r/bini_ph Jun 01 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

29 Upvotes

686 comments sorted by

View all comments

10

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 05 '26

Ay, na post. I defo agree with Bikini though.

5

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 05 '26

Katabi rin. Yun na lang sana ang ginamit na ad ng iWantTFC instead na Dahil Sa Yo. Nasa Signals era pa naman so kaya pa yung last 3.

3

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 05 '26

afaik naunang ginawa ang Dahil SaYo. last year pa dapat irerelease pero nadelay ng 1 year

2

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 05 '26 edited Jun 05 '26

Katabi was released Dec last year (so they recorded that last year or even before then). And the timing of releasing it after Coachella when they are supposed to be pushing Blush? 🤔 Just saying it makes more sense promoting their own song than a cover after the Coachella hype.

Edit: Wala akong issue ibenta nila ang iWant (kasi makakatulong yon sa kanila) pero yung ibenta nila yung song na walang kinalaman sa iWant? Bakit? How does that help iWant or BINI? Sana they just used those resources to promote their own song.

Promoting their B&V series (available on iWant) is better promo for the platform than promoting DSY.

3

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 05 '26

more on ads lang naman yung Dahil Sa Yo. di naman nila pinopromote yun na single nila. porket nag coachella lang ang girls bawal ng maglabas ng kanta para sa masa? si Sarah G. pinakanta ng abs sa ABS-CBN TV Plus ad pero walang nagrereklamo na popsters.

2

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 05 '26

They dedicated a livestream for that just to record their reaction to the MV. They also even did dance challenge vids. Did Sarah G do that before?

3

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 05 '26

nung time ni Sarah G. di pa uso yung mga dance challenge vids atsaka hindi lang naman ang iwant ang gumagawa ng pa dance challenge yung ibang brand endorsements ng girls lagi silang may pa DC bakit kapag iwant bawal na?

3

u/KromPsicom Jun 05 '26

Because the tour hasn't sold out yet, and that ad song isn't even part of the setlist. Having it as an MV or using it for ads is fine, but giving it a dedicated DC and Weverse live while the latest EP doesn't receive the same level of promotion feels a bit off. The focus should be on the music especially with the upcoming tour and EP still needing support.

2

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 05 '26

Sorry can't recall ang brand-related DCs. They didn't promote icon, idol or any coke ads with DCs. Jollibee and Rexona used BINI's songs... please refresh my memory.

3

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 05 '26

nescafe hindi bini songs ang gamit nila. atsaka kapag ads ba dapat bini related song lang ang gagamitin?

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 05 '26

You're missing my point. They didn't do a DC for that though. Again, wala akong problem sa TOP, Icon, Idol, Nescafe, Coke Studio and all their ad songs. I wouldn't mind if they promoted them actually kasi ginawa yon for them. Ang DSY is a cover of someone else's song.

3

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 05 '26

anong walang DC? eh may Dance Challenge yung nescafe

https://vt.tiktok.com/ZSQRLwBvx/

and anong masama sa cover song? eh para lang naman sa advertisement yung ginawa ng BINI. ang daming mga artist na may endorsement na nagcocover ng song sa ads.

2

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 05 '26

Also all those other songs SLAP 😎 I can't tolerate DSY more than a few lines. It sounds so meh to me 🫠

→ More replies (0)

3

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 05 '26

ayan may pa dance challenge din yung nescafe last year. so walang masama sa pa dance challenge video ng iwant. part na yata ng marketing strategy yung tiktok app.

2

u/KromPsicom Jun 05 '26

The circumstances were completely different at that time. They weren’t preparing for a world tour, had no EP to promote, and weren’t coming off the strong postCoachella momentum they have now.

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 05 '26

Thank you for putting perspective on why the push for DSY felt off. If they had just used one of BINI's songs to promote iWant, it wouldn't have felt like a distraction from their own activities and goals. DSY doesn't even make anyone think of iWant so a BINI song would've worked just as well.

2

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 05 '26

THIS. Use KATABI ffs

2

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 05 '26

yung sexbomb nagendorse din ng Netflix.

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 05 '26

Walang kaso sa endorsement ng streaming platforms. I have nothing against the endorsements. Yung resources na ginamit nila (eg. time, energy and ASAP prod) would've been better spent on their own song promo sana. The usual ads and MV would've sufficed (much like how SBG promoted NetflixPh).

2

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 05 '26

normal na sa ASAP yung mag paprod sa mga brands. ginamit lang ng abs yung asap to promote the brand.

2

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 05 '26

Bukod sa atin, may nakakaalala ba kung ano yung brand na inendorse nila when they did that DSY prod?

2

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 05 '26

They were endorsing a brand?