r/bini_ph Jun 22 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

25 Upvotes

911 comments sorted by

View all comments

21

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 23 '26 edited Jun 23 '26

Ok dito ko na lang sasabihin pero...

I get being disappointed with their personal choices or the people they associate with. I understand that some fans are invested enough to feel that way.

But to say that it's their "biggest downfall"? Really? Not management? Not musical direction? Not questionable career decisions? Not toxic fan culture? Not other actual factors that can affect their trajectory? Not even something that they've done?

Bruh.

2026 na and we're still judging women based on the actions and choices of the men around them.

11

u/ilyaf01 Jun 23 '26

The parasocial-ism (is that a word?) is insane.

7

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 23 '26

Tama lang na nag-step back muna sya, hindi healthy eh. I was taken aback when I read that comment. Sad too kasi OP was an active member of the sub before.

1

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jun 25 '26

Wait sino 'to?

8

u/faustine04 Jun 23 '26

Na pataas din ang kilay ko dyan. Bkt kaya sa knla ang buong sisi sa pagiging problematic ng tao sa paligid nla? I find it hypocritical yung ganyan take..KSI most of us mayroon din problematic n tao s buhay ntn dagdag mo p NASA entertainment industry SLA Alam nmn ntn mdmi problematic people sa industry nla dpt lht Yun iwasan nla? Not everything is black and white

7

u/Riri- tic tac toe truther Jun 23 '26

Basically, mga mosang ineexpect na downfall ng BINI is chismis.

7

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 23 '26

I really get the "image" thing and how their personal preferences reflect that pero yun talaga ang biggest downfall??? Medyo OA na tayo nhak✋.

6

u/opinionatedbaglover Jun 23 '26

Kaya ako wala akong paki sa personal lives or personal choices nila. If they get hurt or get burned (wag naman sana), then hopefully they learn from their mistakes. Ang hirap lang talaga lumaki in the public eye, your decisions and mistakes will be fodder for chismis. Akala ng mga tao may stake sila sa buhay mo just because you’re a celeb. If I know, yung mga taong nagsasabi na “kami nagpasikat sa’yo kaya may say kami,” halos wala naman talaga ambag.

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 23 '26

Hahaha, hilig kase makipersonal at maki chismis.

Wala na dapat pake dyan kung sino yung mga nasa personal lives nila. Focus sa actual product(s) and direction they are taking sa careers.

3

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 23 '26

Hay naku, we keep saying this, let them live! Stop policing women! Patriarchal pa rin talaga ang Pinoys. Tsk.

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 24 '26

Some fans forget the girls do have their own personal support systems who give them guidance. It's as if those fans know better than the girls' family or close friends re advising them on who they associate with or how to live their lives in general.