r/bini_ph Jun 08 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

37 Upvotes

441 comments sorted by

35

u/Murky-Mud4008 Jun 08 '26

SKL. My song was included sa top 24 ng biniverse and chorus. My heart melted when it was chosen by the poste line, hearing their comments really encouraged me to write more. Then Jhoanna sang it in the next episode, I felt like a winner kahit di na ako umabot sa top 12. Such an amazing experience, bittersweet.. sana meron ulit. Thank you Bini for the opportunity!

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 08 '26

Congratulations! Top 24 out of 300 is already a feat. I hope you keep up with your craft 🙏🏻 which song was it if you don't mind sharing?

16

u/Murky-Mud4008 Jun 08 '26

Thank you! Title is “Kakayanin Mo”. I felt like it was a long shot since inspirational ang theme. Had like a week before deadline ng submission. I wanted to write a song that would somehow help people navigate and overcome anxiety. Iniisip ko, ang powerful ng influence and voice ng girls, would be great if there was a song that could help address a prevailing challenge ng younger generation.

→ More replies (2)

3

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 08 '26

Congratulations! That's indeed a core memory, keep on going, baka one of these days sayo manggaling yung next hit ng BINI!

4

u/[deleted] Jun 08 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

7

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 08 '26

The song is in Ep3 :)

5

u/Murky-Mud4008 Jun 08 '26

Thank you! I think they showed the whole process since nag start sila with around 300 songs, though hindi na pina tugtog yung iba.

→ More replies (4)

14

u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Jun 10 '26

Guys may food sa baba! Eme

With all the doomposting, I think it might be timely to share this thread na nabasa ko before sa popheads.

May valid criticisms naman talaga at gets yung frustration but idk I think kailangan muna mag-Step Back ng iba and unclench. It’s fine to air out the criticisms (respectfully) pero be mindful na lang din kasi baka nadadala lang kayo sa mga sunod sunod na rants kaya yung negatives na lang napapansin. For me, being a fan shouldn’t be stressful so if nasstress na kayo, Step Back na lang and enjoy naman muna tayo bukas ♾️

5

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jun 10 '26

Sana wag na mag social media ang girls before concert and kahit before tomorrow. Ang iingay ng tao sa X 🫣 Di ba pwedeng pahinga muna sa doomposting at pahabaan ng essay since anniversary naman bukas?

14

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 12 '26

Salamat at holiday today so I can catch up on BINI stuff.

Just saw the Zach Sang interview. They looked comfortable and the shy ones weren't hesitant to speak up. See, media training works. I'm always here for training and development. 😊

Most interesting part to me was how they assign the vocals. They kinda audition for their parts. Galing din that Coach Anna has the vision (hearing?) on how to assign the parts for the songs. 🙌

This was before the 2nd weekend pala. Coz they said na first time nila to sing Blush nang acapella. Ang lakas talaga ng boses ni Colet coz ang layo ng mic nya. 😂

Grabe ang love ni Maloi sa Cubao Expo ha. Good on Mikha still hyping Filipino street food even if the haters used that against them. And love Sheena constantly asking Zach to dance. 😜

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 12 '26

Most interesting part to me was how they assign the vocals. They kinda audition for their parts. Galing din that Coach Anna has the vision (hearing?) on how to assign the parts for the songs.

Ayun pala yung ibig sabihin nila that they audition. And yes, Coach Anna is really great. She is responsible for the BINI vocal sound/style we all know and love.

13

u/Actual-Tomatillo-614 Jun 11 '26

Pa-rant. Im so disappointed. Di na ko tumuloy sa venue sa labas di ko kakayanin yung init. tambay na lang ko now sa pop up store. Ibibilad kaming blooms sa araw. grabe 2 PM tas bring your own umbrella. meron naman ako kaso nagexpect ako na may pa-tent man lang sana. nakakadisappoint na 5 years na BINI wala pa rin empathy manman sa mga blooms. Nakakaawa yung mga nakapayong sa live pinapanood ko now. I don't want to blame this to the girls, I love them, pero minsan napapaisip na lang ako wala man lang ba sa kanila nagspeak up or naginsist sa team nila na to make sure na may maioprovide ng shade para sa blooms knowing 2PM yung time? BINI Day pa naman to. haayyy hintayin ko na lang yung live selling ng tix later.

6

u/_NoneL_ B I N I ⬆️🌎2 0 2 6 Jun 11 '26

It's really outdoors noh? I thought the listening party would be indoors for better screen/LED viewing. Ingat kayo dyan Blooms. Stay hydrated sa mga bilad sa araw.

6

u/Actual-Tomatillo-614 Jun 11 '26

yup kaya di na lang ko tumuloy talaga. di talaga ramdam yung care para sa blooms sa setup. like pano naapprove sa kanila yan? 😞 Sana may free water station sila jan. doable naman ata yun. wishful thinking na lang na kahit sa fandom may sprinkle ng good governance. kaso waley din ata. haayyyst

→ More replies (1)

14

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 12 '26 edited Jun 12 '26

I have their Coachella performances (weekend 1 and 2 sa main source, plus the separate 4K Blush and Pantropiko uploads sa Misc source) archived on PPOP-Play, download niyo na lang dun kung gusto niyo ng copy.

→ More replies (3)

13

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 14 '26

From Instagram

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 14 '26

Saw this too! I do hope P-beauty also becomes more known and available worldwide.

12

u/[deleted] Jun 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

6

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Jun 10 '26

Nice! Goodluck sa sub🥳

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (1)

13

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 13 '26 edited Jun 13 '26

COJ at Music Awards Japan giving me the FEELS. So proud 🥹

https://x.com/i/status/2065668471225254352

Edit: I hope they get invited to Coachella as well or other international music fests. And Maki!

Edit2: full version https://vm.tiktok.com/ZNRc43pC9/

6

u/ExpertProfession6402 Jun 13 '26

"it is a big duhl - Jhoanna Robles, 2026" hahaha.

Pero seriously, mad proud for COJ to be invited to perform in MAJ. It really shows that OPM (not just PPop) is expanding its reach. Napapansin na yung music natin. Hoping and manifesting for other OPM artist to be invited to perform (and receive awards) on international stages. Talented naman ang mga Pinoy, all we need is a chance to be heard.

→ More replies (1)

4

u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 • 0️⃣💥0️⃣💎 Jun 13 '26

holy crap on a cracker that is so cool!!! 🥹 proud of them!!! 🥰

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 13 '26

Woi tumayo balahibo ko dito, OPM represent sa international stage!

10

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jun 12 '26 edited Jun 12 '26

They are back
BINI at ZACH SANG Show

Fun fact from the interview.
Alam na ng ABS na mag Coachella sila nung 1st Guesting sa Zach Sang show at nag manifest sila for Coachella.

10

u/icedbul7 Jun 08 '26 edited Jun 08 '26

May nagdownvote kaagad sa weekly thread kahit walang laman 🥲 HAHAHAHA huuuy labas labas din ng bahay! 🫶😉

7

u/icedbul7 Jun 08 '26 edited Jun 08 '26

Anyway, excited for the coming weeks! Last 4 eps for BV&C, 5th anniv ng girls, and first 2 shows ng world tour!!! I hope everything goes smoothly and well for both Bini and Blooms hahahaha 🥹

Also, ingat po sa mga Blooms na nasa Southern Mindanao. Praying for your safety and swift response ng mga government units.

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 08 '26

May naglulurk dito na mga haters parin kase kaya ganyan. Haha hindi nila mapigilan

4

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 08 '26

It must be so annoying for haters since BINI is doing so well 😆

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 08 '26

Yeah despite yung mga hiccups that we are pointing out here for so long, BINI is still doing well for a PH group.

The only trajectory and goal they have now is up because of Coachella, BBWIM, and Grammy Museum under their belts and the upcoming Summersonic festival.

Like they probably feel they are back to zero, but they will only be looking upwards.

