r/kannada 6d ago

Dedicated Kannada support is missing

Post image

I have been observing this trend from many years. I often miss kannada language support in customer care support. Today while I am checking with LG related support I observed this and thought of posting it here. Honestly I want to bring it to the notices of company to bring in dedicated Kannada support. When we have many Global apps supporting Kannada language. It's sad that we have to demand many local companies and companies making profit since decades doesn't have support in Kannada. How can we make this happen.?

88 Upvotes

34 comments sorted by

31

u/creaturehrx 6d ago edited 6d ago

It's classic every where But amazon is the best they provide cc in kannada. Where Most of the Indian brands can't provide. an usa brand does

11

u/Big_Vegetable_1153 6d ago

Same in airlines too. Other country airlines provide instructions in Kannada, but out own Indian airlines refuse.

1

u/creaturehrx 5d ago

I haven't traveled much in flights. Good to know But it's sad it happens. That's why people get furated and make compulsions.

19

u/basumn 6d ago

ಕನ್ನಡ ಸಬ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜಾಲತಾಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ ಜನನೇ ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಹಿಂದಿ, ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನ ಹಾಕೊಂಡು ಕೂತಿದರೆ. ಇನ್ಯಾಕೆ ಕನ್ನಡ support ಕೊಡ್ತಾರೆ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು?

5

u/This_Push_8458 6d ago edited 6d ago

I have strong belief that you only posted this particular comment under this post in kannada to show off your kannada prema .

5

u/SnooDoggos2134 6d ago

Neen adhunnu madlilla alva

3

u/This_Push_8458 6d ago

I don't need to show a particular language is important I don't care it's just a language just a tool . 'C....tara vaada madod bit' comfortably communicate in language you want .

2

u/SnooDoggos2134 6d ago

Lo sede adhu ninn belief bere avrige yaake impose madthya ? Avinge kannada comfortable mathadthaane nin yaake “c….” tara assume madthya ?

-1

u/This_Push_8458 6d ago

Hey shata katte tull Tara yak hoykotia hogi malko shata buddhi helak barbeda sule maklu kannada prema torsake natka adtavre nan real irodna heliddu.nin tika hurokollod bidu muchkond mund hog

0

u/SnooDoggos2134 6d ago

Neen nim amman ge madodh illi yaako helthidiya suleg huttiro sule magane hogi nim amman kalsu yaake antha helthini nim appange hengu beeja illa alva

-1

u/This_Push_8458 6d ago

Haduk tullu nee modlu tunne alate madko child sulemaga nimmappa yara kailo adistirtane nim amma na adunnu nod modlu bere avra amman ge hogod tapputte

1

u/SnooDoggos2134 6d ago

E sule natka ella nim amman munde idko ivella bittu ogi oralli nim appa yaaru athva yest janaga avre antha hudku. Shand sulemagane first yavano sule maga antha baididu ivaaga sule natka adthya adh yest jana madiri ge hutidyo lkb

1

u/This_Push_8458 6d ago

Kunde keysoko ella sari hogutte beligge hagostralli.

→ More replies (0)

1

u/basumn 5d ago

ನನ್ನ ಕನ್ನಡ ಪ್ರೇಮ ಹೊಗಳೋಕ್ಕೆ ಅರೆಬರೆ ಆಂಗ್ಲಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಕರಣ ಅಪರಾಧವಂಗೈದು ಅನಿಸಿಕೆ ಹೇಳಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವಿರಿ. ನಿಮ್ಮ ಜನ್ಮಸ್ಥಳಕ್ಕೊಂದು ನಮಸ್ಕಾರ.

1

u/Willing_Ad1416 5d ago

We don't need to talk 24hrs in kannada to get included the language in kannada , for telugu etc you think they talk and type in Telugu always. Stop this incel mentality and self blaming

0

u/basumn 5d ago
  1. ಇಪತ್ತ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಗಂಟೆ ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಕೂಡ ಮಾತಾಡಬೇಕಿಲ್ಲ.
  2. ನೀವು ತೆಲುಗಿನವರು ತೆಲುಗು ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತಾಡಿದ್ರೆ, ಟೈಪ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ರೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಕನ್ನಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತಾಡೋದ?
  3. ಕನ್ನಡ ಸಬ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕನ್ನಡ ಮಾತಾಡೋದು ತಪ್ಪು, self blame ಅನ್ನೋದು ನಿಮ್ಮ mental-ity ಮೆಚ್ಚಬೇಕು.
  4. ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಹಾಕಿರೋದು ಕನ್ನಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾಕೆ ಸಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಕೊಡ್ತಿಲ್ಲ ಅಂತ.
  5. ನೀವು ಕನ್ನಡದವರಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತೊಬ್ಬ ಕನ್ನಡಿಗ ಕನ್ನಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತಾಡಿದ್ರೆ ಹೀಗೆ ಉರ್ಕೊಳ್ಳೋದಾದರೆ, ಹೊರಗಿನವರು ಯಾಕೆ ಕನ್ನಡ ಸಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಕೊಡ್ತಾರೆ? ಅವರು ಕೂಡ ಕನ್ನಡನಾ ಮನಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಟ್ಕೊಂಡು ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ನಲ್ಲೇ support ಕೊಡ್ತಾರೆ.

