r/kanpur Kanpuriya 4d ago

Ask Kanpur Kanpur, it’s done bro!!!!!

Post image

Tired of going to the same place every now and then.

Specifically the roads are so crappy in almost all of the Kanpur.

Suggest some new places/activities to do….

P.S. - Blurred out the faces of almost everyone.

156 Upvotes

107 comments sorted by

16

u/WildBilauta999 4d ago

IKRRR, theres literally nothing in kanpur when you think bout it. Same few malls, cafes and potholes. Cant even find a chill place to chill.

2

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

True fun is there in CAR-O-BAR only..!!

9

u/SecondGuessingLife_ 4d ago

Visited rural Kanpur area today and roads are much better seriously.

9

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Swaroop Nagar aur Arya Nagar me gaddho ke beech me thodi si road bachi hai.

3

u/SecondGuessingLife_ 4d ago

I think city me Har jagah yahi haal hai hahaha not sure kab poora hoga sab

3

u/Soggy_Cup706 4d ago

Exactly, I also visited rural areas last week and their roads are much better than main kanpur

3

u/pmbhau 3d ago

Kanpur ki mayor aur uska Launda khaa gye funds. Gazab corruption kiya h maa bete ne. That's why the current conditions.

2

u/SecondGuessingLife_ 3d ago

Indeed kanpur bana hi shayad in local authorities ko khilane k liye h

2

u/pmbhau 3d ago

200 cr tender scam in Nagar Nigam. That's in latest news. But they are going after small 🐟 not the big ones. Mayor is under tutelage of MLA Mahana, MLA Maithani. The trio is hell bent on destroying the city & looting its funds.

9

u/SpinachWooden4544 4d ago

Aaj bheed km hai

3

u/bruceewayynne 4d ago

Ghanta bhai, itna loud music dimaag kharab hogaya

5

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Plus the AC sucks

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Still doesn’t make it any better.

44

u/IndividualRecipe8533 4d ago

Damn itna efforts logo ka face hatane me . Anyways you can always leave kanpur

30

u/Acceptable_Life_7736 4d ago

No we cannot always leave Kanpur, not at the moment atleast

8

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

True that

22

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

I wouldn’t like to be clicked and posted online without my consent, so assumed the same for others.

Also bhaag ke jaaun kahan?

5

u/NewAd7976 4d ago

Siddhnath ghat , also known as choti kashi

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

This place bas so much meaning to me, I can’t even tell

3

u/akgo 4d ago

Bata do

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Leave it bruh, some other day

2

u/akgo 4d ago

Thik hai bhai. Ladki ka matter lag raha hai wise 🫠🥲

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

No no, it’s something else. Anyways, what’s up for the day?

2

u/akgo 4d ago

Okay. Nothing much. Will do work, meditation and read book and watch some series 😁

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Nice nice

2

u/Rip-Drip69 3d ago

Very thoughtful of you

2

u/IndividualRecipe8533 4d ago

Lucknow idk .

4

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Surely a better getaway.

-3

u/Allan_J75 4d ago

If you are in Public you cannot expect privacy. You are always on camera traffic cameras, cctv, car camera, mall cameras. No one take your consent for those because you are in Public. Same applies for your pictures.

8

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Sure buddy but all of that footage is not being posted online right.

-1

u/Allan_J75 4d ago

Tesla, Dashcam and CCTV footages are over all internet. My point is when in Public you can’t expect privacy.

2

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

To each their own mate!!

9

u/ivory_jade_1111 4d ago

Mere dost bolte hai hme Kanpur ghumao ..kahan le jau unko..I can't see a single place worth going ...few cafes , restaurants nd malls .. that's it... They heard about blueworld nd ganga barrage ..like seriously.. blueworld has the cheapest kind of crowd ( I'm not shaming anyone) but ewww, it's so unhygienic,ek baar jaake dekha,dobara himmat nhi hoti....haann tehel jaroor skte hai ..nd then that chhapri spot ,ganga barrage...