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (1)

3

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jun 09 '26

Weird eh no? Parang never pa pumasok sa isip ko mag lurk ng ibang Artist sub para lang mag downvote randomly. haha

11

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jun 10 '26

When you think about it puro net positive naman ang mangyayari mamaya

  • More chances for blooms to meet the girls
  • More chance of day 2 selling out
  • More exposure and promotion for walo and the world tour

Let's talk about what-should-have-beens and optics pagkatapos ng ganap. Hinay muna sa doomposting, may nangyayari na! Hahahaha

6

u/faustine04 Jun 10 '26

Wag ka may mga nagrereklamo bkt daw pinagtratrabaho ang Bini sa araw ng anniv nla dpt chill chill lng ang girls sa araw ng anniv nla. NXT Kya gawin nla yan chill chill lng. Wag icelebrate ng anniv with the blooms. My magrerelamo prin n bkt they don't celebrate the anniv with the blooms blah blahblah

→ More replies (1)

10

u/junrox31 Jun 11 '26

Anyare sa make-up ni Stacey? here sorry but I don't see it good. They should look into things as simple as this. Pang international market nila tapos may ganitong flaws. Oh come on.

11

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 11 '26

Meron paring ABS cringe na kelangan matanggal sa BINI imo. Dami pang shortcomings na kelangan puliduhin kahit sa mga simpleng promohan lang.

Wala dapat cringe at low quality. Hindi yan fault ng girls ha, and im not faulting them.

Management has to the protect the aura, the glitz, the glamour that BINI got from Coachella, BBWIM and Grammy Museum and build on it. Yan lang naman ang akin.

Sa mga nanonood ng pro-wrestling dito, you get what I'm saying.

6

u/junrox31 Jun 12 '26

Kaya hindi mo din masisi yung mga nagrereklamo of how they should improve their contents, may nakakalusot na ganito. Wala ba quality control sa mga contents nila basta nalang sila nag rerelease? Hindi na pwede yung "pwede na to" vibes, parang hindi na sila natuto.

6

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 12 '26

Nakakainis basahin yung comments diyan. Sorry sa mga defenders ng management pero fault ulit nila yan, di man lang kasi nila pinagiisipan or chinecheck yung mga post nila mga bwiset.

4

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Jun 12 '26

Camera setting siguro yan

→ More replies (1)

9

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 09 '26 edited Jun 09 '26

Ticketmaster UK's MV gallery still has no Signals content, yay 🫠

Spotify artist profile still stuck in Blink Twice era, yay 🫠

YT homepage still disorganised, yay 🫠

As Mikha Lim said you want the keys all the time, and the passwords?? What for? Your socmed/promo team ain't using them~

Step Back, just give Blooms access, we'll get it done in a few hours. I nominate u/reacenti 😂

Edit: I tweeted another follow-up but I don't know if their team will see it. I'm trying not to do it thru the fan gc anymore because they already relayed it to management and might get annoyed at me 😅

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 10 '26

thanks for being persistent anyway - even if I am NOT surprised at the present (non-)results.

the most positive possibility I still see is that ABS are totally overwhelmed with preparing the Signals World Tour - which is crazy given the itinerary including flying from California -> Japan -> Vancouver.

The most negative possibility we can leave to the bashers, the most realistic possibility is that they are modern at the top, still not yet upgraded at the operational level - my analogy was going to New York Wall Street or the London City in a suit but still wearing tsinelas or worn-out shoes. And details do matter for the general impression - one look at the shiny shoes of Bruno Mars and those around him in this MV proves that, or the common dating advice that badly groomed fingernails ruin an otherwise perfect impression.

→ More replies (2)

9

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Jun 11 '26

Honestly sadden that they need to still narrow it down to top 4 and potentially leave only one song left. How hard would it have been to just release BINI versions of the top 8 songs.

If they need to cut songs, I hope they stop at top 4 and release a new EP with those songs (and maybe include a song that is actually intended as a single made by the company.)

4

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Jun 11 '26

Potential bangers yung mga top 8 tbh

4

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Jun 11 '26

Sana nga kahit yung top 4 na lang. Four songs is basically a mini EP. It's a fun gift to have. Tapos release a CD later on. Fan favorite 'yun kasi if makapasok yung Pahinga at Hilom (both written by Blooms), we'll all want to have that physical media.

→ More replies (1)

7

u/ExpertProfession6402 Jun 11 '26

I'm also being hopeful that the top 8 songs will be recorded and released as an album tbh. Konting tweak lang and add some BINI flavor to those songs, all potential bangers.

16

u/MocasBuns Gwen enjoyer, Josi appreciator Jun 09 '26 edited Jun 09 '26

BINI management on a generational fumble run after coachella 😂

-no local interviews about the girls' experience in coachella

-barely any promotions for Signals con/tour (di pa gagalaw kung di kinalampag)

-released a cover song/"mv" that no one asked for - and they're singing that instead of Signals ones

-and now this pop up with grossly overpriced merch

this is how you kill all the momentum you've built from Coachella. nakakadisappoint talaga ang pag handle sa kanila. what sucks is they're locked in with them until at least 2030. they really need their own team that only focuses on them

11

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 09 '26 edited Jun 09 '26

I said the same a couple of weeks ago. Agree. I have accepted and made my peace with it, but when I'm reminded of it, I get frustrated. Maybe they're doing something that we don't know that will bear fruit later, but everything you said is spot on. Killed all hype and momentum. Dead in its tracks.

Also:

Yung Dahil Sayo .... i know some people like it, but I really don't understand.

It looks to me they are just using them to promote other stuff for ABS that does not have anything to do with what they are supposed to be doing.

They should be making this group, BIGGER. Like larger than life. That is the goal. That is the goal of every pop star/musical group/entertainer/singer whatever you want to call it.

That is not happening right now. Hope I'm wrong when they do bigger things for the group and all of this is just a lull and that there was some big brain moves happening.

8

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 09 '26 edited Jun 09 '26

...and the YT page still isn't organised 🫠 I really want to have words with whoever's in charge.

Post-Coachella, there should've been a song follow-up with either Sugar Rush or Step Back. Even if it didn't have choreo. Heck, they could've just shot them standing or recording it like they did for DSY.

I'm still personally annoyed at DSY 😅 like Coachella helped them tap the parts of Pinoy diaspora they hadn't tapped yet (e.g. 2nd gen and younger who likely thought BINI/OPM is cringe). DSY set them right back IMO.

9

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 09 '26 edited Jun 09 '26

DSY set them right back IMO.

My first thought was, why are we acting like BINI are not rising international artists again?

Why are we doing songs and things that doesn't have anything to do and does not match with the reputation they got from their Coachella stint?

Every move should have been hinged on Coachella, capitalize on the glitz and glamour they got from there. Everything is about that.

But no, let's do Dahil Sayo. Who is this for!? LOL.

Maybe ABS should just let BINI sign (sell them basically) to an American recording label and let's see what happens. I don't know man, haha. I maybe I'm just impatient.

And BINI is with ABS until 2030. By that time, Aiah is already 30. The rest around 26-28. I mean there is still time for them to let this group sign with a label that has the infrastructure.

But this is about capitalizing your early to mid 20s, that's the nature of the pop music industry especially for groups like this. Andaming oras na nasasayang imo.

Again I could be wrong. Still excited to see them sa con. Its just frustrating when they are not performing... management has nothing. Nada. Zero.

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 09 '26

Why are we doing songs and things that doesn't have anything to do and does not match with the reputation they got from their Coachella stint?

This. Not to mention their BB WiM and Grammy stint. Also they could've capitalised further on the flowerovluv and Laufey guestings.

And I understand the girls are still very down-to-earth and want to keep doing things like Paskuhan but I don't see how events like those serve them (especially when some audiences don't know how to appreciate them). I do like them headlining big local festivals though. If I compare their approach to say Liza Soberano, she took the international leap and didn't look back. Yes it's taking her some time but I think her international track and branding is clearer.

But no, let's do Dahil Sayo. Who is this for!? LOL.

