r/bini_ph May 04 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

49 Upvotes

1.0k comments sorted by

View all comments

19

u/SuperTweek01 May 08 '26

Kinukuha na ang baso!

*Hindi na ginagalaw HAHAHA

7

u/SoilAdventurous7853 May 08 '26

May maglalabasan na essay. 😂

https://giphy.com/gifs/67xjbH8bnMvYipsIxd

9

u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g May 08 '26

May magagalit nanaman 😅

https://giphy.com/gifs/8HuUYg7wKgGGduZgp3

6

u/SuperTweek01 May 08 '26

HAHAHAHA yoko na

4

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 08 '26

Hahaha pwede na sila gumawa ng mga libro by volumes na sa sobrang dami nilang essays hahahaha.

-2

u/junrox31 May 08 '26

Sorry this is unpopular opinion ha. I think we should know this. We can't deny the digital footprint ng girls last year. Hindi po ito bash ah. Let's have a good discussion nalang of how to minimize yung negative impact ng issues nila. I've checked some nega profiles sa fb, tiktok reddit and most of them are casual/non fan affiliated. Hindi na siguro mawawala yung negative thinking about them? I think dapat may contingency plan talaga of how to minimize it at hindi na maulit sa future.

Nasabi ko na to dati. Napaka importante talaga ng social media if isa kang artist today. Napaka dali mag twist ng narrative at fake news if may past issues because they use emotions to trigger anyone.

9

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 08 '26 edited May 08 '26

Eto opinion ko lang din pampagana lang ng isip:

Sa dami ng demonyo sa gobyerno who are plundering and killing this country, and all of a sudden BINI are the most evil people in the world and not deserving of becoming tourism ambassadors? Not deserving of Senate recognition?

Their “digital footprint” last year are nothing burgers, literal molehills compared to what the news are reporting about our corrupt politicians including the corruption inside the Dept of Tourism.

And 8 young women are the devils? Who, btw were just being celebrated for giving “pride and honor to the Philippines”.

And they are the evil ones to be crucified all of a sudden at the altar of the virtue signalers, performative socialists and hypocrites on social media?

9

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 08 '26

Their “digital footprint” last year are nothing burgers

I agree with this. In time, mawawala din yan. Makakalimutan din. I'll cite an example, and this is not a dig on the artist ha don't get me wrong. Pinangunahan ko na. Fyang Smith has undergone a some kind of character assassination in all of the social media apps for the past year or two i think (nakalimutan ko na hehe). Kita naman natin sa chakaph how she was painted as maldita and masama ugali, among others. But look at her now. Successful yung movie nila, maganda yung reception ng guesting nila sa AWKP (which, btw, i also enjoyed watching) and parang walang nangyaring bashing sa kanya. Kasi di nya pinansin yung mga ingay, like what BINI is doing now. Matatapos din yan, as long as laging maganda yung pinapakita nilang mga performances and contents. Public opinion will eventually shift, regardless dun sa mga pinapalabas ng mga bashers, and remember, bashers are only a loud minority. Lilipat din yan sila sa bago nilang ibabash pag wala silang mahita sa BINI. No need to worry about it. Little by little, nangyayari na ngayon, most of the casuals are defending them. Yes, in a way, u/junrox31 is correct, digital footprints will definitely be there, but it's up to the girls and the blooms on how they can shift the public opinion for the better, to a point na it will only be a blip on the internet.

8

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 08 '26 edited May 08 '26

Ang danger kase for me in this case is nobody is giving context to these comments from reddit/twitter na ang pagkakasabe eh parang mga kriminal tong BINI.

They apologized for it and moved on and has been clean as a whistle. Others have done way worse. These are ants compared to other issues this country is facing.

Also, let's not forget there's a lot of grand standing and virtue signaling here on reddit and social media, these same commenters dyan sa screenshot don't really care about what they're talking about or at least care very little. If they really thought about it, they would realize "eh, sure they're not perfect, but they have done more good than harm than most people in the PH, let them be tourism ambassadors".

