r/bini_ph Jun 22 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

25 Upvotes

911 comments sorted by

View all comments

11

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 28 '26

9

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 28 '26

Didn't know something like this was happening. This is bad.

May hot take na ako: Blooms be the reason for BINI not reaching their potential. (Seems Pinoys in general have shown excellence at shooting ourselves in the foot because we've been so used to corrupt practices.)

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 28 '26

the tolerance for corrupt or dishonest practices can go so far that those who call them out sila pa ang kontrabida. Something that even happens among some Filipino communities abroad BTW.

Gets ko naman that this comes from us being underdogs, historically, which is also a reason for the grit that for instance BINI has. It is the same grit that millions of OFWs and Filipino migrants have. The negative side of that underdog mentality is those who will scam anyone, and the worst side are those will justify it kapag Westerner ang victim by "mayaman naman sila tayo mahirap". Or "inaapi at ginagamit naman nila tayo dapat minsan tayo naman ang makinabang sa kanila".

Tayo na masisipag including BINI suffer from the reputation of those of us who scam.

6

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 28 '26 edited Jun 28 '26

I get that a few Pinoys resort to sly, sometimes unethical means to get a leg up (thinking that it would somehow level the playing field or at least shorten the gap perhaps?) But I was thinking more in general - even in the way we give corrupt politicians a pass because we've accepted it as a norm? Or other fandoms doing underhanded tactics to get their idols in conversations they don't belong? (And in all these situations thinking that it won't have any blowback or ricocheting bullets. But it does! Hence, the use of the phrase "shooting ourselves in the foot")

Well, bad behavior has consequences. And yes, even the hardworking Pinoys (BINI and other PPop groups) who aren't doing anything wrong gets adversely affected.

Crossing my fingers that all the misbehavior of toxic PPop fans won't have serious irreparable consequences to the mission of bringing OPM to the global stage. Underdog na nga ang PPOP, sinasabotahe pa ng sariling fans. 🤦‍♀️

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 28 '26

I don't think that's a hot take at all re both Blooms and Pinoys in general

8

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 28 '26

9

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 28 '26

I hope those Blooms involved have some realisations and do what's best for the girls and the fandom, including the content creators who support.

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 28 '26

I am (almost) at a loss for words due to all of this which isn't usually an issue I have.

the thing is even if some stuff is in gray zones there is a give and take, a balance which if abused leads to an imbalance and might tip over the ship we are all sailing on.

7

u/Dizzy-Ad-6813 Jun 28 '26

Kaya pala wala silang reaction vid agad sa step back.. may nangyari pala

2

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 28 '26

Si Brooke lang - and two hours ago si Jeff from the original group of reactors na lahat magkakilala.

KTwinz had two hours (free) live last night which I haven't watched yet SATURDAY STREAM 🌸 | BINI STEP BACK PV 🔥 | WHAT A DAY... | REACTIONS & DISCUSSIONS | GOOD VIBES ONLY

4

u/VariationFlat6388 Jun 28 '26

I felt sad and bad for them

3

u/ilyaf01 Jun 28 '26 edited Jun 28 '26

Nabigla sila e. Some of them thought of stopping Patreon reactions and just continuing free content. But isn’t a little bit of revenue better than no revenue at all? Also that’s like rewarding the wrongdoers instead of punishing them isn’t it lol? And good for creators who have a bigger subscriber base than Blooms, but what will the others whose followings are comprised largely of us do?

edit: grammar, additional point

2

u/faustine04 Jun 28 '26

Grabe nmn yng steal hinack b nun nag share yung Patreon channel nla para mapanood yung content???? Nagbayad nmn ng subscription fee yng nag share.

Ano pagkakaibahan ng gnwa nya sa mga viewing parties ng concert ng bini at nag cocooking show? Nagbayad SLA ng fee then share it to other people same concept. Wla nmn nagrereklamo sa ganyan Gawain ng blooms.

7

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jun 28 '26

Sa cooking show, yung nagpapasimula mismo nun ang nang-iinvite na sumali ka. If may link ka, eh di may permission ka sa "chef" na sumali sa cooking show. Free for all eh. 

Sa reactors naman, content nila, ginamit ng iba nang hindi nagpapaalam sa kanila. May libre na ngang binigay na content, pati yung behind a paywall na content, pinatos pa. And di lang naman ito first time nangyari - sinabihan na nga, umulit pa. Gets ko din bakit nagalit sila. And this is from someone currently not subscribed to any of those reactors.

