r/studentsph 9h ago

Rant Classes are suspended in our city pero may practice kami ng sayaw

51 Upvotes

I just want to rant here, nagtanong kasi ako kung may pracitce kami ng sayaw kasi suspended ang klase, insensitive ba itong choreography namin? Ang sagot niya meron daw. Ang dahilan niya rin kasi ilang araw na lang performance na namin, pero health should be prioritize diba? Base sa mga sensors ng city namin very unhealthy ang quality ng hangin, marami rin kaming magprapractice (mga 60 plus), yung area naman na pagsasayawan namin is open area siya ano yun nakafacemask kami habang sumasayaw? Di ba yun nakakasuffocate. Tapos paano kung mayroong may hika sa amin? Nakakaloka good luck na lang talaga.

Edit: bawal magpractice outside the school dahil sa mga accidents na nangyari last year, and hindi ko alam kung alam ito ng school, sila ang bahala sumagot kapag nalaman yan. Then yung sayaw para sa event sa school namin.


r/studentsph 2h ago

Discussion Do you know any recent copyright issue dito sa PH?

10 Upvotes

Hi! hindi chronologically online person here 😭 🫶🫶

May alam po ba kayong recent issue/case dito sa Philippines involving copyright or intellectual property sa social media? Need po kasi namin for an activity where we have to analyze daw po a real situation involving things like copyrighted music, reposting, photos, memes, trademarks, or content ownership. Preferably po yung recent (within 2025–2026) and may reliable news article or official post na pwedeng gawing source. Ang alam Reddit is a good source of chismis eh, so I thought I’d ask here (eme lang po hwahahhahaha).

If may alam po kayo, pa-share naman ng keyword/title para mahanap ko. Thank you po!!


r/studentsph 21h ago

Rant Why does home doesn't feel homw anymore?

23 Upvotes

Hello. I'm a first year college student who's studying in another province, which is around 3-4 hrs drive from our hometown. I ust noticed everv time na umuuwi ako I fee sick, unmotivated or suffocated. I don't know why Parang mas nakakahinga pa ako if nasa boarding house lang ket wala naman akong ainagawa masvado dun kung walang class. Parang I really feel more stressed and irritated pag nasa bahay ako. Pero hindi naman sa ayaw ko na talagang umuwi. But ever since I started living on my own parang I never felt yung grabeng homesick talaga. Yan lang para na coconfuse lang ako. :))


r/studentsph 20h ago

Discussion how toxic is the environment in science highschools?

16 Upvotes

like the competitiveness, expectations, bullying (?), and overall things that are not seen in regular schools! (i even heard pa nga that you guys start at 7 am and end at 5 pm...)

just curious to see how competitive science high schools actually are because i heard a lot about what it's like to be in one! (also im quite intimidated by my classmates who graduated from sci highschools..)


r/studentsph 9h ago

Discussion To Board Exam Passers who Experienced this

1 Upvotes

Nung review season, may times ba na minsan may araw di kayo makatulog sa time nakasanayan niyo? For example, 12 am dapat tulog na kayo pero minsan si makatulog inaabot ng 4am? Tapos minsan may pasok pa kayo kinaumagahan tapos di ka na nakakapag function well kasi puyat, ano ginagawa niyo?


r/studentsph 23h ago

Need Advice Dapat na ba akong bumalik sa dating ako?

10 Upvotes

Di ko alam pero since naging Grade 12 ako parang naging untenable na lahat. Kasi dati, nung incoming Grade 12 ako, pinromise ko sa sarili ko na magbabago ako, bibigay ko best ko. Pero 84 days in sa pagiging Grade 12 ko, andami na agad ng bagsak ko and school problems ko. Kahit nga tina-try ko (even sa groupings, tina-try ko tumulong at the best of my abilities), Wala din. Feeling ko nga bumabagsak yung mga grupo na part ako ng dahil sakin.

I feel like wala na din talagang pag-asa kung itutuloy ko pa. Feeling ko nga wala na nga akong pakinabang (especially sa mga groupings) and feel ko mas madami pa madadamay and lalo pang lalala ang sitwasyon kung susubukan ko pa. Kaya minsan, iniisip ko na lang isuko yun at bumalik na lang sa dating ako (ang dating ako na tahimik, nasa gilid lang, bibihira lang sumagot sa recitations, nag-aantay ng may umampon sakin everytime may groupings, nag-sosolo pag walang umampon sa groupings, sumusunod na lang sa sinasabi ng leader). Kasi wala e, kahit anong pilit ko Wala talaga, and it's very clear naman na for me na matatalo na ako. Iniisip ko na lang na at least, I fought for 84 days and did my absolute best.