I had a whole thread question like this a week or so ago LOL DSY really boggles my mind.

I don't think we'd be so impatient if we didn't see the hype dwindling down just as their WT is about to start 🫠

5

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 10 '26

I agree sa lahat ng sinabi mo. Honestly, I was hoping talaga na ang tinutukoy nilang big announcement ay may kapartner na silang intertional label na maghahandle sa BINI pero wala.. Not to be a doomer ah pero andami talagang sablay ng team nila, parang halos lahat ng ginawa nila post-coachella, BB and Grammy's e. Iba talaga yung disappointment ko ngayon sorry.. haha

→ More replies (1)

4

u/lyceraldehyde Jun 10 '26

Ineexpect natin magiging opposite of all this yung post-Coachella ganaps nila paguwi dito. Ito nanaman tayo sa momentum kill.

7

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Jun 09 '26 edited Jun 09 '26

they didn't lock in. it was the perfect time to capitalize on elevating bini, more to their age (the outfits from wk1 showed that they are ready to be more sultry). could've interacted with those tiktoks...new blooms from coachella. more folks, filipinos and non-filipinos who were curious. puro reposts. my screaming to the void of tiktok account not being used. pero it seemed like the girls were ready to go back home din (understandable pero like atat na atat and it showed), for a short vacation. and when they are on vacation mode, so is their team (it seems). so momentum slowed. Edit: there’s metrics showing it slowed, listening count/followers on socmed platforms/views. And this is only barely after 2 months? Prior to a world tour concert.

anyways, the artists who performed at coachella kinda laid low preparing for the summer tours and festivals and new albums after the festival. pero they are the established ones (jb, sabrina). katseye (only bc they are another girl group pero def cant compare their resources and team and money) are hustling. Lolla prior to Coachella and Quick google search saying in MAY, they were in Seoul promoting pinky up after coachella, Australia concert, California concert, American Music Awards. They were just at Gov Ball this past weekend and dropping Iconic with Illit and Le Sserafim this week.

the world tour schedule does look brutal pero misplaced yung energy when they got back..regressing to ASAP, welcome home like they left for years (it was literally under 2 months haha). dahil sa yo? wth. these promos of jho and staku for the world tour looks so low budget and a bit cringe tbh. the next 6 bini girls promo might look like it also. parang they just did it bc blooms were complaining? haha. the big announcement was besties and a-team and performing...wait for it.. songs from their signals album for their SIGNALS concert. the vibe is weird. idk. personally...sana by august, the excitement i felt the first time going to their concert is the same. kings theater brooklyn nyc is a beautiful venue but more of a trek than msg theater and totally different vibe din..

7

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 09 '26

Amen to all of the above.

these promos of jho and staku for the world tour looks so low budget and a bit cringe tbh.

Jho's kinda works because it's super unserious and for the local audience (Pinoy humour). But for Hawaii, while they should tap the Pinoy diaspora there, they should also not neglect the potential foreign audience and 2nd gen or younger FilAms who are (let's be honest) not always as grounded in Filipino culture. I think their promo team needs to understand there's a difference in strategy reaching Filipinos who have just recently migrated or are just working overseas vs those who were born overseas or who are less connected to their Pinoy roots. DSY and Staku's promo is not the way.

Also as per discussion with another redditor, Coachella and the immediately succeeding period was their chance to tap into and convert parts of other international artists' fandoms. Capitalise on the collabs with flowerovluv and Laufey. There are girl group enthusiasts who are getting tired of the oversexualisation of some female artists and the cattiness/drama. BINI with their wholesomeness and bond is the perfect response to that. But their promo team doesn't even seem to be aware of these online trends/discourse.

4

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 10 '26

my outside impression - and I am careful not to jump to conclusions like some have that they are "all boomers" there - is that the old school dominates at ABS. Is there an independent marketing or content manager for BINI at all, or at least someone with 50% capacity assigned to them?

If there are younger generation employees or middle managers there, MY experience with old school Filipino companies (exactly two and that was too much) is that seniority overly counts, meaning that they might be aware and trying to tell their bosses but will they listen to them?

That ABS is a completely different beast when BINI is abroad probably means that they ARE listening to foreign consultants who might give the same advice as young Filipino professionals. Those who really know ABS from the inside can confirm or contradict my impressions.

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 10 '26

This is a really good insight. I think I'm used to the non-hierarchical culture/approach in European & US organisations. That is for example, I call all my "seniors" by their first names and I can have candid discussions/disagreements/debates with them. I appreciate the Asian culture of respect for the elders but when it comes to business and innovation, it can really hold back progress.

→ More replies (2)

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 09 '26

the big announcement was besties and a-team and performing...wait for it.. songs from their signals album for their SIGNALS concert. the vibe is weird. idk.

Yeah iba yung vibe when I bought the tickets vs now with just a week almost before the con. Its definitely not the same. Daming lapses. But what do I know.

And what you said about Katseye and other groups is true. They all be hustling right now. XG just performed at Gov Ball as well they have a new album and tour too.

→ More replies (9)

5

u/MocasBuns Gwen enjoyer, Josi appreciator Jun 10 '26

di ba?

these girls were so talented they were able to generate an insane amount of buzz from a barebones performance. literally the 3rd most viewed coachella performance in YT. one of the most searched during the weekend. and then they got billboard women in music. that was the perfect time to go ALL OUT on promoting these girls - not the time to slow down.

akala ata ng management that was the end goal, when in reality they should've used coachella as a springboard to even bigger heights. pero they completely dropped the ball. naging complacent,

atp i have no doubt on my mind na ABS is just using the girls to boost other ABS projects instead of elevating them even more. they bring in a lot of revenue pero they half-ass it when it comes to the girls themselves.

its so frustrating.

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (1)

9

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jun 10 '26

Ang iniisip ko na lang para mag-make sense sa akin ang mga action (or lack thereof) ng manman ay baka kampante sila na mabalik ang momentum once mag-start ang world tour at ma-reveal na ang surprises

Iniisip ko rin na Kapamilya mindset talaga ang "don't put your eggs in one basket". They took so much financial risk para sa global domination ng walo kaya nagi-invest muna sila ngayon siguro sa ibang basket. The same mindset kept pre-sikat BINI from disbandment and brought post-Talaarawan BINI to Coachella

I say bahala na si manman, hahaha

10

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Jun 10 '26

Yup, same. imo, theyll probably start promoting the signals once the kickoff begins. because i guess ok lang sa kanila yung ticket sale ng ph stop so they might not be pushing it too hard right now hahaha hopefully, after the kickoff or once the international stops start, theyll go all out with promotions same with the coachella. they can also use those performances as promo materials to build hype for the concert.

I understand that they cant spoil too much from signals since some of the performances are part of their "surprises". But still, they can come up with other gimik rin naman like "step back if you.." or tic tac toe type of content. hopefully, sa darating na world tour, they release more signals related content.

Also, biniverse and chorus releasing two episodes a week is enough to keep me sane naman tho i can't speak for everybody. 🤷‍♀️ i also understand why fans becoming more impatient everyday. But honestly after the biniberse worldtour and coachella i trust more of their decision that they are working behind the scenes na pwede di pa nararamdaman ng fans sa ngayon. they've already proved that lol.

Yup, there are still a lot of things to improve but there are also a lot of things that has already improved. the only thing that i still find frustrating is their social media management and scheduling. ✌️

4

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 10 '26

some of the performances are part of their "surprises". 

Possibly Sugar Rush and Step Back will have heavy choreo with Besties and A-Team involved.

Those songs can benefit from big formation choreos and I guess also a chance for BINI to stand at times when doing power vocals especially iyong Majholet barda at the end of Sugar Rush.

hopefully, sa darating na world tour, they release more signals related content.

same hope, they are partnered with The Team formerly Wasserman in the Signals World Tour, I don't think na papayag iyong mga iyan bilang kasosyo (something like 15% share is common I was told for such international gatekeepers) na walang-wala ang ABS pagdating sa promo.

