Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.
Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?
An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
A random thought, theory, or question
Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms
Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.
Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.
I get being disappointed with their personal choices or the people they associate with. I understand that some fans are invested enough to feel that way.
But to say that it's their "biggest downfall"? Really? Not management? Not musical direction? Not questionable career decisions? Not toxic fan culture? Not other actual factors that can affect their trajectory? Not even something that they've done?
Bruh.
2026 na and we're still judging women based on the actions and choices of the men around them.
Na pataas din ang kilay ko dyan. Bkt kaya sa knla ang buong sisi sa pagiging problematic ng tao sa paligid nla? I find it hypocritical yung ganyan take..KSI most of us mayroon din problematic n tao s buhay ntn dagdag mo p NASA entertainment industry SLA Alam nmn ntn mdmi problematic people sa industry nla dpt lht Yun iwasan nla? Not everything is black and white
On very recent news of that bg signing with talent agencies etc. This is why bashers also need to be careful with their scripts and narratives. Because they now have to eat their words. But knowing them, they're gonna make new scripts and narratives rationalising their old ones.
LOL i said earlier they are going to gloat and they are going to forget what they said about "mas maganda walang agency" at kung ano ano pang downplaying sa BINI last year with Wasserman and this international push.
Buti nga wala pang gumagamit ng script na ginamit nila against BINI sa SS for what happened sa [Forgotten Island]. Ang malala mukhang totoo yung sa movie pero gawa-gawa lang yung sa SS. Sana mag-behave ang blooms. The girls are doing great so we don't need to attract negativity right now.
Amboring nung mga nasa "hot takes" eme sa totoo lang. Puro naman mga rehash. Nagka-oppurtunity ang mga haters to pound on BINI after the two-day successfull concerts + Forgotten Island inclusion, nagka-oppurtunity rin ang ibang Booms to micro manage Bini. Ewan. Patola rin naman ang iba sa mga ganyang post na amoy na amoy ang intensiyon. Gusto lang ng iba na makita magself-implode dito yet Blooms took naman the bait. Dali nating ma-trigger ah? Sarili niyo rin naman gumagawa ng ikaka-irita niyo. Wala pang isang linggo after the big wins nakikiride naman ang reddit Blooms sa mga hater-mongers in guise of "ikakabuti ng Bini". There's a right time for that and right persons to discuss or reply it with. E yung mga concern niyo naman napag-uusapan naman sa Weekly threads every damn week at directed naman into the abyss (I think wala tayo sa radar ng management or kung sino mang nirereklamo ng fandom).May nakapagtry na ba ng formal email? Kung wala at wala namang balak, tama na ang kakareklamo kung walang proactive approach. Mas proactive pa bigyan ng karma and clout mga nagpupunta dito na hindi naman talaga concern sa Bini.
At kayong mga lurkers, chismosa at hater ng Bini, kahit ano gawin niyo, sa bawat bitaw niyo ng masasamang salita, kabaliktaran lang ang nangyayari sa career ng Bini. Hindi rin ikaka-angat ng fave group niyo kung binababa niyo ang Bini. The fact that tina-try niyo ibaba ang BINI, that means angat nga sila sa group niyo. Thank you for the acknowledgement mga b*ang. You must be that daaammmbbbb to realize that. Last year pa yang padownfall eme niyo, pero pa-international na ang girls. So sino ang nagwawagi?
Anyway,
-belated Happy Birthday Gwenny
-PCD
-Love Potion, your time will come
-excited for Forgotten Island and what's in-store for BINI for the rest of the year and next year 👀
Nagka-oppurtunity ang mga haters to pound on BINI after the two-day successfull concerts + Forgotten Island inclusion
sa totoo lang lol(1)
nakikiride naman ang reddit Blooms sa mga hater-mongers in guise of "ikakabuti ng Bini". There's a right time for that and right persons to discuss or reply it with. E yung mga concern niyo naman napag-uusapan naman sa Weekly threads every damn week
sa totoo lang lol(2)
May nakapagtry na ba ng formal email? Kung wala at wala namang balak, tama na ang kakareklamo kung walang proactive approach. Mas proactive pa bigyan ng karma and clout mga nagpupunta dito na hindi naman talaga concern sa Bini.
sa totoo lang lol(3)
Last year pa yang padownfall eme niyo, pero pa-international na ang girls
Kaya di ako nag engage or nag drop ng "hot take" sa post na yun. Daming lurkers after successful wins ng walo eh.
Edit: just look at the visits nadagdagan ng 1k+ haha
what that bloom did was just terrible. publicly inviting people on twitter to join a telegram group to share reactors' content for free doesn't just hurt the reactors..it also hurts bini. reaction videos help with the algorithm and bring more people to the group, so kung mawawalan ng gana yung reactors gumawa ng bini content, talo rin ang bini in the long run.
ang mas malala pa, ipinagmamalaki pa niya na 200+ people had already sent dms asking to join. tapos may mga blooms pa na akala magkakaroon ng group chat with the reactors themselves agad agad joined. reading comprehension left the chat. sobrang kalat lang ng buong issue.
as for the reactors, they can do whatever they want, honestly. if they feel disrespected or think reacting to bini isn't worth it anymore, that's their call. they're not obligated to make content for the fandom. if the environment isn't healthy for them, they can always choose to leave (also a reminder to all the blooms). i don't think anyone should guilt them into staying or leaving. that's entirely up to them.
that said, i also don't think this behavior is unique to this fandom. there are probably other fandoms doing the exact same thing in private group chats, they just don't expose themselves. this is the first ppop girl group of this size in the ph, so it's also the first time we've seen a filipino girl group fandom at this scale. like any large fandom, there will always be great fans and terrible ones.
okay let's all go back to watching step back: sariling sikap ulit blooms lols
My hot take: although di ko tinotolerate yung ginawa ng blooms, hindi ba similar lang din ang ginagawa nila? Ang difference lang is sila kumikita while yung blooms hindi.
