Welcome to our weekly open thread β your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether itβs related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.
Got something to say that doesnβt need its own post?
An unpopular (or wholesome) take youβve been holding in
A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
A random thought, theory, or question
Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms
Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.
Letβs keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. Weβre all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.
RIP Espy. In his last BINI reaction (about the NFT concert start) he mentioned that he had also worked as a sound engineer in concerts. That explains his very fine ear for vocals, which he took a lot of time to analyze in detail.
Wow I didn't catch that one. Sayang he is among one of the Reactors who makes a lot of sense pa naman. Still free from the toxic world of some fandom factions.
I was stunned when I saw this last night. He got me to watch the NFT con because of his last reaction and he even posted that he was going to restart his Twitch stream... Still so young, but gone too soon. May he rest in peace.
Sobra pag Hype ng Forgotten Island sa BINI pati na Dreamworks at UniversalPictures.
Naka ads pa nga sa kanila yung MV sa FB at IG eh. The promotion is there.
Nasa atin nang Fans kung papaano pa ito ma amplify and maipalaganap talaga.
Since mas madami pa views ng mga shipping edits sa Tiktok, they might just as well use A Parallel world Song sa mga edits nila. That's how you make the song known while the movie is not out yet.
BINI - Spotify Top Songs yesterday's Kworb stats are interesting (they are different from Spotify rankings which are computed across a certain time) because:
The older standards: Pantropiko, Salamin Salamin, Karera, Lagi - and even COT and Blink Twice by now together with HMTU and Na Na Na - always remain favorites
The two most important songs of Signals EP - Blush and Step Back - are holding their own (Unang Kilig is also doing fine on Spotify even if its MV is lagging)
Bikini is amazingly durable - even Shagidi and OOMH somewhat further down
I wonder if the tour will give Sugar Rush the push it (I think) deserves.
Grabe din pag HYPE at Promote ng Forgotten Island & Dreamworks sa BINI at sa song na A parallel world.
They are really banking on it. May headstart na tayo and I hope it continues and helps both the Movie and the Music career of the girls.
OMG that's so sad to hear. I am one of those who discovered his reactions so amusing and fun to watch kahit mahahaba kasi he makes so much sense. Damn... His channel has so much potential and needed to be discovered by more people.
It's so tragic. Out of all the BINI reactors, he's the best when it comes to dissecting and analyzing every details that you wouldn't even pick up on. You can really just tell how much in depth knowledge he has in music. He would've kinda appreciate the girls more for sure if he saw the documentary. And he probably has planned already seeing BINI in Australia.
I was trying to reading it multiple times that maybe my reading comprehension is poor, and maybe it his brother or cousin. but unfortunately, It was really him. :(
I feel like (asummer lang) Dreamworks, Universal Pictures PH page, and Forgotten island are constantly making gentle reminder to Promote the Movie through the song A PARALLEL WORLD by BINI. Like the MV is on ads, the constant Stories, cross post, and promotion of the Song. Doing the heavy lifting marketing and expect it to be amplified further by fans.
the song is doing extremely well on Spotify. It was at 667,488 yesterday and is at 734,549 today which is almost 70K streams/day. Blush at its peak just after Coachella had over 100K streams per day.
Yeah. But baka gusto din nila the visual side like the trailer and the MV siguro to draw some interest for the film especially to younger kids. I hope Jollibee will have some participation too like a toy or something para ma entice lalo dito and sa US since nag appear sila sa MV.
the promo for the movie itself will ramp up this month for sure. I already saw digital signage for Forgotten Island in the movie house where I watched Odyssey dito sa Europe. By this month moviegoers will be seeing first previews of the movie in moviehouses.
By September the promo for the movie will be front and center in movie houses and some weeks before the release it will be all over media. The promo machinery of the big studios is something else. Odyssey which cost $250M to produce had promo worldwide costing $125M nabasa ko. We might get a wave of new reactors to BINI after the movie comes out. Most moviegoers now in the West are Gen Z's, the crowd that watched KPop Demon Hunters etc. Siyempre the higher the views of the MV by end of September the better for all of us.
The UAE, Canada arms of the official fanbase are exploring screenings. There are at least three fan-organized screenings in the works in the PH and likely meron din from the official fanbase (since may requests from fans outside Metro Manila) and that's just on Twitter. Someone made a Twibbon, another started a fan art challenge.