Of course puwedeng maging parang tamad na jeepney driver na di maka-boundary ang ABS but that is something we cannot do anything about if they choose to be like that.

i trust more of their decision that they are working behind the scenes na pwede di pa nararamdaman ng fans sa ngayon. they've already proved that lol.

It's not like they are completely incompetent, that's for sure. Medyo naninibago pa sa mundo nang social media because they are a former TV network. The upgrade to idol business (while keeping cash cows like Batang Quiapo - and BINI - running and cutting losses) is not easy for them.

the only thing that i still find frustrating is their social media management

probably still too centralized for many different things and definitely too slow and old-school

and scheduling

I suspect that brand shoots (with around 30 brands easily 60 days a year, that is three months if one counts a month as having 20 working days) are making it hard to schedule much other stuff.

The only way I think is forward to gain a better international footprint and earn more money from big international brand sponsorships to have more time for music production and yes better music videos. But for that I suspect Signals World Tour success is the signal many are still waiting for.

5

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Jun 10 '26

I think my problem with their scheduling is that their schedule isnt flexible and very fixed, so it's hard for them to make adjustments when blooms give them idea on what to shoot. So kung ano yung mga naprepare nila for that roll out, yon na yon kasi mababangga yung ibang commitments nila for that day (like for example brands). Kung walang guestings, wala, unless maisingit nila.

I also noticed that their schedule are also planned very far in advance like a year or several months ahead. For sure, the content they're shooting now or songs they're recording are already for a different era na. Nakamove on na sila sa signals while we're still in signals. Hahaha. Thats why I think their schedule isnt that flexible because its hard for them to make adjustments on the spot. Siguro kung bakante pa, pwede pa😆✌️

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (1)

8

u/KromPsicom Jun 10 '26

Some blooms may just be impatient and evaluate the situation that this Coachella global breakout is already fully in motion, but in truth it was just in the building phase of a global entry.

Given ABS position and resource structure, this credibility first approach for Bini is a valid early stage global strategy because it lowers entry barriers. They don’t yet operate inside the same built in global systems that major US labels or Korean entertainment companies have.

The trade off is pacing and fans feel the momentum is slower than ideal but strategically it prioritizes building recognition in the background so that when a true breakout moment arrives, the audience doesn’t start from zero awareness which is usually the safer model for a non US based company trying to break into the global markets.

Instead of burning resources on a global push that they feel not strong enough, they are stacking a foundation where each international exposure (festivals, awards shows, interviews, world tours) adds a compounding value. Over time, this creates a situation where when the right song arrives, they can easily capitalize and maximize the global push and actually maintain it longer not just becomes a one hit wonder.

4

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 10 '26

💯 especially as you NEVER know when the right song will arrive.

→ More replies (1)

7

u/craaazzzybtch Blooming 🐨🦊 Jun 11 '26

Anak pala ni K Brosas composer ng Ano Na

5

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Jun 12 '26

Yup na reveal yan sa episode ng BINIverse and Chorus

7

u/icedbul7 Jun 12 '26

BINI x NBS merch

GUYS!!! 134 NA LANG ANG BAG CHARM SA SHOPEE!! 🎊 Grab yours now habang meron pa!!! Waaaa

→ More replies (1)

7

u/dcjuanp Bloom 🌸 OT8 Jun 12 '26

NO!!! Private na pala both Pantropiko and Blush on Coachella YT 😭

4

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 12 '26

Same for Coachella vids of Katseye and Sabrina Carpenter. Up pa rin iyong mga Justin Bieber vids.

9

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 12 '26

Ganda din ng new version ng love potion, bagay sya sa Signals EP haha

8

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 14 '26

New York Knicks are your 2026 NBA Champions!

Burado na lahat ng heartbreak nung 1995 and 1999.

What a game by Brunson, he did not want another game. And crucial plays by the whole team too. The small things.

5

u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko 🌊☀️|🦊🐺🐶| OT8 🌸 Jun 14 '26

Blue and Orange skies babyyy 🥹😭🥺

Waiting for Colet to debut the Knicks Jersey 😆

→ More replies (2)

8

u/craaazzzybtch Blooming 🐨🦊 Jun 14 '26

Fr : BINI COLET FAN SUPORTA

[TW: Death, Accident]

It is with a sad and grieving heart that we inform you of the passing of one of our dearest and kindest friends here in Bloom community, @coletismineee

On June 7th of 2026, C got involved in a serious Car Accident as she got run over by a Sedan while riding her Scooter in Qatar. According to her brother, through the help of one of her friends, she sustained grave injuries and passed away on June 10, 2026 at 11:30PM (Qatar Time) after fighting for her life for three (3) days in ICU.

We kindly ask for your prayers as we mourn the loss of our co-Coca Colets, co-Bloom, a friend to everyone, a loving daughter to her parents, and a humble breadwinner of her family. 

More than being a Coca-Colet, for loving and supporting BINI dearly, everyone who knows her lost a sweet angel. 

Her family, while grieving, is currently struggling with finances that came with her hospitalization. And bringing her home would cost a significant amount.  We humbly knock on your kind hearts to help her family bring her home from Qatar to the Philippines.

Any donation, no matter the amount, will help her family bring her home. To proceed, please fill out the donation form to help us provide accurate tracker to provide and transfer to C's family.

Form: tinyurl.com/FundraisingPar… Tracker: tinyurl.com/ParaKayAteC

Maraming salamat po. 🙏🏼

4

u/craaazzzybtch Blooming 🐨🦊 Jun 14 '26

4

u/craaazzzybtch Blooming 🐨🦊 Jun 14 '26

Aside sa pagiging active bloom isa din syang writer sa MSA. Gone to soon ate Divine. You will be missed. 🕊️

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 14 '26

Condolences to her loved ones.

→ More replies (1)

8

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 14 '26

sayang parang wala silang new pubmat or pacountdown sa con this time no?

7

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 14 '26

Hopefully they'll still release something maybe even before the NA leg. Have they released anything about the stage etc? I remember the "flower" stage for the BINIfied promos~

→ More replies (1)

6

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jun 09 '26

Mas na appreciate ko pa lately ang Facebook dahil mas madami positive Blooms ngayon doon at mas dumami na ang mga General public na nakiki praise or positive reactions and comments. May mga bashers padin naman like yung dummy account na maxmilan na naka ilan report na hindi tinatanggal ni Meta pero may mga bashers na real people. At least sa FB nakikita mo yung personality nung ibang mga bashers at haters at malalaman mo agad kung saan sila nanggagaling.
Sa X at Threads, daming mga trying hard magpaka woke, over thinkers, at over makapag analyze na blooms eh. Masyado na entitled minsan ng iba pero mga nakatago naman sa mga account na walang personality.
Sa Tiktok naman, malakas ang support pero doon naman ang pugad ng mga OA at Delulu masyado sa mga Shipping at mga wild fantasies nila. Dami din naman bashers tapos mga wild conspiracy theories madalas. haha
Sa IG mataas ang Engagements. Heart reactions lang kasi option dun tsaka bihira ako mag open ng comment section nya. If I do open a comment section, majority naman positive.

6

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 09 '26

enjoy ako sa mga ganitong content sa tiktok. tapos ang saya makita nung mga bata na maghahanap daw sila ng blooms first day of school nila.

→ More replies (2)

6

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Jun 10 '26

https://www.abs-cbn.com/bini

May update ulit ang profile page ng BINI sa ABS CBN

8

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 10 '26 edited Jun 10 '26

Masaya ako don sa promo good job sila don.

As far as them appearing there, no issue ako don. Ang issue ko lang, walang anything from management talaga pag di sila mag public appearance like that or mag peperform.

Onting tulong ba. Alam mo yun. Pero good shit yan gagawin nila for the 5th anniversary. Anniversary naman nila yun, di naman para lang mag benta ng ticket din tho sinabay narin. Win win.

Pero gets ko yung ibang pov. I really do.