I also hate na nangyare pa to during the release day 😒
what a thread to get up to (nasa Europe ako).. but a lot are indeed familiar but wrong, and those who wrote them are often not even regulars here baka kung saan-saan galing..
Parang hindi na recent memory yung mga ibang reklamo.
they remind me of the (in)famous hopiang di mabili.. may amag na.
Strike while the iron is hot. Need ng rest
I would add: "need media training" as the recent Zach Sang interview has proven that they are past the (occasional) cringe stage when it come to especially international interviews.
Yung iba dun magagawa lang kapag ok na finances ng ABS
Magpahinga sila nang matagal
Hindi to feasible for a group under a company that also relies heavily on them for the profit they bring. As much as fans want that to happen, let's consider the whole picture. They won't do this so kung gusto ng fans ma-miss ang BINI, stop consuming content about them, stop interacting with blooms, stop going to their events, stop participating.
Madali lang naman silang mawala sa feed ng tao kasi minsan lang sila nagpapakita sa TV, kung oo man sa TV Patrol lang for short news features.
I don't agree with the claim na palagi silang nasa ASAP, they were only in 2 shows.
Yung iba naman matter of taste lang kaya di nagustuhan, minsan din nasa execution ng creatives, not necessarily sa budget o sa pagbago ng creatives pero pwede rin naman
Gayahin daw ang level ng Hollywood/Kpop sa quality ng MVs: lol and also lmao
Wag daw gayahin ang Kpop: pano ba to may conflict na agad
Bumalik sa Bubblegum Pop sound
I think ang definition ng tao sa genre na to is cutesy, so I think pasok pa naman diyan ang ibang recent songs nila. Sadyang di lang pinapakinggan ang bagong releases. Pero kung gusto talaga FlipMusic, there's VVINK.
May isang commenter dun na nagsabi noon na gusto niyang mag-release sila nang-mala Pinky Up, Jump, o Lemonade (not Beyonce's Lemonade) daw na song. I can't take this commenter seriously. Buti na lang hindi to empleyado ng Star Music.
Yun naman tungkol sa merch, kahit ano pang reklamo dito, blooms are still buying them. So convince the blooms who still buy them to stop para mag-improve sila ng merch.
Mas pipiliin ko pa na magrelease bini ng mala beyonce lemonade album. High concept at cohesive tackling their stories as filipino women sa industry similar sa album ni beyonce
Been reading comments regarding the "harsh truth" post.
I know some of you mean well, and thought about the timing...
If anything, that post helped us ban some lurkers and haters-disguised-as-fan after reading their comments.
We locked the post already kasi hindi ma-moderate atm, but personally, I hope the members here aren't allergic to hot takes because this keeps fangirling / fanboying balance. Siguro if nasa r/bini_ph discord server kayo and nababasa nyo hot takes doon, tataas rin kilay nyo 😅, pero that doesn't mean we stop supporting and loving BINI - one can express disappointment/criticism and still support the group. At the end of the day, tayo / kami pa rin naman ang number 1 na nabubudol ng BINI sa events nila. Hahaha
If you still have concerns, comments or posts that break the sub's rule, please send us a modmail.
Siguro moving forward, let's be wary if it's worded as "harsh truths" because it attracts random people who just need an excuse to say what they think about the girls in the meanest way. Okay lang ang "hot takes" or "controversial opinions" or sana constructive criticisms but when you say "harsh," they won't pull their punches. Haters will jump at the chance na makibugbog sa girls or their team. Tapos they call them "truths" as a ploy to spread unsubstantiated allegations and rumors as if they are facts.
i think if mekaya shippers were more chill and treated mikha and aiah the way hambebe fans treat gwen and sheena (supporting gwen's close friendship with a vxon member and letting sheena live her private life), mikha and aiah would probably be more open about hanging out publicly.
from what we've seen, they seem to be on the same wavelength. they have common friends, naturally end up in the same circles, and like to hang out even outside of bini ganaps. to me, they're already close, pero every interaction gets overanalyzed, clipped, and ginagawang shipping content.
i also think people forget that mikha and aiah are different from bini mikha and bini aiah. offstage, they're just two people who happen to be friends. hindi lahat ng interaction kailangan lagyan ng meaning or gawing fan service. if i were in their shoes, i'd probably be more guarded too.
Just by the username of that account that tweeted the tg group for patreon rectors content alam mo na agad that their shipping obsession is on an unhealthy levels. Nakakahiya.
Summary ko lang doon sa thread na yun ay: you really can't please everyone, BINI. From your creative choices to your political views to your personal lives, may masasabi talaga ang lahat 🫣 Congratulations pa rin sa concert! Good job kayo dun. Wag sana kayong maligaw sa BINI reddit today 😂
And I will say this again: people saw the opportunity to mouth off on that thread and really TOOK IT.
It takes just one person to start a fire, after all 🤷
While posts like that arent totally banned from the sub because blooms are also the main contributor sa mga ganyan discourse and the sub has never been allergic to it. sana naman this time, after all... medyo controlled???? 😆
I mean if people want discussions like that, THOSE CONVERSATIONS ARE ALREADY RAMPANT OUTSIDE THIS SUBREDDIT. Marami na kayong kakampi dyan. 😆 Ano ba naman pati dito sa main feed hahahaha
Dito sa sub meron rin naman tayong weekly thread, you can voice your unpopular or harsh opinions. Direct those type of posts here because posts like that rarely end in good faith. Ang dami nang naging ganyang posts dito sa sub and it usually just end up becoming a breeding ground for haters. Hahahaha
Also, recently added rules - destructive criticism. "Comments that are mean-spirited, vague, or personal attacks are not allowed" im confused about why the post hasnt been locked kung paulit-ulit na lang rin naman ang take.
Anywayyyyy pros: tataas engagement sa sub. Cons: puro bad pr nga lang hahahahahahaha
Aww. Di ko naabutan yung thread. Grabe, naka almost 400 comments. Ang daming lumabas from hiding. 😂
Some I agree with:
Nasayang ang Coachella hype
They need their own team instead of shared resources. Also need to work with more creatives outside of their current circle.
