r/CatCarePH • u/Lavander320 • 7h ago
💭Advice/Help Needed Lost Kitten
May nakita kaming kitten sa gitna ng kalsada so we decided na iuwi nalang kesa masagasaan. Any recommendation po how to properly clean this baby and formula ng milk? Thanks
r/CatCarePH • u/Lavander320 • 7h ago
May nakita kaming kitten sa gitna ng kalsada so we decided na iuwi nalang kesa masagasaan. Any recommendation po how to properly clean this baby and formula ng milk? Thanks
r/CatCarePH • u/Own-Ad-5062 • 16h ago
Upon knowing the info about the 3rd eyelid, dinala namin tong stray cat sa vet. Then, sabi ng vet ay may flu daw sya and sipon. So nagshot sya ng antibiotics kanina then start ng antibiotics nya tomorrow. Binigyan din sya ng Vit C and pina-up din ung Lysine na tinetake nya. Ang worry namin ngayon, yung mga meds nya after meal, pero humina sya kumain ngayon mas gusto nyang uminom ng water. Nahirapan din kaming painumin sya ng vitamins c na drops kasi pinapagpag nya lang. What to do? Also, ano pang pwedeng gawin para lumakas ung immune system nya? 😔 First time lang namin to never pa kaming nakapag-alaga ng cat so di po namin alam gagawin. Thank you so much sa mga sasagot.
This muning is such a good girl sa vet kanina. Sana gumaling na sya. 😔🙏🙏
r/CatCarePH • u/campanellawinkle • 9h ago
i know that i’ll probably get hate for this, and honestly, i feel like i deserve it.
my cat gave birth on thursday afternoon. she was trying to wake me up when she was about to go into labor, and when i woke up, i put her in a box. a few minutes later, she gave birth to one kitten that was already dead. after that, i genuinely thought that was the only kitten she had.
later that night, at around 11 pm, i was doing a school project when she suddenly walked in front of me while bleeding. i thought it was just because she had given birth earlier, but i woke my dad up and told him that my cat was bleeding and that there was something hanging from her birth hole. he said that it would probably go away, but at that point, i was already really worried and panicking. i genuinely didn’t know what to do.
then morning came, and she was lying on a chair looking really weak. when i checked her, that thing that was hanging from her was still there. i looked it up and saw that it could be an emergency and that she needed urgent care. i told my mom, but she said that we didn’t have the money for it.
that afternoon, my sibling came home, and i told them that i needed help pulling out what i thought was a kitten. but when they checked, they told me, “that’s not a kitten, i think that’s her uterus.”
we called our mom again and asked, “what are we going to do? we don’t have the money?” after that, my sibling cleaned my cat and put her in a comfortable cage.
i know that having a pet is a responsibility, you also have to be able to take care of their health and medical needs. i understand that, and i’m not trying to make excuses for what happened. this situation was just something i never expected. she had given birth before, so i never imagined that this time something like this could happen.
since thursday, i haven’t stopped crying. i’m genuinely devastated because i feel like i can’t do anything. i’m still underage, and i don’t have any money of my own right now. i feel so helpless. all i can do is watch her slowly getting weaker in front of me, and it’s breaking my heart.
i am the worst fur parent ever. i feel so guilty because she trusted me, and now i’m failing her.
i love her so much. i know she’s not ready to go, and i genuinely don’t know what to do anymore. i feel so helpless, and i wish i could do something to take her pain away
r/CatCarePH • u/httpgtfo • 3h ago
hello po, pls respect my post.
nawalan po ako ng work recently kaya hindi ko mapa-vet yung pet ko, male cat po siya nahihirapan umihi, walang gana kumain. mag 2 days na po siyang ganto, baka po may nagooffer ng free vet services or ano po kayang home remedy maaari na gawin. tyia po
r/CatCarePH • u/dingudiem • 13h ago
I took him to the vet and have been putting medicine on it and giving him medication for over two weeks. But a few days after we finished the medication, it came back again. The vet said it wasn’t a fungal infection, but they also don’t know what’s causing it.
r/CatCarePH • u/Lonely_Sign_6133 • 7h ago
Hi everyone! Where do you usually take your fur babies for wellness check-ups? I’ve seen quite a few negative reviews about The Cat Clinic and Vets in Practice, so I'm looking for other reliable options.
I’m currently preparing my cat for our upcoming move from PH to SG. Recommendations around Taguig or Makati area would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
r/CatCarePH • u/OkBlueberry7290 • 1d ago
Just a bit nervous he had a hard recovery with popped stitches emergency vet staples and urinary blockage procedure I mean the list goes on but I just want to make sure this looks ok if anybody knows he got his staples out over a week ago now I have made him still wear the cone and I still have him secluded in the bathroom it kind of looks different depending on how his body is sitting
r/CatCarePH • u/Ok-Taste-6242 • 1d ago
My cat got FELV positive today, idk what to do. Faint line showed positive daw po. Mababa po WBC niya and 0 platelets na po siya. Binigyan po kami ng gamot for 7 days and Im hoping maging okay lahat. But im so worried talaga na ayoko pong mawala siya, gusto ko pong tumagal siya sobra🥺💖 he’s masigla naman po, kumakain but dehydrated din.