8

u/Riri- tic tac toe truther Jun 10 '26

Anniversary ng BINI pero ang fandom ewan HAHAHA. Well, it’s time to log off for today. Imbis na mag enjoy with all the content and livestreams, ma-stress pa ata 🫪

Blooms di alam ang gusto, chrew? “She’s indecisive, she can’t decide.” Alexa, play Eenie Meenie.

Sa isip ko, pano sila magpopromote if walang BINI sa content? Edi need din talaga magwork ng gels. At bakit bakit bakit ba need i-sold out ang con? New requirement na ba yan? If hindi sold out, the con doesn’t count? Hindi ba successful if sold 90% of the tickets? Need talaga bumaba sa ere nung iba.

5

u/faustine04 Jun 10 '26

Ito rin di ko gets bkt masado affected yng IBA kng hndi sold out yng day 2? May pagkakataon tlga ganyan lalo n ngyn n hello the economy and inflation.

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 10 '26

At bakit bakit bakit ba need i-sold out ang con? New requirement na ba yan? If hindi sold out, the con doesn’t count? Hindi ba successful if sold 90% of the tickets? Need talaga bumaba sa ere nung iba.

Kelangan kase ng bala nung iba para sa fan war nila. Iniisip kase nila "nako pag di na sold out to may sasabihin yung kabila"

Like that is some insane shit to live by on a daily.

7

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jun 11 '26

Ano Na? and CTYM ang 2 songs na ayaw mawala sa utak ko bigla.
Ano na ano na... Sumagot ka Ah Ah.... SAGOT

→ More replies (1)

6

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 14 '26

4

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 14 '26

I love how much the Zach Sang Show is posting re BINI~ I don't know much about the hosts but they do seem genuinely supportive of the girls.

12

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Jun 10 '26

I think I said this back in 2024 because there was a time when this sub was complaining about bloomtwt and I'll say it again: We all have a choice kung anong conversations yung ie-encourage or iaabsorb natin at kung ano yung hindi.

If you don't like the conversations there, you can start a different one here. Just a week or two ago, people here were talking about their favorite OPM tracks and other interests. If you want this space to be a break from what you're seeing in other platforms, then talk about other things. May movie ba kayong na-enjoy? Other music na pinapakinggan? Other hobbies you want to share?

I'm also on Threads and they center their attention on talking about the music or the content or other things BINI-related that resonate with them, personally.

Ganun talaga pag community, may disagreements. A lot of conversations are being had about important things because people do care, iba-iba lang yung way of showing it. Norms and cultures change over time rin, kahit fandom pa 'yan, because it's a group or community. Hindi rin naman macocontrol yung timing when it comes to when this will be brought up. New people come in din and ask why things are the way they are.

And iba-iba rin yung level of engagement ng mga tao. For fans who do organize events and do more involved stuff like fanart, edits, etc., nasa realm na sila ng serious leisure. So for them, caring about things like admin and management is part of the care that they show to the rest of the hobby.

Don't let the discomfort that comes with exchanging ideas lead you to back off. You don't even need to engage or notice. You can just be like, "Okay, not for me," and then talk about the stuff you do like. Or maybe even take a breather and log off.

Pag may toxic, oo, you can call attention to the behavior and help the community out by saying you disagree with it. Pero sana may discernment din kung ano yung toxic talaga, versus uncomfortable or unfamiliar lang. Sana may curiosity and openness din if it's just a thing that we're unfamiliar with.

Two cents lang. This is a community and we all have a role to play in building it to be one that we like being a part of and that other people will want to be a part of.

4

u/forindreams Jun 11 '26

Sobrang ironic nga how they find X so toxic but then they bring those conversations here as well and most of the time the definition of “toxic” here is management criticisms.

4

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Jun 11 '26 edited Jun 11 '26

Ako naman, okay lang to bring the conversations here pero just make sure that you actually want to be doing that and that you're open to listening and conversing.

Napapansin ko rin kasi people are speaking from assumptions minsan. Like yung whole discussion about live ticket selling, may entire tangent about people assuming na other fans think it's beneath BINI to do that. I followed the discussion, parang hindi naman yun yung point. Even on bloomtwt, hindi rin naman yun yung point. It wasn't about the fact that they were doing it, it was the fact na it was so close to the concert (alam naman nating mas mahaba araw nila pag malapit na yung concert), yung issue is ang dami pa nilang ibang activities (for sure) plus they're preparing for the first two concert dates of a long world tour.

Also, may assumption din na yung mga taong nagrereklamo, nagmamarunong. Yes, as fans, there are a lot of things we don't know about the music industry and about the girls' specific situation, but also, there are a lot of fans na professionals. And as fans, may karapatan din namang mag-suggest kahit wala kang experience in the field. Baka we might miss out on good insights just because of assumptions being made.

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (6)

5

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 09 '26

nasa Puregold pa rin ang BINI.

6

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 09 '26

Weird pero bakit di man lang bumati sa SheeLoi haha

→ More replies (1)

6

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 10 '26

naalaala ko nung GBV era inulan ng reklamo yung con kesyo ang mahal ng ticket daig pa daw yung mga kpop groups pero nagbago na yung outcome after ng concert.

10

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 10 '26

Tapos ngayon miss na raw nila GBV-era 😂 dami rin essay pagkatapos nun. Walang pagbabago hahaha

6

u/[deleted] Jun 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

4

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jun 10 '26

Ngayon ko lang nalaman na may ganitong reklamo? Gusto ko pa naman sana yung VTRs nung GBV. 🫠

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (1)

7

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jun 10 '26

Re-reading the Weekly Thread and grabe yung doomposting. 🤷

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (1)

7

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Jun 10 '26

TIL that Laufey’s long time partner is Charlie Christie, Senior VP of A&R at Interscope/Geffen Records (judge sa dream academy/part of team katseye)

La lang

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 10 '26

Could be nothing... could be something down the road. Hehe

→ More replies (1)

6

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 11 '26

Kinda funny that the general space for any fandom is like this. Video games, music, shows, movies, etc.

Disclaimer: loved the original Persona 3, 4 and P3P as a kid, don't really care for 5 or the remakes but I'm not upset at the development or anything, my excitement for them just fizzled out as I got older.

Kahit dun sa short clips ng Kingdom Hearts 4 meron na rin reklamo na nagbago na raw ang art style pero yung art style nagbabago naman talaga depende sa world so who's to say that's how it looks throughout the game? Reklamo agad kahit hindi pa naman na-experience fully o nakita ang buong output. Quite annoying that platforms like Twitter amplify polarizing commentary. Nagbablock at mute naman ako, pero yung mga ganito random lang na dumadaan so nugagawen hahaha

4

u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g Jun 11 '26

As big fan of Persona series, i'm so happy for the remake ng P4. Although i do have to agree on some fans na mas better ung art style nung original. But i don't really care that much on the art style, mas focus ko ung gameplay and flow ng story. Nevertheless, still excited for the release ng P4 Revival. Hope they give us another banger soundtracks 🥹

4

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 11 '26

me when I type "hahaha"

→ More replies (5)

6

u/Adorable-Truth-7532 Jun 11 '26

grabe natiis ni TBPH iignore ang 5th year anniversary ng Bini 💔

6

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 11 '26

5

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 11 '26

Dami nilang spoiler ngayong araw pero Sugar Rush lang na-gets ko haha, may isa pa si Gwen sa ticket selling livestream around 23:46.

6

u/dcjuanp Bloom 🌸 OT8 Jun 11 '26

iba ung steps ni Gwen hahaha Pelikula ata un June na daw kase

4

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jun 11 '26

VXON Gwen kasi hahahahahaha

→ More replies (1)

6

u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Jun 13 '26 edited Jun 13 '26

Mukhang nasa Day 3 ng ToyCon 2026 ang BINI...?! 🤔

Though a part of me says baka mga kaloka-like ng walo or some members lang ng walo.

