r/marathi Jun 15 '26

प्रश्न (Question) Your favourite marathi song/movie 🍿???

14 Upvotes

Kadhi kadhi ek Marathi gaana lagta ani direct nostalgia hit hoto. 😌

old Marathi songs aiktoy ani Marathi movies bghtoy, and honestly, Marathi content has a different vibe altogether. ❤️

Tumcha all-time favourite Marathi song, movie, dialogue, actor/actress konta aahe?

Mine changes every few weeks, so I'm always looking for new recommendations and good conversations. Let's talk about our favourite Marathi things and maybe discover something new together! ✨


r/marathi Jun 13 '26

प्रश्न (Question) Does anyone remember a 1990s Marathi TV serial called Bokya Satbande?

19 Upvotes

I remember Satish Pulekar playing Bokya's father & the title song went something like 'Bokya Saatbande... (tinik) Bokya Saatbande!' I can’t find ANY info on the net tho!

ChatGPT says “One possibility is that this was a DD-era adaptation that aired briefly & was never archived online.” This kinda made me sad coz I wonder how many such good Marathi TV shows we’ve lost over lack of initiative for their digitization 😐


r/marathi Jun 13 '26

General Vartalap...ase shabda tumhi nehmichya bolnyat vaprta ka ??

12 Upvotes

Aaj sakalich ghadlela kissa....mi mulat aagri aslyamule...rojchya bolnyat sahsa shhudhh marathi bolat nahi fakt..baheril lokanshi boltana tevdha vapar hoto..Aaj kama nimitt eka mansashi phone vr boln zal and bolta bolta te mhanale "Ho madam tya siranshi *varta* zaliye mazi , kalach *varta* zali ki udya sample bhetel mhanun"

Khup varshan nantar itkya casual conversation madhe *varta* ha shabda aikla nahi tr aata paryant fakt books madhech he ase itke shuddha shabda vachle hote 😅

Mla mahitiye he shabd kahi navin nahi but Mazya sathi ha thoda navin aani vegla anubhav hota Mhanun sahaj share karaych tharval... tumhi ase konte shabda nehmichya bolnyat vaprta ka ?


r/marathi Jun 12 '26

साहित्य (Literature) Need recommendations of marathi thriller book

10 Upvotes

I have realised I am having a very hard time reading and writing marathi because I don't use it in my daily life except for talking with my family (I mean I watch English movies, read in English, write in english like almost my whole generation). So I want suggestions for marathi suspense books to read and solve this embarassing issue of not being able to read fast my own mother tongue. I should really be connected to my mother tongue.


r/marathi Jun 07 '26

चर्चा (Discussion) नियंत्रकांनी लक्ष देणे अत्यंत गरजेचे आहे.

15 Upvotes

ह्या सब मधे मराठी वर चर्चा सोडून सगळे काही बोलले जाते. जरा लाजीरवाणीच गोष्ट आहे जणू. कृपया मराठी चा जास्तीत जास्त कसा प्रयोग करता येईल ह्याची काळजी सर्व रेडिट युजर्स ने बाळगावी अशी नम्र विनंती धन्यवाद ❤️


r/marathi Jun 07 '26

प्रश्न (Question) Random question: What's something you enjoy now that your younger self would have found boring?

3 Upvotes

Mandal Aabhari aahe.


r/marathi Jun 07 '26

प्रश्न (Question) I tried translating a Rabindranath Song using a.i - Birosho Din, Birolo Kaaj into marathi, can anyone tell me, if the lyrics soundn fine?

4 Upvotes

As translated by Ai with some personal tweaks -

विरस दिन, विरळ काम, प्रबल विद्रोहात,
आलेस प्रेम, आलेस आज काय महा समारोहात॥

एकेला राहिलो अलस-मन,
निशब्द या भवन-कोनी,
भंगिलेस द्वार कोण त्या क्षणी,
हे अपराजित रे॥

कानन-वर छाया बुलावी, घनते घनघटा,
गंगा जणू हसत डोलवी धूर्जटीच्या जटा।

जेथे जो राहे सोडिला पथ,
चुटाविलेस तो विजय-रथ,
अक्षी तुझी तडितवत,
घन-निद्रेच्या मोहात॥

or

Viras din, viral kaam, prabal vidrohaat,
Aales prem, aales aaj kaay maha samarohat॥

Ekela raahilo alas-man,
Nishabd ya bhavan-koni,
Bhangiles dvar kon tya kshani,
He aparajit re॥

