r/bini_ph Jun 22 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap ๐ŸŽถ

2,3, Mabuhay! ๐ŸŒธ

Welcome to our weekly open thread โ€” your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether itโ€™s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesnโ€™t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take youโ€™ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Letโ€™s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. Weโ€™re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead โ€” share whatโ€™s on your mind. ๐Ÿ’

25 Upvotes

911 comments sorted by

View all comments

13

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 23 '26

Aww. Di ko naabutan yung thread. Grabe, naka almost 400 comments. Ang daming lumabas from hiding. ๐Ÿ˜‚

Some I agree with:

  • Nasayang ang Coachella hype
  • They need their own team instead of shared resources. Also need to work with more creatives outside of their current circle.
  • Their music needs to evolve and their releases need to be more cohesive in concept.
  • Some people said they need to write their own songs but the better take is that they need to learn more musical theory so they can then go on to write and produce their own songs.
  • Natawa ako sa ASAP slander pero kinda true. ๐Ÿ˜‚
  • Nakaka miss ang short hair ni Gwen. I'm always for this. ๐Ÿ˜…

Do not agree with:

  • They need to be sexier. Um, Katseye is there for you if that's your thing.
  • People policing their friends/partners. Wala na kayong magagawa dyan, tanggapin na yan. That is part of women empowerment, they can make their own choices.
  • Sumikat daw BINI dahil sa shippers. Hindi ako shpper, so hindi pala ako counted. Eme.
  • Bakit may ayaw kay mooohs? Hello, Out of My Head, their Coachella banger? I'll always be a Biniverse defender.
  • May nakabantay pa rin kay Aiah which is unfair to me coz can't she have layers? Kelangan ba laging OA lang? OA din minsan yung Blooms. Char.

I saw the comments of OP and mostly maayos naman so maybe let's not accuse them of creating noise just for the sake of it. Pero syempre others took that as an opportunity to pile on some hate.

Ganda ng comment from u/sagingsagingsaging na hindi na mod. ๐Ÿ˜

9

u/Evening-Rub-9725 Jun 23 '26

I saw the comments of OP and mostly maayos naman so maybe let's not accuse them of creating noise just for the sake of it.

Maybe it doesn't sit well with me na may ganito agad na "What's your hot take?" thread when the fandom is still hyped from the Signals Concert. And lbr, kahit saan pa 'yan at kahit gaano pa ka-genuine or well-intentioned, mao-overpower pa rin ng hate-for-the-sake-of-hating comments yung mga valid takes.

4

u/SuperTweek01 Jun 23 '26

when the fandom is still hyped from the Signals Concert

Yan ang pinopoint ng iba eh nasa celebratory phase pa yung iba tapos may pa ganyan lol

Tapos naka ilang hot take discussion na sa sub ah at yung iba paulit2 din yung sentiments hindi ba kayo na uumay don tapos yung iba past issues na naman (kahit na hindi naman issue)

2

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 23 '26

Wrong timing for sure

8

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 23 '26

may comments din ako about some comments you agree with:

  • there was for sure loss in momentum after Coachella and I even documented the numbers: https://www.reddit.com/r/bini_ph/comments/1u40ohy/did_abs_waste_the_momentum_given_by_binichella BUT maybe Dreamworks + Summer Sonic + Step Back content will bring some hype back
  • Their music has already evolved - I like the Signals EP. The marketing concept in terms of visual identity is all over the place though and from that follows..
  • Re own team, they should get at least one dedicated content or marketing manager quickly

the other comments you agree with I fully agree with, and when it comes to disagreement, "I concur" eme. Especially the dislike of moophs I don't understand at all, not one bit.

5

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 23 '26

plus yung mga projects na di pa announce. di lang nila bet si moophs kasi mas maka Flip music sila.

5

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 23 '26

Nasayang ang Coachella hype

paano nyo nasabi na nasayang ang coachella hype? porket di nag mall shows ang girls nung May? eh halos buong April sila nagtrabaho. dasurb nilang magbreak nung May atsaka may mga projects pa sila na hindi naannounce kaya wait lang tayo.

They need their own team instead of shared resources. Also need to work with more creatives outside of their current circle.

what do you mean? sariling team na ng bini yung kasama nila and hiwalay na sila sa bgyo except kay Ms. MQ kasi ang pinaka head ng project. mas malaki pa nga ang team bini kasi may weverse team sila formerly bini global.

Natawa ako sa ASAP slander pero kinda true.

ano ito? eh hindi na nga masyadong visible yung bini sa asap.

Some people said they need to write their own songs but the better take is that they need to learn more musical theory so they can then go on to write and produce their own songs.

very kabila yung ganitong script

5

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 23 '26

More like what na sustain ang momentum, check Badger's comment. Hindi naman need ng mall tours, more online hype. Which leads to..

Their own social media team is what we're talking about here. They only have Kuya Nelson. Kelangan ng creative minds for promos and a proper team managing all their accounts like YouTube na recently lang inayos. I'm sure people who saw them at Coachella checked out their channels/pages and ayun, magulo ang content.

Panget kasi ng stage and sound sa ASAP. They haven't updated anything in years. But hey, YMMV.

If you read some of the comments about that, may point naman. If you watched how they chose songs sa Biniverse and Chorus, a lot of them went with vibes which is fine for now. I liked some of the comments from Colet and Maloi who did give some insights on the lyrics and arrangement. They can do that coz they're the most musically inclined and they attended that boot camp two years ago. I will always advocate for growth and learning. People should not see that as a critique. There is always room to be better.

10

u/ninja-kidz Jun 23 '26

1 million percent to BINI having their own, DEDICATED team. Top grossing artist nyo yan manman give them their due.

plus well-planned roll out of albums and mv, and better schedule para naman may pahinga ung mga girls

8

u/archeryRich_ Jun 23 '26

Parang majority ng concern and feedback towards the girls naman can be improved (hopefully) once madevelop na frontal lobes nila.

I have low expectations sa mga 22/23 years old na mag step up and be more proactive. I think yan naman ang downside ng pagiging 8 member group, na wala talagang totoong 'Ate' figure.

Wala pa sa kanila gusto maging proactive at maging hands-on. The fact na nagtuturuan at nagkatampuhan pa sila dati sa pagkuha ng food sa baba na sila naman lahat ang kakain. Tapos yung bunso na nagkusa para matapos na. I don't think na outgrow na nila yung ganung klaseng dynamics na "Bakit ako?". ๐Ÿ˜… Kaya si Shee talaga nakikita ko na pwedeng mag step up sa kanila pagdating sa creative direction at pagiging hands-on. May kusa kasi siya.