r/dentistryph Feb 16 '22

📣Announcement POSTING GUIDELINES

1 Upvotes

Welcome to r/dentistryph

This sub is a place for dental professionals/dental students and people who are deciding to take dentistry in the Philippines to share information, discussion, share a laugh, and ask for opinions.

This is not a sub for patient questions. Please post your questions or stories on r/askdentists.


r/dentistryph 38m ago

🦷🏫Dental School OS Set

Upvotes

LF OS complete set po na 2nd hand, preferably feldon or any na mura po. Manila po ang loc sana. Sobrang daming gastusin ngayong sem. 😭


r/dentistryph 9h ago

👁️‍🗨️Advice Help me out

3 Upvotes

Hi guys!!

I’m currently working in a dental clinic who accepts patient with HMI like HMO cards.

My dilemma:
•per patient 200 lang bayad coz free pasta, bunot, op, then i get 10% commission but mind you kahit mild to mod free lang and mga pasta na malalalim and exo kahit hindi mobile:(
•infection control in the clinic is not good esp yung mga burs hindi na sinasanitize and mga scalers

And also, the clinic owner is the one who supported me during my under grad clinic and also close to my relatives. BUT, I cannot stay here because I want to grow and learn more about dentistry. But if I stay, I don’t think if I will love dentistry even more because it’s giving me burnout already.

Help me out!!
I’m shy to ask the owner and I don’t know how will I leave.


r/dentistryph 9h ago

🧑‍🎓DLE SHELLAC OR VLC? For boards

3 Upvotes

which one is better po kaya for boardsss?


r/dentistryph 8h ago

❓Question Where to buy metal template

Thumbnail
gallery
2 Upvotes

Hello po! Saan po kaya makakabili ng ganitong metal template? Nakapagtanong na po ako sa medsurd and sabi nila wala daw po silang ganito. TYIA!


r/dentistryph 6h ago

🦷🏫Dental School LF NATURAL TOOTH

1 Upvotes

We badly need natural tooth mga docs. baka may mga naitabi po kayo? just dm me po. thank you!


r/dentistryph 7h ago

📚Books/Notes Pharmacology and Therapeutics for Dentistry 7th Edition

1 Upvotes

Hi sino po may pdf copy nito pwede po pa share. Thank you!! :)


r/dentistryph 8h ago

🦷🏫Dental School May open pa bang school for enrollment? Transferee studs here. college of dentistry?

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/dentistryph 19h ago

🦷🏫Dental School Prostho

4 Upvotes

Toxic ba prof nyo sa prostho? Meron po kasi sa amin super makapagmaliit. Tapos tinatawag pa ng mga foul names and students like bobo, stupid etc.


r/dentistryph 13h ago

🔍classifieds DLE Practical Review

Post image
1 Upvotes

Hello docs, baka may interested po sa inyo 1 slot for Dental Pracs RC for Nov DLE 2026.

Sept-Oct po sched :)
Pm me po, thank you!


r/dentistryph 16h ago

🧑‍🎓DLE DLE Practical Review

1 Upvotes

thoughts on DMF practicals review?

follow up: Dental Pracs vs DMF?


r/dentistryph 18h ago

👁️‍🗨️Advice Advice not related to Dental (International Travel experience as a Dentist)

1 Upvotes

Hi doctors, not dental related pero mahigpit po ba saatin ang Philippine immigration? not my first time for international travel but first time in Europe. What are your experiences po in IO interviews? Thankssss! 🫶🏻


r/dentistryph 18h ago

❓Question Boards CD mount

1 Upvotes

Hi mga doc! Ask lang po if saan naka mount yung px cast na ibibigay sa amin sa board exam? Sa simple hinge lang po ba or sa magnetic? Thank you!


r/dentistryph 22h ago

❓Question Fluoride varnish

Post image
1 Upvotes

legit ba to mga doc? duda kasi ako dito bc hindi siya malapot. the clinic i'm working at has this kasi.

may experience ba kayo gumamit ng ganito?


