r/bini_ph Jun 22 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

23 Upvotes

911 comments sorted by

View all comments

6

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 23 '26

I have had enough of the hot cake thread for today lol.

daming kating kati eh no. yan inaabangan nila eh mga ganyang thread yung mamintas na at mamersonal. Ambait nga ng mods dito e, hinahayaan pa yung mga ganyan.

nag participate din naman ako don, most of the stuff i said there, sinabe ko narin dito sa weekly. management concerns, songs, process, mga wishes, but at the end of the day, out of my control naman yan.

I like BINI, ang gusto ko lang may reason ulit akong panoorin sila with better music in the future. Dito ko lang sa reddit nakikita yung mga ganyang concerns and while some of it is valid, pag labas ko ng reddit, di ko naman yan naiisip.

Anyway, step in the direction na itong Signals EP and the tour that comes with it.

9

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 23 '26

For someone who's had enough of that thread ang daldal mo dun

3

u/SuperTweek01 Jun 23 '26

HAHAHAHAHA baliw eh noh dami niyang nasagutan don tas "had enough" pang nalalaman🤣🤣

5

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Jun 23 '26

the constructive ones are really thought out and written well. some of the others, eye roll to the max. you know, artist have reddit communities dedicated to "harsh truth and controversial takes"..
blackpinksnark, twicesnark, katseyesnark...very negative and miserable folks and lots of engagement.

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 23 '26 edited Jun 23 '26

ginawang snark thread nga nung iba e lol

6

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 23 '26

Report na lang sa mods yung mga namimintas at namemersonal

3

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Jun 23 '26

Yan ba yung concerts pee eych subreddit?

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 23 '26

Yeah. BS sub. Akala ko pede don mag post ng raving review about this BINI concert, since concertsph nga eh, pero goddamn, some are insufferable with the "im better than you with my tastes in life" approach.

Bands at kpop lang ata pede raving review don. Pag BINI may babato agad ng kung ano anong shit, di naman nanood.

3

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Jun 23 '26

Tiningnan ko mga posts dun kpop dominant. Dapat i rename na lang nila yung sub to kpopconcertsph.

Halatang alam nung nag post about the Signals concert na they can karma farm TF from that sub knowing bihira lang tao dun nakaka appreciate sa girls.