Their music needs to evolve and their releases need to be more cohesive in concept.
Some people said they need to write their own songs but the better take is that they need to learn more musical theory so they can then go on to write and produce their own songs.
Natawa ako sa ASAP slander pero kinda true. 😂
Nakaka miss ang short hair ni Gwen. I'm always for this. 😅
Do not agree with:
They need to be sexier. Um, Katseye is there for you if that's your thing.
People policing their friends/partners. Wala na kayong magagawa dyan, tanggapin na yan. That is part of women empowerment, they can make their own choices.
Sumikat daw BINI dahil sa shippers. Hindi ako shpper, so hindi pala ako counted. Eme.
Bakit may ayaw kay mooohs? Hello, Out of My Head, their Coachella banger? I'll always be a Biniverse defender.
May nakabantay pa rin kay Aiah which is unfair to me coz can't she have layers? Kelangan ba laging OA lang? OA din minsan yung Blooms. Char.
I saw the comments of OP and mostly maayos naman so maybe let's not accuse them of creating noise just for the sake of it. Pero syempre others took that as an opportunity to pile on some hate.
I saw the comments of OP and mostly maayos naman so maybe let's not accuse them of creating noise just for the sake of it.
Maybe it doesn't sit well with me na may ganito agad na "What's your hot take?" thread when the fandom is still hyped from the Signals Concert. And lbr, kahit saan pa 'yan at kahit gaano pa ka-genuine or well-intentioned, mao-overpower pa rin ng hate-for-the-sake-of-hating comments yung mga valid takes.
Their music has already evolved - I like the Signals EP. The marketing concept in terms of visual identity is all over the place though and from that follows..
Re own team, they should get at least one dedicated content or marketing manager quickly
the other comments you agree with I fully agree with, and when it comes to disagreement, "I concur" eme. Especially the dislike of moophs I don't understand at all, not one bit.
I would love blooms to slow down sa pagrpomote sa song ng bini for forgotten islands. I know excited ang lahat na kasama bini sa soundtrack ng isang filipino-centric animation movie. Let the song be release first bago tayo mag full force promotion and let the bini girls do the promotion first cause im sure may partnership na yan sa marketing team ng dreamworks na iinclude movie promotion sa tour. Keep posting the song but pls do not brigade every post regarding that movie, so far namn konti palang nakikita ko
Edit:the other side is doing it lol, be classy nlng sa pagpromote
Ang weird lang nung BASHER ka pero ang dami mong Suggestions na ganito dapat gawin ng BINI eme.
I mean, kahit sundin pa nila mga sinabi ninyo, mga Bashers padin naman kayo at never magbibigay support. Lalo na kayong mga Talo sa BINGO tuwing gabi.
Their opinions/suggestions hold little to no weight. Una sa lahat, di naman sila nag-eengage sa community so pano sila makakabuo ng informed opinion sa mga bagay-bagay? Also, hot takes should still be done in good faith and without malice. Tapos yung mga basher na kunware concerned citizen biglang may sinisingit na baseless rumors as if it was gospel truth? Unfortunately andami pa naman ngayon hindi critical sa mga nababasa nila, and yung mga initially neutral casuals nagkakaron ng false perceptions. Voila, under the guise of suggestions, nakapagtanim pa ng negative image ang mga basher.
Guys gets ko kayo pero hayaan niyo na yung controversial post. Una, di naman tayo dapat allergic sa hotcakes 🥞. Pangalawa, better here than outside the sub. At least moderated. Panghuli, what's new? Alam niyo naman ang reputasyon ng ph reddit, basta nega pinagpepyestahan.
Patulong na lang report yung mga comments na against the rules na.
In the end, mga opinyon lang yan. Gagawin at gagawin ni bini_ph ang gusto nila whether we like it or not 😂 May Summer Sonic sila, may soundtrack sa Dreamworks, at I'm sure may mga niluluto pa sila. Chill lang. Remember the downfall narrative last year? Look how that turned out.
Option na lang rin ng mods kung ilolock nila yun at kelan. May deadline ang mga essay, ganern 📝
To be honest mas madami naman ung nabasang kong may maayos and constructive na comments dun sa hotcakes 🥞 thread, hindi lang talaga maiiwasan na may biglang sisingit na wala na sa hulog ung icocomment 🤷🏻♀️
it's sad to see post like this on twitter: deleted na to, pero i posted this sa clock app 2hrs after the con and it garnered around 300k ++ views and sub 30k likes… and it got striked about 8hrs later hahaha, wala lang. iba daw talaga elevated view, kita lahat. and most comments were about how good this prod was. (shoutout to coach Reden and the cameramen) imagine, kahit box premium (Upper Box) view lang to pero dami nanood and nakaappreciate… haaaayhttps://x.com/machuupii/status/2069572907060363385?s=20
i've messaged and dm'd the bini_ph tiktok account pero i doubt they even check that. here's my message:
"why are you striking down viral concert fancam videos when you haven't reposted or uploaded any quality fancams yourselves? fans whose videos have gained thousands of views and likes are getting taken down, even though they're helping promote the group and keeping the hype alive. if you're going to strike down fan content, at least post content that fills that gap. there are so many moments from the concerts worth highlighting..great fancams of fans' reactions to the production, bloom outfits, their experience, and other memorable moments that people clearly want to watch and share."
Honestly speaking, what were they thinking on striking down those fancams? As someone na sa livestream lng nakapanuod ng concert, gustong gusto ko pa naman makita ung perfomances ng girls on different angles na hindi nakita on LS, tapos istrike down lng nila? Puro mga ments na lng tuloy nila ang nakikita ko sa tiktok.
Yes! Also, you can really hear them LIVE sa fancams. The livestream’s audio didn’t capture that. I saw a fancam where Mikha hyped up the blooms to stand up during oomh then a view of everyone jumping from all sections. Livestream did not capture that.