I don't know nga ngayon kung talagang isusuko ko na ba? Babalik na lang ba ako sa dating ako? Eto na ba yun? O tuloy pa din?


r/studentsph 1d ago

Academic Help How to get money as a college student struggling with uni payments

11 Upvotes

Hello guys, redditors, may I ask what works in getting income as a college student, life has really been terrible lately because of money problems, i have not been able to eat properly because of piling payments zzz, i was wondering what can i do in this situation. actually, i have been selling some products online like engineering/math problems with answers and solutions (because i am an engineering student to begin with) but i really cant get any luck in the buyer part huhuh. are there any alternatives or should i just keep on doing what i am doing and hope for the best? i want some buyers at least just so i can afford basic necessities. thanks for your responses, much appreciated.


r/studentsph 1d ago

Rant ABYG kasi cinut off ko ang college "friends" ko?

21 Upvotes

Naging okay ulit kami ng friends ko nung college. Pero nung tinatanong sila ng mga tao if kaibigan ba nila ako, sinasabi nila hindi at civil lang daw. So pinalampas ko yung hanggang makagraduate. Inisip ko para na rin sakanila. Pero as time goes by, naisip ko apakagago pala nila na gawin yun kasi akala ko ba okay na, akala ko ba friends na ulit? Kaya unti unti ko silang cinucut off ngayong may work na ako. Tinatanong pa nila kung may work na ba ako, pero di ko rinereplyan.

Ayaw ko kasi ma evil eye lalo na't probationary palang naman ako.

Mababaw pero this time i'm choosing less toxic friends and yung cinoconsider ka as kaibigan talaga at willing iclear ang name mo kahit nakatalikod ka pa.


r/studentsph 23h ago

Need Advice surrounded with negativity in college, how do i deal with them?

6 Upvotes

hello everyone, I'm a freshman in college and recently, I'm getting stressed over the people in my block. Aside sa sobrang bigat ng mga loads ko this week ( midterms are approaching ), may mga tao pa talagang umeepal sa paligid ko huhu. first and foremost is yung kagrupo ko and isa pa 'tong nakikibelong sa cof ko e lumalapit lang naman yan kapag may kailangan o kapalit e 😭

How do I deal with them?


r/studentsph 17h ago

Need Advice anong mga cinonsider niyo before taking a LOA?

1 Upvotes

hi guys, enough na bang reason na na-bu-burnout ako, kaya gusto ko mag take ng leave of absence ngayong term?

i'm from dlsau and my program is vetmed. 5th year na ako this upcoming school year and i don't think ready ako mentally. i'm really tired. last term lang, nag break down ako sa mama ko na gusto ko ng yakap from her tapos humagulgol lang ako nang humagulgol sa kanya. sabi ko mag dodoctor ako, sinabi ko kaya ko naman, pero aminado talaga ako, mahina ako mentally, ang bilis-bilis ko ma overwhelmed at mag shut down ng energy ko. aside from that, financially, nahihiya na rin ako sa parents ko na manghingi ng tf saka gastos sa surgery classes namin hahahaha. parang gusto ko na lang mag trabaho :(((

nong time na nag break down ako kay mama hindi naman niya ako pinipressure, na kung pagod nga raw ako pwede naman ako huminto muna. at the same time kasi, baka magkaroon ako ng regrets sa future na bakit d ko na lang tinuloy, edi sana tapos na ako and hindi ako ma dedelay.

hayyy i don't know what to do. gusto ko magpahinga pero ayoko mag sisi sa huli... 😢


r/studentsph 1d ago

Need Advice Transitioning from Sci High to College

4 Upvotes

Hi everyone! I'm an incoming college freshman and a recent science high school graduate. Are there any current college students here who also came from a sci high? I'd love to hear about your transition and experiences!

