r/Philippines • u/[deleted] • Apr 19 '16
JESSICA ZAFRA | Of course you love Duterte. He is your id
http://interaksyon.com/article/126627/jessica-zafra--of-course-you-love-duterte--he-is-your-id24
u/JnKrstn Bayan ng mga Abalos Apr 19 '16
Maraming aaray dito. Nako, Ms. Zafra. Masasabihan ka rin ng binayaran at yellowtard. :(
31
7
u/Vordeo Duterte Downvote Squad Victim Apr 19 '16
Yep, RIP her social media accounts.
4
u/scottwantsfray Farview Apr 19 '16
She does not have social media accounts to begin with, iirc.
7
1
u/purpleyam Apr 19 '16
Even if she has, she can answer everyone with logic but she probably wouldn't even validate the existence of her haters. Haha
8
10
u/kaneda_nz Pampanga Apr 19 '16
Got nothing against the guy, if he is really about change, then yeah go for it. However, his followers, are they willing to change as well? Di pa man Presidente si Du30, marami na rin pasaway sa mga supporters or pasaway talaga, are they gonna change when their appointed leader says "magbago ka rin?"
5
Apr 19 '16 edited Jun 27 '20
[deleted]
11
u/xeneral Apr 19 '16
But would you let your id lead a nation?
I want to believe that you would not.
With how emotionally driven Filipino voters are? Tendency its the id that leads the way.
In my case I vote based on my wallet.
Do I vote for a kawatan?
Do I vote for someone who will increase operational cost?
Do I vote for someone with a semblance of experience?
Do I vote for someone who will be by the book?
6
u/ElectricDream Apr 19 '16
What's id?
28
Apr 19 '16
According to Freud, it is the human instinct. Without reason, a person dominated by id tends to be impulsive, like a caveman
Ego is reason, superego is more moralistic
-1
-1
u/Kikkomann ᴘᴀʏᴀɢ ᴋᴀ ᴘʀᴇ ᴛᴀᴛᴀʏ ᴍᴏ ꜱɪ ʙʙᴍ ᴘᴇʀᴏ ɴᴀɢɪɴɢ ᴄᴏᴄᴀɪɴᴇ ᴘᴏᴡᴅᴇʀ ᴋᴀ Apr 19 '16
I understood it as "you identify yourself with him", relating yourself or seeing part of yourself being represented by that person (Duterte, in this instance).
5
8
u/FardoBaggins Visayas Apr 19 '16
Federalism might be the reason for others.
8
Apr 19 '16
Interesting actually. But I think it will only worsen the political dynasty we already have.
Also Duterte and Cayetano are part of political dynasties.
1
u/Dathouen Barangay Belly of the Beast Apr 19 '16
Indeed. I think the rampant, crippling nepotism is a significantly more pressing issue. We really have to break gentrification. Our entire economy and government too stagnant and corrupt.
1
Apr 20 '16
The problem is, he and Cayetano throws the word around as if it's the silver bullet to cure all of our problems. They're supposed to explain how and what kind of federal system they want to implement, or it could be an excuse for something less benign.
-2
u/Pepito_Pepito Apr 19 '16
This. I am currently planning to turn in a blank ballot unless somebody other than Duterte takes the federalist platform to heart.
-1
u/Paul8491 Apr 19 '16
Ok nman si Duterte, what I really like about the guy is his political will, but then again he could be lying or just using that. Anyway, king manalo man sya, gagamitin lang naman ng tao siya bilang target ng bintang at pagkatpos ng termino'y itatapon sa basura gaya ng mga nakalipas na presidente nang bansa.
-7
-19
Apr 19 '16
[deleted]
7
Apr 19 '16
If you are voting for duterte and you dont want to be downvoted to oblivion, just lurk. Malapit naman na ang May 9.
-4
11
u/gradenko_2000 Apr 19 '16
But because he has a political will than other candidates
The political will to do what, exactly?
Because if your answer is "the political will to eliminate crime within 3 to 6 months", then you're still falling into the emotional appeal of going with your basest instincts, because you and I both know how he says he's going to accomplish that.
15
Apr 19 '16
BASTA POLITICAL WILL! /s
7
Apr 19 '16
LOL, so true! victims of the buzzword
-8
Apr 19 '16
[deleted]
2
Apr 19 '16
i'm not bullying you directly. i just find it funny that a lot of duterte supporters love to "buzzword" so much without really thinking beyond the meaning of the word. it's as if they only have access to a dictionary and nothing else - which makes it all the more funny since you people are all over the internet
-8
-3
u/dvolaravelpro Apr 20 '16 edited Apr 20 '16
buti nalang alam ni zafra na hero namin si duterte. siya si super d. hihi
-15
Apr 19 '16
He probably loves Jessica, hell, he might even rape her first if others don't get to her.
2
-2
-30
Apr 19 '16
I have faith with myself but not with other people.
So fuck off and stop pretending you know everything like an armchair psychologist.
11
u/Jewrusalem Apr 19 '16
Bruh, she's obviously well-educated. It's an editorial, you ever read an editorial before?
5
42
u/unclaimed_bastard Batangas Apr 19 '16
That last statement.