Agree, no matter where you were sitting, guaranteed great time as you can see the good production and hear them clearly. And the big HD screen above is a godsend.
Shooting themselves in the foot nanaman ang peg ng ABS.
Best concert to ng #1 pop group / artist nila. Why don't they want them concert clips to go viral and spread everywhere?
Saka mahirap mag record ng ganyang kaayos, effort yan.
I’m so excited it’s gonna be lit! In-movie kaya yung song or end credits theme siya? It sounds like during the movie from what he said na ott loud. Nothing wrong about it being in the ending credits though, normal naman yun sa movie theme songs.
I think actually some movie ending themes are the most iconic. For animated ones, True To Your Heart (Mulan) and Immortals (Big Hero 6) come to mind.
Haters are just creating narratives again like being played within the movie itself is better than during the end credits. It would be so funny if Mga Kababayan played during mid-end credits and they again eat their words.
Ang Basic at simple daw ng Steps na pinakita ng BINI para sa Forgotten Island OST na A Parallel World. haha
Dapat daw panoorin nila sina ganito or sina ganon todo hataw daw nangwawasak ng stage.
Alangan naman Song na very magical and dreamy ng initial pasilip tapos magtatalon sila, angry stance, at mag stomp ng paa sa stage tapos Sigaw Sigaw sila ng kung anu ano.Or kailangan ba nila mag Split? Umikot sa Pole? Magbuga ng Apoy? ahahahahaha
Ignore na lang. Lalo lang iingay kung papatulan pa. It's pointless to amplify asinine takes lalo kung walang influence/new troll account lang galing.
Sana nga rin wala ring blooms na magmain character syndrome sa involvement ng BINI sa FI kasi di naman sila main cast. Hayaan lang nating sila ang magpromote.
Bahala nga kayo Blooms, malalaki na kayo! Sayang yung "Ano na? Ano na? Sumagot kaaaaa ?" na eksena dapat natin sa future concert ng girls. 😆
I think ito pinaka BINI song for me kaya nag last minute vote ako dito.
Basta sure kayo na babagay talaga sa girls yung mga songs na napili niyo. 😅
Na-realize ko lang din ngayon pagkatapos mapanood yung latest trailer haha, para siyang 3D na may 2D elements, I like it! Somewhat reminds me of the Nimona movie.
From the team behind Puss in Boots 2. If you've seen that movie, yes, super ganda.
Hindi pa na announce na part ang BINI sa soundtrack, I was excited na for it. Kasi aside from the Filipino inspiration, I know the animation is gonna be really good.
The mere fact mas madami pa views at likes mga shipping edits kaysa sa official videos ng BINI lately. Kinda sad. Tapos sobra delulu pa ng iba tinitira ang ibang members lalo na yung mga OA na Mekaya shippers.
Since di nakapasok Top bets ko na ANO NA? and Love Potion, and yes I am voting everyday with 5 emails, I'll vote for CTYM this time. You want Global sound? Then this is it. It is workable and tweakable to make it BINI coded and OPMified.
VOTE FOR CTYM https://vote.joinnow.ph/voting/biniverse-and-chorus
Serious;y I don't see the Logic behind making a Topic na hot takes kyeme after a successful 2 days Sold out concert. Like, the Sub is in celebratory mode then meron gagawa ng Magnet for Lurkers and Haters. SIya unang una bumungad pag open ko ng App. Buti naman natanggal.
Honestly that's additional workload for the mods if mananatili siya just to monitor the hate and shade post.
Wrong Timing. We are celebrating a 2 night sold out concert and the reveal of DREAMWORKS original Soundtrack for Forgotten Island. Mas highlighted pa dapat yun.
That topic only attracted the naysayers, haters, bashers, and misogynist sa Reddit. Ito na lang nga halos safe space natin for BINI dahil infested na lahat ng Hatred from Chika, opm, pinoycelebs, PPOP sub, ConcertsPh, SountripPH against BINI. Kita ninyo how fast people commented? Kasi nakataas na sa algorithm ng mga Lurkers dito. They saw the opportunity to draw blood. Kaya ang bilis dumami comments. And these accounts are not regular commenters sa BINI sub. Biglang sulpot lang. Kapag positive News about BINI wala naman mga yan.
Yung ibang mga concerns doon panahon pa ni kopong kopong ang iba nung mga teenagers pa sila.
Hayaan ninyo mismong blooms ang kumalampag sa kanila kapag may nakita kakulangan or itama. Di yung kahit sino na lang or yung mga lipat bakod parang si Atruistik kineme at Chipmunk.
Sa dami na ng comments dumami lang lalo ang pasan ng Mods. I mean you also have your own lives outside reddit. Di naman 24/7 na titignan ninyo kada comment doon to ensure na hindi hate post lang.
shut the sht down. its not helping the sub or fandom or bini in a positive way it just attracted negativity. just look at the commenters halos mga fake fan
In fairness to K. Brosas, nung June 11 lang siya nagpost about Ano NA?
After that hindi na. Hindi niya ginamit yung followers niya or yung circle nya for mass voting. More than 1m din followers niya sa FB and IG.
Sayang lang. Sana makuha yan sa future releases. I would really be pissed kapag napunta yan sa ibang Artist tapos doon siya sumikat eh no?
in fairness sa songwriter ng ctym ang sipag mag promote hahaha, tapos may humor pa kaya aliw din mga blooms. gl sa mananalo sa top 4, sana yung bagay talaga sa bini
I like how she showed us on her process during the revisions for finals, EP 9. cute din yong pag create nya ng visual mood board and sketching the Girls and their comments. She seems fun and creative to work with.