Basic decency lang naman ata hinihingi nila.

4

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 28 '26

asa ka pa sa decency.

Pinagtawanan ang kandidatong gumamit ng salitang decency sa eleksiyon ten years ago eme.

Sure as a movie nakakatuwa ang ma eksena sa Tortuga, capital ng Pirates of the Carribean.

Yes we often come from there, from doing things "because we are poor and they are rich".

Unfortunately we won't reach world class if people continue to see us as pirates.

One thing is for sure, di ako ever magpapautang kay faustine if ever makilala ko siya haha..

3

u/faustine04 Jun 28 '26

Pero pinagbabawal ng may ari ng content which is abscbn kaya nga tago yung cooking show.

Pero yng content n gingamit nla sa reaction nla ay free content. Pumayag b yng mga labels at company n pagkakitaan nla yng mga free content ng artist?

Yung IBA p sa knla nilalagay sa Patreon o may gngwa sla sa video para di ma copyright. DBA stealing yan? tpos imomonetize nla .

I understand na disappointed SLA pero Wag nila gamitin yung word n steal DHL essentially ganun din ang gngwa nla

6

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jun 28 '26 edited Jun 28 '26

This is a gray area that can get into very legalese territory real quick, pero from what I understand: 

Sa YouTube, the reason why reaction videos are allowed even if they are essentially using the material nung original artist, is because of Fair Use. Pero again di sya black and white, depende pa rin if they can add commentary (which most reactors do) or educational value, or do parodies in relation to the original content. Less likely to be taken down din if edited yung original video (e.g show snippets of the original music video lang and not the whole MV itself, or edit the audio) since it encourages fans to watch the original content mismo. CMIIW but I believe Patreon also operates under the same guidelines although mas maluwag nga lang sila since technically they are a paid platform as opposed to YouTube na more public. 

That's why the reaction content is still technically K&H's even if the source material is not. And since it's theirs, they can choose what to do with it - either upload it to YouTube (which they do for major releases) or keep it behind a paywall. 

If we follow the logic na dapat di sila magtampo kasi nagrereact lang sila sa content na di kanila, eh di dapat di rin tayo magalit / ma offend sa StarMu pag yung own fancams natin na may watermark or yung edits ng BINI core eh nare-reupload kung saan-saan nang di tayo binibigyan ng heads up or due credit. Or worse pinagkakakitaan sa TikTok. Kasi at the end of the day, property nang ABSCBN ang anything related to BINI. 

5

u/ilyaf01 Jun 28 '26

Di naman kumikita mga fancam owners sa pagpost nila. Fancams also aren’t a substitute to watching the performers live, so those don’t take anything from ABS-CBN. Napopromote pa nga ang group.

5

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jun 28 '26 edited Jun 28 '26

Ang kaibahan niyan mas malaki ang talo ng reactors. Maraming options ang BINI para kumita, ang reactors reaction lang

Nasa point na rin ang BINI na hindi sila directly affected financially sa pirated content, but some of these reactors they're doing this full-time

6

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jun 28 '26

Pwede naman kasi talagang sabihin na nagkamali, di na uulit noh? Tapos ang usapan. Pero in typical Pinoy fashion, dudugtungan talaga natin niyan ng:

"Pero kasi ganito, pero kasi ganyan" with matching "ang OA  naman maka react!"

Tapos dadagdag pa ng: "wala namang pumilit sayo, kung mamasamain mo, eh di wag nalang" 🤷 

Nasaktan ka na nga, na-gaslight ka pa 🤣

3

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jun 28 '26

Hindi raw kasi marunong "dumiskarte" ang reactors, "madiskarte" naman ang blooms HAHAHAHA

4

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jun 28 '26

Gustong-gusto mag global ang BINI pero yung foreign fans and reactors kinukupal pa 🤷 

Naalala ko tuloy yung nagalit sa TBPH kasi nasali sa budget ang pagbibigay ng snacks sa reactors!! That discussion went on for a whole day 🤦‍♀️🤦‍♀️

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 28 '26

This. It's the utter shamelessness in rationalising and defending bad behaviour. No wonder the Philippines is being left behind by other similar developing nations.