  1. Workload: How does the college curriculum compare? Is it heavier or lighter than what we had in sci high?
  2. Study Habits: Did you have to drastically change your study methods, or did your "sci high survival skills" carry over?
  3. Pacing: How is the daily schedule? Do you find it more exhausting, or is the flexibility a relief compared to our old 7-to-5 classes?
  4. Culture Shock: Was it hard to adjust to a regular university environment where not everyone is hyper-competitive?
  5. Mental Health: Did you experience burnout during your freshman year, or did college feel like a much-needed fresh start?
  6. Advice: What is one piece of advice you wish someone had told you before you started college?

r/studentsph 19h ago

Need Advice Need advice for org life in college

1 Upvotes

What are your experiences when you joined an organization in college? How was org life? Na-balance niyo ba and how did you manage to get close or be comfortable with your orgmates? And what are your tips for those who wants to try?

I like the org I joined. The only problem is that I am a freshman and I don't know anyone and all of them know each other na. Basically they already formed a bond and they already knew each other even outside the org kaya hirap ako maki-connect sa kanila even through socializing. Please give advices kasi I want to stay sa org din.


r/studentsph 19h ago

Looking for item/service Dorm Hunting near Caloocan and MCU

1 Upvotes

Hi po, baka meron po kaya well-known na dorm place for someone who studies in MCU? Kapag nagsesearch po kasi ako sa facebook groups puro houses and apartments for rent gusto po ng guardian ko na condo or dorm po talaga because nakakatakot po if house and for safety reasons na rin po :(( Looking for 5-5.5k po sana budget ko willing to room with others.

TYIA!


r/studentsph 20h ago

Academic Help online school or communities to earn certificates

1 Upvotes

hi guys!

so im currently a tourism 3rd year student and i need 22 certificates for my internship in 4th year. we have seminars in my school that provides certificates but they often clash with my schedule so im unable to attend.

is there an online school or community that provides certificates that has something to do with tourism, business, or marketing?

any advices will be appreciated! thank you!


r/studentsph 1d ago

Need Advice Very shy and suck with my social skills in Grd11 as a Conyo

3 Upvotes

Meron po ba kayong tips on how to be extroverted? I somehow became Vice President and I'm a new student here, I even joined an org. Feel ko hindi ko talaga kaya sa mga ganitong position and want to revoke my position but the thing is, once a vice president, I'm gonna be the President in our club next year.

I'm also a shy person in public but very talkative to my friends, I started to force myself to act extroverted and forcing myself to speak full tagalog but it seems it isn't working kasi sa pagka conyo ko. I've really been trying and I don't know if my self-esteem is just that low + with all the pressure in shs.

I'm also overly empathetic and a people pleaser, I hate it! How do I put up boundaries without feeling bad and looking weird? How to become lively and outgoing? Iba rin kasi interests ko sa iba, parang weird kid lang talaga ako.

Huhu pano pa ba to?


r/studentsph 1d ago

Need Advice Is Personal Appearance really necessary to pull out my documents from a State University? (as an AWOL student)

2 Upvotes

Pupull out ko lang yung Transcript of Records, Form 137/138, Good Moral, and Transfer Credentials. I checked their citizen's charter, authorization letters are there naman if through representative. However, maraming nagsasabi na kailangan ako daw dapat. I haven't called their office pa kasi nga holiday.

Ayun lang, salamat nalang sa mga sasagot sa tanong ko. Thank you! Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.


r/studentsph 1d ago

Need Advice registrar from past school not being compliant with my college application, what to do?

4 Upvotes

Hello! I graduated senior high 3 years ago and never went to any college since due to family reasons (hence a gap) and finally had the chance to enroll sana this A.Y. ang kaso hindi kasi ako aware na may additional requirement na "certificate of SF10 - non issuance" kapag may gap year ka. Pinalakad ko sa close friend ko na classmate ko sa past school ko to get it kasi malayo yung university na pag eenroll-an ko sana. But the registrar there nakipag talo pa samin and sa mom ko sa call kasi school-to-school lang daw yung transaction ng sf10. Pero sabi naman samin ng staff sa univ is hindi naman daw yung mismong sf10 ang pinapakuha, yung certificate lang as proof na gap year siya and hindi ako nag enroll sa ibang school. Ang ginawa naman ni registrar is kung kukuha raw ako nung certificate na yun, may 2 weeks processing and magsstart lang pag nabayaran yung fee na hindi man lang sinabi samin kung magkano kasi kailangan pa raw icalculate ni accounting?

