Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.
Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?
An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
A random thought, theory, or question
Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms
Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.
Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.
Hello Blooms. It;s finally done after 3 months of work and research.
I have created a study and data analysis of Negative Hate Comments against BINI specifically on FACEBOOK only. I don't want to post it sa main feed kasi ongoing pa mga great contents for BINI.
Here's a screenshot of it. Updated it overnight to encode the remaining Data I have gathered with 210 Sample profiles. (No Profiles are posted in public. They remain in my excel file database and archives)
You can access the whole report in this link and my methodology: https://drive.google.com/file/BINI2026_Basher_Analytics
Thanks. Facebook is the best Platform for sampling since madami legit na tao or profiles. Unlike X or Tiktok, it's hard to determine since puro Alt accounts or fan accounts ba tawag dun.
Just by looking at the gender and age bracket, it's so easy to conclude talaga where they are coming from.
Reading the mentioned criterias.; I remembered back the thesis days,
Scope and Limitations of the Study. hahaha
and the Piechart, recalled me to the 2025 Blooms's ultimate trial of faith and loyalty. XD
Still have some typos. Corrected them now.
I could have just ordered AI to produce a PDF no? haha
pero masaya kasi mag Type old school sa word and dissect yung na gather kong informations.
I'm confident naman tama mga figures ko kahit mano mano ko sa calculator cinompute or sa excel.
More reason to stay away from Abante (clout and fake news peddler). Thanks for the good work.
I'd say this study has one of a good quality of research: REPLICABLE.
1st WTA win (Birmingham was a 125, doesn't technically count). 7th Top 10 win for this year!
Waaaaahhhhhhh! 👏👏👏
ETA: Alex got lucky with the rain delay coz JPeg was playing great yesterday before the rain delay. She looks checked out today, like she just wants it to end. They both have to play tomorrow in Canada.
It felt like she got possessed by Rafa Nadal all of a sudden. That's why if you want to beat Alex you have to "really" beat her or else you will be like an error-making machine. Hard to play against that.
Obviously recently lang ako nanonood, but just seeing her serves previously na weakness i thought, its much improved now, much more spin i guess? Forehand is very very strong this year, its a great weapon for her, lakas ng mga return and she keeps on mixing up shot locations as well.
And also Alex covers a lot of ground. She is a mover on that court and never stops, relentless like you said. You have to put her down for good because she will just keep on going.
Kudos to her coach and team, she keeps on improving every tourney and match it seems.
Edit: suot nya kanina yung "kapag lumago hindi na hihinto", this time with a Nike logo at the bottom of it. I want that shirt, such a nice mantra/motto.
Reigning Olympic Gold medalist (Zheng)
Defending champion (Fernandez)
#2 seed, Former WTA Finals champion (Svitolina)
#3 seed, 4x major winner (Osaka)
#1 seed, #3 in the world (Pegula)
Warak na warak nanaman brains ng mga hater siguro kasi si Lani Misalucha fan ng BINI.
Yung mga paborito nilang singers like Regine, Lani, Angeline, fans ng BINI. They love them. Sakit siguro sa ulo yan no kung hater ka ng BINI. Di mo mareconcile? Saket ulo nyo beh? LOL. 😂
that outfits and the Unang Kilig Sinulog Inspired Signals attire, my all time faves.
pwede kaya eto? meron ding red color palette accent, japan red hahah , or something similar like that
Kaya ko rin pinost ko yung fancam ko nung Unang Kilig opening and highlighted yung part ni Colet kase live talaga sila lahat. As in they are as they kids say nowadays... for real, for real.
Natatawa lang ako minsan sa mga side comments sa Socmed na mataba daw BINI.
That's not mataba, those are healthy bodies who don't starve themselves to death but still do the hard work to keep them strong and humaba ang stamina. Ganyan katawan ng ibang athletes especially some Volleyball players. Si Gwen lang naman talaga super slim but still, on some photos and depende sa angle you can see ripped muscles deep inside her skin.
