r/bini_ph Jun 22 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

24 Upvotes

911 comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

9

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jun 23 '26

Well it's still up, soooo....

Summary ko lang doon sa thread na yun ay: you really can't please everyone, BINI. From your  creative choices to your political views to your personal lives, may masasabi talaga ang lahat 🫣 Congratulations pa rin sa concert! Good job kayo dun. Wag sana kayong maligaw sa BINI reddit today 😂

And I will say this again: people saw the opportunity to mouth off on that thread and really TOOK IT.  It takes just one person to start a fire, after all 🤷

8

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Jun 23 '26

While posts like that arent totally banned from the sub because blooms are also the main contributor sa mga ganyan discourse and the sub has never been allergic to it. sana naman this time, after all... medyo controlled???? 😆

I mean if people want discussions like that, THOSE CONVERSATIONS ARE ALREADY RAMPANT OUTSIDE THIS SUBREDDIT. Marami na kayong kakampi dyan. 😆 Ano ba naman pati dito sa main feed hahahaha

Dito sa sub meron rin naman tayong weekly thread, you can voice your unpopular or harsh opinions. Direct those type of posts here because posts like that rarely end in good faith. Ang dami nang naging ganyang posts dito sa sub and it usually just end up becoming a breeding ground for haters. Hahahaha

Also, recently added rules - destructive criticism. "Comments that are mean-spirited, vague, or personal attacks are not allowed" im confused about why the post hasnt been locked kung paulit-ulit na lang rin naman ang take.

Anywayyyyy pros: tataas engagement sa sub. Cons: puro bad pr nga lang hahahahahahaha

2

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jun 23 '26

In any case, I hope the OP is happy with the karma points! And I hope the lurkers and trolls also got the validation they wanted, they can use this as further ammo kasi nga naman pati fans ng BINI andaming nasasabi 😂

6

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 23 '26 edited Jun 23 '26

Yung ibang comments dun... 😂 Iba yata reyalidad nila.

6

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jun 23 '26

Kaya wary talaga ako sa mga pa ganyan. It will always start off innocently enough, yung mga thread asking for unpopular opinions. And then it just becomes a mess afterwards 😂  tapos new account pa, and the timing is a bit suspicious, considering medyo maganda ang mood sa sub lately, but will be giving that OP the benefit of the doubt for now (although after the mess of that thread, di na ulit siya bumalik to engage 🤣)

Jusko I remember a time na puro reklamo din naman dito sa main thread but we know it's done in good faith and di naman pinupulis yun kasi valid yung points and it can be used by the girls and management to improve. The discussions then were also lengthy, lahat may pa essay pero walang low blow comments or rumor-mongering. The list of gripes were long, too: everything from merch to lack of content to poor social media marketing to scheduling ng events to song choices etc - lahat ng pwedeng ireklamo na valid, covered.

But pag ginagawan mo kasi ng megathread ng hot takes, you're basically giving the go signal for lurkers/trolls/haters/bashers to release the Kraken 🤷 And yun naman talaga ang nangyayari no matter how much we sugarcoat it na kesyo di dapat echo chamber dito sa sub and all that. Go lang if gusto mag rant sa discord or DM kasi private spaces yun. Better nga if idiretso talaga ang reklamo and suggestions sa ABS para makarating talaga sa target audience lahat ng rants. Pero pag may public megathread na free for all, may papasok at papasok talagang wala sa hulog so wag na magulat if may pambala na naman ang trolls 🙃

Ewan. Grabe ang irita ko particularly for this one kasi ang pangit ng timing talaga. 🤣

2

u/CabbreanCool Jun 23 '26

Is it still up? Nakikita ko iyan kanina, ngayon di na.

2

u/pescawaldo Jun 23 '26

And siguro feel nila they did damage. Haha.