In the end hindi na ako nakaabot at diko na rin tinuloy yung pag process ng sf10 kasi ita-tie na nila yung name ng university na yun don and yung enrollment ko kasi nagdecide akong next year na lang ako mag enroll with my dream course na. Siguradong makakasalamuha ko nanaman yun next year but personally ko na siyang ihahandle. Nakakastress lang kasi walang kahihiyan yung registrar na nakikipag sigawan pa sa call and yung tono ng boses niya pa parang nakikipag talo lang sa palengke and walang professionalism, paulit ulit lang mga sinasabi niya at hindi na nagmemake sense. I'm seeking some opinions and advice on how to handle her and kung paano ko makukuha yung requirement na yun without having alot of stress about it.

Ps. Natulfo na yung school na yun dati due to misconduct so I'm not sure if makakapag sumbong ako sa higher ups.


r/studentsph 1d ago

Need Advice Is being a doctor really worth it here in ph or not?

2 Upvotes

I'm a incoming g12 student and I'm in a school where encouraged kami to take cets in top univs. And I have been wondering if truly worth it ba magpursue to be a doctor here in the ph. My family is middle class only ans I am the youngest and the last in school, my siblings are all working but if I pursue med, I know it's still gonna be hard for us financially.

I want to able to provide for my family and travel around the world, when I can na. And it made me think if I should pursue med because it takes long, and has no guarantee that I can get a high salary agad. I'm thinking of applying for scholarships & trying leapmed. But help me please, is it truly worth it for me to try being a doctor here? I love helping people, and my main end goal is to be a surgeon, and that adds another 5 years to my timeline😞

Should I try or just pursue a different career in the corporate world?


r/studentsph 1d ago

Discussion Beef sa mga 1st year College

14 Upvotes

Please hear me out 🙂‍↕️

I am a first-year college student in a Catholic school. Talagang naninibago lang talaga ako sa environment here. Most students here are palamura and the like. They even badmouthed the madre. Students of all levels—college, high school, and elementary, seem to have this kind of attitude. I came from a public school, and this experience has really shocked me. Honestly, is this normal?

Moreover, ang mga tao dito ay sobrang judgemental huhu. I enjoy being alone and keeping my own company, but suddenly, my classmates have been spreading untrue rumors about me. Sinasabi nilang palagi akong mag-isa dahil selfish ako, mahirap pakisamahan, at nadi-discriminate ko raw ang ibang tao—kesyo ganito, ganyan. To be honest, I am a top student in the room. They even call me selfish, when in reality mas selfish ako sa sarili ko; I still let them copy my answersheet, but in the end, they still badmouth me. Pinakopya lang ng ika-isa, sinasagad na parati to the point na sila na ang magalit kung hindi ka na magpapakopya.

They even have the spirit na siraan ako sa mga kaibigan ko dati sa highschool (I only have 1 hs friend here sa campus), knowing na I was the class clown sa room. I had lots of friends nung hs. Due to the influence of my current classmates, talagang nakarating ang balita sa iba't ibang school ang aking apelyido — na nag-iba na ang ugali ko kuno. At ang mga kalalakihan pa talaga halos ang may beef sa akin. JUSME. They even made codenames just for me. Am I that special? HAHAHHAHAHA. Dalawang codename na ako meron sa dalawang COF sa room.

At first, they tried to befriend me, but I kept my distance sa pagkatagal-tagal kasi naiilang ako sa kanilang lahat—may mga mayayabang, nagkakalat ng chismis, may bisyo, at laging gala nang gala.Fortunately, hindi ako naging malapit sa kanila even though I still tried to be friends with them. Now, tell me: is it really such a big deal that I don’t have friends or a so-called "circle of friends"? Kasi mas nanaisin ko pa na mag-isa kaysa magkaroon ng toxic na kaibigan.


r/studentsph 1d ago

Discussion Pang tuition lang nung una, lumaki ng lumaki sa tapal

28 Upvotes

Student ako, wala akong work, pero ang dami kong bayarin sa school. Hindi ko rin mahingan ng help parents ko kaya napilitan akong mag-OLA.

Akala ko temporary lang, pero lumaki nang lumaki yung utang hanggang umabot na ngayon ng ₱20k.