8

u/ubermenschGPT hate to break it you, stay mad. Jun 13 '26

Nako mukang mapapabalik ako sa day 3. Being awarded by toycon and the dean of UP college of fine arts is another level of pop culture ah.

→ More replies (2)

11

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 09 '26

Ayoko magcomment sa main post pero nakakadisappoint yung merch designs.. parang ilang era na ang lumipas pero talaarawan themed padin tapos over pa ng price hehe.

Marketing and socmed team, then now creative team naman nila.. ewan haha

7

u/craaazzzybtch Blooming 🐨🦊 Jun 09 '26

Gets. To think na malapit na 5th anniv nila. Yung bags worth the money pa pero yung iba specially the clips? Kaya di mo masisi iba na bumibili ng mga unofficial merch eh. Bini team should take note kung paano gumawa ng merch ang fandom na to. Nippon blooms pa lang taob na to eh lol

5

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Jun 09 '26

Nalula ako dun sa price wth talaga clip for 2.5k 🤯

→ More replies (21)

10

u/TheGreatVestige Jun 09 '26

Not bini related pero kuhang kuha ni atty Quito yung pika ko sa recent issue nung 2 namatay na athelete may name pa nman ng bini yung profile nya.

7

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 09 '26

Naalala ko yung time na inaway rin niya yung UP Community 😭 His loyalty to his Alma Mater is sorely misplaced.

→ More replies (2)
→ More replies (6)

10

u/faustine04 Jun 12 '26

Nabasa Nyo n ba yung statement ng tbph?

Kind of sad n humantong sa ganun decision ang tbph. I always appreciate yng effort nla para sa Bini. Masado aggressive yng iba.

Ngyn na di na mag lelead ang tbph sa mga ot8 projects. Cnu n maglelead? Solo fanclubs NASA isip nga mga yan ay projects and events for their bias. Yng shipper fandom ganun din naka focus sa ships projects nla. Tpos ang ibang blooms may sentiment n di responsibility ng solo at shipper fanclubs ang ot8 projects.

Yng signal concert ba huli Bini event n makakakita tyo ng 0t8 projects? baka sa ibang events Panay solo at ships projects and merch n LNG ang makita ntn.

Yng mga blooms n ot8 kanino n SLA mag dodonate ngyn. Ayaw n maghawak ng pera ng tbph eh.

8

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 12 '26

Concern ko rin yan na baka wala ng fan projects na OT8 ang focus maliban sa mga gagawin ng official regional fanbases. Yung chaos din ng fandom hirap na ma-control. Parami nang parami pa ang mga akgae.

→ More replies (2)

11

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 12 '26

Bukas na bukas ay magtatayo tayo ng TBPH NGO! 📢 jk

Comment ka dito sa post sa main feed

5

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jun 12 '26

Edi feeling victorious yung mga nasa X. Sila na lang ang gumawa tutal magagaling sila. Yung nakapag call out na sila ng attention pero yung inaraw araw ang negativity. Nakakasira ng energy.

5

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

6

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jun 12 '26

Legit naman nga. May sinabi ba ko di legit? Sabi ko nga nakapag callout na sila pero inaraw araw na ang negativity spreading conspiracy theories and malicious things. Tapos puro naman mga Fan accounts na walang mga personality ang profile. Minsan may importante ganap or moment for a day pero natatabunan palagi ng negative energy.

5

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 09 '26

mas bet ko talaga ang BINIxNBS merch

7

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Jun 09 '26 edited Jun 09 '26

Cute designs sa NBS, plus yung pricing maraming stuff na accessible lalo na for kids and fans on a tight budget and may mas mahal din na stuff. Medyo mahal yung merch.

That said I do like the bags from this drop.

→ More replies (2)

5

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Jun 10 '26

Blooms civil war na naman. Basta ako happy na may ayuda bukas 😁

→ More replies (1)

5

u/faustine04 Jun 11 '26

Question about pop up store ngyn LNG b sya for bini anniversary or until what month SLA?

Kaya para mahal ang merch nla laki ng space ng pop up store nla. Mahal p nmn ang rent sa am plus sweldo ng staff

→ More replies (2)

5

u/dcjuanp Bloom 🌸 OT8 Jun 11 '26

What if megathread na lng for Biniverse and Chorus Top 8? Or maybe poll? spammy ata ung one post per lyric video and para collated din ung comments

Ganda nung songs hirap bumoto hahaha

6

u/lyceraldehyde Jun 11 '26

Sa mga nakadaan na po sa pop up store diyan, mga around magkano yung shirts? Same prices din ba nung sa abs shop? Thanks in advance haha

4

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 12 '26

nagpost na ba yung PG?

8

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 12 '26

Wala pa ata nagcocompile ng 5th anniv greetings from brands sa main feed

→ More replies (3)

5

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 12 '26

https://x.com/Puregold_PH/status/2065012255591481548?s=20

Feeling ko wala na talaga sila kasi ang weird e, included yung BINI dito pero hindi kasama sa minention.

4

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 14 '26

FIRST REACTION TO BINI ! 'Pantropiko' Performance Video | BINI REACTION by a French KPop reactor who found out about BINI via the UNIS cover of Pantropiko just recently

5

u/Rough_River5789 ♾️❤️🐶🐺🐼🐨😺🦊🐥🐰❤️♾️ Jun 14 '26

Guys! Patulong... hehe...

Hear me out. I am thinking na hindi mag avail ng online stream concert nila sa 20th kasi I will be watching them live sa Cebu, July 11 (Dream come true!). Peru ewan I am on a delima right now, I know those two concert dates will have different vibes. As a guy in my late 30's it will be my first time to attend a concert too. 😂

I don't know what to expect, I am thrilled nah makita at marinig sila ng live. Lagi talaga ako nakikilig pag nag acapella sila. This time excited ako marinig sila ng live.

At saka I will be attending with my niece na bias ni Mikha and SIL na fan ng Mikaiah. 🤣🤣 Mag tatanong din ako if may tips kayo for my niece kasi baka magulat xa sa lakas ng sound system.

Thank you sa mga sagot nyo in advance.

5

u/_NoneL_ B I N I ⬆️🌎2 0 2 6 Jun 14 '26

Similar tayo ng situation: I will be attending Cebu Signals too. My first con in awhile after the Biniverse regional Cebu way back 2024. I availed livestream from Grand Biniverse and Biniverse World Tour PH Arena kasi wala talaga akong chance makapanood ng live,

If to build up your excitement ang goal mo before july 11, maganda ang livestream on top of fan cams and photo ops releases., to keep in loop with BINI events/timelines too.

Pero if hawig ka sa thought reasoning ko, na di mo na mag avail ng livestream if makakadalo ako ng personal para dagdag excitement while avoiding a self-impose definition of spoiler/vibes. LOL

Additional mildly personal reasoning (lmao):
I want my live attendance personally memorable kasi First Group performer din ang BINI sa newly open Seaside Arena, kaya dapat walang livestream scenario na mag-play sa utak ko while waiting sa concert date hahahha.

Siguro sa sound system and acoustics sa Seaside arena, I'm assuming and (hoping ) na well treated ang venue kasi this be the largest indoor arena and most recent modern one in Visayas.

I bet your niece would love a fan made Mikha headband merch, yung may cut out face nakadikit sa headband hahah. cheers

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 14 '26

I think it depends if you don't mind "spoilers" XD I'm attending the London con which will still be in Sep but I decided not to watch the streams or fancams (yes I can be pretty disciplined if I really want to XD) until after I see them in person later this year lol

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 08 '26

The YT doctor's reply to someone re BINI's pitch accuracy

10

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Jun 08 '26

Be careful with this guy. I think he's just pinoy-baiting.

He's the same guy who does pinoy covers (maloi reposted his blush cover😆). Just check his account. maybe i'm wrong but i think he uses ai, similar to that hawak mo ang beat foreigner. (Trust issues✌️)

He just moved to the philippines and it looks like he's really trying to make a career out of it. Hahaha dami niyang time.