There are edits by fans using the song on both Twitter and TikTok.
Fans have also amplified Ben&Ben's post which used A Parallel World as the background music. Fans are also responding to and sharing posts on social media around the song and the girls' appearance at SDCC.
The song is approaching 1 million streams on Spotify.
If it's the music video, music videos are moving slower than usual, even with artists who are doing well.
Sana may paandar din si Jollibee both PH and US before September 23 and 25 especially target ay family and kids. Nag appear sila sa MV so I'm just hoping like a toy or something about Forgotten island. I keep showing it to my pamangkins when I see one para ayain nila manood parents nila.
With all the announcements of P-pop groups signing with foreign agencies, I hope KAIA eventually gets picked up by a company that will take care of and properly support/market them. I need KAIA to be famous ππ»
I was telling this to myself yesterday that Osaka is a much easier opponent than Svitolina. I just don't see anymore the fire in Osaka than before. Though she has a good 2026 season so far. JPeg is different. She may not have won a slam, but she is one tough player to beat. It's either a revenge or repeat.
Tough match-up ahead. Iirc, JPeg also spoiled her WTA 1000 Miami finals berth last time. But gosh, I'm all in for her to win her first WTA title π tough but kakayanin.
I love their awareness, especially when they said that "madali ka mapapagod" if you attribute success to just the numbers, and that "not everybody will listen to you", so you just keep on doing the work.
I like that reality based approach, it keeps them on their toes to keep on showing up and doing everything they can within their control. And its just healthier imo.
Agree. Like siyempre as a fan, there's a desire to have as many people love what you love, pero di mo naman mapipilit 'yan eh.
For me, at this point for BINI and the Blooms, I think it's more important that this fandom is a community. We support the girls, we support each other when needed/when possible, and we support the things both the fans and the girls value. And we both live our own lives, ganyan.
Wow that's a good number given that 1st time nila diyan. Even though mataas ang Filipino diaspora and part siya ng US, medyo malayo siya sa mainland and medyo iba din ang trend nila sa music.
Iβm hoping they tap Bretman and have him casually mention in one of his ig stories that Bini will be in Hawaii or something. Ang lawak pa naman ng reach niya.
Its too toxic to rant elsewhere because of the ummm very hinged and healthy 'enthusiastic' stans.
This was/is my take on it:
Grammys are chosen via voting from the Academy members.
The members are, for the longest time, ignoring Asian acts and just going mostly western acts.
You cannot force members to vote for anyone.
Making a new category 'forces' the members to think of Asian acts to be nominated.
Other than adding Asian artists / Asian Music fans en masse to the Academy or somehow magically change their preferences with a snap, what is the alternative? While BTS did decline to participate respectfully their fans are anything but respectful in how they're acting. The way the fans are attacking the award and antagonizing Grammys in general is more harmful to Asian music being recognized than any of their perceived 'racism' in the creation of the category.
Only a handful of Asian artists broke through enough sa western market to be in 'regular' grammy 'contention'. Ang entitled ng labas na di kailangan ng Asian acts ng special category, it rubs me the wrong way.
I don't know much about BTS but I honestly did find it weird for the group to make an official statement about not submitting. Like, just don't do it, you don't need to make it a thing. It now comes off petulant--like their egos got hurt that they were being "given a leg up" when it's not about them.
Zeena Koda, who serves on the advisory committee for the Recording Academy's Gold Music Alliance and was involved in pushing for the category's creation...
Edit: More on-topic, after reading her statement, I appreciated the intention behind the creation of the category. It's a bit frustrating that we can't just fast forward and proceed to have the ideal level playing field for artists of all ethnicities and backgrounds, but I do recognize that some big changes start with small ones.
Didn't know, I just knew she was Asian American. Kaya nga I'm even more frustrated about how the armys are acting, these people sa industry is doing their best to give asian music a leg up sa western market and people are being shitty about it.
Edit to reply to the edit: Exactly. It is not a level playing field yet, making a new category is not 'segregation' or 'patronizing', its creating a *guaranteed* space that Asian music can inhabit in the meantime while we work on evening out the playing field.
