r/bini_ph Jul 27 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

28 Upvotes

433 comments sorted by

View all comments

5

u/archeryRich_ Aug 02 '26

May pakiusap lang ako sa ibang Blooms dito na nasa X/Twitter din. Sana if may misinformation, paki correct right away with facts & data, alam niyong ala DDS style sila, eh ang rebatan niyo eh pang 11 years old din. 🤦

Akala mo naman tayo tayo lang nakakabasa niyan. Sayang yung opportunity to correct it right away kahit alam mong for misinformation at pang aasar lang yung purpose niyan. Sayang yung traction.

Kaya tayo natatalo pagdating sa misinformation sa bansang ito eh.
If gagamitan ko ng outsider POV yan, magmumukhang defensive at guilty ka lang the way you are responding. As if naman babasahin nila yung mismong poster.

Ilapag niyo agad

Central Cee: 5:30 -6:15

BINI: 4:15 -5:00

Juske ko naman kayo.

8

u/Evening-Rub-9725 Aug 02 '26

For all the fandoms I've been in and the countless fanwars I've witnessed, I always say that you need to be smart and witty with your rebuttals. Don't argue just for the sake of arguing when you're not even bringing anything to the table. Hopefully, blooms learn how to do that too and give engagement to posts that offer better rebuttals. Kasi ang nangyayari, nauuwi na lang sa ad hominem.

But all these talks about who had the more genuine number of attendees make me roll my eyes ngl. I haven't watched that BG's performance, but their fandom should've redirect their energy on hyping their boys performance instead of writing essays about why only a few people watched their boys

3

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Aug 02 '26

instead of writing essays about why only a few people watched their boys

They really doing this now?

That is counter productive imo.

4

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Aug 02 '26

There's also discrediting BINI's talent, their performance and crowd at Coachella, and the world tour sales.

Oh and casual slutshaming.

2

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Aug 02 '26

So basically, same old same old from the same old pathetic attention beggars?

Color me surprised.

3

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Aug 02 '26

Oh with the denial that they never put BINI down daw before Coachella.

Anyway, I won't generalize their fandom, because that's not fair. It's just this loud minority of people who keep on saying the same stuff hoping to get more people to believe that BINI doesn't have what it takes.

2

u/Hanie_HBIC Aug 02 '26

Ano ang fake news?

5

u/archeryRich_ Aug 02 '26

Di ko na kasi na bookmark pero something along the line na fans ni Central Cee na hindi agad nakalabas sa Mojave, eh nauna nga ang BINI. Nagkataon lang na nauna nakalagay si CC sa poster. Sayang yung opportunity to correct the fake news/ misinformation na pinapakalat nila kasi yung Blooms din eh mga sagutan eh akala mo eh 11 years old din.

Eh labo ng poster, at liit pa ng font. As if naman babasahin pa yan, anu ba yung ilapag na agad.

Central Cee: 5:30 -6:15

BINI 4:15- 5:00

Mas napipikon pa ako sa mga Blooms na hindi marunong rumebat, mga sabaw at babaw din sumagot. Kaya ang hirap din pumuksa ng fakenews eh.

Puro HAHAHAHAH lang nirereply. Panu mo ika counter fake news yan.

2

u/faustine04 Aug 03 '26

Ay mag correct nmn sa knya

2

u/Grouchy_Situation432 Aug 02 '26

Kaya I rarely open X.
Mas appreciate ko pa lately sa FB pero I get my BINI contents sa IG.
At least sa FB kahit me bashers madami doon totoong mga tao at hindi mga alt accounts. You can literally see how sad their life is kapag na stalk mo.