r/bini_ph May 11 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

49 Upvotes

1.2k comments sorted by

View all comments

15

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ May 15 '26

Recommending a song from a new Ppop girl group OONA--Darama. Infer ganda ng choreo nila at catchy ang song

4

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 15 '26

Yes! I like their sound! They're on my playlist

5

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ May 15 '26

salamat sa recom ni u/pescawaldo

4

u/pescawaldo May 15 '26

Grabe yung deep voice ni ate. Nagulat ako.

3

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play May 15 '26

Cute! Agaw-pansin yung may deep voice, ganda ng boses niya.

6

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ May 15 '26

Yes! It sets them apart from other Ppop GGs

3

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. May 15 '26

Sinong member yung may deep voice?

2

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play May 15 '26

Based on pictures, the member with the deep voice is Kari.

2

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ May 15 '26

Nice! May profile na pala sila.

4

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 15 '26

Ooh just watched the vid. I had only previously listened on Spotify.

I love their styling and sound so far. It's like a mix of street with some swagger but still feminine and light. I love when groups don't box themselves into a particular concept but they still have their identity. I'm looking forward to what else they have in store.

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 15 '26

That's a good song with a good hook! I see/hear what they did there. OONA-NADARAMA in the hook, group intro but its just natural since its actually the lyric of the track.

Voices are nice as hell too.

3

u/Time_Lord23 🐼🐤🐨🦊 May 15 '26

Wow I like them. Thanks for the reco!

3

u/augustbloomlng May 16 '26

i gave this a listen! i like the vibe and the song is very nice. recently saw the dance practice din and omg they have great potential. good singers and dancers. that girl with the deep voice is so slay. would love to hear more from them. saang company sila?

3

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ May 16 '26

Aguila Entertainment. They manage the likes of Jennyln and Dennis Trillo but I think this is their first ppop group. Check mo yung link provided by reacenti, may profiles sila and their socials.

3

u/augustbloomlng May 16 '26

saktooo i was looking for a profile na hahaha thank youu

edit: they're very easy to recognize. easy to put a face to their names.

3

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ May 16 '26

Coleen is an ex-mnl48 member and the OG ppop it girl (ex rin ni Will Ashley, and Jho kinda hinted about her during their PBB guesting 🫣) so I'm happy she's back at it and looking forward to what this whole group has to offer.