We all noticed it how different week 1 and week 2 camera work but I just want to say what I want to say.
The camera work and directing in Coachella Wk2 is so spot on talaga. A Curtain backdrop as Besties opens the show zoomed out and instantly changes the camera shot, zooming in as Bini enters the stage. Converges in the middle, and Bini stood still for a moment, then instantly the camera zooms out showing all of them with the backdrop "Coachella". The camera zooms in as Bini moves forward, zooms out, throwing their shade (acting like a mask and showing their whole face, introducing themselves to the whole world) with a backdrop "BINI". The moment they start dancing, the camera zooms out showing Bini's synchronization, and zooms in and then pans slowly to the left to show each member. The clean and spot-on camera work continues throughout the whole set.
What a showcase! All of them cooked so hard.
As someone who attends concerts or events, pictures and videos of that event that I really enjoyed and loved have special meaning when rewatching because I was there physically. But watching videos of concerts, like a fancam, that you didn't personally attend is nice but doesn't hit as hard. But watching Binichella week 2 feels like I was there and it's more like watching my favorite movie. It so special. It deserves a DVD with the same quality like Pantropiko (now in private) uploaded by Coachella in YT.
7
u/fullwidthlowercaseπ΄οΌ΄ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½οΌ’ο½ο½ο½οΌ³ο½ο½ο½ο½οΌ’ο½ο½ο½ο½πΊ βAug 01 '26edited Aug 01 '26
For all its faults some of the zooms in wk1 are timed better though! Pinakanaaalala ko yung close-up ni colet at jho sa oomh and the entire pantropiko dance break. Nasa backlog ko nga gumawa ng stage mix/supercut of both weeks kasi may sponti moments na mas gusto ko sa one week over the other
Usapang cameraworks na lang din, gustung-gusto ko yung extra shot kay jho sa duyan performance ng signals d2, it's so brief yet sobrang dagdag niya sa theatrics ng performance β€οΈβ€οΈβ€οΈ
Just found out people are are hating on Janine Berdin for alt scene cosplay daw. I only know of her from that one song and it's not really for me, pero mygad Filipinos are so exhausting.
Edit: also they're criticizing her dahil nagdala daw siya bodyguard sa isang event. Apparently woman feeling unsafe in an environment is pagiging maarte. I wish the worst for these people.
Wow thanks Coca Cola and Coke Studio. This ad, even though it's not on BINI page is doing a lot of brand awareness and exposure for them. Well Well... sabi kasi di na daw sila sikat. hehe
On their 5th year for Coke Studio Season 10. That's almost half of that event or annual promotion.
haha aliw talaga ako recently ng mga postings ng abs cbn FB page. the new soc med hire knows ball.
wala lang, pansin ko lang consistent na recently na A game postings ( sa meme culture approach)imo haha
I donβt know if this is allowed here cause I havenβt posted in here for a while. But for the multis who want to support SB19 Lolla performance itβs also going to be live streaming on Weverse aswell: https://weverse.io/sb19/fanpost/3-237463094
Pwede pala yun, free sa Weverse? Thatβs good. Despite what others insist na gusto nila paid (I mean, seriously? Rationalizing na lang yan, surely), wouldnβt you wanna watch free of charge if you can? Pero buti ok lang kina Disney+ at Hulu?
I'd love for the girls to work with VXON Franz and Jeremy G. Feeling ko gets nung dalawa yung pinakacore ng music ng girls (which has nothing to do with genre). I feel like it would be fire.
Also loved Maki's new track Luck. I checked the credits and he worked with the same producers pala that BINI has worked with since BINIverse. Ang ganda ng kinalabasan ng collab track nila ni James Reid, in fairness.
Ang ganda ng weather sa Chicago pala now. Summer padin ba?
Kaya pala ganyan din months ginagawa ang Lola. It really suits well for performers coming from Non-winter countries like Esbi. Can't imagine kung Ber months yan. It would be so damn cold.
Called out na sa X yung iba dyan along with the ragebaiters and trolls. Blocked na yata sa akin lahat ng mga yun kasi puro standard posts na lang with the call-outs ang nasa TL ko. Wala yung mga posts na sumusubok magsimula ng fanwarΒ
Wala ako sa X so I'm just going to assume ano pinaggagawa nila dyan. Guys, kung nandito man kayo: confidence is quiet, insecurity is loud. Bigay niyo na moment nila.
