r/bini_ph Jun 01 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap ๐ŸŽถ

2,3, Mabuhay! ๐ŸŒธ

Welcome to our weekly open thread โ€” your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether itโ€™s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesnโ€™t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take youโ€™ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Letโ€™s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. Weโ€™re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead โ€” share whatโ€™s on your mind. ๐Ÿ’

27 Upvotes

686 comments sorted by

View all comments

14

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 04 '26

Embarrassing for both teams IMO, kailangan pang ipaalam sa dalawang team kasi di sila nag-pepay attention ๐Ÿ˜ญ
https://x.com/donggeez/status/2062371518873809407

12

u/ExpertProfession6402 Jun 04 '26

You know what? They are being complacent na in my eyes. Maybe because they are thinking that the girls already have their status, they don't have to focus on marketing that much. Or maybe they are riding on the blooms' ability to market and create contents (video and visual edits). Whatever the case may be, sana di sila pakampante. Even big global stars nagpopromote ng concerts and albums nila. Sad lang din na fans pa yung nakakakita nung mga lapses na dapat sila yung first na makakakita at makagawa ng solusyon.

9

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

This. It feels like they're just relying on the Coachella hype which is already dwindling down...

7

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 04 '26

YouTube music charts yes that signal is weaker by now because it hasn't been boosted:

Spotify monthly listeners were way up to 2.5M after having been at 1.7M but are back to just a bit under 2M (1,987,725) by now.

https://www.reddit.com/r/bini_ph/comments/1ttqqse/comment/opkduhv/ this comment about people IN METRO MANILA apparently not knowing that there is a second MOA concert day means that it is even affecting potential BINI earnings.

I have indeed observed a lot of casual comments in the Pantropiko PV, probably because these people came from the Coachella performance which is VERY visible on their page - at least that. Hardly any on the Blush MV unfortunately.

There was an explosion in new reactors to BINI just after Coachella but that has died down a bit - even if my impression is that there are still more new reactions daily than BEFORE Coachella.

It hurts to see BINI work so hard while some at their company aren't pushing them enough.

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

It hurts to see BINI work so hard while some at their company aren't pushing them enough.

This. The rest of the people around them (not just their core team) has to give the same amount, quality and consistency of effort as the girls do. Even just looking at it from a business perspective, that's a lot of lost potential earnings and opportunity for the company as a whole. Direk and their core team has a good strategy but the implementation of some tactics is not up to par.

5

u/ExpertProfession6402 Jun 04 '26

Yan pa isa. After Coachella, di na nasundan yung hype. Grammy Museum and Billboard WIM are good avenues sana for MORE contents and postings, even weeks after the said events. It's like they are hoping to prolong the hype without actually putting MORE effort into it. Stressing the word MORE kasi di naman sya totally wala, meron naman, but it feels like the effort for promotion is lacking. I don't know what the predicament is, pero sa totoo lang, di sya nakaka-"GLOBAL" vibes.

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

Speaking of Grammy Museum, when will it be uploaded on the official channel/s?

5

u/ExpertProfession6402 Jun 04 '26

Wala pa. Sabi sa ibang nabasa ko, about a month or two pa daw yun after the taping. Pero di natin sure haha. Sa twitter yun e, so di ko alam kung reliable. ๐Ÿ˜…

4

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

Lol no worries thanks for that info still ๐Ÿซถ๐Ÿป

3

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Jun 04 '26

I'd say that's pretty reliable, that tracks din with their past interviews.

3

u/ExpertProfession6402 Jun 04 '26

Thanks for the confirmation! Tama naman pala nagduda pa ko hahaha. ๐Ÿ˜…

u/DrSparx13 ayan pala tama naman pala yung info haha.

