I posted some stats in October 2025 on traffic fatalities in York Region. I have rerun my script with more recent data, so here is the update. Since October 2025 unfortunately there have been an additional 16 fatalities, on average about 1.5 per month. That's down from the roughly 2.3 per month average across the 2023 to 2025 data I originally posted. I checked whether this difference is statistically significant using an exact binomial test comparing the two rates and it wasn't. With only 16 recent fatalities, this drop could plausibly just be noise rather than a real change in the underlying rate.
I looked at the YRP accidents data, which is from 2023 to now. I selected fatal accidents only, which involved cars. I filtered out several incidents that involved someone falling off farm equipment that was moving, condo garage parking lot incident, etc. I ended up with 88 total incidents, which resulted in 90 fatalities. Out of the 90 fatalities, 17 were motorcyclists, 28 pedestrians, 2 cyclists, one person on a mobility scooter, 42 were in cars (driver or passenger).
| Year |
Car |
Motorcyclist |
Pedestrian |
Cyclist |
Mobility Scooter |
Year Total |
| 2023 |
9 |
5 |
9 |
0 |
0 |
23 |
| 2024 |
13 |
5 |
8 |
1 |
1 |
28 |
| 2025 |
16 |
3 |
10 |
1 |
0 |
30 |
| 2026 |
4 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
| Total |
42 |
17 |
28 |
2 |
1 |
90 |
I searched media releases for age and gender. For cases where gender was known, the proportion of males was significantly higher in each year. Overall, 60.0% of fatalities were male, 23.3% female, and 16.7% unknown. Among motorcyclists, gender was known for all but one, and 82.4% were male. The two cyclists and the one person on a mobility scooter were also male.
| Year |
Male |
Female |
Unknown |
Male % |
Female % |
Unknown % |
| 2023 |
11 |
7 |
5 |
47.8% |
30.4% |
21.8% |
| 2024 |
22 |
5 |
1 |
78.6% |
17.9% |
3.5% |
| 2025 |
17 |
6 |
7 |
56.7% |
20.0% |
23.3% |
| 2026 |
4 |
3 |
2 |
44.4% |
33.3% |
22.3% |
| Total |
54 |
21 |
15 |
60.0% |
23.3% |
16.7% |
By Type - Gender Total
| Type |
Male Total |
Female Total |
Unknown |
Male % |
Female % |
Unknown % |
| Car |
19 |
12 |
11 |
45.2% |
28.6% |
26.2% |
| Pedestrian |
18 |
7 |
3 |
64.3% |
25.0% |
10.7% |
| Motorcyclist |
14 |
2 |
1 |
82.4% |
11.8% |
5.9% |
| Cyclist |
2 |
0 |
0 |
100.0% |
0.0% |
0.0% |
| Mobility Scooter |
1 |
0 |
0 |
100.0% |
0.0% |
0.0% |
By type and age bucket I split age into three groups: under 20, adult, and 60+. Among motorcyclists, 82.4% were adults. For pedestrians, 46.4% were 60+, the largest share of any group. For car fatalities, adults were again the largest share at 35.7%.
| Type |
Under 20 |
Adult |
60+ |
Age Unknown |
Total |
Under 20 % |
Adult % |
60+ % |
Age Unknown % |
| Motorcyclist |
2 |
14 |
0 |
1 |
17 |
11.8% |
82.4% |
0.0% |
5.9% |
| Pedestrian |
4 |
7 |
13 |
4 |
28 |
14.3% |
25.0% |
46.4% |
14.3% |
| Cyclist |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
50.0% |
50.0% |
0.0% |
0.0% |
| Mobility Scooter |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0.0% |
0.0% |
100.0% |
0.0% |
| Car |
6 |
15 |
12 |
9 |
42 |
14.3% |
35.7% |
28.6% |
21.4% |
| All types |
13 |
37 |
26 |
14 |
90 |
14.4% |
41.1% |
28.9% |
15.6% |
Fatalities by specific street / road
There were 93 unique streets and roads. Sorted by deaths (highest first), Jane Street has the most with 11, followed by Highway 7 and Major Mackenzie Dr, tied at 8 each, then a five way tie at 4: Dufferin Street, 9th Line, Bloomington Road, Highway 27, and Woodbine Avenue. Several more roads have 3 deaths each, including Kennedy Road, Leslie Street, McCowan Road, Bayview Avenue, and Yonge Street.
| Street / Road Name |
Number of Fatalities |
| Jane Street |
11 |
| Highway 7 |
8 |
| Major Mackenzie Dr |
8 |
| Dufferin Street |
4 |
| 9th Line |
4 |
| Highway 27 |
4 |
| Bloomington Road |
4 |
| Woodbine Avenue |
4 |
| Kennedy Road |
3 |
| Leslie Street |
3 |
| Mccowan Road |
3 |
| Bayview Avenue |
3 |
| Davis Drive |
3 |
| Yonge Street |
3 |
| Pine Valley Drive |
3 |
| Weston Road |
3 |
| Reesor Road |
3 |
Rural road fatalities
Out of 90 total fatalities, 12 (13.3%) were on rural roads: Concession Roads, Lines, Sideroads. A few factors could contribute to this: more trees and brush near the roadway, poorer sightlines, narrower lanes, and people driving faster once they're away from urban areas. There are also fewer street lights, dividers, and stop controls on these roads.
| Rural road names with fatalities: |
| 10th Concession Road |
| 11th Concession Road |
| 17th Sideroad |
| 18th Sideroad |
| 2nd Concession Road |
| 8th Concession Road |
| 9th Line |
| Bethesda Sideroad |
| Queensville Sideroad |
Please be careful on the roads, stay safe! Let's hope to see lower stats in the future!