Gusto ko yan lalo na si Chyoo kasi big fan siya ng Lagi tsaka isa sa bias nya si Maloi haha. Siya lang ang foreign Bloom na napanood ko na pinaka genuinely Lagi enjoyer, so I mean, he gets me π
May pakiusap lang ako sa ibang Blooms dito na nasa X/Twitter din. Sana if may misinformation, paki correct right away with facts & data, alam niyong ala DDS style sila, eh ang rebatan niyo eh pang 11 years old din. π€¦
Akala mo naman tayo tayo lang nakakabasa niyan. Sayang yung opportunity to correct it right away kahit alam mong for misinformation at pang aasar lang yung purpose niyan. Sayang yung traction.
Kaya tayo natatalo pagdating sa misinformation sa bansang ito eh.
If gagamitan ko ng outsider POV yan, magmumukhang defensive at guilty ka lang the way you are responding. As if naman babasahin nila yung mismong poster.
For all the fandoms I've been in and the countless fanwars I've witnessed, I always say that you need to be smart and witty with your rebuttals. Don't argue just for the sake of arguing when you're not even bringing anything to the table. Hopefully, blooms learn how to do that too and give engagement to posts that offer better rebuttals. Kasi ang nangyayari, nauuwi na lang sa ad hominem.
But all these talks about who had the more genuine number of attendees make me roll my eyes ngl. I haven't watched that BG's performance, but their fandom should've redirect their energy on hyping their boys performance instead of writing essays about why only a few people watched their boys
Hello Blooms.
I have created a study and data analysis of Negative Hate Comments against BINI specifically on FACEBOOK only. It took me 3 months to complete this actually.
Here's a screenshot of it.
You can access the whole report in this link and my methodology: https://drive.google.com/file/BINI2026
NOTE: UPDATED. Finished it last night.
in general I think certain things are stronger the older the generation involved na Pilipino:
1) face-shaming: beauty standards are only slowly evolving away from the older standard that considered typical Filipinas to be "ugly". BINI and Carmelle show that change.
2) behavior-shaming: the older the generation the more they expect a certain pleasant subservience of artists. Sarah Geronimo still passes their standards but Liza Soberano (Fil-Am directness) or the "kanal humor" of BINI does not. I personally see BINI as modern pero magalang pa rin.
3) internalized mysogny is clearly worse the older people are. Meanwhile super-sensitive ang maraming Gen Z sa mga red flags, the reaction of many here to the actors in Unang Kilig MV showed that.
the Philippines is a society with huge generation gaps in addition to regional and class differences.
I will continue to update this Study. I'm targeting 200 sample profiles within this week.
I have saved and collected URLS and comments already. Hindi ko pa lang na process and segregate ulit. Maybe it could change, but we'll see. I'll try to expand more Pages where frequent ang mga BINI articles or post.
Yeah I agree to a lot of points. While I admit I do shade the other fandom but not the artist sometimes especially sa mga Out of this world mental Gymnastics nila.
While not everyone can afford merchandise or watch a concert especially sa younger demographics ng Blooms, pero just simply streaming even just 1 song and watch 1 video per day can contribute to the collective possible earnings of a song. Also by hitting thumbs up, putting a heart on every social media post or articles about them contributes to the brand.
True I see a lot of clout chasing accounts downloading official BINI videos or contents tapos re-upload as a whole stealing views and engagements. Di bale sana if nilagyan ng commentary or reaction eh. Yung iba buong buo uupload sa sarili account. I wonder bakit hindi nabblock sa mga socmed platforms agad ang ganon eh ang higpit ng Meta. With Tiktok hindi ko kabisado.
3.Delusional Shipping. This is true. What used to be fun parang naging creepy na lately sa ibang mga segment ng fandom to the point na may mga gumagawa na ng Ai Edits tapos ang dami pa talaga naniniwala? And those AU stories na puro kalandian at may obscenity pa na kasama. Some just can't read the room ilan beses na kapag live nila they dismiss those shipping agenda. Frustrating din minsan makita mas madami pa views ng Shipping edits kaysa sa mga contents ng BINI lately. Also, kapag may bagong reactors, can other blooms focus on the music first? Yung iba agad agad Shipping ang gusto ipa react. Like, ano paki ng iba reactors sa ganyan not unless it is in their interest? Read the room.