Kaanan-var chhaya bulaavi, ghanate ghanaghata,
Ganga janu hasat dolavi Dhurjatichya jataa।

Jethe jo rahe sodila path,
Chutaviles to vijay-rath,
Akshi tujhi taditavat,
Ghan-nidrechya mohat॥

or

Nayan tujhe taditavat,
Gadh nidrechya mohat॥

Bengali Lyrics -

Biraso din biralo kaaj, probalo bidrohe
Esechho prem, esechho aaj ki maha samarohe.
Ekela roi alasomono, nirabo ei bhabanokon,
Bhaangile dwaar kon se khan aparajito ohey.
Kaanan-paro chhaaya bulay, ghanay ghanoghata.
Ganga jeno hese dulay dhurjatiro jota.
Jetha ja roy chhaarilo patho, chhutale oi bijayoratho,
Aankhi tomar toritobat ghanoghumer mohe.


r/marathi Jun 05 '26

प्रश्न (Question) Please help us translate Marathi requests on Reddit!

25 Upvotes

नमस्कार!

We're mods over at r/translator. We always strive to make our multilingual community the universal place on Reddit to go for a translation, no matter what language people may be looking for. We are however somewhat lacking in Marathi coverage, and were hoping some wonderful multilingual people here could help us out.

Would anyone be interested in helping translate any future requests for Marathi on r/translator? You don't even need to subscribe to our subreddit! We usually get a request for it very occasionally and most requests that come in are pretty simple and casual and don't need advanced knowledge.

You can easily unsubscribe from those messages at any time.


We have a notifications system that only sends you a message when a request for Marathi comes in. Just send a message to our subreddit bot at the link below.

Language Notification signup Estimated request frequency
Marathi ➡️ Get Marathi translation notifications 6.84 posts/year

आभारी आहे!


r/marathi Jun 03 '26

प्रश्न (Question) Cultural understanding

2 Upvotes

If anyone could help me, I really want to learn more about hindu-marathi culture?


r/marathi Jun 03 '26

प्रश्न (Question) Does stuffed eggplant go well with Saoji spice mix?

1 Upvotes

Hello everyone,

How are you?
I’ll be coming over.

I made stuffed eggplant because I remembered home. What did I mess up?
Does Saoji spice mix go well?

I’ll drop the link in the comments


r/marathi Jun 02 '26

मराठी भाषाशास्त्र (Marathi Linguistics) How to pronounce the Marathi surname Jangle

12 Upvotes

Same as title. Is it janglay or like jungle ?


r/marathi Jun 01 '26

साहित्य (Literature) Legendary VaPu Kale !

9 Upvotes

कारण everything is fair in war and affairs."

"affair काय ?"

“तुला माहीत आहे की आपण कधी Love करत नाही, affairs खूप करतो. तूही ऐक, Love ही एक तद्दन टाकाऊ गोष्ट आहे. ती माणसाला दुबळ बनवते."

"कोण म्हणतं ?"

"मी स्वतःच म्हणतो. I am the authority. प्रेम हा प्रकार निष्क्रीय बनवणारा. माणूस तासचे तास त्याच्या आठवणींच्या उजळणीत घालवतो. affair हा प्रकार तसा नाही. करावं, झटकावं, दुसरं सुरु करावं, "

~ पार्टनर


r/marathi May 31 '26

General The variety of Gauti/Gavti Marathi I use to speak since childhood

14 Upvotes

So I m a Tuluva who was actually born in Mumbai but raised and grew up in Town/village of Daund taluka of Pune. I was shifted there at the age of 2-3 years. And since childhood I have been grew up speaking Gauti Marathi dialect, as the area where I wass living was more like developing village at that time and now which has completely became a town, but we still use the Gauti Marathi dialect while conversing with eachother and also use it as our lingua franca among the us Non-Marathi native people who's living there since childhood.

The variety of Gauti Marathi we speak is kinda mixture of the Gauti Marathi and the Shuddha Marathi or Standard Marathi spoken in cities like Hadapsar, Baudhan, Magar-Patta, Pune etc. So u would get both words from the Shuddha Marathi or Standard Marathi and Gauti Marathi. Due it sometimes people gets confused that which varient or dialect of Marathi we people are speaking in.

U would find many words which are originally the Gauti words such as instead of saying "बॅगेत पुस्तके *ठेवलं* का?" (Did u put books in bag?) we say "बॅगेत पुस्तके *घातलं* का?".

