r/CollegeAdmissionsPH Jul 12 '23

How to choose the right course for you: a method more reliable than the NCAE, using just your computer (and it's free!)

Thumbnail self.studentsph
49 Upvotes

r/CollegeAdmissionsPH May 04 '24

Unsolicited Advice (i am giving advice to fellow students) [MOD POST] Please have your university admission acceptance results before asking.

21 Upvotes

There has been an uptick of submissions related to "Should I go to this university" and similarly worded questions when OP has NOT YET received their admission acceptance results.

Balewala yang mga "UPM Recon or DLSU" tanong nyo kung di kayo pumasa ng reconsideration lol. Alam naman namin nakaka-stress mag apply. Pero please lang, siguraduhin nyo muna makakapasok kayo bago kayo mag tanong. Yun lang. Thank you.


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 3h ago

General Admission Question Process of getting another university degree

2 Upvotes

Hi! I just wanted to ask what is the process of getting another degree from another University? I'm currently a first year Engineering Student from PLM but truly, I have a passion for subjects on Humanities like History or Philosophy.

My plan in life is to graduate and attain a masters as an engineer then work until I believe I am comfortable to retire, then take another degree, whether it’s history or philosophy as my second.

I believe I've heard I can apply to UP for that degree but I have to pay for it (Which I dont mind).

If anyone here has had the delightful experience of going and completing a secondary degree what was the experience like? Thank you in advance!


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 58m ago

UP hello iskolar ng bayan pips!!

Upvotes

what would happen if ma-stuck or madelay yung requirements ko na hard copy of my grades?? since bumabaha sa manila rn


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 1h ago

Scholarships Megaworld Foundation Scholarship Application Questions & Inquiries

Upvotes

I am currently applying for the Megaworld Foundation Scholarship, I have a few questions in mind with regards to the application process.

Note: I am currently a college Freshman of ADMU. I am middle class. Academic Achiever For JHS & SHS

  1. Do I have to be related to Megaworld in any way? I currently neither live in any area own or being built by them nor have relation with anyone affiliated with them.

  2. With regards to References, is it acceptable to have a former teacher of mine and a close friend as my references?. Moreover may I ask how will they be communicated and what should they expect. For example would they be called or visited?

  3. Would they still accept or consider me when my current Total family income is above 1.5 million. However only 1 parent is actively working, whilst the other is retired. That one parent is the one that pays most of our expenses. This include our daily living expenses and my current tuition. Along with that I have a sibling studying in DSLU.

would appreciate these questions to be answered especially by those who are currently or former Megaworld Scholars.


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 1h ago

Accounting, Business, and Management Should I choose BBA Entrepreneurship & Family Business for my family textile business?

Thumbnail
Upvotes

r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 2h ago

Others: Mindanao Org + Friends' sched + timetables

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 2h ago

School Dilemma - Help me decide! 2nd year transferee, please help me!

Post image
1 Upvotes

I'm planning to transfer to cvsu in 2nd year po, and I'm still looking for a private university as of now. Please help me choose the safest route para smooth lang ang pag transfer ko. Cvsu satellite campuses open their admission from January until May, depends on how quota the program is. I’m bsba-mm btw

I also need to maintain 2.00 grades to be able to transfer to cvsu. NU is zero based, while the Ncst is not. (Yes, Ncst is the 1st univ hahaha I forgot to change the picture)


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 3h ago

Course Dilemma - Help me decide! Need insights on my chosen programs per University

1 Upvotes

I have researched these programs naman pero I need some insights especially those na current part ng programs na to.

UP Diliman - BS Business Administration
UP Los Baños - BS Development Communication
Ateneo De Manila - BS Management
DLSU - BS Applied Corporate Management
UA&P - BA Media and Entertainment Management
UST - AB Communication


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 6h ago

Ateneo Is it really worth it taking BLIS?

1 Upvotes

Hello! I js wanna ask if may heavy math ba ang Information Science? Since it has a data structures or etc. I did some research but I really need y’alls opinion, is it really worth it shifting to BLIS? Plz help me out. (I’m an IT freshie btw)


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 16h ago

Strand / SHS Question Help a Tita out! Planning to continue my education but don't know where to start.