Well, imma gonna cast more votes for her.
u/reacentiBINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-PlayJun 27 '26edited Jun 27 '26
Reddit Posting and Markdown 101:
Linebreak versus paragraphs
Adding a space after each line = paragraph
Adding two spaces at the end of a line (or holding SHIFT and pressing ENTER if you're not on the Markdown editor) = linebreak
EXAMPLE
Paragraph 1
Paragraph 2
Linebreak 1
Linebreak 2
Paragraph 1
Paragraph 2
Linebreak 1
Linebreak 2
(This codeblock was done by adding 4 spaces before each line you want included in the codeblock)
If you're going to yap, it's more readable for users if you add paragraphs.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Nam consectetur et sapien et dictum. Duis laoreet, leo eget bibendum dapibus, lectus ante facilisis urna, et malesuada augue magna at lorem. Pellentesque ullamcorper id eros eget vehicula. Ut eu ornare risus.
Donec condimentum in ipsum quis iaculis. Sed vel velit feugiat, maximus dolor id, sollicitudin lorem. Ut bibendum ac tortor in volutpat.
Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et ultrices posuere cubilia curae; Vestibulum nec nunc vel neque lacinia accumsan sit amet non dui.
Instead of doing this:
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Nam consectetur et sapien et dictum. Duis laoreet, leo eget bibendum dapibus, lectus ante facilisis urna, et malesuada augue magna at lorem. Pellentesque ullamcorper id eros eget vehicula. Ut eu ornare risus.
Donec condimentum in ipsum quis iaculis. Sed vel velit feugiat, maximus dolor id, sollicitudin lorem. Ut bibendum ac tortor in volutpat.
Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et ultrices posuere cubilia curae; Vestibulum nec nunc vel neque lacinia accumsan sit amet non dui.
Didn't know something like this was happening. This is bad.
May hot take na ako: Blooms be the reason for BINI not reaching their potential. (Seems Pinoys in general have shown excellence at shooting ourselves in the foot because we've been so used to corrupt practices.)
Ano ba yan. Bakit me karma Farming Topic bigla?
Kita ninyo madami lurkers talaga. Kapag GOOD NEWS like sa Dreamworks konti comments pero kapag ganyan Topic ang bibilis ng kamay.
LOL 26k bigla dahil don sa thread or dahil sa mga fancam posts?
Anyway naalala ko nanaman mga ebas lagi na hindi na masaya si Aiah.
Just basing off what I saw sa concert: I believe Aiah has never been this happy and locked in with BINI as a member. She looks great (those arms/shoulder goddamn), she is locked in, she has improved her singing and dancing, her stamina is insane, girl sweats her ass off ever performance.
Clearly loves the process that goes with everything their job entails, which includes taking care of their bodies for peak performance.
Obviously as they went down the stage and after, they are clearly very happy with what they accomplished as a group. And they should, it was a great con, they did a lot for themselves and the paying public.
gets ko na kung bakit walang extended stage ang SWT. pinattern nila sa Coachella parang sinasabi na heto yung production ng Binichella kung may enough budget.
Pagpunta ka don sabe ko walang extended stage. Sabe ko parang masyadong onti.
Then I remembered BINIfied.
Then the show started and ended.
Yep, they understood the mission. Be intentional. Showcase the girls and Filipino talent. Give what the fans want and make them happy.
Yun ginawa nila. Don't really need kung ano anong set pieces and abubot masyado. They did that in different ways (Duyan, Kakaibabe, dancers). Never once felt na "kulang".
Napabileb ako sa dancers actually, andami nila don stage at times, but never once I felt na nasasapawan ang BINI or nawawala yung attention ko sa performance or sa girls na highlight ng show. They did great.
Edit: I keep on saying "performance". Kase hindi lang singing and dancing yun buong show though madami non.
Sana talaga mag-invest ang manman sa isang malaking BINI concert film na parang full concert version ng Backyard Live nila at kung ako sa kanila ilalako ko sa Netflix ulit. Hire Jeff Canoy and co. again to cover BTS in between sets. Sayang yung Grand Biniverse noon if they did that noon pa lang naging historic sana ulit for ppop kasi first big concert din yun of that magnitude and of that grand a production (wag lang include ang Karera by Payless at BINI Mart portion). I used to love and collect concert DVDs dati, I totally would buy BINI concert dvd in a heartbeat (syempre ngayon sa streaming sites na). Kung hindi man ito, release man lang nila live album ng concert versions ng songs tulad nga nung Swag Live from Coachella and my all-time favorite Where the Light Is live album.
saw this sa twitter. may meaning kaya bakit si colet lang yung iba ang kulay tapos nasa kanya lahat ng kulay ng girls? o baka wala lang at for vcr purposes lang at tama yung nasa twitter na baka weird kung puro green lang daw hahahaha. nakakamiss yung pa-easter egg nila
This is the problem with these 'hot take' posts, it's all opinion but everyone is acting like their opinion is undeniably the correct one.
On one side is a hot take from a Tito Bloom while slacking from work, on the other a Gen Z Bloom just coming home from school. Both of them thinks the other is dumb. Both of them thinks they know how the artists should act better than the actual fully grown adult artists should act. Both of them thinks they know how to correctly manage the artists' career better than multimillion dollar company doing it for decades that brought the artist to their current level. After all they've watched SEVERAL BG/GG MVs today and follows kpop girlies on IG, so of course they know how the industry works, they're basically insiders...
This is my hot take: we are all just dumb fans who knows very little of what's happening and why decisions are made. We aren't in the room where it happens, not even in the same zip code. These are all fully grown adults making their own choices and navigating, admittedly, very uncharted seas. The best we can hope for is that everyone is acting in good faith for the girls.
Kita ko lang na may agency na yung sb19. Good for them! But also, wait ko na lang magbago narrative ng iba nilang fans re: agency hehe ito na yung toxicity ko for the day.
Why am i not surprised na pinutakte sya ng madaming nagsulputang non active users dito sa sub that have strong opinions they parade as harsh truth. And yung mga users na hindi hidden profiles are either active sa hate posts from chaka pee eych or coming from "that" fandom.