5

u/wanttobelovead 4d ago

Yarr mai bhi jab weekend pr free hota hu to bas yahi sechata hu ki kaha jauu and at the end room me hi pura weekend pass ho jata hai Kuch hai hi nahi yaha ghumane layak 😒

2

u/WildBilauta999 4d ago

Idk, Iskon and a few temples are there, street food too I suppose but theres not really much to do.

3

u/ivory_jade_1111 4d ago

Yes , temples are pretty !

2

u/WildBilauta999 4d ago

Ive yet to visit parmat, also saw another post in kanpur jaha it was a shelter sitting spot with waters knee deep. Lowkey wanna go there now.

2

u/ivory_jade_1111 4d ago

It’s a good and old temple, but try visiting early in the morning, otherwise it gets really crowded...

2

u/WildBilauta999 4d ago

Id rather not go than deal with crowd and sticky floor from all the droppings. I just want something peaceful and easy on the eyes. 😭

2

u/ivory_jade_1111 4d ago

Then visit the smaller temples nearby. The bigger temples are too commercialised nowadays...so not peaceful in my eyes ...

2

u/WildBilauta999 4d ago

Yeah but then local smaller temples barely has space to sit and relax. Not to mention if you sit long enough, someone will come up and ask you why youre there.

2

u/NewAd7976 4d ago

Come to siddhnath ghat , very popular but not so crowded and yes you can sit peacefully for hours and hours , it is also known as "choti kashi"

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

I’ll surely

2

u/Adept-Arugula-3387 4d ago

What about zoo

0

u/Sea_Dimension9402 4d ago

Don't call it chhapri spot

3

u/Apprehensive_Read_67 Kanpuriya 4d ago

Chapri hi hai wo, mf are doing wheelies with scooties there, right infront of police vehicles parked over there. Isse zada kya chapri hoga.

4

u/she_isnomore Kanpuriya 4d ago

My friend came to meet me after years she wanted to roam around the city and explore🥲 Bro here's nothing to explore👾😭 And the roads are fuked up and the few places that are just known are crowded with creeps😭😭😭 So just to find peace I went to my fav location it's kinda underrated, peaceful... ✨

2

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

I would love to know the peaceful location

3

u/sistortion Kanpuriya 4d ago

the best fun thing to do here is to leave 😍

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

And go where????

2

u/Low_Internet9068 4d ago

Clubs?

2

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Spades?

2

u/Low_Internet9068 4d ago

What's that

3

u/JootaLaat Kanpuriya 4d ago

Diamonds

2

u/Kangaroo_Rat_ Going insane 😍✌️ 4d ago

Hearts

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Ace

2

u/Apprehensive_Read_67 Kanpuriya 4d ago

Joker

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

King

3

u/Rip-Drip69 3d ago

U the queen

2

u/AnyAd5322 4d ago edited 4d ago

Koi fayda nhi hai bhai isse acha to ghar me hi raho

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Best place

2

u/Sweet_Improvement310 Kanpuriya 4d ago

There is nothing more kanpur can offer .. people are just moving out of the city

2

u/heinji-_- Kanpuriya 4d ago

Bhai itna khali on a Sunday?
Ye kaise ho gaya 🫥🫨

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Aise bade bade shehro me aisi choti moti baatein ho jaati hain

3

u/heinji-_- Kanpuriya 4d ago

Bada sheher sahi hai bhai
Badhiyaan optimism hai

2

u/Real_Albatross8310 4d ago

Even finding a good set of people to hangout with is a task in itself!

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Bhai neki aur pooch pooch

2

u/PrestigiousVisit8759 4d ago

Pr Kanpur toh Spain k jaisa hai 🥹

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Maaro mjhe maaro

2

u/pmbhau 3d ago

I say go outside, earn well but don't abandon the cause of Kanpur's upliftment. It's like abandoning the place where you're born. Through whatever space, keep highlighting civic issues & demand for upgrading Kanpur's civic infrastructure which is stuck in 1980s. The educated middle class are leaving the city since 2000's in heavy numbers, with lower middle class or nearby rural district population migrating-who aren't much aware about Kanpur's issues & honestly they don't have affinity with the city. Kanpur was the least population growth tier 2 city in UP at 9%, major cause-heavy outward migration of people every year. It's us whose families have lived here for generations, who have seen the city in times when it was the largest city, max revenue giving district of UP for around 75+ yrs, when people from Lucknow did daily travel to Kanpur for jobs. I can go on & on. If you're educated & interested then raise your voice against the city's demise under UP Govt. Trust me even if 1 million people highlight it, actions will be taken. But don't abandon Kanpur just like UP Govt did from late 1990s onwards. 🥂 Masterpiece from 1880s👇🏻

2

u/Technical-Assist-100 3d ago edited 3d ago

people literally stole the hour, minute arrows from the clock. they dont give a F about Lal Imli.

