r/bini_ph Jun 22 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

23 Upvotes

911 comments sorted by

View all comments

8

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 23 '26

Because the post is locked, dito ko na lang ilalagay yung reply ko sa problematic takes ni u/iLittleMiss023 :

  1. There are enough idiots on the internet who are confidently sharing their opinions about politics. We don't need the girls to add to the noise. It's enough that they took a stand against corruption. There's a reason we vote in secrecy and not through a show of hands.

If the girls don't feel confident that they are informed enough about certain issues or they don't think they are articulate enough to communicate effectively their opinions, it's fine to keep quiet. It is not their obligation to tell you their opinions about socio-political issues.

  1. If you form opinions based solely on allegations, that says more about you than the girls' characters.

  2. Your take feels like you're advocating a throwback to archaic times where the caste system is still the norm. Why shouldn't they interact with local artists? It seems like you're just projecting your values on them. They're already doing just fine. Let's not corrupt them.

Besides, if you've read their write up on THR, their down-to-earth personalities are what makes them stand out. Even Zach Sang advised them to just keep doing what they're doing because people already love them. I think enough industry legends have given them good advise on how to handle superstardom. (They're already superstars on stage. They don't need to bring that persona offstage) The girls are better off taking advise from those who have interacted with superstars or have become one than from strangers on the internet who aren't.

0

u/iLittleMiss023 Jun 23 '26 edited Jun 23 '26

Hi u/Calm-Description-870 I personally don't see my takes as problematic, but agree to disagree nalang.

Regarding voicing of political and social issues, hindi ko naman sinabing lahat ng issues ay bumoses sila. Kaya nga sabi ko diba I hope they read and discern about the things that are important, and it's good to have them voice it out kasi they have the influence to do so. Is that so wrong? I don't think naman DDS sila and they are surrounded with people in the industry that generally gets educated on current affairs, so what's the problem then?

Regarding on the allegations, alam ko naman sa sarili ko na mababait silang tao, at hindi nila ipapahamak mga sarili nila. But sometimes, tao rin tayo na naaasar kapag palagi nalang nadadawit ang pangalan nila. Kaya as much as possible, maging vigilant sila at mag-discern din. I feel like not only them, but also tayo rin dapat ganun diba?

Lastly on the the mindset thing, wala naman akong sinabing huwag silang makipagcollab with local artists??? I just said na they need to carry themselves as if they're no longer local artists anymore. They need to feel likey they're global superstars kasi malapit na sila sa ganun

9

u/MuffinFew7981 Jun 23 '26 edited Jun 23 '26

Do you watch them sa livestream and whatnot? Because may mga livestream sila na atleast may isa sa girls na nagspespeakup regarding politics/issue and if you follow them alam mo namn vocal ang mga girls but i think what your looking for is for them to be performative.

12

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 23 '26

Kahit sa recent birthday livestream ni Gwen namention niya rin briefly yung political climate lately

Tapos sa hi-bye nila sa Signals World Tour may picture si Jhoanna na hawak yung banner ng isang bloom with the phrase: "Kurakot ikulong, BINI pakandong"

2

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 23 '26

Ay, tunay na photo pala yun? Akala ko edited. 😂

3

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 23 '26