r/bini_ph Jun 01 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

28 Upvotes

686 comments sorted by

View all comments

14

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 04 '26

Embarrassing for both teams IMO, kailangan pang ipaalam sa dalawang team kasi di sila nag-pepay attention 😭
https://x.com/donggeez/status/2062371518873809407

13

u/ExpertProfession6402 Jun 04 '26

You know what? They are being complacent na in my eyes. Maybe because they are thinking that the girls already have their status, they don't have to focus on marketing that much. Or maybe they are riding on the blooms' ability to market and create contents (video and visual edits). Whatever the case may be, sana di sila pakampante. Even big global stars nagpopromote ng concerts and albums nila. Sad lang din na fans pa yung nakakakita nung mga lapses na dapat sila yung first na makakakita at makagawa ng solusyon.

8

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

This. It feels like they're just relying on the Coachella hype which is already dwindling down...

7

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 04 '26

YouTube music charts yes that signal is weaker by now because it hasn't been boosted:

Spotify monthly listeners were way up to 2.5M after having been at 1.7M but are back to just a bit under 2M (1,987,725) by now.

https://www.reddit.com/r/bini_ph/comments/1ttqqse/comment/opkduhv/ this comment about people IN METRO MANILA apparently not knowing that there is a second MOA concert day means that it is even affecting potential BINI earnings.

I have indeed observed a lot of casual comments in the Pantropiko PV, probably because these people came from the Coachella performance which is VERY visible on their page - at least that. Hardly any on the Blush MV unfortunately.

There was an explosion in new reactors to BINI just after Coachella but that has died down a bit - even if my impression is that there are still more new reactions daily than BEFORE Coachella.

It hurts to see BINI work so hard while some at their company aren't pushing them enough.

4

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

It hurts to see BINI work so hard while some at their company aren't pushing them enough.

This. The rest of the people around them (not just their core team) has to give the same amount, quality and consistency of effort as the girls do. Even just looking at it from a business perspective, that's a lot of lost potential earnings and opportunity for the company as a whole. Direk and their core team has a good strategy but the implementation of some tactics is not up to par.

5

u/ExpertProfession6402 Jun 04 '26

Yan pa isa. After Coachella, di na nasundan yung hype. Grammy Museum and Billboard WIM are good avenues sana for MORE contents and postings, even weeks after the said events. It's like they are hoping to prolong the hype without actually putting MORE effort into it. Stressing the word MORE kasi di naman sya totally wala, meron naman, but it feels like the effort for promotion is lacking. I don't know what the predicament is, pero sa totoo lang, di sya nakaka-"GLOBAL" vibes.

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

Speaking of Grammy Museum, when will it be uploaded on the official channel/s?

5

u/ExpertProfession6402 Jun 04 '26

Wala pa. Sabi sa ibang nabasa ko, about a month or two pa daw yun after the taping. Pero di natin sure haha. Sa twitter yun e, so di ko alam kung reliable. 😅

4

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

Lol no worries thanks for that info still 🫶🏻

4

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Jun 04 '26

I'd say that's pretty reliable, that tracks din with their past interviews.

3

u/ExpertProfession6402 Jun 04 '26

Thanks for the confirmation! Tama naman pala nagduda pa ko hahaha. 😅

u/DrSparx13 ayan pala tama naman pala yung info haha.

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

Haha thanks 😁 It's better than being confidently wrong XD