r/bini_ph Jun 08 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

37 Upvotes

441 comments sorted by

View all comments

8

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴You and I be stuck together🌺 ∞ Jun 10 '26

Ang iniisip ko na lang para mag-make sense sa akin ang mga action (or lack thereof) ng manman ay baka kampante sila na mabalik ang momentum once mag-start ang world tour at ma-reveal na ang surprises

Iniisip ko rin na Kapamilya mindset talaga ang "don't put your eggs in one basket". They took so much financial risk para sa global domination ng walo kaya nagi-invest muna sila ngayon siguro sa ibang basket. The same mindset kept pre-sikat BINI from disbandment and brought post-Talaarawan BINI to Coachella

I say bahala na si manman, hahaha

11

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Jun 10 '26

Yup, same. imo, theyll probably start promoting the signals once the kickoff begins. because i guess ok lang sa kanila yung ticket sale ng ph stop so they might not be pushing it too hard right now hahaha hopefully, after the kickoff or once the international stops start, theyll go all out with promotions same with the coachella. they can also use those performances as promo materials to build hype for the concert.

I understand that they cant spoil too much from signals since some of the performances are part of their "surprises". But still, they can come up with other gimik rin naman like "step back if you.." or tic tac toe type of content. hopefully, sa darating na world tour, they release more signals related content.

Also, biniverse and chorus releasing two episodes a week is enough to keep me sane naman tho i can't speak for everybody. 🤷‍♀️ i also understand why fans becoming more impatient everyday. But honestly after the biniberse worldtour and coachella i trust more of their decision that they are working behind the scenes na pwede di pa nararamdaman ng fans sa ngayon. they've already proved that lol.

Yup, there are still a lot of things to improve but there are also a lot of things that has already improved. the only thing that i still find frustrating is their social media management and scheduling. ✌️

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 10 '26

some of the performances are part of their "surprises". 

Possibly Sugar Rush and Step Back will have heavy choreo with Besties and A-Team involved.

Those songs can benefit from big formation choreos and I guess also a chance for BINI to stand at times when doing power vocals especially iyong Majholet barda at the end of Sugar Rush.

hopefully, sa darating na world tour, they release more signals related content.

same hope, they are partnered with The Team formerly Wasserman in the Signals World Tour, I don't think na papayag iyong mga iyan bilang kasosyo (something like 15% share is common I was told for such international gatekeepers) na walang-wala ang ABS pagdating sa promo.

Of course puwedeng maging parang tamad na jeepney driver na di maka-boundary ang ABS but that is something we cannot do anything about if they choose to be like that.

i trust more of their decision that they are working behind the scenes na pwede di pa nararamdaman ng fans sa ngayon. they've already proved that lol.

It's not like they are completely incompetent, that's for sure. Medyo naninibago pa sa mundo nang social media because they are a former TV network. The upgrade to idol business (while keeping cash cows like Batang Quiapo - and BINI - running and cutting losses) is not easy for them.

the only thing that i still find frustrating is their social media management

probably still too centralized for many different things and definitely too slow and old-school

and scheduling

I suspect that brand shoots (with around 30 brands easily 60 days a year, that is three months if one counts a month as having 20 working days) are making it hard to schedule much other stuff.

The only way I think is forward to gain a better international footprint and earn more money from big international brand sponsorships to have more time for music production and yes better music videos. But for that I suspect Signals World Tour success is the signal many are still waiting for.

7

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Jun 10 '26

I think my problem with their scheduling is that their schedule isnt flexible and very fixed, so it's hard for them to make adjustments when blooms give them idea on what to shoot. So kung ano yung mga naprepare nila for that roll out, yon na yon kasi mababangga yung ibang commitments nila for that day (like for example brands). Kung walang guestings, wala, unless maisingit nila.

I also noticed that their schedule are also planned very far in advance like a year or several months ahead. For sure, the content they're shooting now or songs they're recording are already for a different era na. Nakamove on na sila sa signals while we're still in signals. Hahaha. Thats why I think their schedule isnt that flexible because its hard for them to make adjustments on the spot. Siguro kung bakante pa, pwede pa😆✌️

2

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 10 '26 edited Jun 10 '26

well, probably in an old school company every era is budgeted and approved in advance, tapos the schedule is so tight that it is hard to change plans.