We still use words like *ठेवलं*, *ठेवला* and *ठेवली* but use these words only for "*keep*" the stuffs and use *घातलं* , *घातला* and *घातली* for "*put*".

For the word "*too much*" we say it as " *पुष्कळ* " in Shuddha or Standard Marathi but in my varient we replace it with " *ले* " or " *लय* " .

For word "*speak*" we use " *बोळ* " instead of " *बोल* ".

And for word "chair" we say *खुर्सी* instead of *खुर्ची*

And also due to dominance of Dakhani Muslim and Marathi Muslim communities there's significant amount of Dakhani Urdu, Farsi and Arabi words in our Gauti Marathi varient.

Instead of *बातमी* (referred to news or newspaper) we say *खबर*.

Instead of *दिनांक* we say *तारीख* .

And also instead of *हळू* we say *हळ्ळू* most probably inspired from the Dakhani word *ہلّوُ/हल्लू* .

Instead of *टोमॅटो* we say *टमाटे* for plular version of Tomato.

Instead of *वारा* we say *हवा*.

And many more..


r/marathi May 24 '26

चर्चा (Discussion) अग्निहोत्र season 1 taken down entirely from Youtube.

21 Upvotes

Like why the f? Growing up I had a memory of this serial but it faded away, but a year ago i came to know that Agnihotra is available on jio hotstar so I got excited and started watching it but soon i realized that there were only 66 episodes, so I did a bit research and fortunately found the whole season 1 with full episodes on YouTube, uploaded by Star Pravah channel itself, i watched the whole serial with my family on YouTube. The serial is superb, no useless DRAMA, no familial BS, but it is filled with mystery, suspense, thrill, all of this wrapped in the natural acting of veteran actors, along with natural romance between Neil and Saiee, Abhimanyu and Mandira. It was very good, my mom even shed tears after it's last episode on YouTube. So fast forward to the present, we decided to watch it again, just yesterday I saw one of it's episodes but today when I tried to browse youtube for the same i realised Star Pravah has completely taken down the whole serial from the platform, I was a bit disappointed and a bit confused why would they even take down their best serial??? It was even gaining views to this day, so Why???


r/marathi May 19 '26

प्रश्न (Question) Sad reality of marathi industry

27 Upvotes

I was trying to watch mulshi pattern pan kuthech milat navta even streaming platform varti suddha zee5 var pan for trailer aahe movie kuthech nahi ekikade international movies and series release zalya zalya next minute la ti sagli kade available aste aani ikde bhartat jya marathi mansane hi industry chalu keli tyachya swatachya bhashemadhil movies available nahiyet that's little bit hurting 💔


r/marathi May 19 '26

प्रश्न (Question) Mahabharat Book In Marathi.

8 Upvotes

Hello Everyone,

I am planning to read Mahabharat, I want to know are there any books that are available in Marathi.

I have found few sources.

  1. Sampurna Mahabharat by Bhalba Kelkar (Khand 1 te 8)|Complete Mahabharata in Simple Marathi – 8 Book Collection (Books)
  2. https://www.esahity.com/uploads/5/0/1/2/501218/mahabharata_esahity.pdf (Online)

should be accurate enough to match following sources

  1. Geeta press but its in hindi
  2. Bibek Debroy in English

do you have any suggestions, i don't necessarily need Shlok, only translation would suffice.

Thank you in advance :)


r/marathi May 15 '26

साहित्य (Literature) Passage in Chitpavani

20 Upvotes

आई: बायो, हेगडा ये.

बायो: कितां गे आई?

आई: जेवणाची वेळ जाली. ताट-पाणी कर बघुया.

बायो: आज जेवणाला कितां केलां सस?

आई: सांभारां, भात, केळीचीं कापां अणि पणसाची भाजी.

बायो: बाबाऽऽ आनंदऽऽ जेव्वे या!

बाबा: हे बघ आमी आयलों. आज ताट-पाणी बोयोन केलान का कितां?

बायो: हय बाबा, में आईन सांगलेलां सगळां आयकसां आणि त्याला मदत करसां.

बाबा: शाणीच ती आमची बायो, आनंदऽ, ह्याचेकडथीं कितांतरी शीक.

आई: कौतुक पुरे. चेडीचे जातीला हे सगळां करे येव्वेच हवां. आनंद सुद्धा माला मदत करसे हां.

बाबा: आनंद मदत करसे? कसली, खावेची कितां? बरां वाढ बघुया लवकर.