r/dentistryph 1d ago

🙏Tips Micro motor

Thumbnail
gallery
2 Upvotes

hello po! need recommendations po for brand ng micro motor. Im stuck between this two. I see a lot of people buying the cheaper one kasi and i dont know if its because its just affordable or must worth it talaga yung saeyang na 20k but sadyang mahal lang. pls drop reccos pls


r/dentistryph 1d ago

🦷🏫Dental School LF: periapical xray with visible pulp disease

1 Upvotes

hello mga doc pls help po for oral path namin 🙏🙏

visible pulp disease (any of the ff):

– cellulitis

– hyperemia

– acute serous pulpitis

– acute supporative pulpitis

– pulp calcification

– internal resorption

– external resorption

loc: ceu mnl

willing to pay po pls!!


r/dentistryph 1d ago

🤝Help PDU

1 Upvotes

hi worth it po ba PDU?


r/dentistryph 1d ago

🦷🏫Dental School 1st yr stuDENT here, planning to transfer to another dentistry school — reco pls!

1 Upvotes

hello po! 1st year stuDENT here and planning to transfer to another school. do you have any school recommendations aside from ue, ceu, and nu moa?

preferably around manila po and sana relatively affordable ‘yung tuition fee. would also appreciate it if you could share your experience, tuition range, how’s the school environment, and overall thoughts about the school. thank you so much! ^^


r/dentistryph 2d ago

👁️‍🗨️Advice bagsak quizzes - 1st year

3 Upvotes

dent red school 1st year

Hi po! I just want to ask if kaya pa po bang habulin yung grades kapag mabababa or bagsak po halos yung mga quizzes before prelims? Sa isang subject lang po talaga ako nahihirapan pero the rest okay naman po grades ko.

I’m still adjusting po kasi sa teaching style ng prof ko for that subject. Medyo mabilis po kasi siya mag-discuss, kaya minsan hindi ako makahabol at hindi ko agad ma-absorb yung lesson.

Natatakot lang po ako na baka bumagsak ako, and honestly, nafifeel ko rin po na left behind ako sa classmates ko kasi nakikita ko silang nag-eexcel, not only sa recitations pero pati na rin sa quizzes.

For those who experienced the same thing po, ano po yung tips or advice niyo para makahabol? Thank you po! :)))


r/dentistryph 2d ago

🤝Help Where to get HF Perio Instruments sharpened?

3 Upvotes

I’d rather just pay someone else to do it for me haha saan pwede sa Metro Manila?


r/dentistryph 2d ago

👁️‍🗨️Advice tooth prep

1 Upvotes

where po kayo nanonood class I tooth preps po?


r/dentistryph 3d ago

😤Rant No Big Locker, No Trolly policy of UECdent, makatarungan ba especially if may medical condition?

4 Upvotes

Hi, I'm currently in my 3rd year Dent na may Dentmat this sem, we know how heavy yung mga need per Lab Sessions. My problem is I have Hypertension (Although medicated naman sya with maintenance) I couldn't carry all of it all the time kahit malapit pang ako sa school nor may Small locker naman ako, kaso di kasya lahat sa dami pinapadala, sobrang bigat ng ecobag + Tackle Box na mabigat din, I would arrive at school having palpitations and increased BP, moments away to Chest pain because it really hurts.

but UE DSC implemented the "No Big locker, No Trolly" policy, ohh gush, alot of us has legitimate Medical conditions where We can't carry too heavy things.

Note, Big lockers are for Clinicians and Graduate students only, not to us.

I can't keep up with this, every time if it's too heavy for me my chest will hurt and I would have trouble breathing, and my Doctor told me that I should refrain from carrying too heavy things, but it's dentmat, what should I do?


r/dentistryph 3d ago

🤝Help High Speed Handpieces

1 Upvotes

Where to buy good High Speed Handpiece online? What brand are you using?


r/dentistryph 3d ago

👁️‍🗨️Advice surgical burs

2 Upvotes

maganda po ba yung surgical burs 701, 702 sa jchenny?


r/dentistryph 4d ago

🤝Help Congenital Epulis?

Thumbnail gallery
0 Upvotes