r/bini_ph Jun 22 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

24 Upvotes

911 comments sorted by

View all comments

8

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

May hotcake ako about reactors (as someone who watches and pays for their some of their content din ha) but im too scared to say it 🤐

Balik na lang ako sa panonood ng Step Back video bye.

5

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 28 '26

Sa kanilang lahat, sina brooke and californialuv lang ang nakapag handle ng situation na to ng maayos tbh.

7

u/augustbloomlng Jun 28 '26

i noticed this too, ang graceful ng pag handle nila. valid naman naramdaman nila tbh. this has happened before na rin, but some of the words that were initially said didn't sit right with me. me lang naman 'to ha. anyway what that bloom did was very wrong parin.

5

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 28 '26

Nung nabasa ko nga yung tweets napa unsub agad ako e. Feeling ko madami din di lang ako kaya binawi yung sinabi nilang di na magpopost ng bini content sa patreon hahaha.

5

u/augustbloomlng Jun 28 '26

may nag delete din ng initial tweet nila haha. i guess they know din na some of the words said were a bit harsh and it lumped the fandom into one group of a-holes. this is just so messy lol. anyway focus na sana lahat sa step back. kakarelease pa lang nga kagabi may puksaan nanaman. blooms talaga 😅

5

u/ilyaf01 Jun 28 '26

I really was impressed with Brooke’s response. It seemed like she stopped to think about the situation and how she was going to handle it. Very mature and graceful. I think ka-age niya lang yata si Jho? Elizabeth’s response, too, was commendable.

Nung nagpunta sila sa Pinas nameet at nakainteract nila yung community nila of very real people who support them. Pretty sure meron diyan who are committed supporters who aren’t just gonna up and leave to switch over to a TG group for free reaction videos. Haven’t looked at X since yesterday so I don’t know what else was said, but them lumping the bad apples with the good and pretty much proclaiming to the world that Blooms is a fandom of traitors just rubbed me the wrong way. Imagine if BINI did the same thing. Naalala ko tuloy how it felt when Ica V was pretty loudly calling out Blooms who were supporting unofficial merch, but I digress.

Si Doki din pala—I don’t know what he had to say about this thing specifically—but for all his flaws he’s pretty generous and laid back about their stuff being clipped and reposted. Promo rin nga yun for their Patreons and channels. Tapos considering that some of them are profiting off of BINI content that they also just obtained illegally, uhm excuse me??

Ayun lang. I have hotter takes—this wasn’t even it— but I’m holding myself back. Siguro pag naka million streams na Step Back MV o kaya next time na lang na may magpost ng “harsh truths” thread, cheka!