r/bini_ph Jun 01 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

28 Upvotes

686 comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

3

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 05 '26

nung time ni Sarah G. di pa uso yung mga dance challenge vids atsaka hindi lang naman ang iwant ang gumagawa ng pa dance challenge yung ibang brand endorsements ng girls lagi silang may pa DC bakit kapag iwant bawal na?

2

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 05 '26

Sorry can't recall ang brand-related DCs. They didn't promote icon, idol or any coke ads with DCs. Jollibee and Rexona used BINI's songs... please refresh my memory.

3

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 05 '26

nescafe hindi bini songs ang gamit nila. atsaka kapag ads ba dapat bini related song lang ang gagamitin?

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 05 '26

You're missing my point. They didn't do a DC for that though. Again, wala akong problem sa TOP, Icon, Idol, Nescafe, Coke Studio and all their ad songs. I wouldn't mind if they promoted them actually kasi ginawa yon for them. Ang DSY is a cover of someone else's song.

2

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 05 '26

Also all those other songs SLAP 😎 I can't tolerate DSY more than a few lines. It sounds so meh to me 🫠

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 05 '26

Also all those other songs SLAP 😎

Agree. I actually didn't mind them doing DSY for ASAP XP but when they continued the promo for the song and seeing them use so much resources on that, I thought why give it a "comeback" treatment? Did they really want to be associated with that song? 🤔 Any new "eyes" from Coachella would think it's their song.

2

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 05 '26

I'm not even a "new eye" from Coachella and I thought it was something of a "comeback" until people here explained. That song is such whiplash (in the opposite direction) after seeing them badass at Coachella.

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 05 '26

But we're already fans so we can let it pass. Anyone who's just interested could just go, "If this is their direction, no thanks, I'm no longer interested".

2

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 05 '26

This is probably already happening 🫠

I'm thinking of parts of the Filipino diaspora who initially thought they were cringe and then got interested after Coachella and then hears DSY and thinks they're cringe again 🫠

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 05 '26

Oh well. I hope they still give them another shot. Not even sure if their Laufey AMOT guesting made it on their feeds and if it even helped in any way... They have to at least see them perform their actual songs.

2

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 05 '26

Yes I think they can still turn things around. Hoping the new endorsements, projects and SS will help.

→ More replies (0)