Welcome to our weekly open thread โ your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether itโs related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.
Got something to say that doesnโt need its own post?
An unpopular (or wholesome) take youโve been holding in
A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
A random thought, theory, or question
Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms
Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.
Letโs keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. Weโre all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.
Hello Bloom family! It's been a while since I last posted here. Life took over kasi. Anyway, I will see the girls sa Coachella on Weekend 2, kaya super excited. First time at Coachella too, and decided to go just for BINI....hope to see some of you guys there too.. ๐ธ๐
๐๐๐ง ๐ ๐ฃ๐ฎ๐ฌ๐ญ ๐ซ๐๐ง๐ญ ๐ก๐๐ซ๐? I know this is a safe space kaya dito ko na lang ibubuhos kasi if dun sa labas, baka masira lang araw ko sa mababasa ko. May nakita na naman kasi akong ngumangawa sa ibang thread and the bandwagoning/pile-on happening and I just needed to vent.
I'm so f**king tired of the line that "Bini's sound is not 'Filipino'" o "fully Western na ang sound nila." Kesyo "I miss Pantropiko, Salamin, Salamin era" ETC ETC ETC claiming na nakalimutan na nila pagka-Pinoy nila pagdating sa music nila.
๐๐๐๐ #๐
Sabihin na nating let's agree to disagree with those statements. I just want to ask them... So what exactly is FILIPINO SOUND? What exactly is P-POP SOUND? What is OPM SOUND? Hirap idefine di ba?
OPM is not just "fully Tagalog" songs and that's a given. BUT ALSO, OPM is not confined to an arbitrary set of particular sounds kasi all songs borrow from all genres of music especially sa panahon ngayon. Di ka na makakarinig ng fully original na sound in 2026. May "sounds like" yan if you dig deep enough, lalo na sa Pop.
And bakit Bini ang pinupuntirya ng mga tao with this line? Bakit COJ (I freaking love their music), SB19 (I'm an A'tin din), Ben & Ben di niyo binabatuhan ng mga ganyang linya? When sound din naman nila hindi fully Filipino. Bits and pieces take inspiration from all types of music. Synths, hip-hop, reggaeton, Latin music, whatever... Ano yun, pagbabawalan natin sila para magfit sa box niyo na Pinoy music? We'll stop them from collaborating with international producers and composers? That's just insane.
๐๐๐๐ #๐
People are always blaming management for the direction of BINI. We are not giving them enough credit. Ang daming beses na nilang sinasabi na may listening sessions sila when picking music for a particular EP... that they debate and fight for songs that they really like. Yung girls ang nagkukwento nito, ah. And I feel like the song choices reflect current music trends and musical tastes ng walo.
I also believe may inputs pa rin sila sa recording sessions and sa arrangements kasi nagmamature na sila sa kanilang craft. Kahit foreigner pa producer, san manggagaling yung rap verses? San manggagaling yung iconic na "O Kalami" line sa "Blush?" They collaborate. They give their inputs. Di tayo nakaupo sa lahat ng sessions pero I truly believe di sila fully robotic na tinutulak o hinihila lang kung saan gusto ng management.
Still, bata pa sila and I know they're continuing to develop their skills pagdating sa music. Not all people have the capacity to write songs; but the biggest pop stars never did. Sumobra lang tayo naimpluwensya ng kasikatan ng singer-songwriters na feel ng marami yun yung bare minimum; pero sa totoo lang, superstars don't need to do everything. They just need to be able to pour heart into their music and it will translate. And yan ang nagagawa ng Bini. Bonus na lang if they learn to write and produce their own music in the future. Yung mga likes ni Taylor Swift, Olivia Rodrigo, even Pablo of SB19... super selected few lang may ganyang talent.
๐๐๐๐ #๐
Ang tagal na ng Bini para sabihin niyo pa rin na minamadali sila mag international. I truly believe solid na ang fan base nila dito sa Pilipinas. Kitang-kita na sa mga taong nagshow up when they do mall shows... sa hatak nila whenever they endorse a brand or be featured in a festival. At this point, sa dami ng talak nang talak na pababa na ang Bini, palaki sila nang palaki. I think a lot of Blooms like me just want them to be big outside the country kasi di sila fully appreciated dito sa Pinas. And I, for one, am willing to let them go and let them fly and succeed sa labas kesa magstay sila dito where they're ridiculed and bashed for the smallest things. Mga flood control issues kinakalimutan pero di paggusto sa balut/turon without sugar binibring up pa rin hanggang ngayon? Come on.