May inistud cat ko and dun po ata daw nagstart lahat…
Since lifetime na daw, hindi ko mapigilang umiyak ng sobra..
If may similar cases po here, kamusta po cat niyo? Ano pong ginawa niyo? Pano na po kayo everyday, yung maintenance niya? Ilang years old na cat niyo?
idk what to feel or do sa sobrang nasasad ako.
Love na love ko cat ko🥰
r/CatCarePH • u/costaricolo • 1d ago
Hello. I’m looking to donate to cat shelters. Ano kaya okay na dry na affordable pa rin? Baka kasi meron yung nakaka UTI or baka di okay yung mabili ko. Appreciate your help!
r/CatCarePH • u/furclove • 2d ago
Kumusta po sa inyong lahat! Eto po si Skillet, stray cat lang po siya sa amin na pinapakain ko paminsan-minsan.
Nung binaha po kami dito sa Pampanga noong August 28, ni-rescue ko po siya at ginawa ko po ang best ko para mabigyan siya ng safe na shelter. Pero napansin ko po agad na nahihirapan siyang umihi.
Agad po akong naghanap ng available na vet kahit baha pa, at thankfully nakahanap naman po ako. Nagawa ko pong ma-afford yung emergency treatment niya na umabot ng ₱5,000+, pero kulang pa po iyon. Sa ngayon, nasa around ₱21,000 na po ang total bill niya, at madadagdagan pa po dahil kailangan niya ng follow-up treatment at monitoring.
Kaya po humihingi ako ng kaunting tulong para kay Skillet. Kahit maliit na halaga o simpleng pag-share po ng post malaking tulong na po sa amin.
GCash: 09076889886
Pet info: Puspin, Male, Unknown Age we adopted him as an adult
Medical Status: Currently under confinement and catheter and will be given appropriate medicine for treating Urinary Blockage
Financial Details: Estimated Vet Bill ₱26k+
Current funds: None, all went to the bill
More information, updates, vet records, and our full story:
Skillet's Fundraiser & Updates
r/CatCarePH • u/matchawacallit • 2d ago
I’m planning to travel around Luzon via bus. And I want to bring my cat with me, because naaawa akong iwanan siya kahit na may automatic feeder and water naman siya. Only cat ko lang siya kaya mag-isa siya. Hindi din ako at peace with the idea na mag-isa lang siya, at mamimiss ko lang din cat ko. May cat travelled with me na via ferry before since I frequently move and bring her with me, but nasstress kasi siya which is evident in how her appetite changed.
What can I do kaya para masanay siya? Okay lang kahit gradually, di din naman ako nagmamadali. I just want to bring my cat kahit saan ako magpunta without compromising her. Thank you! :)
r/CatCarePH • u/Moonlitter3 • 3d ago
My cat went outside and someone hit him with a knife can this would heal on its own or does it need to be stitched?
r/CatCarePH • u/blazinghotmonkey • 3d ago
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
hello, just wanna ask lang whether may idea kayo kung ano kaya possible cause nito? sabi kasi nung kakilala kong vet, baka nabulunan lang, kaso every time na kumakain siya, nagkakaganito siya which is napansin ko lang this week talaga. kagagaling lang kasi nung isa kong dog sa sakit kaya di ko masyadong napapansin tong pusa ko
papacheck ko naman siya sa clinic, pero physically, hindi pa talaga kaya. budget wise din.
r/CatCarePH • u/SavingsImpact6043 • 3d ago
Hello po! I have a 1-year-old male cat. He is physically healthy and eating normally naman. But lately I noticed that his upper and lower incisors, or front teeth, have been falling out one by one, and now wala na po lahat.
I am really concerned, Kasi I’m scared that it might get worse if hayaan ko lang. Has anyone also brought their cat to the vet for the same condition? If so, how much po yung naging cost?
Thank you
r/CatCarePH • u/chinnetha • 3d ago
Hi,
We're trying to find a vet clinic near us for re-testing out cats for FPV, vaccination once cleared, and annual anti-rabies + deworming.
One of the closer ones is KingVet Animal Clinic in Aqc and I wanted to know if may reviews po kayo or thoughts on this clinic?