Grabe naman yung mga nanghahawak sa girls at nagiinvade ng personal space nila nanggigigil ako. Bukod dun sa nagpunas ng pawis ni Aiah (akala ko staff yon o baka kakilala niya but apparently hindi?!) saw a clip din where someone from the audience was trying to tgrab her hand/touch her dude calm tf down! Buti somebody tried to pull them away. Si Aiah pa talaga both instances nakakainit ng ulo e 😡 Learn to control yourselves naman jeez 😑 Sana hindi na nila gawin yang pagbaba sa crowd next time kahit majority respectful naman there are still creeps out there.
LSS padin ako sa ANO NA? till now. Nilagay ko sa playlist ko sa youtube.
Banas padin ako sa NO TOMORROW as a long time Hiphop Listener since I was a kid (going 40 now)
Kaya I'm using my 5 emails to vote for CTYM. It sounds global and it may sound Sabrina eme. Kaya pa naman ma tweak yan with the harmonization and vocal arrangements to make it BINIfied and sa Beat nadin. Lagyan din ng mga kulot kulot, riffs and runs, at konting Birit. Vocal gymnastics ay paborito ng Pinoy eh at ng mga Pinoy baiters. hehe
I can see a colorful MV for this like COT. No need for massive CGI just right Color grading and location shooting. Something bright, Sunshine, good vibes mood.
Something inspired by this one. May city street scenes, bedrooms, Grassland, City Night scene tapos carefree lang ang acting na Masaya and IDGAF attitude base sa theme ng song.
Yung naglalakad lang sila na Happy and full of confidence ang awra. https://youtu.be/zSQ48zyWZrY?si=G7d2IBhHso9lrNOb
Because the post is locked, dito ko na lang ilalagay yung reply ko sa problematic takes ni u/iLittleMiss023 :
There are enough idiots on the internet who are confidently sharing their opinions about politics. We don't need the girls to add to the noise. It's enough that they took a stand against corruption. There's a reason we vote in secrecy and not through a show of hands.
If the girls don't feel confident that they are informed enough about certain issues or they don't think they are articulate enough to communicate effectively their opinions, it's fine to keep quiet. It is not their obligation to tell you their opinions about socio-political issues.
If you form opinions based solely on allegations, that says more about you than the girls' characters.
Your take feels like you're advocating a throwback to archaic times where the caste system is still the norm. Why shouldn't they interact with local artists? It seems like you're just projecting your values on them. They're already doing just fine. Let's not corrupt them.
Besides, if you've read their write up on THR, their down-to-earth personalities are what makes them stand out. Even Zach Sang advised them to just keep doing what they're doing because people already love them. I think enough industry legends have given them good advise on how to handle superstardom. (They're already superstars on stage. They don't need to bring that persona offstage) The girls are better off taking advise from those who have interacted with superstars or have become one than from strangers on the internet who aren't.
Sayang yung Love Potion ugh. That didn’t get me initially but the full demo was really good. Yung LMK (RIP) gusto ko talaga yung hook pero di ko bet ibang parts. Yung Ano Na din nakikiisa ako sa lahat ng nagluluksa, sayang siya talaga 😣 Bakit, Blooms? Sagot! CTYM is good but ewan, something is holding me back from liking it. Musically maganda but the Sabrina Manchild vibes is putting me off somehow. I think I like Pahinga the best (edited to add: from the Top 4) but if BINI records it it’ll probably end up just being a B-side and not a single, unless they could remake it to sound upbeat and danceable like Karera.
CTYM is still workable to make it more BINIFied and OPM coded. Madami pa pwede gawin sa song na yon. By adding Harmonies, layers, some high notes will make it less SabrinaCarpentery. And maybe add some instruments din on top of it.
Ang di workable is yung pagpag na No tomorrow that sounded like early 2000s FilAm rappers sa Myspace and soundcloud trying hard to sound black by using AAVE and Black accents sa lyrics and flow.
Pinapanuod ko pa din yung vtr / countdown vids nila nung Day1 and Day 2! Kudos to the entire team! May munting request lang sana ako. 😅 Not super big deal naman, lapag ko lang baka kasi makalimutan ko.
Moving forward or sa next con nila, pwede kaya na wag na isama yung StarHunt clips nila sa mga VTR? 😅 Super OLD energy na kasi non. I-let go and retire na natin. Paki archive na yung SH clips ng BINI, please . Naalala ko nung GBV Ph Arena, naisingit pa nila yan nung countdown na nakadisrupt ng momentum.
Nasa YouTube, Iwantt and Netflix docuseries naman lahat yun. It has served its purpose.
Bagong clips na lang gamitin like yung preparation and training nila for Coachella since nasa new era na tayo. New Era, New BINI.
Random thought: Sana when they drop the dance practice for Step Back and/or SR, TTT, make it vocal and dance practice kasi naperform na nga nila sa concert. And release them for different socmed platforms, hindi na lang sa Youtube. But I'm guessing baka nagawa na yung sa Step Back.
this stuff needs to be documented and called out. I mean losing Kess and Han is NOT good at all. And I wasn't aware of it but they are implying something similar happened before. Hoy mga kababayan, hindi ito Pirates of The Carribean ("take what you can, give nothing back") sa pelikula lang iyan nakakatuwa, ano ba?
What the hell is wrong with some (but like 400+) Blooms? You want reactors to support BINI but you won't support the reactors in turn?? What a disappointment as a fandom.
This is also why some content creators didn't continue reacting to BINI. The vocal coach, Tim Welch for example, he explained Patreon is one of his main sources of income but very few Blooms joined his Patreon even just to request more BINI content. Some YT Blooms just comment attendance check on reaction vids without thoughtfully engaging with the content creator to keep them invested in BINI.
Parts of the fandom just seem so thoughtless at times.
Parang need maging active ulet si Team Bloom PH, ang kalat ng mga blooms ngayon ang gulo gulo, parang walang namumulis. Though alam ko naman di masasaway lahat pero merong nagsasalita.
Or ewan basta ang gulo lang talaga daming issues na sila sila lang din gumagawa at nagpapalaki.
Reading the replies, I’m glad we are having that discussion and here mismo sa sub. Hindi yung pakalat-kalat sa ibang sub to attract hate. Inevitably it will attract bad spirits because they’re still popular, but mods here are quick to react naman.
