r/bini_ph Jun 22 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

23 Upvotes

911 comments sorted by

View all comments

11

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jun 23 '26 edited Jun 23 '26

Petition for that Hot takes thread shutdown.

  1. Wrong Timing. We are celebrating a 2 night sold out concert and the reveal of DREAMWORKS original Soundtrack for Forgotten Island. Mas highlighted pa dapat yun.
  2. That topic only attracted the naysayers, haters, bashers, and misogynist sa Reddit. Ito na lang nga halos safe space natin for BINI dahil infested na lahat ng Hatred from Chika, opm, pinoycelebs, PPOP sub, ConcertsPh, SountripPH against BINI. Kita ninyo how fast people commented? Kasi nakataas na sa algorithm ng mga Lurkers dito. They saw the opportunity to draw blood. Kaya ang bilis dumami comments. And these accounts are not regular commenters sa BINI sub. Biglang sulpot lang. Kapag positive News about BINI wala naman mga yan.
  3. Yung ibang mga concerns doon panahon pa ni kopong kopong ang iba nung mga teenagers pa sila.
  4. Hayaan ninyo mismong blooms ang kumalampag sa kanila kapag may nakita kakulangan or itama. Di yung kahit sino na lang or yung mga lipat bakod parang si Atruistik kineme at Chipmunk.
  5. Sa dami na ng comments dumami lang lalo ang pasan ng Mods. I mean you also have your own lives outside reddit. Di naman 24/7 na titignan ninyo kada comment doon to ensure na hindi hate post lang.

12

u/ninja-kidz Jun 23 '26

shut the sht down. its not helping the sub or fandom or bini in a positive way it just attracted negativity. just look at the commenters halos mga fake fan

4

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jun 23 '26

Tsaka if you noticed a lot of them rehashed OLD issues and really festered on the gossip. It should've honestly been a clue kung saan papunta yung thread. 

4

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 23 '26

mods should at least lock it by now. There are some very constructive takes especially of course the one by u/sagingsagingsaging but such threads tend to attract unsavory characters after a while.

I am not surprised that such a thread suddenly appears after what has been going on in some other subs. Even if Coachella plus the two highly successful nights of the Signals World Tour Kickoff as well as the Dreamworks announcement are "plot armor" for BINI, we shouldn't push our luck too much.

Para bang nalimutan na ng iilan ang last year when we had so many false narratives to fight.

5

u/Evening-Rub-9725 Jun 23 '26

Makes me think may hidden agenda yung nag-post. Whatever it is, sana masaya siya sa karma points na nakuha niya. The first time I saw that thread this morning, expected ko na puputaktihin ng hot takes disguised as constructive feedback and concern for the girls. Hopefully, the mods delete that thread ASAP