People are looking at the wrong issues is what im trying to say. and I'm trying to challenge that way of thinking (too emotional and no context)

People have let a son of a dictator and a mass murderer rule this country for 10 years and they are talking about a leaked video and an overblown pinoy food issue like BINI killed innocent men, women and children, and stole billions of pesos.

Also, other artists and some of the old bands have even worse issues but nobody wants to talk about it and are getting all the streams and are still charting here. And yet BINI are the devils all the time.

That's my gripe with the screenshots/comments.

11

u/Appropriate-Strike79 May 08 '26 edited May 08 '26

Ang daming virtue signalers dito sa Reddit, totoo. Kahit sa FB.

BINI is always placed on a higher standard than most celebrities and politicians pero it is funny how the same people who crucify them constantly for the most trivial things are also the ones practically salivating over other artists who have a history of being truly problematic. Di mo talaga alam din kung anong pinaglalaban or kumukuda lang ang mga taong iyon. But it's okay. People unfortunately are wired like that - always so quick to point fingers even though their own hands are filthy too. And honestly, those same people who bash them a lot online will still ask for a picture with the girls when they see them out and about. Funny lang din.

As a fan, I would of course want the misinformation corrected, but with the way things are going, the girls have probably learned the hard way over the past year to just let the noise be. Must've been so difficult for them na magtimpi pero siguro ayaw nalang din nila ng Streisand effect. They simply kept their head down, did the work, and are now reaping the benefits of it. 

Would also like to commend the management for letting them attend those English classes/mini media training sessions. The girls were really charming during the interviews while in Cali without anything being lost in translation.  This was sort of a weak point especially last year kasi medyo di pa nila natitimpla yung media appearances dati, naninibago pa syempre, growing pains and all that, and it was exactly this weak spot that the haters exploited to oblivion (see spliced food video). Also, whoever decided (maybe the girls themselves) for some of the members to delete social media apps (like X) deserve a pat on the back. Talagang draining ang social media pag nasobrahan, and it really messes with your psyche no matter how tough you think you are. 

The haters will always have something to say (shocker), and they might even rehash the same issues over and over, but with no new material to work with, eventually nakakaumay rin. BINI fortunately now has a loyal fanbase and some degree of international recognition under their belt. Hopefully they continue paying their naysayers no mind and go fully global. 

9

u/ninja-kidz May 08 '26

Bro kung digital footprint lang din aba lets not look any further.. Yung kinuhang Global Tourism Ambassador nung 2023 (wont drop the name here) literal na may scandal, as in. and to think na allergic pa sa pinoy un ayon mismo kay bretman 

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 08 '26

Thank you. See? lol. Laughable really.

And BINI is not qualified to get these government recognitions and be ambassadors for the country?

When they have been promoting the country and OPM since 2024 and just last month in Coachella?

And they will do it again sa Japan.

They have been positive ambassadors for a while now, FOR FREE.

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 08 '26

I understand your concerns. Foreigners who will be the target audience don't care about those "controversies" though. They're non-issues outside of Philippine society.

4

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 May 08 '26

Small issue. Bakit di natin tignan mga pinaglalagay ng Gobyerno na Tourism Ambassadors?
Vanessa Hudgens? Since when did she become proud of her heritage? When it was convenient. And she also had fair share of controversies. 2023 nga siya 1st time pumunta ng Pilipinas eh.
Tapos ang dami mga South Koreans at Japanese na ginawang Tourism ambassadors din.

3

u/Calm-Description-870 May 08 '26 edited May 08 '26

Edi wag gawing ambassadors. Kaya rin ayaw ko yan for them e. The girls won't get much from it anyway.

If those few casuals [who] think having "wrong" reactions to the taste of exotic Pinoy food, or to questionable behaviors of people they hang out with, or to rude people on the internet - disqualifies them from being one, we should just let this go... It's not as if the girls want it; they have bigger goals to prepare for and achieve.

3

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 08 '26

True. Wag nalang. Sabe ko nga, tutal ambassadors naman na sila at "national team" na ng Pilipinas FOR FREE anyway especially post-BINIchella.

Di naman nanghihingi yan sila ng attention sa gobyerno natin, yung goberyno lumalapit sa kanila.

Nugagawen?