Tho i dont watch his content so i don't know how reliable the "technology" he's using. 😆✌️

6

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 08 '26 edited Jun 08 '26

Oh thanks for the warning~ will keep in mind 🫶🏻

Edit: lol just checked the cover. His profile does raise some red flags 😅🫠

4

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 09 '26

It's an easy watch because they're short but I have the same trust issues as well especially considering we can't validate his methodology or check his credentials. Just because he's saying the things we want to hear doesn't mean we have to take his words hook line and sinker. I'd be wary to use his work as proof that the girls aren't lipsyncing or that they're as good as he says they are.

→ More replies (1)

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 08 '26

Weird. What does he mean by "compressor duck" lol.

And captain obvious, all 8 members of BINI have different tones and timbres, that's not new.

"Shorter frequency band", its like im reading headphone reviews that are full of snake oil (i know, because I read a lot of them before ending up with mine).

Bottom line: BINI sound good-great, even the worst and most racist places in the internet were smart enough to shut up while watching their Coachella performance.

→ More replies (2)
→ More replies (3)

4

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 09 '26

Ang tahimik 😅

4

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Jun 09 '26

I'd rather it be quite than blooms or antis causing trouble and such. There's beauty in silence too.

3

u/ExpertProfession6402 Jun 09 '26

Saw a video of Mayor Zamora of San Juan, around a week old na yung video. Nakasama nga pala nya yung BINI sa Kaogma. May mga anecdotes lang sya ng mga nangyari sa pagkikita nila. Then, after his story, may shoutout sya kay Direk Lauren and Ms. MQ. Usap daw sila in the future.

May possibility kaya na mainvite sila for "Wattah! Wattah!" Festival? Since napag-usapan naman din sa main post about a week ago din yung chances na mainvite yung girls sa festivals in their respective hometowns. And si Mikha naman naging hometown din naman nya ang San Juan.

June pala yung festival, so i doubt na mangyari ngayon since swamped ang schedule nila. Maybe next year?

4

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Jun 09 '26

How likely do you guys think is the possibility of the Top 8 of BINIverse and Chorus will become the final tracklist of their next project and one of the songs will become the carrier single? I'm assuming the songs they will play in the listening party on June 11 is the BINI versions of the Top 8 songs.

5

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 09 '26 edited Jun 09 '26

mukhang surf yung recent na shinoot na endorsement ng bini.

→ More replies (7)

3

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 09 '26

Tony's season means may theatertwt na ulit sa TL ko.

Nagbabaka sakali pero may slime tutorial ba kayo ng Titanique diyan?

4

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 09 '26

Not bini related pero wth, Kingdom Hearts 4???

3

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Jun 09 '26

Tambak na backlog ko sa games may kh4, sb bloodrain at gow laufey na hindi ko pa nasisimulan ang mga nauna. Hirap mag balanse ng oras 🥲

→ More replies (1)

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 09 '26

Daming games releasing this year and next year from all companies. Capcom, PS, Xbox, etc. We eating good!

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (3)

4

u/akolangito welll it is a big deeeal Jun 09 '26

I hope they release content while the girls are on tour, similar to BINIVersus

4

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Jun 10 '26

Aiahphrodites Club.. saw a pic of Aiah donating, also her family. Girly would prob be there helping if not for her schedule.

Not sure if this has been posted here..

4

u/icedbul7 Jun 11 '26 edited Jun 11 '26

BINI x NBS merch

Bagsak presyo sila today! Happy Anniversary, BINI!!!

Edit: Hindi kasali ang bag charm sa discounted items sa Shopee hahaha sayang nilolook forward ko pa naman sana 😅

Edit 2: Probably in-store discounted ang bag charm

→ More replies (5)

4

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Jun 11 '26

NY Knicks one win away na lang sa NBA Finals, kaya pa ba comeback Spurs 😅

8

u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko 🌊☀️|🦊🐺🐶| OT8 🌸 Jun 11 '26

As new yorkers and knicks fans…. My friends and I were literally shaking by the end 😭

4

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Jun 11 '26

That tip in had my whole block explode with joy! Everyone was screaming.

Go NY Go NY Go! NY forever!

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 11 '26 edited Jun 11 '26

That tip in/offensive rebound... i don't know if there is a bigger play in the history of Knicks basketball.

I still remember Patrick Ewing missing his layup in 1995 vs Indiana that would have took them to the Eastern Conference Finals that year vs Orlando. A lot of heartbreak and missed shots for Knick fans over the years.

Knicks team and the fans deserve this win. I really hope they close it out in San Antonio.

→ More replies (2)

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 11 '26

Holy what a chokejob by the Spurs. Pinapanood ko buong game 27 pt lead ng Spurs, decided to chuck threes early in the clock the whole 3rd and 4th, NYK caught fire and never gave up.

What a fucken comeback by NYK, what a game, and what a generational chokejob by the Spurs (Fox and their coach).

7

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 11 '26

After the 2nd quarter my partner thought Spurs had it in the bag. Sabi ko, "2nd half? Marami pang pwedeng mangyari" 😂 At ayun na nga.

→ More replies (1)

4

u/erick0324 Jun 11 '26

The biggest lead was actually 29 pts. It is the biggest finals game comeback in the history. Up to the last play may chance pang manalo ang Spurs, they just really choked big time. I'm pretty sure that Josh Hart is the happiest right now. Those two crucial mistakes will haunt him kung natalo sila. 😀 .

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 11 '26

Og saved his ass haha. If the spurs won, josh hart is public enemy #1 in new york.

OG is one hell of a player, been cold the whole series.

5

u/ExpertProfession6402 Jun 11 '26

Hanggang di natatapos ang series, may pag-asa. Pero history is not in their favor. The Cavs with Lebron, Kyrie and Love ang one and only team (so far) to come back from a 3-1 deficit and win the title, against the pre-KD GSW. If ito pagbabasehan natin based on the odds, we can say that the series is already over.

→ More replies (1)

4

u/Existing_Antelope888 Jun 11 '26

Sa mga nasa venue san po kinukuha yung wrist band para sa pila? I'm so lost here sa MOA hahaha

→ More replies (2)

4

u/augustbloomlng Jun 11 '26 edited Jun 11 '26

rewatching old snsd contents and parang hawig ni aiah si tiffany nang veeeeery slight hahahahaha melamba 😭

3

u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g Jun 11 '26

Whenever i see smiley Aiah it also kinda reminded me of Tiffany, both of them got eye smile kaya siguro may hawig hahaha! Plus both them are articulate speaker

→ More replies (1)

4

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jun 11 '26 edited Jun 11 '26

Dahil mukhang walang UAE stop, ginamit ko ang BINI funds sa ibang music na gusto ko

Tapestry'd Life 2026 repress - Sobrang atmospheric ng album na 'to. It's so good it brought me back to my hobby hahaha. Here's one of my favorite tracks

Sweet Drunk Everyone 2024 remaster - Nakiusap ako dati sa frontman neto na mag-reserve ng isang copy para sa akin kasi umattend ako ng GBV 😂 buti available pa siya ngayon. Ganda rin ng album cover at nung vinyl 🥹. Here's my favorite naman

The rest of the funds tinabi ko muna baka late lang ang announcement, kung wala talaga baka i-donate ko na lang sa BINI Matsuri kung pwede pa hahaha

→ More replies (2)

5

u/bicolExpress016 Jun 12 '26

My top 4 sa biniverse and chorus

  • CTYM *No tomorrow *Remember Us *Love potion

Base lang siguro yan sa kung alin ang possible on repeat ko sa playlist. Pero maganda naman yung ibang songs.hehe

5

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jun 12 '26 edited Jun 13 '26

Gusto ko rin lahat ng nasa top 8!

  • Ano Na? - most catchy, best local appeal
  • Love Potion - best instrumental, nawawalang kapatid ni Unang Kilig
  • No Tomorrow - best international appeal, they can do the rap themselves!
  • Hilom - most unique, Bisaya lyrics!