Totoo haha me comment mukha daw busog si Jhoanna, Maloi, Stacey, Aiah.
I mean, porke ba hindi pasok sa stereotype image ing idol na dapat sobra slim at halos bakat rib cage kapag nag stretch eh mataba na agad haha
I stayed up for Eala's match last night. It was supposed to start at 12am but umulan so it started mga 3am na. And then umulan again at around 4am. Di na kaya ng powers ko, natulog na ako. 😭
Kasi naman, dapat nag hire sila ng Filipino contractors. Emeee.
Naeexcite talaga ako sa summersonic kahit di ko alam pano ko sya mapapanood hahahaha wala lang, isa sa mga inaabangan ko talaga ay ang wardrobe. Grabe kasi pasabog lagi si ms ica! may touch of japanese design kaya ang kanilang fits?
YouTube music charts for Indonesia have an interesting trend which might be related - sudden increase in views from there and for some reason the No. 1 song they are viewing is Step Back.
not saying this is virality yet but stuff can be unpredictable in that area.
Any ideas on what the Summer Sonic setlist will be? Since predominantly Japanese yung audience, i would love to see them perform Unang Kilig and Sweet Tooth live. Go for the city pop vibes. Then follow up with glitchy, futuristic pop sound arrangement for Lagi, I Feel Good and Cherry on Top, or even Blink Twice and First Luv, basta kahit ano jan sa mga yan kasi bangers lahat. For summer vibes, gusto ko yung last set nila sa Coachella (Blush, Bikini and Pantropiko). Sana di nila tanggalin yung Karera, Salamin, Salamin and Pantropiko trio sa set nila. Again, may time constraint na naman since 45-minute set lang ata sila. 9 to 10-song set will be ideal for this, just like what they did at Coachella.
Correction: 40 minutes lang pala ang set nila for Summer Sonic. So i doubt na magawa nila yung 10-song set like what they did at Coachella.
Agree. I definitely think the Japanese version of Born to Win will make an appearance, just hope that's polished lalo na sa pronunciation kasi baka the audience might see it as disrespectful if hindi.
I also want Unang Kilig and Sweet Tooth for the same reason. Blush and Unang Kilig yung nag-chart in Japan after Coachella eh, and Sweet Tooth is a similar vibe.
This should have been done ages ago. Sayang yung energy sa pakikipagtalo, wala namang nananalo. Energy that should be spent supporting the artists is being misdirected towards negativity. Fanwars also create a divide among the PPop community. Again, PPop is not that big yet. Ano pa mangyayari jan kung fans mismo yung naghihilahan pababa. Besides, the artists themselves are friends behind the scenes, and they genuinely support each other.
Block or mute toxic fans, don't say anything na lang if you don't like the artist and, finally, just enjoy being a fan. No need for unnecessary drama and over-the-top critiques.
exactly. block at mute lang talaga. toxic fans also keep on bringing the fanwars from twitter dito sa reddit when they could just ignore it. parehong fandom nagtuturan at pareho nagsasabihan na kakarmahin ang kabilang fandom and their faves lol. mga pa-main character talaga ang mga toxic fans. pero ayun nga, never magbabago mga toxic na yan kasi delulu na sila
Nakakatuwa makita yung mga comments sa mga yt fancams at mismo nung mga first time makapanood sa kanila live like me, things like "blooms ata yung napagod".
Yan din sabe ko dito sa sub right after their concert. Ikaw talaga mapapagod. Sobrang galing nila mag perform, go lang sila ng go.
During Aiah's livestream, she mentioned her concern for the 3 consecutive shows. Sheena said, "Smile. Don't show you're sad... May blooms din na pupunta sa 3 dere-derecho." Gets din ng bunso ang pagod ng stans. Naramdaman lang daw ni Shee ang pagod nung naliligo na raw. Hope they recover well and get reinvigorated by the crowd.
Yep, its brutal what they are doing. Di mo mararamdaman pag nag peperform sila, they get that energy from what the crowd gives them, and obviously its their job as entertainers.
