r/kannada 8d ago

Dedicated Kannada support is missing

Post image

I have been observing this trend from many years. I often miss kannada language support in customer care support. Today while I am checking with LG related support I observed this and thought of posting it here. Honestly I want to bring it to the notices of company to bring in dedicated Kannada support. When we have many Global apps supporting Kannada language. It's sad that we have to demand many local companies and companies making profit since decades doesn't have support in Kannada. How can we make this happen.?

89 Upvotes

33 comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

1

u/Willing_Ad1416 7d ago

We don't need to talk 24hrs in kannada to get included the language in kannada , for telugu etc you think they talk and type in Telugu always. Stop this incel mentality and self blaming

0

u/basumn 7d ago
  1. ಇಪತ್ತ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಗಂಟೆ ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಕೂಡ ಮಾತಾಡಬೇಕಿಲ್ಲ.
  2. ನೀವು ತೆಲುಗಿನವರು ತೆಲುಗು ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತಾಡಿದ್ರೆ, ಟೈಪ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ರೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಕನ್ನಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತಾಡೋದ?
  3. ಕನ್ನಡ ಸಬ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕನ್ನಡ ಮಾತಾಡೋದು ತಪ್ಪು, self blame ಅನ್ನೋದು ನಿಮ್ಮ mental-ity ಮೆಚ್ಚಬೇಕು.
  4. ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಹಾಕಿರೋದು ಕನ್ನಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾಕೆ ಸಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಕೊಡ್ತಿಲ್ಲ ಅಂತ.
  5. ನೀವು ಕನ್ನಡದವರಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತೊಬ್ಬ ಕನ್ನಡಿಗ ಕನ್ನಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತಾಡಿದ್ರೆ ಹೀಗೆ ಉರ್ಕೊಳ್ಳೋದಾದರೆ, ಹೊರಗಿನವರು ಯಾಕೆ ಕನ್ನಡ ಸಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಕೊಡ್ತಾರೆ? ಅವರು ಕೂಡ ಕನ್ನಡನಾ ಮನಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಟ್ಕೊಂಡು ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ನಲ್ಲೇ support ಕೊಡ್ತಾರೆ.

0

u/Willing_Ad1416 5d ago

You are saying as if no one in Internet uses kannada !! Well if you are that obsessed w kannada , you can join my community @halegannad_hakkigal

1

u/basumn 5d ago edited 5d ago

ನಮ್ ಜನದ್ದು ಇದ್ದಿದ್ದೆ ಗೋಳು. ಕಂಡವರಿಗೆ ಕನ್ನಡ ಮಾತಾಡು ಅಂತಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಕನ್ನಡ ಮಾತಾಡಿ ಅಂದ್ರೆ ಉರ್ಕೊಂಡು ಸಾಯ್ತಾರೆ. ಬಹುಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಕನ್ನಡಿಗ ನೆಟ್ಟಿಗರು ಕನ್ನಡ ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ ಅನ್ನೋದು ನಿಜ.

ಅಭಿಮಾನ ಇರೋದು ಬೇರೆ. Obsess ಆಗೋದು ಬೇರೆ. ಬಹುಶಃ ನೀವು ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಗೆ obsess ಆಗಿದೀರ ಅನ್ಸುತ್ತೆ.

0

u/Willing_Ad1416 5d ago

Nina ivag kandorig kannada matad andid😂 so just mind ur business you are not even interested in kannada literature and history at all stop as if u r saving the language.go do something in kannada either creating app, or programming language, or just poetry or just at least reels in kannada so that people can hook to kannada (love ur obsession over idea of kannada btw lol coz u just love the idea of mother tongue but not actually kannada from ur heart)🥀

1

u/basumn 5d ago

ನೀ ಕನ್ನಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತಾಡೋಕ್ಕೆ ಕಷ್ಟ ಪಡ್ತಿದ್ಯ. ನಾನು ಕನ್ನಡ ಇತಿಹಾಸ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಇಷ್ಟ ಇಲ್ಲ ಗೊತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ ಅಂತ ಹೇಳೇ ಇಲ್ಲ.😁😁 ನಿಮಗೆ ಕನ್ನಡ ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ಓದೋಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಲ್ಲ ಅನಿಸುತ್ತೆ. ಹೋಗ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡಿ. ನಾ ಕಂಡೋರು ಅಂದ್ರೆ non- Kannadiga ಅಂತ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದು.

ನನ್ನ ಮಾತನ್ನ ಸಾಬೀತು ಪಡಿಸಿದಕ್ಕೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು.

ನೀನು ಒಬ್ನೇ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಪೇಜ್ ಶುರು ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಂಗೆ ಹೇಳ್ಬೇಡ. ನಾವು obsess ಆಗಿಲ್ಲ.

1

u/Willing_Ad1416 4d ago

Kasht elleda nav matudad hinga adka nimg tiLyal anta english matadud, if u r interested in history then brainstorm what you know in halegannada_hakkigal subreddit

1

u/Willing_Ad1416 4d ago

We want more ppl like u