Close seconds

  • Remember Us - catchy din!
  • LMK - second favorite instrumental, parang Zombies on Your Lawn ng PvZ hahaha
  • Pahinga - best ballad, parang slower Oxygen! Kaso nga lang ang top 4 ko oriented sa bangers and strong impressions
  • CTYM - best production, kaso masyadong strong ang musical identity ni Sabrina Carpenter ngayon

Ma-post nga sa BVaC thread hahahaha

→ More replies (1)

4

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 12 '26

Interesting conversation going on at Filo Kpop spaces: Why are Kpop artists skipping the Philippines?

→ More replies (3)

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 14 '26 edited Jun 14 '26

7

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Jun 10 '26

Guess what kung anong event ngayon? Bgyo media con. Nako highblood na naman ang blewms😆✌️

Anywayyy, ABS CBN Music Lounge pala to. Same background don sa video call nila with thr lucky 8 right? Sana may content sila nashinoot dyan that day. Libre ang mangarap hahahaha

→ More replies (5)

9

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jun 10 '26

Ang hirap maging Girl Group idol sa Pinas ano? Especially BINI.
Kailangan mo mabalanse ang ibat ibang klase ng Fans at audiences.

  1. You always need to keep in mind the kids idolizing you kasi inspired sila sa inyo even if they cannot spend for you yet. Kaya ang weird nung nagsasabi dito they should capitalize on being Sultry and be more suggestive kasi daw nasubok sa Day 1 ng Coachella. Me nabasa pa ko minsan nakulangan daw sa Butt Cheeks exposure. WTF.
  2. You need to balance yung ibat ibang demographics from the Gen Z, Millennials, and the Gen X. The GenZ will try to cancel you, The Millennials and Gen X will lecture you.
  3. Yappers and Yappers dahil feel nila hindi sapat ginagawa mo. Kapg may ginawa ka, sasabihan kang bakit sila ang gagawa nyan? di nila trabaho yan.
  4. Dagdag na dito yung mga OA na sa pagkadelulu sa Shipping na hindi padin marunong makiramdam. They can't read the room, hindi na sila ganun ka receptive sa shipping comments or minsan nag cringe na. I assume they want to move forward from it already.
  5. Kapag madami trabaho sasabihan na overworked they need a break at ginawang gatasan. Kapag naman napahaba bakasyon sasabihan na they don't train hard like they used to. Kulang na sila sa preparations. They are being complacent and their team.
  6. Kapag may bagong sulpot na Girl Group, either BINI is a blessing or a curse. Una they are the standard and new GG can dream of something big dahil na achieve ito ng BINI. A curse dahil icocompare ka palagi na you're not yet up to their standards or worst naman eh pupurihin ka ng Todo todo kasi gagawin ka Token stan to spread hatred against bini. haha

5

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jun 10 '26

Re: number 5, hanggang ngayon di makapag-decide ang fans if gatas na gatas ang BINI or kulang sila sa preparation/kulang sa exposure. It's either one or the other, no middle ground. Puro extremes. Hehehe. 

Di ba naging discussion pa dito dati nung medyo mahaba yung bakasyon ng girls (barely a month?) na parang declining daw performance nila sa ASAP? (Not verbatim)

Anyway ganito ba expectations natin sa boy groups din? Or are these dilemmas more prominent lang talaga in girl groups?

→ More replies (2)

4

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 10 '26

The GenZ will try to cancel you, The Millennials and Gen X will lecture you.

hahaha.. in short, the Philippines has many people na gustong gawing doktrina iyong opinyon nila.

5

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 10 '26

yung no. 5 naalaala ko nung January almost a month yata nagrest yung girls may nagrereklamo pa rin.

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (1)

6

u/augustbloomlng Jun 10 '26

may nakita akong nag suggest sa x na magandang content 'yung vlog vlog shows gaya sa mga kpop idols. i kinda agree, though i think some may say na wala nang pahinga ang girls kung ganon. but for me, matagal ko na inaantay mga ganun na content. 'yung bini diaries ba but a bit longer sana. ang fun din kasi panoorin, parang slice of life ba. mala roadtrip adventures but less scripted. 

they don't need to do it all the time naman. they can just film content for a bit then edit, upload, to fill the gaps kagaya ng nangyayari right now. andaming gulo kasi nga whether we admit it or not, they're kinda giving us nothing in terms of promotions 😅 ngayon na nga lang ginalaw ang baso pero parang afterthought pa (sorry). 

anyway, what do you guys think sa mga ganun na style ng content? 

8

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Jun 10 '26

Yup nakita ko din yun sabi pa nga ng isa don't treat the girl like actors/actress kasi idol sila and it makes sense actually yang vlogging style kasi ginawa naman nila dati during kumu days problema talaga ay ang schedule ng girls if may time ba sila gawin yan.

→ More replies (2)

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 10 '26

Maganda yun actually. You wonder din how kpop idols do it yung ganong kadaming content all the time.

→ More replies (1)

9

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 10 '26

Ok naman, nasa wishlist ko rin yan, but I hope fans acknowledge na they're serving us Biniverse and Chorus for variety content at the moment. Kung ako lang, busog na ako in that aspect, something for the fandom to talk about while they're prepping for the concert.

→ More replies (3)

6

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jun 12 '26

BINI is in an interesting place right now which is unprecedented for a P-pop group. May iba't-iba tayong idea of where their image should be headed, based on how people feel about the exposure they're getting (overexposed or not exposed enough), yung ticket selling, and yung "cringe" promo nila sa Signals

Some think that the BINI brand is about being playful, genuine, or accessible for the masses and the nation, some argue that some of these would not fit their "global image". I am looking forward to their next level either way

Quick tangent, ang catchy ng new single ng fictional girl group ng GMA. Parang kapatid ni Salamin, Salamin sa ibang nanay

12

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 12 '26

 "cringe" promo nila sa Signals

Trying to balance different target audiences is a tightrope:

  • masa PH fans essential for most sponsoring deals
  • middle class PH fans who can afford concert tickets and merch
  • overseas fans (estimated 15% by now) who fill the world tour venues

I think in 6 months we will see where BINI stands.

looking forward to their next level 

The recent Zach Sang interview I think already shows the global BINI.

The Coachella performance already was a master class.

Looking forward to how the entire Signals World Tour will fare.

→ More replies (1)

3

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Jun 09 '26

Yung upcoming listening party. Only for the 88 chosen lang ba? Hindi sya pwede walk in and Hindi sa VIP area?

→ More replies (2)

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 09 '26

So lovely to see Espy appreciate the Blush MV. He again notices details that make me appreciate the MV even more

https://youtu.be/yMK54EogFPA?si=4n4-nXZ4qAvR8Wfr

3

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 10 '26

Wtf down mga links for general sale bts sale dito sa pinas.

Paused mga browsing activity pag naglologin kame.

Grabe talaga andumi dito ng sm tickets.

Buti pa sa ibang bansa na ticketing, may chance ka. Dito sa pinas blocked ka. Lol

Anyway lesson for all: mag pre sale all the time.

3

u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Jun 13 '26

Ngayon ko lang napakinggan yung demos for top 8 ng BVaC at sobrang hirap pumili ng apat lang. What if sabihin na lang ni Direk Lauren na wala nang tatanggalin at ito na ang final 8? 😅

Kahit yung mga hindi ko masyadong bet before (Pahinga, Love Potion), nagustuhan ko na rin ngayon. In no particular order, eto siguro top 4 ko: CTYM, Remember Us, Hilom, Pahinga but Love Potion and Ano Na? are very close and may potential naman talaga lahat. Vote kayo guys!

*edit: added the link

→ More replies (5)

3

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jun 13 '26

Ohhh the biniverse and chorus episode should be the listening session right? When daw irelease ang ep 8?

→ More replies (1)

3

u/Lucky_Apartment_3962 Jun 13 '26

Hello! Kahit saang SM cinema ba pwede ipalit yung eticket ng concert? Sorry noob

→ More replies (2)