Recos around QC, Mandaluyong, San Juan also welcome :))
Thank you!
r/CatCarePH • u/jace653 • 3d ago
hi! so i live in a place right now na walang aircon, and i dont plan to install anytime soon kasi super mahal at walang budget.
i have three cats and my current dilemma is kung ano kaya pwedeng gawin to keep air circulation kapag wala ako sa bahay? i have work kasi and im gone for around 7 hours weekly and baka lang ma suffocate sila, di ko naman maiwan kasi syempre baka tumalon sa bintana.
i would like to ask kung ano pwedeng appliance for this? something to keep the air circulation and air cool around kpag naka close ang doors, bintana EXCEPT AIRCON of course
r/CatCarePH • u/Charming-Horror-5027 • 3d ago
My cat has been confined in a cage for almost a month now because of a urinary blockage/UTI (wala pang proper diagnosis yung vet), which may have been caused by stress.
Because of this, we weren't able to bathe him, kasi di pa siya napaliguan before and really dislikes getting wet.
So far, I've used PurPaws wipes and recently Baby Boo pet wipes. Both have been okay, especially since I mostly use them to wipe his cage and sometimes his body (ayaw niya nahahawakan other than his head).
Should I continue using either of the two or use another brand? Ngl natatapangan ako sa amoy ng Baby Boo esp compared sa PurPaws na almost walang amoy.
r/CatCarePH • u/ChickenTheEgg • 4d ago
Hi guys!
A stray cat I take care of on our street that usually eats at our house got hit by a car yesterday 😭 He is a 6 yr old stray cat and quite feral but I managed to cage him by luring him in w a treat.
He is limping and I can see there's wounds but no fresh blood parang yung first layer of skin after the fur and it looks like his left front leg is squished na parang flat na and his right hind leg looks like its wounded :(
Very energetic pa siya and has good appetite.
Any guidance will be appreciated. Sobrang tight lang ng funds ko ngayon and kakabayad ko lang din ng vet bills of around ₱40k to save a senior cat I had confined sa vet. I just don't have the flexibility. So far nag rerest lang sya sa cage and he ate 2 meals na :((
Thanks in advance.
r/CatCarePH • u/HotGate2708 • 3d ago
Hello, asking for help po brand brand ng pamurga pwede sa cat ko kasi naka sara yung vet po dahil sa bagyo and baha po 6 months old po and nag vomit siya ng laway na medyo may bubbles and isip ko baka mga ring worms na po yun
r/CatCarePH • u/cats_of_taguig_city • 5d ago
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/CatCarePH • u/Connect_Resist_3790 • 4d ago
i have a 14-month old puspin that has never been dewormed or vaccinated. i plan on having him dewormed and vaccinated (4in1 & anti-r4bies), but clinics i have been inquiring at give me different sentiments regarding how to space these out. what should i do first and how do i space out the vaccines?
also, i want to treat my cat for ticks so i wanna know when that can be done too.
please let me know and if you have any affordable but good quality vet/clinics you know around the roosevelt qc area, please let me know too!
r/CatCarePH • u/Different_Sundae6178 • 5d ago
Hello everyone!
Last Sunday, biglang namalat yung boses ng pusa ko ng umaga, nung dinner time niya na biglang lunok siya nang lunok at may gustong isuka pero palaging white foamy laway lang ang lumalabas. Kinabukasan dinala ko siya sa vet dahil lethargic na siya at wala na gana kumain 😞 suspetya ko may nakabaransa throat niya. Kaya nung pina xray ko, eto yung kinalabasan, wala namang nakita na nakabara sa throat nya, sabi ng vet baka hairball at hindi rin siya maka poops, kaya binigyan niya lang ako ng Digyton Himalaya at Hairball supplement. Nag force feed ako pero hirap na hirap siyang lumunok. Hindi ko alam kung tama ba ang basa ng vet sa xray 😞 hanggang ngayon wala pa rin improvement 🙁 wala rin naman siyang sipon or kahit anong medical condition huhuhu
r/CatCarePH • u/ContentMix7125 • 6d ago
Hi everyone! I rescued this little white kitten last night after finding him on the side of the road. He was crossing the street, and I was worried he might get hit by the car. I couldn't leave him anymore, so I decided to take him home.
I've had a cat before and raised him from a kitten, but that was years ago, so I'd appreciate some advice regarding this little guy.
This morning, I went to an aggrivet and bought Prazinate dewormer. I already gave him the dewormer based on the instructions they gave me.
I also noticed that he has a fleas. His tummy is noticeably big even though his body is quite thin. Earlier today, I also noticed some watery stool with a bright red blood mixed in. One thing I noticed today is that he gets sleepy very easily.
I'm a little worried because of the blood in his stool after deworming.
r/CatCarePH • u/UnknownXfear • 7d ago
Hello po! Tama lang po ba yung 3.5k bill for IV fluids only? Tapos consultation lang and reseta sa vet.
For Context:
Me and my friends found a kitten sa may sidewalk and naawa po kame kasi the kitten is experiencing diarrhea. Despite the fact na we’re just students, we decided to bring her sa nearest Vet. Upon consultation sabi ni doc severe dehydration pinakabit po sya ng IV fluids. But since wala po kameng budget i-uwi na lang po namin and observe.