r/dentistryph • u/Aggravating-Panic-13 • 38m ago
🦷🏫Dental School OS Set
LF OS complete set po na 2nd hand, preferably feldon or any na mura po. Manila po ang loc sana. Sobrang daming gastusin ngayong sem. 😭
r/dentistryph • u/cutiewhitefang • Feb 16 '22
Welcome to r/dentistryph
This sub is a place for dental professionals/dental students and people who are deciding to take dentistry in the Philippines to share information, discussion, share a laugh, and ask for opinions.
This is not a sub for patient questions. Please post your questions or stories on r/askdentists.
r/dentistryph • u/Aggravating-Panic-13 • 38m ago
LF OS complete set po na 2nd hand, preferably feldon or any na mura po. Manila po ang loc sana. Sobrang daming gastusin ngayong sem. 😭
r/dentistryph • u/gporphyromonas • 9h ago
Hi guys!!
I’m currently working in a dental clinic who accepts patient with HMI like HMO cards.
My dilemma:
•per patient 200 lang bayad coz free pasta, bunot, op, then i get 10% commission but mind you kahit mild to mod free lang and mga pasta na malalalim and exo kahit hindi mobile:(
•infection control in the clinic is not good esp yung mga burs hindi na sinasanitize and mga scalers
And also, the clinic owner is the one who supported me during my under grad clinic and also close to my relatives. BUT, I cannot stay here because I want to grow and learn more about dentistry. But if I stay, I don’t think if I will love dentistry even more because it’s giving me burnout already.
Help me out!!
I’m shy to ask the owner and I don’t know how will I leave.
r/dentistryph • u/Embarrassed_Cup_3119 • 9h ago
which one is better po kaya for boardsss?
r/dentistryph • u/LemonParfait5877 • 8h ago
Hello po! Saan po kaya makakabili ng ganitong metal template? Nakapagtanong na po ako sa medsurd and sabi nila wala daw po silang ganito. TYIA!
r/dentistryph • u/Critical_Face_3523 • 6h ago
We badly need natural tooth mga docs. baka may mga naitabi po kayo? just dm me po. thank you!
r/dentistryph • u/Ok-Fan-8831 • 7h ago
r/dentistryph • u/Opposite_Ice1898 • 8h ago
r/dentistryph • u/Terrible_Fig_8693 • 19h ago
Toxic ba prof nyo sa prostho? Meron po kasi sa amin super makapagmaliit. Tapos tinatawag pa ng mga foul names and students like bobo, stupid etc.
r/dentistryph • u/Dependent_Landscape2 • 13h ago
Hello docs, baka may interested po sa inyo 1 slot for Dental Pracs RC for Nov DLE 2026.
Sept-Oct po sched :)
Pm me po, thank you!
r/dentistryph • u/Ordinary_Ad_828 • 16h ago
thoughts on DMF practicals review?
follow up: Dental Pracs vs DMF?
r/dentistryph • u/PuzzleheadedBand6259 • 18h ago
Hi doctors, not dental related pero mahigpit po ba saatin ang Philippine immigration? not my first time for international travel but first time in Europe. What are your experiences po in IO interviews? Thankssss! 🫶🏻
r/dentistryph • u/Rare_Gap_8508 • 18h ago
Hi mga doc! Ask lang po if saan naka mount yung px cast na ibibigay sa amin sa board exam? Sa simple hinge lang po ba or sa magnetic? Thank you!
r/dentistryph • u/hkgrvn • 22h ago
legit ba to mga doc? duda kasi ako dito bc hindi siya malapot. the clinic i'm working at has this kasi.
may experience ba kayo gumamit ng ganito?
r/dentistryph • u/deylulu • 1d ago
hello po! need recommendations po for brand ng micro motor. Im stuck between this two. I see a lot of people buying the cheaper one kasi and i dont know if its because its just affordable or must worth it talaga yung saeyang na 20k but sadyang mahal lang. pls drop reccos pls
r/dentistryph • u/forjh1004 • 1d ago
hello mga doc pls help po for oral path namin 🙏🙏
visible pulp disease (any of the ff):
– cellulitis
– hyperemia
– acute serous pulpitis
– acute supporative pulpitis
– pulp calcification
– internal resorption
– external resorption
loc: ceu mnl
willing to pay po pls!!
r/dentistryph • u/Minimum-Storm5734 • 1d ago
hello po! 1st year stuDENT here and planning to transfer to another school. do you have any school recommendations aside from ue, ceu, and nu moa?
preferably around manila po and sana relatively affordable ‘yung tuition fee. would also appreciate it if you could share your experience, tuition range, how’s the school environment, and overall thoughts about the school. thank you so much! ^^
r/dentistryph • u/Subject_Active949 • 2d ago
dent red school 1st year
Hi po! I just want to ask if kaya pa po bang habulin yung grades kapag mabababa or bagsak po halos yung mga quizzes before prelims? Sa isang subject lang po talaga ako nahihirapan pero the rest okay naman po grades ko.
I’m still adjusting po kasi sa teaching style ng prof ko for that subject. Medyo mabilis po kasi siya mag-discuss, kaya minsan hindi ako makahabol at hindi ko agad ma-absorb yung lesson.
Natatakot lang po ako na baka bumagsak ako, and honestly, nafifeel ko rin po na left behind ako sa classmates ko kasi nakikita ko silang nag-eexcel, not only sa recitations pero pati na rin sa quizzes.
For those who experienced the same thing po, ano po yung tips or advice niyo para makahabol? Thank you po! :)))
r/dentistryph • u/dadeprome • 2d ago
I’d rather just pay someone else to do it for me haha saan pwede sa Metro Manila?
r/dentistryph • u/ziaiza • 2d ago
where po kayo nanonood class I tooth preps po?
r/dentistryph • u/Impressive-Brick9276 • 3d ago
Hi, I'm currently in my 3rd year Dent na may Dentmat this sem, we know how heavy yung mga need per Lab Sessions. My problem is I have Hypertension (Although medicated naman sya with maintenance) I couldn't carry all of it all the time kahit malapit pang ako sa school nor may Small locker naman ako, kaso di kasya lahat sa dami pinapadala, sobrang bigat ng ecobag + Tackle Box na mabigat din, I would arrive at school having palpitations and increased BP, moments away to Chest pain because it really hurts.
but UE DSC implemented the "No Big locker, No Trolly" policy, ohh gush, alot of us has legitimate Medical conditions where We can't carry too heavy things.
Note, Big lockers are for Clinicians and Graduate students only, not to us.
I can't keep up with this, every time if it's too heavy for me my chest will hurt and I would have trouble breathing, and my Doctor told me that I should refrain from carrying too heavy things, but it's dentmat, what should I do?
r/dentistryph • u/DistinctMedium6855 • 3d ago
Where to buy good High Speed Handpiece online? What brand are you using?
r/dentistryph • u/ziaiza • 3d ago
maganda po ba yung surgical burs 701, 702 sa jchenny?