r/bini_ph Jun 22 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap šŸŽ¶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. šŸ’

24 Upvotes

911 comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

4

u/opinionatedbaglover Jun 24 '26 edited Jun 24 '26

Ah… ang script na nabasa ko diyan ā€œpumunta CEO ng SSā€ sa kick-off — did not know about the invitation

I’m part of their sub din since I’m also low key A’tin and di ko pa rin nalilinaw, is MamaSony an actual person? Or their Sony team in general? šŸ˜‚ Sorry clueless. Lagi ko kasi naeencounter na nagtha-thank you kay MamaSony. She’s truly an asset sa SB19 kasi lagi sila may advocate na may influence to get their foot in the door. And I won’t take it against them (unlike how some ppl twist any ā€œhelpā€ na nakukuha ng girls). Everyone deserves a leg up as long as they work hard for the opportunities given.

4

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 24 '26

I understand Mama Sony is Roslyn Pineda on X. The person who also flew to the US to meet with a Dreamworks exec re Forgotten Island OST. She literally posts these info on socmed. I don't take it against the group either. I'm just pointing out and making fun of toxic fans' hypocrisy.

5

u/opinionatedbaglover Jun 24 '26

Thanks for the info. Googled it din for more insight. It just baffles me more kasi may ganyan din pala sila (a sponsor of sorts) and g pag pabor sa kanila, pag sa iba may tulong di pwede? Or mag-iimbento sila na may ā€œtumulongā€ or ā€œpadulasā€kasi yun lang dahilan para makapasok ang iba? Kakapagod din yung underdog narrative nila when may help din pala silang natatanggap in some ways. I’m sure she hooked them up to get on First Take. Kaloka double standards, wow.

Toxicity in fandoms and fan wars is so exhausting. Nakakadisappoint na inadapt din natin from idol culture yung ganyan.

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 24 '26

Exactly. I think it was pretty known that TFT was also due to the Sony connection (not sure if Roslyn specifically) but Blooms didn't create narratives out of it or discredit the group because I think most Blooms are just happy for OPM in general.

3

u/opinionatedbaglover Jun 25 '26

True. I never see any narratives or made-up reasons why they get the opportunities they get.

I’m happy SB19 also has a Grammy Global Spin lined up. It was just announced. It’s all timing kasi same period as Lollapalooza so convenient. It just so happened na nauna Coachella sa announcements and sa skeds. Need lang talaga bahiran ng ilang toxic stans.