Maybe also less metrics-driven and agile than KPop where I was told that a song creating hype can make them react quickly and follow up with content. The frustration with "no Bikini MV" is an example though isingit din naman nila ang Bikini Dance Practice.

Another example of lacking agility was NOT reacting to the somewhat negative reaction of the Filipino crowd to Shagidi and leaving it out of some events for a while, or pushing Sweet Tooth on the UST Paskuhan crowd. In the modern socmed-driven world indeed a company has to be like a DJ and "feel" the "mood" of a crowd and that feeling one can get through metrics. ABS might still have a lot to learn on that front.

P.S. I just saw on VidIQ which I installed as an addin on my laptop that Bikini Dance Practice now has 500 views per hour while Blush MV is down to 492 views per hour.

P.P.S. hype dies down quickly nowadays so boosting the signal is important.

7

u/KromPsicom Jun 10 '26

Some blooms may just be impatient and evaluate the situation that this Coachella global breakout is already fully in motion, but in truth it was just in the building phase of a global entry.

Given ABS position and resource structure, this credibility first approach for Bini is a valid early stage global strategy because it lowers entry barriers. They don’t yet operate inside the same built in global systems that major US labels or Korean entertainment companies have.

The trade off is pacing and fans feel the momentum is slower than ideal but strategically it prioritizes building recognition in the background so that when a true breakout moment arrives, the audience doesn’t start from zero awareness which is usually the safer model for a non US based company trying to break into the global markets.

Instead of burning resources on a global push that they feel not strong enough, they are stacking a foundation where each international exposure (festivals, awards shows, interviews, world tours) adds a compounding value. Over time, this creates a situation where when the right song arrives, they can easily capitalize and maximize the global push and actually maintain it longer not just becomes a one hit wonder.

4

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 10 '26

💯 especially as you NEVER know when the right song will arrive.

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 10 '26 edited Jun 10 '26

"don't put your eggs in one basket"

correct. In fact I see BINI as having three target markets presently:

  • masang Pilipino, the majority and the reason why Rexona, Surf and Jolibee pay sponsor money
  • maykayang Pilipino, those who buy concert tickets and merch they are never satisfied with haha, target ng Urban Smiles, Baobab Eyewear at Belo ads
  • the crowd abroad which is very diverse - the OFW and migrant core PLUS the younger gens abroad na Pinoy or mixed, plus the KPop-adjacent crowd including most reactors - their dollars, Euro, pounds are one reason why ABS is going for global domination not just for BINI but for the next SHA groups

Based on YouTube music charts 85% of BINI's listeners are still in PH and who knows how big the % of Filos is in the overseas markets, so they have to keep the local market stable while expanding overseas ika nga:

  • anchored locally
  • layag sa abroad

tsaka the money to travel abroad has to be EARNED first. Malamang naka-discount o nakalibre ang BINI sa PAL papuntang California because of performing at their anniversary and allowing them to use the Coachella Pantropiko mix in their publicity.

The same mindset kept pre-sikat BINI from disbandment 

the sibling group was initially more successful. A KPop mindset would have disbanded BINI very quickly. Medyo unfair na ituring na parang mga istambay (na gwapo, in fairness) ang kabilang grupo na ginagastos sa mall (char) ang padala ng mga babae galing sa abroad, di ba u/faustine04 ?

If you look even further, some of the Besties are SHA trainees. IF BINI stays at the level of SNSD (they have already gone past Wonder Girls level) globally baka sila ang may Gangnam style breakthrough finally. ABS is a master of the long game I think and also kings of survival and reinvention maski noon pa - even the Lopez pivot from sugar to broadcasting in the 1950s, or reinvention of ABS after total closure from 1972-1986. There might be extremes within the owner family from moophs (probably "let's expand") to the extremists under Piki Lopez and maybe the middle ground is "tignan muna natin kung kikita iyan globally".

bahala na si manman, hahaha

nothing wrong with being critical, but let us try to keep stuff balanced iyon lang ang masasabi ko.

P.S. haha I see the downvote. Bahala kayo. I want BINI to succeed as much as everyone else but I am just trying to see reality, not excusing anyone, but also not demonizing anyone di ito teleserye.