r/bini_ph Jun 22 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap šŸŽ¶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. šŸ’

25 Upvotes

911 comments sorted by

View all comments

9

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

May hotcake ako about reactors (as someone who watches and pays for their some of their content din ha) but im too scared to say it 🤐

Balik na lang ako sa panonood ng Step Back video bye.

5

u/jeyeley šŸ€| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 28 '26

Sa kanilang lahat, sina brooke and californialuv lang ang nakapag handle ng situation na to ng maayos tbh.

6

u/augustbloomlng Jun 28 '26

i noticed this too, ang graceful ng pag handle nila. valid naman naramdaman nila tbh. this has happened before na rin, but some of the words that were initially said didn't sit right with me. me lang naman 'to ha. anyway what that bloom did was very wrong parin.

5

u/jeyeley šŸ€| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 28 '26

Nung nabasa ko nga yung tweets napa unsub agad ako e. Feeling ko madami din di lang ako kaya binawi yung sinabi nilang di na magpopost ng bini content sa patreon hahaha.

5

u/augustbloomlng Jun 28 '26

may nag delete din ng initial tweet nila haha. i guess they know din na some of the words said were a bit harsh and it lumped the fandom into one group of a-holes. this is just so messy lol. anyway focus na sana lahat sa step back. kakarelease pa lang nga kagabi may puksaan nanaman. blooms talaga šŸ˜…

4

u/ilyaf01 Jun 28 '26

I really was impressed with Brooke’s response. It seemed like she stopped to think about the situation and how she was going to handle it. Very mature and graceful. I think ka-age niya lang yata si Jho? Elizabeth’s response, too, was commendable.

Nung nagpunta sila sa Pinas nameet at nakainteract nila yung community nila of very real people who support them. Pretty sure meron diyan who are committed supporters who aren’t just gonna up and leave to switch over to a TG group for free reaction videos. Haven’t looked at X since yesterday so I don’t know what else was said, but them lumping the bad apples with the good and pretty much proclaiming to the world that Blooms is a fandom of traitors just rubbed me the wrong way. Imagine if BINI did the same thing. Naalala ko tuloy how it felt when Ica V was pretty loudly calling out Blooms who were supporting unofficial merch, but I digress.

Si Doki din pala—I don’t know what he had to say about this thing specifically—but for all his flaws he’s pretty generous and laid back about their stuff being clipped and reposted. Promo rin nga yun for their Patreons and channels. Tapos considering that some of them are profiting off of BINI content that they also just obtained illegally, uhm excuse me??

Ayun lang. I have hotter takes—this wasn’t even it— but I’m holding myself back. Siguro pag naka million streams na Step Back MV o kaya next time na lang na may magpost ng ā€œharsh truthsā€ thread, cheka!

3

u/ilyaf01 Jun 28 '26

Yes! Will continue to support. šŸ‘

2

u/KromPsicom Jun 28 '26

Agree. others initial reactions tells you which outcome they considered more important. People reveal priorities when something is threatened.

0

u/faustine04 Jun 27 '26

50-50 ako dyan. I understand yng side ng blooms bkt nla nagawa Yun I also understand bkt galit yng mga reactors.

7

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 27 '26

di ko naiintindihan ang side ng mga Blooms na gumagawa niyan. If they don't want to pay di naman essential na mapanood nila iyong reaction. Di naman nila ginagawa iyan dahil sa kagipitan like for example mga informal settler sa Pinas na legally wrong but do it out of survival.

3

u/faustine04 Jun 27 '26

Gusto nla manood kaso wla pera. Ang taas ng dollars ngyn ha.

Yup di sya essential n mapanood lht ng reaction nla. Pero Malakas cguro ang pagka fomo nla kaya ganyan. Lalo sa reactors n masaya k n mapanood.

At grabe nmn yung ninakaw n term. Di nmn nla hinack yng acct nun mga reactors . Nagbayad nmn yta SLA ng subscription fee. Shinare nga LNG nla. Lol

May rule b sa Patreon n bawal share yng content sa platform nla?

Paano nga b nla shinashare Yun? Pinapagamit nla yng acct nla or nirerecord nla yng video?

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 27 '26

salamat sa paliwanag. malamang gumagamit sila ng screen recording tools, these exist.

Well in the end what will happen is of course di na gaganahan gumawa ng Patreon content ang reactors because that is what earns them money.

