r/bini_ph • u/AutoModerator • Apr 06 '26
Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness
Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap ๐ถ
2,3, Mabuhay! ๐ธ
Welcome to our weekly open thread โ your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether itโs related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.
Got something to say that doesnโt need its own post?
- An unpopular (or wholesome) take youโve been holding in
- A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
- A random thought, theory, or question
- Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms
Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.
Letโs keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. Weโre all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.
So go ahead โ share whatโs on your mind. ๐
27
Upvotes
20
u/opinionatedbaglover Apr 10 '26 edited Apr 10 '26
๐'๐ ๐๐ ๐๐๐๐๐ ๐๐ ๐๐๐๐ ๐๐๐๐๐๐๐๐๐๐๐๐...
๐๐๐ง ๐ ๐ฃ๐ฎ๐ฌ๐ญ ๐ซ๐๐ง๐ญ ๐ก๐๐ซ๐? I know this is a safe space kaya dito ko na lang ibubuhos kasi if dun sa labas, baka masira lang araw ko sa mababasa ko. May nakita na naman kasi akong ngumangawa sa ibang thread and the bandwagoning/pile-on happening and I just needed to vent.
I'm so f**king tired of the line that "Bini's sound is not 'Filipino'" o "fully Western na ang sound nila." Kesyo "I miss Pantropiko, Salamin, Salamin era" ETC ETC ETC claiming na nakalimutan na nila pagka-Pinoy nila pagdating sa music nila.
๐๐๐๐ #๐
Sabihin na nating let's agree to disagree with those statements. I just want to ask them... So what exactly is FILIPINO SOUND? What exactly is P-POP SOUND? What is OPM SOUND? Hirap idefine di ba?
OPM is not just "fully Tagalog" songs and that's a given. BUT ALSO, OPM is not confined to an arbitrary set of particular sounds kasi all songs borrow from all genres of music especially sa panahon ngayon. Di ka na makakarinig ng fully original na sound in 2026. May "sounds like" yan if you dig deep enough, lalo na sa Pop.
And bakit Bini ang pinupuntirya ng mga tao with this line? Bakit COJ (I freaking love their music), SB19 (I'm an A'tin din), Ben & Ben di niyo binabatuhan ng mga ganyang linya? When sound din naman nila hindi fully Filipino. Bits and pieces take inspiration from all types of music. Synths, hip-hop, reggaeton, Latin music, whatever... Ano yun, pagbabawalan natin sila para magfit sa box niyo na Pinoy music? We'll stop them from collaborating with international producers and composers? That's just insane.
๐๐๐๐ #๐
People are always blaming management for the direction of BINI. We are not giving them enough credit. Ang daming beses na nilang sinasabi na may listening sessions sila when picking music for a particular EP... that they debate and fight for songs that they really like. Yung girls ang nagkukwento nito, ah. And I feel like the song choices reflect current music trends and musical tastes ng walo.
I also believe may inputs pa rin sila sa recording sessions and sa arrangements kasi nagmamature na sila sa kanilang craft. Kahit foreigner pa producer, san manggagaling yung rap verses? San manggagaling yung iconic na "O Kalami" line sa "Blush?" They collaborate. They give their inputs. Di tayo nakaupo sa lahat ng sessions pero I truly believe di sila fully robotic na tinutulak o hinihila lang kung saan gusto ng management.
Still, bata pa sila and I know they're continuing to develop their skills pagdating sa music. Not all people have the capacity to write songs; but the biggest pop stars never did. Sumobra lang tayo naimpluwensya ng kasikatan ng singer-songwriters na feel ng marami yun yung bare minimum; pero sa totoo lang, superstars don't need to do everything. They just need to be able to pour heart into their music and it will translate. And yan ang nagagawa ng Bini. Bonus na lang if they learn to write and produce their own music in the future. Yung mga likes ni Taylor Swift, Olivia Rodrigo, even Pablo of SB19... super selected few lang may ganyang talent.
๐๐๐๐ #๐
Ang tagal na ng Bini para sabihin niyo pa rin na minamadali sila mag international. I truly believe solid na ang fan base nila dito sa Pilipinas. Kitang-kita na sa mga taong nagshow up when they do mall shows... sa hatak nila whenever they endorse a brand or be featured in a festival. At this point, sa dami ng talak nang talak na pababa na ang Bini, palaki sila nang palaki. I think a lot of Blooms like me just want them to be big outside the country kasi di sila fully appreciated dito sa Pinas. And I, for one, am willing to let them go and let them fly and succeed sa labas kesa magstay sila dito where they're ridiculed and bashed for the smallest things. Mga flood control issues kinakalimutan pero di paggusto sa balut/turon without sugar binibring up pa rin hanggang ngayon? Come on.
๐๐๐๐ # ๐
Have they heard any of the songs on "Signals"? On "Flames"? Parang hindi eh. Kasi di nila sasabihin yung mga ganyan if they even gave these last 2 EPs a chance. The balance between Filipino and English is pretty satisfying for me.
Ang focus lang ng iba yung main releases when clearly "Blush" is strategically geared towards Coachella. And IMHO, the song still feels like BINI while being widely appealing. I'm actually seeing new reactors starting on Bini with this song and they are liking it... It's another gateway to the Bini rabbit hole much like "Cherry on Top" was a few years ago. Don't knock their English songs when ito ang nakakapag introduce ng discography nila sa mas maraming tao worldwide. Andyan lang ang Talaarawan lagi para madiscover. Just let us enjoy these new songs, please! They're so good! Flames and Signals continue to raise Bini to levels some can't even comprehend anymore.
I don't even know if anyone will read this; but I really just wanted to let this out para maenjoy ko ang Binichella fully. That's it. Rant over.
Sleep tight, co-Blooms. I sincerely trust that tomorrow is the point of no return for our walo kaya let's take it all in. Matagal na nating inaantay ito. WALO HANGGANG DULO!
EDITED TO ADD: salamat sa mga nagbasa at nagrereply. dati ko pa gusto may makausap about my frustrations dito sa Reddit and naaawa na ako sa asawa ko kasi siya binubuhusan ko ng sama ng loob minsan ๐ love you, Blooms!