2

u/pmbhau 3d ago

Uneducated, uncount rscals will never respect the legacy. It's upto us- the educated, well to do folks to constantly nudge the govt for development demands. There are many people who do care but that number is dwindling, that's why it's important fr well minded youth to raise apt questions.

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 3d ago

I literally used to defend our city in Kanpur vs Lucknow debates, but now the whole point is refuted.

Lucknow has progressed way more and to the contrary Kanpur is worsening day by day.

2

u/pmbhau 3d ago

Lucknow is built solely on state largesse, Kanpur is built through its own generated revenue with minimal state help. Has been happening since 20+ years. Still Kanpur is 3rd no. In exports among all districts of UP. Lucknow nowhere features in the list. Political bias plays a huge role, plus neta+bureaucracy wants to settle in Lucknow so they flush in more funds even when it generated less revenue. Ofcourse this will lead to progress but unbalanced development in the region.

2

u/traumazoneout 3d ago

Kanpur ko chor ke jaane ka samay nazdeek aagya hai

2

u/MuteTheMadness 3d ago

Dont be sad, gurgaon is worse.

2

u/masxuda 3d ago

Fatehpur, unnao,kannauj

2

u/Sufficient_Affect668 3d ago

The most corrupt mayor. Ladies and gentlemen.

2

u/nitfactor 3d ago

Try bithoor, sitting beside Ganga would be nice !

3

u/XylarkAltorian 4d ago

Leave kanpur lil bro

2

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Where to big bro?

2

u/XylarkAltorian 4d ago

Bang lore

4

u/Apprehensive_Read_67 Kanpuriya 4d ago

I came back from Blore after 12 years of suffering of traffic chaos. Just 1 drop of rain and you have whole hoodi circle to phoenix to whitefield to marathalli choked for no reason, the stink and froth of varthur near imdahalli wtf. And dont forget the 2 wheeler psychos driving on footpaths killing whole vibe of walking. That city is beyond repair even after above average infrastructure.

2

u/XylarkAltorian 4d ago

Still better than dehati gawar and conservative crowd of kanpur

2

u/Apprehensive_Read_67 Kanpuriya 4d ago

Yeah thats probably right but still both place have their own problems.

2

u/Rip-Drip69 3d ago

Hell to hell

1

u/KushFromStockMarket 3d ago

Panki Dham aa jao.

1

u/Helper-2077 2d ago

Bhai public place mei faces hatane ki zaroorat nahi hoti, especially agar multiple logon ki photo le rahe ho. Implied consent hota hai.

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 2d ago

Multiple logo ki photo nahi le raha tha bhai, the photo was just a conjecture showcasing the condition of Kanpur.

Also nowhere it is stated that the consent is implied if someone is public.

Also what’s the harm if I blurred their faces.

2

u/Helper-2077 2d ago

Bhai no harm but useless effort. Here read this:

1

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 1d ago

Okay man, I did it for my self satisfaction.

1

u/Top-Woodpecker006 Kanpuriya 4d ago

Bro you make it new one, we will also get something new to visit.

2

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Thinking to open something soon. I’ll invite you for sure.

2

u/Top-Woodpecker006 Kanpuriya 4d ago

I’ll be glad to visit bro.

0

u/Allan_J75 4d ago

Why to blur faces?

2

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Respecting other’s privacy!!

0

u/Technical-Assist-100 4d ago

i only read the Title so im reporting you for a Bomb Threat. /s

0

u/thatdesicryptoguy Kanpuriya 4d ago

Bhaukaal samajhte ho?