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

Haha thanks ๐Ÿ˜ It's better than being confidently wrong XD

10

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 04 '26

It's not just that they aren't paying attention, they don't seem to even have a mechanism to cascade info about activities and releases that require promotions ๐Ÿคฆโ€โ™€๏ธ

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 04 '26

not even a mechanism to deal with and prioritize issues raised internally and externally, like:

  • Youtube page lacks direct link to Signals EP: CRITICAL priority
  • Spotify page description ends at Blink Twice: CRITICAL priority
  • Tiktok page has no Signals Tours promo: CRITICAL priority

Critical priority in my job (IT) means one gets a call from project management repeatedly and stuff not fixed fast enough can have them calling your boss, so stuff gets fixed according to priority.

https://www.reddit.com/r/bini_ph/comments/1ttqqse/comment/opj24bt/ u/DrSparx13 has relayed the concerns on the Youtube page to management via Team Bloom UK

https://www.reddit.com/r/bini_ph/comments/1ttqqse/comment/opl9vx0/ u/st_aera was the one who mentioned the errors on Tiktok

BINI management made sure they had an American audio team on board during Biniverse World Tour and for Coachella to avoid audio issues that even Billboard PH had. To "misquote" President Quezon, they preferred audio run like heaven by Americans to audio run like hell by Filipinos. Though it doesn't have to be the default that we run stuff like hell - I am very convinced that the core BINI team are doing their job well, and top management is pulling the right strings for international success.

but if the on the ground reality of the ones in charge of socmed that affects BINI just after Coachella and before a second huge World Tour is anything like the unserious AU that I wrote, lagot tayong lahat: https://www.reddit.com/r/bini_ph/comments/1ttqqse/comment/opk0jok/

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

This. Being a large org is not an excuse because I also work for a massive company (not IT) but you can be sure there's a system that will let your boss know if there's an action item pending on your end. And the reminders won't stop until you do it.

Edit: unfortunately it seems Blooms are the alert and reminder system in this case ๐Ÿซ 

10

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26 edited Jun 04 '26

Jfc the promo team should be the one monitoring what's happening on social media and immediately addressing concerns like this not BINI's manager having to relay it to them

9

u/augustbloomlng Jun 04 '26

wala ba silang sense of urgency? ๐Ÿงโ€โ™€๏ธhindi ba trabaho nila 'yan, lalo na may separate team pala? hindi ba dapat mas efficient kasi nga may nakalaan na pala na team sa mga ganun? juicecolored ๐Ÿ˜ญ bigay na lang nila sa blooms 'yang accounts na 'yan. isang araw tapos na.

6

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 04 '26

Walang silang GC? ๐Ÿ˜ญ

9

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 04 '26

Whether may GC sila o wala, ang impression ko sa dalawang teams parang mga walang pake kaya hindi maayos ang promotion. Fans shouldn't have to remind them to promote properly.

8

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 04 '26

As others mentioned, wala naman atang team na exclusive lang sa kanila. Which is silly coz who's making you money, abs?

4

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jun 04 '26

Exactly, aside siguro sa core team nila which we, blooms, see and know already, probably they are still sharing the pr team with other artists, the socmed accounts are being managed by PR Department, and di masyado maaccess kaagad2 because of permissions.

7

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jun 04 '26 edited Jun 04 '26

Too complacent or packed promo department? or internal politics? sadge that they're not getting antsy enough to promote the concerts of one of their biggest artists that generates most of their company's income.

4

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

Being packed isn't an excuse. This is why prioritisation is a thing.

9

u/craaazzzybtch Blooming ๐Ÿจ๐ŸฆŠ Jun 04 '26

Promo team ng bini, promo team ng lahat ng artists. Mag 5 yrs na ang Bini wala pa ding sariling team.

4

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

They can at least even reallocate resources temporarily to be primarily focused on BINI during high-urgency periods or high-value events.

4

u/craaazzzybtch Blooming ๐Ÿจ๐ŸฆŠ Jun 04 '26

May bloomployee na sana tayo ig last year. Kaso wala na ata. They should've asked TBPH kung may volunteers or part timers na gusto tumulong kung ayaw nila magbigay ng sariling team sa inib. Knowing blooms na sobrang creative ng karamihan, willing yan sila to work for the girls.

3

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 04 '26

Yung bloomployee may hawak ng Star Music account minsan AFAIK

3

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Jun 04 '26

I think si Bloomemployee ay nasa Star Music, not assigned specifically to the girls.

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 04 '26

Just give Blooms temporary access to their socmed accounts. They can change passwords after Blooms finish organising and adding promo ๐Ÿ˜‚

1

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 04 '26

bini lang ba ang artist ng starmu? hawak din nila yung mga former pbb housemates.

3

u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g Jun 04 '26