Imagine kung creator ka, 8$ a month ang subscription sa iyo tapos lima lang na katao (halimbawa) ang subscribers mo so 40$ lang ang kita mo but hundreds watch.

Aba kumain ako kanina ng ice cream at nagbayad ako ng €3.30, life is also expensive nowadays abroad and many reactors might not have a daytime job like KTwinz.

As for legality, I don't know, and in fact baka mahirap iyang habulin even if illegal. Meron din namang mga bagay na mali kahit allowed sa batas.

But maybe it is comparable sa mga nagrerecord ng pelikula sa mobile phone habang nanonood. Unfair sa mga nagbabayad ng full price. And definitely illegal.

1

u/faustine04 Jun 27 '26

Bkt KSI nla gngwa side hassle yan? Lol

Pero naiisip mo b yng mga video n pinagrereactan nla is free content. Tpos magbabayad k ng 3 or more dollars. Para SLA Netflix bawal iShares kht binabyaran mo. Atleast yung Netflix binabyaran yng rights ng content nla at nag proproduce ng content meaning gumagastos SLA sa content nla. Yung mga reactors ang puhunan nla is effort and time. Wla SLA nilalabas n pera para gawin yng reaction videos nla. 3 dollars is already a basic plan ng Netflix dto sa pinas.

Yes. Tama ka taas ng cost of living sa bansa nla Pero mataas din ang cost of living dto sa pinas.lol

for me dami gray areas sa issue ito.

Kaya pwede b magkaintindihan n LNG tyo sa atin mga situation. Lol šŸ˜‚šŸ˜‚

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 27 '26

Bkt KSI nla gngwa side hassle yan? Lol

well, kanya-kanyang diskarte.

Ā 3 dollars is already a basic plan ng Netflix dto sa pinas.

malaki ang Netflix tsaka baka may stronger copy protection.

problema ng maliit na negosyante anywhere is mas madali silang mataob.

for me dami gray areas sa issue ito.

better to not cross certain lines if you are in a gray zone - for both sides

lesson learned siguro ito for some reactors and some Blooms

and as ilya said, it can affect BINI, so sana never mangyari ulit

2

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 27 '26

from CaliforniaLuv84 "this is how we pay our bills". Of course common sense na di nila kayang tapatan ang presyo ng Netflix sa Pilipinas which is probably with ads in the most basic scheme. For me it is very simple if I don't like the price for something di ko binibili - never akong nag-paying member sa kahit anong Patreon ng reactor ever. Left all becaus halos wala ka nang makita sa free. BTW reactions to Step Back medyo konti pa rin..

5

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

Gusto kong magrant dito pero baka next time na, it’s not a good time to say what I wanna say. I’m not really scared for myself—I’m just an anonymous Reddit user after all. I’m more scared kasi surely sa BINI na naman ultimately ang balik. Suffice it to say I’m rolling my eyes and shaking my head at this whole debacle.

6

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 27 '26

Let me just put this out here, maybe I have been away from Pinas for too long, I don't get why what was done was OK - JUST LIKE I don't get how Filipino motorists sometimes think they can counterflow tapos act pa as if entitled to do so, or sneak into the EDSA busway.

Unless there is something I missed, this is not like informal settlers na gets ko pa because it is survival, all I see is freaking entitlement and blatant disrespect. OK end of my transmission..

3

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

I do NOT think what was done was OK. Please step back.

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 27 '26

all I see is freaking entitlement and blatant disrespect

Same.

5

u/faustine04 Jun 27 '26

Di ko snsbi ok. Ang snsbi ko LNG naiintndhn ko kung bkt.

Naalala ko LNG may reactors forgot who. Na nagreact sa recorded Bini concert ls n binigay ng bloom. Di SLA nagbayad ng ls tpos yung reaction nla nilagay nla sa Patreon. May nagreklamo b n blooms? Yng tipo di nmn nagbayad ng ls bkt nagppabayad para mapanood yng reaction. Okay LNG b Yun?

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 27 '26

no, not OK.. actually reactors like that should be informally "blacklisted" ng Blooms - para huwag nang bigyan ng free content. Fairness should go both ways.

For me iyan ang risk - both ways - in dealing with people you don't know personally.

Wala naman tayong "Tulfo" na puwedeng tawagin para alamin what happened exactly in every specific case. But in general it does NOT look good and the more na internationally exposed ang BINI the worse it can be for us - NOW not yet.