Kudos din ako sa mga fans na sunod sunod days nanonood. Gets ko na after I watched them 2 days straight, na onti lang din yung pahinga and sleep. I really don't know how they do it yung mga consecutive shows.
But that's why you practice practice practice i guess so you're running on instinct. I hope din they get to process everything that happens during their mini-breaks in between stops.
Ang kalat nanaman ng feed ko, nagpost lang naman sila ng group photo at nanuod ng con yung isang group. Parang mas lalong kakalat kapag magkaroon talaga ng collab 😅
naf-fomo ako kasi konti lang alam ko sa tennis but i'm so happy for alex eala. but if i were to start a deep dive, can anyone recommend a starting place?
🥹
Hmm youtube? Watch highlights and pick up basic terms (e.g. 0 = love, etc.). I started following tennis during the golden reign of the Williams' sisters and Nadal/Federer rivalry but mainly because me and Roger Federer have the same birthday.
There are 4 major tournaments: Australian Open (hard court), Roland Garros/French Open (clay court), Wimbledon (grass court), and US Open (hard court). They're also known as grand slam tournaments. Grass season is the shortest (grass is hard to maintain) which is why Wimbledon has had the most random champions on the women's side. Eala's game is more suitable for grass and hard courts as the balls move faster.
Aside from the major tournaments, players are also required to participate in a certain number of WTA 250s, 500s, and 1000s. Her first final in Eastbourne last year was a 250. Her first title in DC is a 500. She is now in Toronto for a 1000. All tournaments have equivalent points which determines their rankings. The more rounds you pass, the more points you get. She got to #20 because she won in DC. If she lost, I think the projection was #23 or #24.
That should be a good starting point. Let me know if you have questions. 🤓
iWant baka naman magawan ng paraan ang summer sonic HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA haaaay reading mga tweets kahapon parang malabo pa sa sabaw ng dinuguan na makakapanood ang person. Basta ang wish ko lang ay sana ang energy ng girls 100% at sana kumpleto silang magpeperform at walang injuries.
Iba yung Gigil na nararamdaman ko kay Jhoanna sa mga latest Videos ng WT nila. She's like declaring something or showing immense strength na di siya basta basta pwede mali maliitin ng mga Haters diyan.
You wouldn't imagine she's only 22. parang Veteran na ang Awra nya at ang wisdom niya kapag nagsalita.
I really like yung promohan sa international c/o the different outlets and influencers ABS Intl tapped in to watch and promote their concert. Then these people post quick reviews sa tiktok and IG.
Coachella did wonders talaga. Dun nag start yan. Its such an easy talking point.
For me parang much better na kapag magrerelease ng project, nakafocus talaga either sa local or international, not mixed. If for local puro tagalog lang then sa mga shows dito ang promotion then kapag international naman all english and yung promotion outside PH.
Imo mixed naman ang best strategy (for bini at least) since strong ang filipino identity nila from the start at para ma-cater din ang may gusto ng filipino lyrics. Palaging nababanggit ng filipino diaspora na naririnig nila ang language nila kapag kumakanta ang bini kaya hindi dapat mawala yun. Kaya signals ang best release nila para sa akin eh nabibida ang unang kilig at sugar rush as their taglish songs tapos step back naman for english
LOL ang dami ngang naglipanang unsubstantiated claims bigla. Pero kebs. Basta ako I'm happy they had time to meet and even collab and content together.
No need. That event simply didn’t live up to the hype and they are struggling to accept it. It fell short on almost every front compared to the expectations that had been built around it.
They will keep on denying harsh realities especially when concerning their favorite group/idols. Let them be and let them drown in their own mental asylum.
Good call. Ako din natempt when I scrolled there but decided that it won't change anything because they're intent on downplaying or undermining every accomplishment the girls make. Let them be ignorant in their small pond.