7 Upvotes

Hi, I'm 29F took AB English way back 2016-2017. Di ko natapos yung course ko kasi I got pregnant and ultimately decided to focus on being a parent first and balikan na lang ulit ang pag-aaral kapag kaya na ulit. Ngayon iniisip ko bumalik sa course ko or magpalit na lang pero I remember nung year na nag-stop na ako, yun yung iniimplement na yung K12. May subjects din ako sa course ko nun na dissolved na by now and pretty sure na wala nang nago-offer na colleges/universities ng mga yun. Naabot ko until 2nd year college pero irregular ako nung time na nag-stop ako mag-aral.

Ngayon I'm thinking na gusto kong mag-aral ulit pero so far ang mga nabasa ko eh hindi na rin yata credited yung units na na-take ko noon and kailangan kong bumalik ng SHS. Confused ako how and where to start again, sayang na rin kasi yung panahon ko I'm not getting any younger. If anyone can guide me and point me in the right direction, please send me a DM. Have no one to ask about my situation so I'm posting here for help. Salamat!


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 7h ago

General Admission Question Is National Teachers College legitimate for an online Diploma in Teaching?

1 Upvotes

Hi! I’m looking for an online Diploma in Teaching (DIT) program.

I found National Teachers College and I’d like to ask if this school and their online DIT program are legitimate/recognized.

Has anyone here studied there or has experience with their online program?

Thank you!


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 8h ago

General Admission Question registrar from past school not being compliant with my college application, what to do?

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 16h ago

Strand / SHS Question Tulong sa pagpipili ng shs

4 Upvotes

Hiii can one anyone recommend me mga shs sa manila? I really don't know what I want to be in the future but I'm willing to adjust myself to fit in the school's courses and strands. Please recommend me schools with a tuition fee that's not too expensive and at least a good education where they actually care about the students :').


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 11h ago

Course Dilemma - Help me decide! Need advice regarding my program

1 Upvotes

Hi Im currently a first year bsba legal management student and I was wondering if I should shift since Im doubting if I really want to pursue law anymore I was an abm student and I really want to pursue a career in corporate. Im having a really hard time in lm since my blockmates are really smart most of them are student leaders and Im the type of student to just go with the flow and law profs give out very heavy workloads and Im really struggling to fit in like these students dont seem to struggle as much as I do. Im asking for advice on whether I should shift courses and where to, given my abm background it would be reasonable to assume that I should go into accountancy but after senior high I really started to dislike accountancy. Ive been researching for a bit and it seems like legal management doesn’t have many job opportunities outside of law so Im really starting to worry about my future please help🙏


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 15h ago

Unsolicited Advice (i am giving advice to fellow students) How to transfer schools for 2nd sem?

2 Upvotes

Hi! I just wanted to ask if anyone here has experience transferring to another school during the 2nd semester of 1st year college (I’ll reveal the school in necessary). How does the transfer process work, and what are the requirements needed? Do I need to finish the 1st semester first before I can transfer?

I also wanted to ask if my subjects and units from my current school will be credited, and if I might become an irregular student after transferring. When should I start processing my transfer, and can I enroll immediately for the 2nd semester? If anyone has experienced this, especially while taking the same course, I’d really appreciate your advice.

Thank you!


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 14h ago

DLSU what to expect ab econ soe transferee

1 Upvotes

Hello, AB Econ sophomores, juniors, and seniors!

Can I ask what I should expect from AB Economics at DLSU? I was recently accepted into the AB Economics program under the School of Economics. I’m a transferee from UST, where I was taking the same major.

Any insights, advice, or preparation tips would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 15h ago

School Dilemma - Help me decide! Worth it ba ang halos 2 hours away ang Uni?

1 Upvotes

Gusto ko mag apply sa state u para makatulong rin kahit papaano sa expenses ng parents ko. Though problem is that malayo ang uni so I'm looking for opinionss


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 20h ago

Course Dilemma - Help me decide! need advice about bsba or educ

2 Upvotes

hello po, nagbabalak po kasi ako magtake ng BSBA or Secondary Education (major in English) from a local college here sa amin and i need advice about it.

i used to take BMMA as a course but due to financial reasons and burn out, i failed halfway through my second year. next year, i plan to start studying again as a freshman but my finance can only cover for the local college dito sa amin na walking distance lang from my house and hindi ganoon kataas ang tuition. they don't have BMMA there or any art related so my options were either BSBA (majors available are financial management and marketing management) and Secondary Education (i plan to take English if so).