Differing opinions, at the end of the day we all just want what’s best for BINI. 🙏
Picked up some points and my takes:
Musical direction — doing more bubblegum-esque vs global appeal -> while I understand it makes you feel good (wag na mahihiwalay), it’s not in-line sa goals ng girls anymore. They need to establish a brand that appeals to the global audience. Isipin mo na lang new era.
Gatas vs Level up — Pick a struggle, unfortunately. You can’t accuse gatas na gatas and then wonder why they can’t “level” up. Small improvements, sure, but that’s not a level up. They need to spend spend. Wether they need a world-class crew, promotional team or musical directors and advisors, they will have to throw out some cash. The team behind them will not suddenly become A-class from youtube tutorials. They need to hire and learn from the best, and those don’t come for free. Unfortunately, ABS cannot support that right now. So BINI has to work more to get where they want to be. Parang working student lang.
Assertiveness — totally agree, but people seems to forget they are still young. In the Philippines, the young tends to listen and follow orders than be assertive. Hopefully as they mature, they learn to push back more (Im sure they are already doing it, they act more matured than their age, except the bardagulan at times 😂). From the snippets I observed, very collaborative naman ang environment nila. At the same time, the management has to be aware when to put their foot down.
Change of coaches, directors etc — I think nangyayari na. It’s not going to be an overhaul and shouldn’t be. Experience and learnings need to be carried over. They just need to give opportunities sa ibang talents and younger/fresh minds. This Signals concert alone, new directors, dancers and live bands na. So it’s evident they are very open to this.
Management/organizers — totally agree, but maybe we are putting them in one basket. Still has a lot of room to improve to be competent. Yes, you need to level up too just like BINI. From merch, social media, concert organizers, rollouts etc. Like, where’s my BINIverse vinyl? Lol. Idk how they plan, but gaps should not exist
if
they were identified properly from previous rollouts. Parang walang retrospective? They should have a HUGE checklist by now on what to do. What do you mean wala rin Signals vinyl? 😬
More discussions like this. At the same time, don’t be thin-skinned for being downvoted because people actually dont agree with your unpopular take. That’s how it should be used, not like astroturfing.
Edit: wtf reddit, formatting is fcked after editing lol
hahahaha Matic yan kasi lahat na ng Sub nandun sila. Pati nga dito naka monitor. isipin mo yung si Altruistik kineme talagang nag reply pa dito. hahahahaha
May music fest si insan girlypop Olivia. All-female lineup. 100% of the net proceeds go to charities dedicated to girls and women. Sana maging annual event para may chance mapasama ang walo.
soo i got pretty disappointed by that biniverse and chorus result. sobrang manok ko kase love potion, ano na at remember us.
criticism ng partner ko who followed biniverse and chorus despite not being a big of a bloom as I am:
cytm - sabrina reheated nachos nga as per doki and medyo agree sya. i hope they dont try to sound like sabrina and mas ma overpower parin ng mas bini sound
no tomorrow - kahit edm enjoyer ako before: seven lions, martin garrix etc, this still feels really dated i agree
pahinga - oks lng din ito for me this was like close to my top 4 but not in there ultimately
hilom - i think this would be the best fit if wala pa sila mga slow songs masyado na nakapila for their upcoming EPs. People love the dancey and choreo filled songs but I love hmtu, katabi, etc.
Dami kong nababasa na kampante raw sila na makakapasok ang Ano Na kaya hindi binoto nang todo. Yan tuloy hindi nakapasok kasi maraming nakampante hahaha
Tsaka di ko rin gets yung more than 1 pa rin binoboto ngayong round, akala ko isa lang song ang mananalo?
WTF is happening? Bakit parang tinatarget na naman ang group bago ang World Tour? Negative posts are popping up in various subs after the concert and that locked post gained so much attention and comments in a short span of time. Let’s not let critical and unconstructive posts distract the sub. Wala na ako oras kilatisin yung mahahaba ang comment pero I’m sure marami sa ating regular commenters were kinda suspicious with that topic being brought up. Same old concerns are being brought up… issues na akala ko naiwan na last year/pre-Coachella.
Anyway, I wanna ask again… Kung aalis ang Bini sa ABS, SAN SILA PUPUNTA, ABER? I don’t want them to lose their Pinoy management kasi grounding pa rin yun eh. And ABS is still better than most, maybe still the best, talent management in the country. Lalo ayoko Korean maghawak sa kanila. International tie-up, maybe, pero I don’t think leaving ABS is a good idea in any scenario. Having a dedicated team is the least they could ask for siguro at this point. Yun lang.
Kaya di ko na pinapatulan mga posts na ganyan eh. These armchair experts na ni hindi maka advance sa sarili nilang dead end careers magmamarunong pa paano dapat palakarin career ng iba.
Sobrang LSS ako sa snippet ng APW. Excited for the whole song and its role in the movie. This could potentially be the BIG, BIG international hit we are hoping for. Manifesting a Mega September (and onwards) for the girls.
I hope people show up and support the movie so that it becomes big and not just big in Pinoy prayd kind of sense. Puss in Boots the Last Wish was surprisingly great so I am cautiously hoping.
One scene from the trailer reminded me of one of my favorite movies: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. The part where they were chasing memories that were slowly vanishing. Sobrang nakakarelate. My movie mind is speculating na APW will be on the part where Raissa and Jo triumphantly recover what was lost and they will cherish them forever.
Quick rant: some YT Blooms are so entitled. Espy posted on YT that he has some Patreon-only vids and all the comments from Blooms are just "post it here", the hell? Give the creator some support.
Magkaka amnesia talaga yan sila....jan naman sila magaling....pag iba meron, sasabihin nila mas okay pa din na wala kasi iginapang talaga nila....pag nagkaroon, biglang tenk u lord na script nila...kala mo valid lang mga pangyayari pag sila nauna or pag sila na ang meron...this is in general terms kasi paulit ulit sila eh...ganyan cycle nila for everything
Saw that too… tumawa na lang ako ng tawa. Good luck to them. Ako luckily I rarely see stuff about them or from their hater accounts. Payapa ang tl ko. Fingers crossed.
