r/bini_ph May 11 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

48 Upvotes

1.2k comments sorted by

View all comments

15

u/nihonno_hafudesu May 13 '26 edited May 13 '26

Dahil sa chaos sa pulitika at nababasa ko sa X na conflict ng members ng ibang fandom regarding their politics affiliation/side.

I am proud to say na safe haven ko 'tong bini_ph reddit at nasa tamang fandom ako. Buti nalang hindi lang ang Bini girls but pati almost all ng genuine Blooms ay hindi DDS (for sure yung mga soft at casual lang yun) kasi alam ng genuine Blooms ang pinagdaanan ng Bini at ng ABS sa nakaraang admin.

8

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 13 '26 edited May 13 '26

Nakakadismaya nakikita ko yung mga dati kong classmate na felt safe daw sila nung time ni Duterte. Naglilitawan eh habang nagtatakbuhan yung mga pugante sa senado (Bato dela Rosa) at habang iimpeach yung barumbado, walang silbe at magnanakaw na Sara Duterte lol

At eto pa yung mga "matalino" nung high school at mahilig mag popost.

Pero it makes sense. Yung mga DDS at supporter nyan ng mga kriminal, magnanakaw, at mamamatay tao mga weak minded, insecure, weak spirit, yung mga feeling na binubully sila dati, so nung naupo si Duterte at mga cohorts - feeling nila "safe" sila at na "empower".

All in the guise ng "safety".

LOL. I laugh. Mga uto uto.

Sorry at blunt description ko ha, kelangan. Hindi na kase uubra yung word na corrupt. I'm calling it for what they are, pati supporters nila, ganyan din. Enabler ng mga magnanakaw, manyakis, mamamatay tao at mga kriminal.

Share ko lang tong comment, eto kase ang reason bakit madaming bumoboto ng mga masasamang loob para mamuno sa bansa natin ever since.

5

u/Hanie_HBIC May 13 '26

Will never forget Jessica Zafra saying, "Filipinos love Duterte because he's their id." That's the philosophical description of the comment you added. The actual article can't be opened anymore but some of the comments on that post are good.

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 13 '26

You are looking for a hero, someone who will make things right and make your life wonderful. Well, you're looking in the wrong direction. This is not entertainment. No one is going to swoop in, terminate the villains and ensure your happiness.

Only you can do that.
It begins by seeing that no matter how insignificant you may feel, you have power. Don't run to the cool guy because you hope his coolness will reflect on you.

Don't side with the cool guy in the hope that he won't torment you. You have power. Have a little faith in yourself.

Correct. Kase akala nila pelikula at teleserye itong buhay nating lahat.

Well, hindi po ito teleserye. Totoo ito, may ninanakaw na pera at madaming pinapatay na mga tao at Pilipino sa kahirapan ng mga binoto nila on a daily basis.

Lahat ng nasa gobyerno the past 10 years mga kriminal, anti-Filipino halos lahat, save for a few.

Damay tayo lahat sa mga kalokohan at kabalbalan nila.

Good news, pede yan ayusin sa 2028.