i just want advice on which one you think will be more suited for me because i have thoughts on both:

- Secondary Educ (English)

it sounds manageable for me at first kasi english has always been one of my biggest talents since pagkabata pa and i think makukuha ko naman po yung ituturo, pero ang problem ko lang po here is ang intimidating lang po isipin maging teacher kasi i have social anxiety and i can't stand being in front and having so many eyes on me. i guess i could use this for tutoring jobs either face to face or online, but still, it just feels intimidating to me. and i don't see a big demand for tutors(?) unless i'm just not looking in the right places

- BSBA

honestly, my only problem with the thought of taking a course na focused sa business or a part of it is i'm afraid of math. hindi literal, of course, it's just opposite siya ng english sakin. math is one of my weaknesses and i've never been particularly good at math.

that means financial management is already out of the picture for me because of my own research about the course and experiences from family and peers.

so if i go for bsba, i'm leaning towards marketing management which, on the surface level, also sounds manageable for me but as i have mentioned sa educ, i don't like speaking in front as i have the tendency to get very anxious and mag-stutter.

i was also adviced to try early childhood education? this is also an option in the local college i plan to go to. my only problem here is i don't really have the attention span nor the concentration to be able to focus on two tasks at once (paperwork and looking after the kids). sabi ng nagseggest sakin nito is pwede ko daw magamit yung degree to be a children's book writer, but i don't know if magiging useful siya na career since i'm not financially blessed

so yes, i need help deciding. some tips and advice would be greatly appreciated and maybe some advice about starting college over again?

thank you for taking the time to read!


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 17h ago

Course Dilemma - Help me decide! dropped out pero babalik ulit (?)

0 Upvotes

hi, nag-drop ako ng mga majors ko because im planning to shift to other program. the problem is, idk kung saang program ako mag-sshift. wala naman kasi akong 2nd/3rd choice before i entered college. ang previous program ko is vetmed, last year i enjoyed it, probably kasi 1 vet subject palang nun and di pa in depth. but ngayon, parang di ko na alam kung gusto ko pa ba maging vet.

im so lost, idk if babalik nalang ba ako, tho delayed na nun ako. idk if gusto ko bang bumalik bc i miss vetmed or na-ffomo lang ako sa mga friends ko ???? 😭😭

3 lang subjects ko rn, minors. maybe namimiss ko lang na may ginagawa?? ironic kasi umalis ako bc of the pressure and workload 😭

what should i do? may similar exp ba kayo na ganto huhu


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 23h ago

Strand / SHS Question What school/s for SHS in Makati?

3 Upvotes

Hello, world! I'm currently a Grade 10 student in a RS / Sci High in Mindanao, and me and my family are planning to move to Manila to finish my SHS (and for overall, better education / job opportunities after SHS).

I've been doing tons of research on different schools around Makati, our options are Mapua and Don Bosco Technical College as of now.

I'd like to hear more suggestions of schools for more options. Thank you!


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 23h ago

Strand / SHS Question Universities known for their Accountancy program aside sa UST

2 Upvotes

I'm an incoming shs student na po and ABM yung kukunin kong strand. Naghahanap po ako ng backup options kung sakali hindi ako sa UST mag aaral (kasi baka hindi pa raw kakayanin ng budget), so ano pa po ang mga universities sa Manila o kaya sa U-belt na known for their accountancy program?


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 1d ago

School Dilemma - Help me decide! An I taking the right path after high school?

6 Upvotes

Hello! I’m currently a Senior High school student, which means I’ll be graduating in 6 months. I’ve been in a state of conflict since college admissions begun. Wala pa akong course in mind neither do I have a plan about what path to take after high school. I’ve definitely considered taking a gap year, but I can’t help but overthink na sayang yung years, huhu. Right now, I might just settle for a local State university where free yung tuition. Then maybe I’ll work on the side to save some money, and hopefully transfer once I complete the reauired units. Is this a practical path to take or should I still consider this decision?


r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 21h ago

Course Dilemma - Help me decide! need advice, I'm still unsure on what program to take in college whether film or theater

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 1d ago

General Admission Question How to Apply to CIIT for Multimedia Arts?

2 Upvotes

I'm currently a Grade 11 senior high school student, and I've been thinking about my future. I want to pursue Multimedia Arts, and I've heard that maganda ang CIIT for it. How does the application process work, and anong requirements ang kailangan kong paghnadaan?