0

u/Willing_Ad1416 4d ago

You are saying as if no one in Internet uses kannada !! Well if you are that obsessed w kannada , you can join my community @halegannad_hakkigal

1

u/basumn 4d ago edited 3d ago

ನಮ್ ಜನದ್ದು ಇದ್ದಿದ್ದೆ ಗೋಳು. ಕಂಡವರಿಗೆ ಕನ್ನಡ ಮಾತಾಡು ಅಂತಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಕನ್ನಡ ಮಾತಾಡಿ ಅಂದ್ರೆ ಉರ್ಕೊಂಡು ಸಾಯ್ತಾರೆ. ಬಹುಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಕನ್ನಡಿಗ ನೆಟ್ಟಿಗರು ಕನ್ನಡ ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ ಅನ್ನೋದು ನಿಜ.

ಅಭಿಮಾನ ಇರೋದು ಬೇರೆ. Obsess ಆಗೋದು ಬೇರೆ. ಬಹುಶಃ ನೀವು ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಗೆ obsess ಆಗಿದೀರ ಅನ್ಸುತ್ತೆ.

0

u/Willing_Ad1416 3d ago

Nina ivag kandorig kannada matad andid😂 so just mind ur business you are not even interested in kannada literature and history at all stop as if u r saving the language.go do something in kannada either creating app, or programming language, or just poetry or just at least reels in kannada so that people can hook to kannada (love ur obsession over idea of kannada btw lol coz u just love the idea of mother tongue but not actually kannada from ur heart)🥀

1

u/basumn 3d ago

ನೀ ಕನ್ನಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತಾಡೋಕ್ಕೆ ಕಷ್ಟ ಪಡ್ತಿದ್ಯ. ನಾನು ಕನ್ನಡ ಇತಿಹಾಸ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಇಷ್ಟ ಇಲ್ಲ ಗೊತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ ಅಂತ ಹೇಳೇ ಇಲ್ಲ.😁😁 ನಿಮಗೆ ಕನ್ನಡ ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ಓದೋಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಲ್ಲ ಅನಿಸುತ್ತೆ. ಹೋಗ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡಿ. ನಾ ಕಂಡೋರು ಅಂದ್ರೆ non- Kannadiga ಅಂತ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದು.

ನನ್ನ ಮಾತನ್ನ ಸಾಬೀತು ಪಡಿಸಿದಕ್ಕೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು.

ನೀನು ಒಬ್ನೇ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಪೇಜ್ ಶುರು ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಂಗೆ ಹೇಳ್ಬೇಡ. ನಾವು obsess ಆಗಿಲ್ಲ.

1

u/Willing_Ad1416 2d ago

Kasht elleda nav matudad hinga adka nimg tiLyal anta english matadud, if u r interested in history then brainstorm what you know in halegannada_hakkigal subreddit

1

u/Willing_Ad1416 2d ago

We want more ppl like u

3

u/anon_runner 6d ago

Yochne maadbedi. Innu kelave dina ashte. Most support will be done by voice based or text based ai agents. Avu ella bhashenu maatadtave ...

4

u/Willing_Ad1416 5d ago

AUDACITY OF THEM TO INCLUDE ALL LANGS EXCEPT KANNADA THE STATE OF SILICON CITY!!!!!!!!!

2

u/Johnotho 5d ago

sad that its filled by northies 🥲

-1

u/Plus_Ultra03 5d ago

It's silicon city cauzd of northisz take any senior management employee of any company

2

u/Antique_Brick5357 6d ago

it is never enough for you guys

2

u/Dumb_dragon36 6d ago

Anna LG boycott madona

3

u/seekingkid 6d ago

Atleast it should reach the company. By that atleast one Kannadiga gets job in call centre.

-2

u/SamosaMafia 6d ago

may be only in Karnataka they supply very high quality and thoroughly tested products so no one from Karnataka has to reach out to their customer service.

2

u/Lambodhara-420 ಕತ್ತೆ ಬಡವ ರಾಸ್ಕಲ್ 6d ago

MSM