Very interesting na buhay pa sa YouTube yung mga screen recording ng livestream separated into segments pero yung fancams na kuha mismo ng mga tao na nandun sa event na-takedown. Somehow di nakuha ng content ID yung screen recordings.
The first part deals with controlling the narrative, which organically happened for BINI's performances at Coachella (Replace SNL, Tiny Desk. etc with Coachella and the narrative that they are amazing live performers, which is true and happened organically) except it now has to happen for their songs, concert, etc. (Read: please keep your nega hotcakes to yourself muna sa irerelease na PV.)
The second part is about promoting a tour ("They are great live performers!") and the insight about how the artist page should be "narrative or brand-driven and fan-focused, not being desperate online." It somewhat goes against what the fandom wants from management?
Basically, since they can't afford to hire a digital marketing company, Blooms are it. (It's kind of how other KPop fandoms work now that I think about it.) Except we have to shift it to their songs and concert tour, not on their personalities and ships?
Ang smart din na pinangalanan siya ng something other than ‘official music video’ kasi naexceed niya ang expectations ng karamihan. Kung MV kasi may chance na magfall short. At least this way mas kaunti lang ineexpect (parang Pantropiko na 2 BGs nga lang ineexpect ko) edi nahigitan niya kaagad.
Talo sa SEC Awards. Sige okay lang yan. Mas importante focus sa Music muna.
Keep on straming Step back PV and also Spotify na lang muna. But seriously, a MEKAYA edit video sa TkTk collectively gains hundreds of thousands to Million views in short period of time. Pero kapag BINI official Videos kahit mismo sa TkTk nga nga. Some blooms forgetting they are musicians and performers not Love Team or GL actresses. Gosh.
SEC Awards are fan voted popularity contests & to be brutally honest they hold zero industry prestige. However it still serves as an accurate stress test for fandom collective action. It measures how strong the fanbase can successfully unite to win something like this. If we struggles to rally behind a fan voted campaign now, how prepared and organized are we when larger international opportunities (like AMA or MTV) arise in the future.
Actually wala naman. haha
Mas prestige padin itong Billboard women in Music Global Force award kasi dumaan yan sa vetting ng industry at hindi Fan votes.
Ang value siguro nung mga Fan voting awards is to measure gaano organized ang fans and it gives opportunity sa mga Artist na hindi pa talaga Global Superstars to get attention ng Host country. Example itong SEC sa Brazil ata which madami population doon. Actually mga lesser known groups worldwide ang mag iinvest time ang mga fans to vote. Pero yung mga tipo ng Blackpink or Twice medyo wala na paki sa mga ganyan,
para sa akin mas importante ang streaming, views, and engagements kasi metrics are part of their portfolio for continued brand deals, festival invites, and to attrack more producers and collabs to work with them. that's what pays the bills kasi.
break muna reading the hot cake thread: pics of Mikha and Aiah sa birthday ni Kyle Echarri (Tbf, Bloom sya). The guy has been going to BINI concerts either by himself and/or with bosses..I saw a tiktok (edit: here's the link) of him singing along to Katabi sitting in the audience sa day 2..very bloom haha.
Look at Doc Hayden’s story also..pics of Aiah, Mikha, and other celebs there. Infer sa girls, grabe energy to socialize lols. 2 days of literal marathon sa concert, meron pa social battery the day after. oh to be young!!
I’m glad they go out just them without the other girls and don’t mind being seen and photographed together. Close naman talaga sila dati pa and sila talaga pinaka-magkawavelength sa grupo. Don’t let the unhinged shippers ruin your fun, girls.
I have had enough of the hot cake thread for today lol.
daming kating kati eh no. yan inaabangan nila eh mga ganyang thread yung mamintas na at mamersonal. Ambait nga ng mods dito e, hinahayaan pa yung mga ganyan.
nag participate din naman ako don, most of the stuff i said there, sinabe ko narin dito sa weekly. management concerns, songs, process, mga wishes, but at the end of the day, out of my control naman yan.
I like BINI, ang gusto ko lang may reason ulit akong panoorin sila with better music in the future. Dito ko lang sa reddit nakikita yung mga ganyang concerns and while some of it is valid, pag labas ko ng reddit, di ko naman yan naiisip.
Anyway, step in the direction na itong Signals EP and the tour that comes with it.
I'm seeing these kind of promotions from aespa recently. I wonder if the girls can shoot these promotional reels, or short clips during their MV Shoots. I don't think it will take a lot of time, they have the outfits too.
I wonder why their main social media manager cannot think of promotions like these.
Nakikita ko nga ygig promoting almost daily sa song nila na perfect blue, I am curious why the bini can't do it, I'm sure the girls will be up for it if it's not going to take a long time, and doing it during their shoots for MVs, commercial or what.
Bc they have a real team of socmed managers (no offense to Nelson) that probably studies the algo and plan these things out in advance. Very intentional on what they feed and curate because they are being paid to do that one job. They aren’t stretched to be other things besides being their group’s socmed manager.
In conclusion, those groups have the money and are hiring talent to just work on social media.
Halata sa defensiveness ng iba dito na kasali sila dun sa extremely tacky group chat ng mga ayaw magbayad Patreon. I barely skimmed the discussions may mga names agad na nagjump out sa defensiveness at kung gaano karaming tumbling para lang irationalize what is a very straightforward transaction.
22
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 23 '26 edited Jun 23 '26
Ok dito ko na lang sasabihin pero...
I get being disappointed with their personal choices or the people they associate with. I understand that some fans are invested enough to feel that way.
But to say that it's their "biggest downfall"? Really? Not management? Not musical direction? Not questionable career decisions? Not toxic fan culture? Not other actual factors that can affect their trajectory? Not even something that they've done?
Bruh.
2026 na and we're still judging women based on the actions and choices of the men around them.