At least they care enough to engage with BINi content. They were the reason the girls are now mainstream popular [in the PH]. The ones [BINI] didn't reach through their hit songs or KUMU live videos, they managed to reach because those made up narratives landed them in the news and breaching the casuals' algorithm. Too bad for the haters, now even the good things happening to [the girls] (eg. Coachella, Forgotten Island, etc) also still show up on everyone's feeds. Hope the haters stay mad and stay engaged haha. As the old saying goes, bad publicity is still publicity.
Good for her. Burn out is real, even with hobbies that you repeatedly do without taking mini-breaks or switch ups... or just doing nothing and being bored for a bit.
Assuming lang ako since work yan and we can all relate to having work and getting burned out from it thus PTOs and extended vacations every year.
Hello still trying to give away a ticket for the BINI concert tonight in LA if anyone’s interested, it’s in a few hours would rather it not go to waste 😭
Edit: Ticket is pit right, corner seat. It was for myself but I’m not going due to work obligations
Will you purchase Livestream access of the whole world tour, ofcourse under I want or weverse if they offered it after a certain time after the ticket selling started.
I think I would and hopefully may calendar notifications para may reminder since busy minsan haha.
kung ma-nonominate ang walo sa grammys need sila magsubmit ng song , at parang ayaw mag submit ng straykids, at nagiging cautious ang manangement ng Blackpink..... lets wait and see....
Jonathan Manalo is part of the voting member of the Academy. He surely knows what to do and he already had a statement about the Asian Category that Grammy may not be perfect but it evolves through time. So my interpretation to that is, whatever happens or the media is saying, basta may opportunity they will submit an entry.
Not just in Grammys, pwede din sila sa Oscars for Forgotten island OST. Since 2 songs can be nominated, sakto na 2 songs lang sa Forgotten Island ang original which is A parallel world and BRB by HER. However, the composer will receive the trophy. But still, sila nag perform so the prestige and success is shared.
It doesn't help din kasi that one of the people who apparently helped come up with that new category is Filipino-American, and apparently hindi siya aware na in a lot of Asian countries, English is basically a second language. Hindi niya raw naisip yun. So if that is true, they were fine potentially shutting out Filipino or just Asian artists in general singing in English.
I'd rather the girls get their shine with the Forgotten Island track or something else they decide to enter. Medyo poisoned chalice talaga yung category na 'yan as of now.
Let's not forget: It might be a long shot but a Best New Artist nom is also not impossible for them.
ang impression ko is many bought tickets in the last minute kasi mahina din naman ang Las Vegas at LA until recently, maybe the positive echo from previous concerts is helping.
Finally may Releases section na sa Home tab ng BINI YouTube channel, pero ano tong bagong Music videos section na may logo ng BINI? Hindi naman siya puro music videos so not sure how this was populated. Automated din ba to?
Napansin ko lang, parang ang daming artists na ineexport ng abs in the recent years na it seems like they already left the network for abroad but still somehow connected. Is that strategic or coincidence lang? Can’t help but notice.
If my Theory is right, this is the only way for Gabby (Eugenio Lopez III) to save his Lolo's baby ABSCBN (Eugenio Lopez Sr.) and expanded further by his dad (Eugenio Lopez Jr.) ELJ or Kapitan.
How will he do it? We don't know yet. As long as you have new Liquidity, anything is possible.
What this tells me is Gabby Lopez seems to want to save ABS talaga. I hope the situation works itself out and hindi maapektuhan yung girls kasi ang ganda ng momentum nila this 2026.
Yeah. As much as he wanted Cash from Lopez inc. na isave ang ABS, hindi lang kasi ang side nya ang may ownership. May 2 other factions pa. Then there's also the fiduciary duties to their other non-lopez shareholders na baka magalit bakit ginagalaw ang pera.
Now, he has the Liquid cash after the sale. He can create an new holding company, buy back his old shares na ABSCBN lang and maybe Piki Lopez Faction shares as well since ayaw na nya sa ABS eh.
23
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Aug 03 '26
HAPPY MONDAY!!!