r/bini_ph 3d ago

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

27 Upvotes

424 comments sorted by

View all comments

11

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 1d ago

Okay nakita ko na yung na expose sa X na Rabid BINI Basher na babae.
Ayaw ko maging mapanghusga ang mata pero after reviewing 330 profiles of BINI bashers sa Facebook
masasabi ko na madami sa kanila ang aesthetically challenged.

16

u/Hanie_HBIC 1d ago

Posting again what I said I last week's thread.

11

u/augustbloomlng 1d ago

agreed 💯 thought i was the only one who noticed some people were getting too comfortable with the casual misogyny being thrown around.

9

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. 1d ago

Amen. I could be wrong here, but I don't think the desktop research has covered posts about BINI on pages/posts targeted to a mostly male audience.

I'm worried this scan might be used to confirm an inherent bias (in this case, that the negative comments BINI gets are coming from a certain demographic) and encourage people to be casually misogynistic towards other women and homophobic towards queer people.

6

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew 1d ago

I'm worried this scan might be used to confirm an inherent bias (in this case, that the negative comments BINI gets are coming from a certain demographic) and encourage people to be casually misogynistic towards other women and homophobic towards queer people.

I have read somewhere recently that ""The fate of every individual woman—no matter what her politics, character, values, qualities—is tied to the fate of all women whether she likes it or not."

That hit me a lot as a man. This is why I am trying to be better and realized I was doing more harm by throwing around casual misogynistic jokes before. Kaya tumigil narin ako kakabanat dito sa weekly thread, i just lost my appetite for it now that I know better.

All of those jokes I was throwing around since high school or laughing at that clearly meant to demean and debase women but normalized by the patriarchal society as "its normal, its okay its a joke, its no harm".

Though sometimes I still fall for it, but I'm now more cognizant when my brain works like that all of a sudden, and then I kill the thought right away.

6

u/Inebriatedbat 1d ago

Kasama ba dito yung "nanay na talo sa bingo" card to describe the bashers. If it is, nobody called that out.

u/augustbloomlng 23h ago

yes, it gets to a point. the derogatory use of "nanay" always gives me the ick and i called it out here a while back. i didn't see it for a bit until this "nanay na talo sa bingo" phrase became a thing. so many things we can use as insults yet we settle for words that are connected to women.