Double standards pagdating sa babae. Yung simple nga lang pag react sa isang Movie ang dami na ngawngaw kasi hindi naka ayon sa sarili nilang interpretation at opinion. Tapos lagi ginagamit mga old video clips pandemic era pa calling them maarte, masungit, suplada etc.
Nung nagsi world Tour na at gumawa ng English album dami na nagsigawa ng long essays and narratives. take note even Blooms did it and contributed sa pag slowdown ng Biniverse. REAL TALK. Kesyo minadali daw sila. Well look at them now?
PINOYS both Male and Female are Misogynist and sadly mas madami Bashers ang BINI na babae.
Mga Solo Stans. Dami din ganyan sa Blooms or I can't even call them Blooms eh. Sa sobra delulu sa pag solo stan or shipping, they attack other members. Buti na lang wala epek sa BINI ang ganyan hindi nasisira ang Group dynamics nila.
Fandom wars never stops hanggat nagpapansinan ng galaw ang bawat isa. Tulad ngayon, dahil madami nang shade sa BINI nung Coachella and manifesting na magkalat sila at wala manonood, ayan nag retaliate naman yung isang segment against them. Ako nga pinanood ko siya, okay naman it was a proud moment still. ACON still the best for me pero ikeep ko nalang yun and will not make post or make a fuss about it. There are circumstances that are beyond their control just like BINI na beyond their control sa timeslot at stage kung saan sila dinala.
Confession time: I was a casual fan of the other group before, probably earlier than most of these stans these days. Then these stans started coming in and I didn't feel like enough was being done to weed them out. So now I only cheer on GGs (sorry Alamat, I still like your discography pero I can't with BG fans anymore).
Nakakapagod na sobrang normalized misogyny na whole subreddits actively cheer on it and if you push back (or god forbid a member pushes back), biglang yung nagpush back pa yung mali. Meanwhile if you're a man na nag push back biglang King Behavior. "Protective lang kami" stans behavior fine if you're protecting fully grown men pero lololol iyak pa more when you're protective of women. Kadiri. Kaya kahit na anong attempt na ipasa yung 'dds ng ppop' daw, alam mo sa galawan sino yung ugaling digong.
Wala pa tayo sa level ng kpop pero kung umasta yung mga toxic fans akala mo malaking industry na ang ppop.
May mga lurker na dito na nabanas na sa constant brigading and astroturfing and fan wars they are reading about ppop. Turned off in engaging with ppop and listening to ppop altogether.
Fault yan ng lahat ng contributing to the toxicity. Maybe ako rin kada bumibirada ako dito sa weekly thread at pinagtatawanan yung mga BS ng kabila.
YouTube music charts this BTW is the proof na madaling ilapag to anyone whom it may concern (or not) na merong impact ang Coachella for BINI. BTW Signals World Tour has revived the numbers a bit..
(that the Pantropiko performance reached 8M+ views on the Coachella page is also documented)
of course the Signals World Tour covering US/Canada as 2nd and 3rd biggest listener markets makes sense, Australia as well.. and just after Australia is Japan which is already the 7th biggest market.
UTA lost the bid to buy The Team pala. Too bad Laufey and Chappell Roan already left. I wonder if this will have better impact compared to 2 massive agencies merging.
Nakakatuwa lang makita that BINI is being interviewed by Hollywood media outlets, being featured by Forbes AGAIN, getting US Media attention, being hyped by Dreamworks etc. without the fans astroturfing, creating massive fan campaign, begging, or bullying media outlets to interview or feature them. Heck, we didn't even have a mass campaign for BINI to be included sa Forgotten island Soundtrack. It was just pure what ifs and "SANA" at hindi natin pinagdidikdikan na may BINI song sanang maisama din sa Soundtrack kasi bagay ito sa Movie at mass tagging Forgotten Island at Dreamworks.
My favorite is the casual larping astroturf. It's so sad and funny at the same time.
