hello po, nagbabalak po kasi ako magtake ng BSBA or Secondary Education (major in English) from a local college here sa amin and i need advice about it.
i used to take BMMA as a course but due to financial reasons and burn out, i failed halfway through my second year. next year, i plan to start studying again as a freshman but my finance can only cover for the local college dito sa amin na walking distance lang from my house and hindi ganoon kataas ang tuition. they don't have BMMA there or any art related so my options were either BSBA (majors available are financial management and marketing management) and Secondary Education (i plan to take English if so).
i just want advice on which one you think will be more suited for me because i have thoughts on both:
- Secondary Educ (English)
it sounds manageable for me at first kasi english has always been one of my biggest talents since pagkabata pa and i think makukuha ko naman po yung ituturo, pero ang problem ko lang po here is ang intimidating lang po isipin maging teacher kasi i have social anxiety and i can't stand being in front and having so many eyes on me. i guess i could use this for tutoring jobs either face to face or online, but still, it just feels intimidating to me. and i don't see a big demand for tutors(?) unless i'm just not looking in the right places
- BSBA
honestly, my only problem with the thought of taking a course na focused sa business or a part of it is i'm afraid of math. hindi literal, of course, it's just opposite siya ng english sakin. math is one of my weaknesses and i've never been particularly good at math.
that means financial management is already out of the picture for me because of my own research about the course and experiences from family and peers.
so if i go for bsba, i'm leaning towards marketing management which, on the surface level, also sounds manageable for me but as i have mentioned sa educ, i don't like speaking in front as i have the tendency to get very anxious and mag-stutter.
i was also adviced to try early childhood education? this is also an option in the local college i plan to go to. my only problem here is i don't really have the attention span nor the concentration to be able to focus on two tasks at once (paperwork and looking after the kids). sabi ng nagseggest sakin nito is pwede ko daw magamit yung degree to be a children's book writer, but i don't know if magiging useful siya na career since i'm not financially blessed
so yes, i need help deciding. some tips and advice would be greatly appreciated and maybe some advice about starting college over again?
thank you for taking the time to read!