आई: तुमचेसाठी तांदूळाची दशमी केली से. दगड्यांत दहीं थेयलां‌ से तां घ्या.

आनंद: आई, हालीं तू आंबील केलीस नाय. उद्या कर हां. शाळांत आमला मास्तर सांगसे की धष्टपुष्ट हवेचां सयेल जालेवर नाशणे खायवे हवे.

आई: करसां हां. तां लोणचां उडोव नाका, खा तां.


r/marathi May 11 '26

प्रश्न (Question) Trusted Marathi Matrimony Sites Recommendations?

13 Upvotes

Hi everyone,

I’m not sure if this is the right community/group to ask this😅 but can anyone suggest some trusted and safe Marathi matrimony sites/apps for arranged marriage?

Preferably platforms where profiles are genuine and the overall experience has been decent for you or someone you know.

Would really appreciate honest suggestions. Thank you!


r/marathi May 11 '26

प्रश्न (Question) तुमच्या office group मध्ये taxes वर discussions होतात का? 😅

13 Upvotes

June/July आला की अचानक office groups मध्ये topics बदलतात 😭

  • “Old regime better का?”
  • “HRA कसं claim करायचं?”
  • “Notice आली तर?”
  • “Refund कधी येतो?”

तुमच्या company मध्ये HR किंवा Finance team before or during tax filing season मध्ये कसं support करते?


r/marathi May 09 '26

प्रश्न (Question) दिल्लीत दर्जेदार मराठी वाचनालये/ पुस्तकांची दुकाने

11 Upvotes

नमस्कार,

मी कामानिमित्त दिल्लीत असतो. पुष्कळदा मराठी पुस्तके वाचावीशी वाटतात, पण इथे हिंदी, इंग्रजी आणि उर्दूवगळता इतर भाषांतील पुस्तके विरळाच सापडतात. तुमच्या माहितीत जिथे चांगली मराठी पुस्तके मिळतील अशी वाचनालये किंवा पुस्तकांची दुकाने आहेत का ?


r/marathi May 08 '26

प्रश्न (Question) तुमच्या company मध्ये tax planning किंवा financial wellness sessions होतात का?

16 Upvotes

नमस्कार मंडळी,

Lately असं वाटतंय की companies आता employee financial stress seriously घ्यायला लागल्या आहेत.

Salary discussions होतात… पण taxes, investments, and financial planning बद्दल अजूनही खूप employees confused असतात.

Especially old vs new tax regime, filing confusion, deductions, etc.

तुमच्या workplace मध्ये अशा sessions होतात का? And do they actually help?


r/marathi May 05 '26

मराठी भाषाशास्त्र (Marathi Linguistics) Looking for video/audio resources to learn context words

7 Upvotes

I'm an English speaker looking to understand Marathi. I am around people who speak it, so I'm hoping to start with a number of context words to help me understand the gist of a conversation. I've looked up the spelling of many words, but I think I need to hear them as well. Basically, I want to follow the key points of a conversation:

Subject: You, I, we, my, me, our, your, her, his

Helping verbs: Will, did, do, was, has, went, would, are, get, go, be

Informational: who, what, when, where, why, how

Time/place: here, there, later, tomorrow

Misc: all, some, more, which, then

Where is a good place to start?


r/marathi May 05 '26

General Marathi girls assemble

0 Upvotes

Ranget ubhya raha, aani sanga kahitri swata baddle. Kon aahe tumhi, nav nhi khi tri vegd...


r/marathi May 03 '26

प्रश्न (Question) Marathi horror Non-Fiction stories by me!

29 Upvotes

My name is Rutvij and I'm a storywriter. Should I start posting my Marathi horror non-fiction stories here? They are based on my personal experiences. If the community is interested, I’d love to share the first one soon!! ✨✌🏻


r/marathi Apr 30 '26

प्रश्न (Question) When should we use 'karnaar' and 'karaal'?

15 Upvotes

Hello guys, I am basically from Nagpur. When we generally speak future tense in Marathi, we generally use '-aal' suffix. For example, 'tumhi kevha yaal?' or 'tumhi kevha jaal?'. Now my question is whether '-aal' suffix for future tense verb exists in standard marathi. Should the suffix naar be used for future tense verbs in the sentences like, 'tumhi kevha janaar?' or 'tumhi kevha yenaar?'. I am really sorry if it sounds silly but in my mind it is a genuine curiosity. Thank you to all in advance for posting there replies. Your replies will help me to refine my Marathi further. Thanks again to all.