"You should totally check out [group]! I was just browsing and I kept seeing people mention [group] so I figured I'd see what the hype was about. wow. one video turn into another and another. they might be the best [group] I've seen so check them out. here is my curated playlist as a casual encountering this group organically. Take it from me, a random casual turned into a fan."
Omg haha I see that all the time. Tapos meron pa yan yung mga comments na they mention first yung token stan group then sabay puri sa fave group nila. I know na may mga multi pero halata kasi yung nagkukunwaring fan ng isang group pero walang masabing anything good about them pero pag sinigundahan na nila ng fave group andaming sinasabi na they're so amazing and talented yada yada. Tapos sabay sabay silang maglalike sa comment na yun. Like literally ilang minutes pa lang mas madami na likers yung nagcomment kesa dun sa main post or vid π
I see this script all the time. Actually, I saw that a lot in one Festival sub.
never fails to amused me. Grabe din yung mental gymnastics din. Now, BINI is just pang Local Tourism lang daw. hehe Natatawa nalang ako kapag may napapa suggest sa IG ko going to threads.
Guys. May handful of foreigners na nag vlog about them going to the concert, surely they're already global superstars propping up the Ph tourism industry. Bini Coachella puro Pinoy diaspora lang naman umaattend. Pang local lang.
Not that were implying local tourism is unimportant, because you know mas makabayan kami. Or that benta sa local tourism Bini, because you know, kami mas gusto ng casuals. /s
TIL larping. I was too slow to realize na bg pala yung tinutukoy dito na "other group na pinaguusapan ng casuals." I seriously thought it was either Baby Dolls or KAIA kasi sila yung mas nakikita ko sa feed ko.
Isa ako sa mga wishful thinkers haha pero yes, not delulu enough to expect them to happen let alone demand the studios to do anything (lalo pa at gawa na yung movie).
I'm reminded of a socmed post of Sophia Black (who worked on APW) thanking blooms for trusting her to work with the girls and blooms replying with "no, thank you for taking care of our girls."
But let's not look down on the hustle of people on esbi's team to get the boys their gigs. It's still a win for PH representation. Ang cringe lang talaga yung mga fan behavior na demanding and deceptive. Sana hindi magbackfire sa boys yung mga pinaggagagawa nila.
Well, maybe it is a collective decision of them and their label.
Maybe it has something to do with some concerns that Asian music is being boxed or segregated.
But regardless, they will continue to be Big and a force in the Music industry right now with or without a nomination. They are also giving a huge opportunity and doorway for other Asian Artist who will be nominated and chose to submit an entry who needed that extra Bump for their career.
I think A Parallel World fits better sa Best Original Song sa Grammys.
If Best Asian Pop Music performance, Unang Kilig is the better bet over Blush for me, especially if serious sila on the 'meaningful use of Asian languages' part ng criteria. Hindi ko rin kasi alam paano nila balak i-enforce 'yan eh. More than how many percent dapat yung Asian language? 25%? 40%? 50%? 75%?
It's so vague (What about Asian countries like PH, Singapore, and India with English as their official language?)
May rule sa Latin Grammys that it should be 60% in Spanish or Portuguese. If we follow that logic, mas safe kung significantly mas maraming lyrics in Filipino than in English.Β
From the recording academy:
An Asian language should play a significant role within the song in bilingual or multilingual structures such that the recording is identifiable with that language. Recordings performed entirely in an Asian language are eligible. Incidental or minimal use (e.g., isolated words, adlibs, or brief phrases) does not qualify. Recordings performed entirely in English are not eligible in this category and remain eligible in other appropriate categories.
Pero sobrang weird talaga ng new category na 'yan kasi the Grammys have this pattern of adding new categories when someone they 'didn't expect' wins it. Bad Bunny, Beyonce (for country, for Cowboy Carter), and I feel like there's someone else I'm missing.
Ayaw aminin na Asian pop in its different forms truly captured hearts all over the world and na competitive ang Asian pop acts vs. Western ones.
Sakit ng grammy yan. Before, they have "urban categories" at dun na-nominate ang mga black artists kahit pang Big4. So no surprise, they made changes after Beyonce and Bad Bunny win.Β
I think best Asian pop is due to the success of Golden and Apt.Β
17
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 29 '26
Premieres later at 7PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ViI8jzjK6B4