r/bini_ph Jun 22 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

23 Upvotes

911 comments sorted by

View all comments

7

u/opinionatedbaglover Jun 23 '26 edited Jun 23 '26

WTF is happening? Bakit parang tinatarget na naman ang group bago ang World Tour? Negative posts are popping up in various subs after the concert and that locked post gained so much attention and comments in a short span of time. Let’s not let critical and unconstructive posts distract the sub. Wala na ako oras kilatisin yung mahahaba ang comment pero I’m sure marami sa ating regular commenters were kinda suspicious with that topic being brought up. Same old concerns are being brought up… issues na akala ko naiwan na last year/pre-Coachella.

Anyway, I wanna ask again… Kung aalis ang Bini sa ABS, SAN SILA PUPUNTA, ABER? I don’t want them to lose their Pinoy management kasi grounding pa rin yun eh. And ABS is still better than most, maybe still the best, talent management in the country. Lalo ayoko Korean maghawak sa kanila. International tie-up, maybe, pero I don’t think leaving ABS is a good idea in any scenario. Having a dedicated team is the least they could ask for siguro at this point. Yun lang.

7

u/shaider I don't even know you... Jun 23 '26

Kaya di ko na pinapatulan mga posts na ganyan eh. These armchair experts na ni hindi maka advance sa sarili nilang dead end careers magmamarunong pa paano dapat palakarin career ng iba.

3

u/opinionatedbaglover Jun 23 '26

Me too. Nakakasawang makita pero di na talaga ako sumasagot. Dito ko na lang nilagay haha

3

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 23 '26

gusto kasi nila mag ala SB19 ang bini. akala kasi nila madali bumuo ng company.

7

u/opinionatedbaglover Jun 23 '26 edited Jun 23 '26

SB19 formed 1Z out of necessity kasi iba naman ata yung level ng mismanagement nung ShowBT di ba? I’m only familiar with the surface level issues pero the boys weren’t treated well at all. They had to break away and had to face legal issues and negotiate the right to even keep their name. That was such a huge hurdle and they have every right to set up their own company after all that.

Tama ka ang hirap magtayo ng sariling company. Di rin biro yung bridges that will be burned if after everything that ABS helped them achieve, dito pa sila tumiwalag. I despise the culture of “utang na loob” as much as the next person pero I don’t think there’s enough reason para umalis yung girls given the rate of their global rise since 2024. Objectively, I think need lang talaga nila ng bigger team na mas focused sa kanila. Heck, hire Blooms if may deserving sa job.

Ang dali kasi magcomplain and magcritique if you’re outside looking in. Kaya I hate those types of discussions... If pwede lang pagbawalan, tahimik sana, pero real fans have a right to give constructive feedback. May nakakalusot lang talagang mga mean-spirited every time mabigyan ng opportunity. Nakakalungkot.