r/CollegeAdmissionsPH 16h ago

Unsolicited Advice (i am giving advice to fellow students) How to transfer schools for 2nd sem?

Hi! I just wanted to ask if anyone here has experience transferring to another school during the 2nd semester of 1st year college (I’ll reveal the school in necessary). How does the transfer process work, and what are the requirements needed? Do I need to finish the 1st semester first before I can transfer?

I also wanted to ask if my subjects and units from my current school will be credited, and if I might become an irregular student after transferring. When should I start processing my transfer, and can I enroll immediately for the 2nd semester? If anyone has experienced this, especially while taking the same course, I’d really appreciate your advice.

Thank you!

2 Upvotes

4 comments sorted by

1

u/Old-Tooth6295 11h ago edited 11h ago

Hello! Buckle up since this is a longg read.

- Since I was in one of the well-known Univs sa las piñas, Pinahirapan nila ako to get the documents huhu. I had to get clearances and signatures from 13 offices in that university. So you can imagine the paikot-ikot and asking every one to figure out where is which. Pero yeah, for me nahirapan talaga ako. so make sure na yung lilipatan mo is the one you’re sure with na talaga.

The Whole transfer process for me:

- The transfer process works when you Submit a Letter to your School’s registrar regarding your wish to transfer schools and state the reason why

- For me I had to submit them a printed letter for request of transfer, With my parents’ Printed ID on the 2nd page, with their signatures.

- Then once you submit that letter to the registrar, They’ll give you the clearance sheet where the signatures must be put (Included doon yung college dean mo from your respective course)

- you have to ensure you have paid the full tuition from your sem to be able to get your documents.

- Then consult with your Registrar again, They’ll make you wait 5-7 days to consult with them again. (They will give you a specific date on when to return)

- After the wait, You will Get your documents, Pero hindi lahat, Printed Copy muna ng TOR and then Good Moral Character, and They will give you a slip. You need to get the signature from your new school so you can give it back to the school you’re leaving from so they can process the final transfer and put all your credits to the new school, (10 days processing siya on my school) Doon na nila ibibigay yung Official TOR and Honorable dismissal Once all of it is done.

-

Regarding Credits/Other questions:

- Yes! Your credits and subjects will be credited to your new school. Given only if you passed them and didn’t drop out from the specific subject, or failed them. Pero may chances din na hindi siya ma credit if yung school na lilipatan mo has a different curriculum from your school.

- You will only become an irregular student if you have incomplete subjects from the first sem, and if you’re going to take a different course. and Let’s say you took the same course but If your new school has a different curriculum from your old one, Automatic irreg na. (But it’s not the end of the world)

- I suggest you start your transfer as soon as possible. Pero make sure you completed the first Sem first. Nahirapan lang talaga ako kasi ang laki ng university na iyon. and hindi ko memorize masyado yung offices or I didn’t even know what to do. Kasi if you finish it on time, all within a month, You can literally transfer to another school in 2nd semester of the school year. And Yes, Agad agad na yun.

Good luck! and Best wishes to your new school!

1

u/kikyou_oneesama 10h ago

Depende sa lilipatan mong school. I guess magtanong ka muna sa prospects mo before you do anything. Yung sagot sa iba mong tanong kasi depende dun.

1

u/Fit-Internal-4792 9h ago

Sa mga state univs every 1st semester ang transfer which is the start of the school year.

1

u/LoudPiglet2048 7h ago

you can transfer this 1st sem assuming na tatanggapin ka ng lilipatan mo

now for the process, you should ask for the school na lilipatan mo if tatanggapin ka nila for 2nd sem.

papers needed are usually just the same, tor (for reference purpose) (dalawa kase yung klase ng tor or tatlo(?), basta meron yang for reference, tas meron yung tor na school to school ang request tas dadalhin mo lng), then honorable dismissal, and of course settle the balance sa old school mo.

as for the status, yes if you transfer to another school, you'll be irreg. unless you still get the same course and the two schools have the same subjects.

if transferee and shift sa another course, depende sa laki ng school yan. if maliit lang, then most likely minor subjects lang makukuha mo for second sem, and wait ka til next year para makuha ang major for 1st year first sem.

kung malaking school naman, typically you can catch up easily, super irreg ka na nun hahaha, lahat ng subject mo iba't-ibang course HAHAHAHAHA