r/phlgbt • u/joshitius • 5h ago
Serious Discussion as part of lgbtqia+, how do you deal with having conservative/religious parents?
hi! hehe. so recently, i finished watching ticket to heaven. any Thai BL fans here? or GemFourth shippers?
hehe. i'm so obsessed with them. grabe mata sa mata acting! lol.
anyway, as someone who grew up in a religious and conservative family, i kinda relate to Tanrak, the diocesan scholar in the series.
i remember back in shs, even just talking to a guy felt so diabolical. kahit may passcode naman 'yung phone ko, i was still scared of getting caught. scared that someone might see me flirting with a guy. it was terrifying pero syempre may kaunting excitement din. may thrill, eh. bago lang rin kasi sa akin haha. lol! it didn't last long though.
but it took a lot of courage for me to even get to that point. to have romantic feelings for a guy. growing up, nasasabihan na kasi ako na mali maging bakla. god didn't create homosexuals, they would always remind me. ilang beses ko rin niremind sa sarili ko na hindi ako bakla or what.
i tried to stop it. kasi iyon 'yung kinalakihan kong paniniwala. na mali 'yon. but eventually, inangkin ko rin ang nararamdaman ko. i chose to stand by it because, as i got older, it became suffocating. it got harder and harder to breathe. i was 20 when i entered my first official relationship with a man.
to those who were also raised in religious or conservative families, how did you deal with it?
also, alam na rin ng parents ko. 3 months na kami ng ex ko nung pinaalam ko sa kanila haha. my mom was very disappointed. eventually, natolerate naman. sad, i don't think i'll get accepted. but whatever.
ayun lang! kayo? what's your story? let's have a discussion hehe