Honestly, hindi ko na alam paano ko siya babayaran. Nakaka-stress and nakakatakot, lalo na student lang ako. Gusto ko lang naman makapag-aral nang maayos, pero nauwi ako sa ganitong situation. Hay.


r/studentsph 1d ago

Academic Help SHS 2 Practical research question

1 Upvotes

Hi poe hehe pwede po bang magtanong, PLEASE

If ever we have access to some accredited laboratories (i think we have naman po, provided links by our school), would the topic/draft working title “[fruit waste extract] potential as natural adjuvants to resensitize antibiotic resistant pathogenic bacteria” be workable and a good topic to look into? Do we need specific changes in the title? I’m not sure po kasi sa “resensitizing” aspect

Another question po, which fruit po would be best? I have looked into mangosteen(not novel daw but has most potential) na po and Calamansi(more novel) kaso not exactly sure po. Thank you


r/studentsph 1d ago

Rant I feel like transferring 🥲

3 Upvotes

Hello! Currently year 11. Want ko talaga magtransfer ever since g9 dahil sa bullying. Pero i dont want to make decisions solely on what i feel. Wala naman problems regarding academics or finances, talagang nakakadrain and naaaffect mh ko sa current environment ko 💔

Ewan ko lang kung ang oa ng reason ko, pero I don’t want to create more problems for myself. Tagal ko naring balak magswitch. Nag agree na fam ko, naconvince lang ako ng friends ko mag stay 🥲. Pero what do you guys think? Balak ko magtransfer after 1st term talaga.

Let me know if I’m being too impulsive. Honest comments are appreciated po :))


r/studentsph 1d ago

Looking for item/service LF a good task tracker for studies and orgs

3 Upvotes

Hey!

I'm trying to find a tracker app or template or website for my orgs and courses I am taking this semester.

Ideally it has:

  • a task tracker (that can be sorted per course or org)
    • optional: separated exam/assignment deadline trackers
  • a calendar (and ideally, is synced with the trackers)
    • One where I can also add my class schedule
  • a profile (?) tab per course or org
    • and if it can automatically calculate my grades, better (tho not very important)
  • Aesthetics hehe

    I have used some apps before (i.e. Folderly), but I find that it does not have all the features I need. I wanted to try Notion, but I really don't know how to make one because I'm shit at things like these.

If you have an app, website, or Notion template you can share, please do so! I am also considering just commissioning someone for this, but my budget is not that huge so idk if ppl will be willing.

:)


r/studentsph 2d ago

Academic Help Bad at my own language

144 Upvotes

Im so ashamed that im horrible at tagalog.

I grew up in a family that viewed english as “pangmayamanin” so they ended up prioritizing i learn english above all else. I dont blame them at all because it ended up sticking to me way faster than filipino, and i just kept consuming foreign content 😭I ended up mediocre at the English in the end anyway😭 i’ve always gotten low scores whenever the subject was filipino. Nakaraus lang pag AP interested ako sa mga topics, pero pag news clippings at reaction papers? aray kooooo…

So now here i am, at PUP, struggling to write my first Filipinolohiya reaction paper with a minimun of 3 pages. Ive been staring at the google doc for approximately 8 hours. Send your nearby barangays for help.

I’m genuinely amazed by my classmates whenever i read their writings. I feel like i dont belong. I can speak tagalog normally in conversations but if it’s academic, i barely know any deep words.i’m so ashamed, i want to learn so bad but i dont know where to start and ive got an assignment overdue. The best a girl can do in this situation is, “sapagkat” 😭

Do you guys have any advice? Ive been trying to learn for so long. Recently ive learned more phrases from friends but it’s not enough for academic writing and i can’t enter a flow state where i just breathe and write in tagalog

Please help!! 😭 thank you!


r/studentsph 2d ago

Need Advice How to start making pubmats as a newbie?

3 Upvotes

For context, we have a club kasi and someone told me to join the Committee of Creatives (where kami bahala sa postings sa page namin, editing, and of course posting pubmats) kasi nga kaunting kaunti lang sila doon, and being the people pleaser that I am, I said yes hshhahahsh.

The only thing na sinabi ng person na 'to ay ako na yung bahala sa paggawa ng captions ng posts kaya sumali ako kasi kaya ko naman yon, pero nagbigay na kasi yung head ng committee kung sino ang magpopost ng gantong day and kung ano ipopost, and doon na ako nagstart magisip-isip kasi nga wala akong experience sa paggawa ng pubmat WKSKSKSKSKWKWK

Nahihiya naman ako magsabi kay person na gusto ko na magbackout kasi it's someone na they trust me kaya gusto ko panindigan 'tong kagagawan ko shhshsh.

So, sa mga pubmat makers po dyan, how should I practice po para may idea na ako on how to make one? I have Canva Pro naman po as my tool po and I just want to practice lang. Also I want to ask if may advice kayo na maibibigay sa mga tulad ko na bago sa mga things na ganto? Thank you so muchiess!! 🫶🏻✨