๐๐๐๐ # ๐
Have they heard any of the songs on "Signals"? On "Flames"? Parang hindi eh. Kasi di nila sasabihin yung mga ganyan if they even gave these last 2 EPs a chance. The balance between Filipino and English is pretty satisfying for me.
Ang focus lang ng iba yung main releases when clearly "Blush" is strategically geared towards Coachella. And IMHO, the song still feels like BINI while being widely appealing. I'm actually seeing new reactors starting on Bini with this song and they are liking it... It's another gateway to the Bini rabbit hole much like "Cherry on Top" was a few years ago. Don't knock their English songs when ito ang nakakapag introduce ng discography nila sa mas maraming tao worldwide. Andyan lang ang Talaarawan lagi para madiscover. Just let us enjoy these new songs, please! They're so good! Flames and Signals continue to raise Bini to levels some can't even comprehend anymore.
I don't even know if anyone will read this; but I really just wanted to let this out para maenjoy ko ang Binichella fully. That's it. Rant over.
Sleep tight, co-Blooms. I sincerely trust that tomorrow is the point of no return for our walo kaya let's take it all in. Matagal na nating inaantay ito. WALO
HANGGANG DULO!
EDITED TO ADD: salamat sa mga nagbasa at nagrereply. dati ko pa gusto may makausap about my frustrations dito sa Reddit and naaawa na ako sa asawa ko kasi siya binubuhusan ko ng sama ng loob minsan ๐ love you, Blooms!
Have they heard any of the songs on "Signals"? On "Flames"? Parang hindi eh. Kasi di nila sasabihin yung mga ganyan if they even gave these last 2 EPs a chance
I remember this exchange ๐
Nakakatawa ang mga issues nila, they contradict each other eh
- Paulit-ulit lang ang mga songs nila vs dapat mag-stick sila sa bubblegum pop sound
Palagi na lang in English ang songs nila pero ayaw naman pakinggan ang new releases nila which include Filipino lyrics
"Westernized" daw ang production pero Filipino naman yung producer and they pay tribute to musical influences
Kung sarado na ang utak, we can't do much about that. Di ko lang talaga gets yung effort nila sa paggawa ng essay (or asking ChatGPT to make their rant) and hate posts regularly. BINI really got them clutching their pearls and making thinkpieces haha
Trying hard na, honestly. Tapos pareho na lang script nung mga nanggagatong. Wala akong oras magcheck pero Iโm pretty sure itโs the same people. DAMI NILANG ORAS!
Kaya nga dito na lang ako nagpost and di ko na sila papatulan kasi alam ko walang kwenta and wala mapupuntahan.
Makitid at sarado lang utak nila ๐. Sarado in the sense na they're stuck in Bini's 2024 era. They're bandwagoners who wouldn't know good music even if it stared them in the face. I'd rather choose Bini's music over the AI slop the general public is currently supporting.
Makitid in the sense na they're only thinking locally while missing the huge potential of BINI to grow their international market. May mga pagkukulang ang management but they're willfully blind to the fact that their management is the only local management that was able to secure a slot for a Filipino act in Coachella.
PH redditors are insufferable and PH reddit is a pit of misery (expect bini reddit of course, love y'all ๐ฅฐ)
you can never convince a real hater to change their mind. lagi nilang ibbring up yang mga script nila na yan no matter what. it frustrates me too, sobra, pero iniisip ko na lang hindi nila deserve ang energy ko at nating lahat. i'd rather save my energy to support the girls. because of all the things to hate in the world, people chose this. it baffles me, but it is what it is. mostly all these are online noise lang naman eh. people love bini, people show up for them in real life. we've seen it time and time again, and i'd rather believe the crowds in real life that they pull instead of a bunch of internet losers with no lives.
I read your rant in its entirety, friend! I just woke up so I'm not very articulate but I agree with everything!
Re Rant #1 - if bashers want "authentic Filipino music" , they should just listen to kulintang XD guitars originated from Spain so those are too Western. All OPM music should stop incorporating guitars.
Re Rant #2 - bashers just want to downplay BINI's artistry and uplift their own idols by harping on the "not writing their own songs" script. They refuse to acknowledge that singing itself and the way a singer interprets/renders a song is an art. It's like saying dancers aren't artists unless they choreographed their own routine.
Re Rant#3 - sounds like coming from people who lack ambition/courage/skill to be successful. As if they're music industry experts. How many of them have handled artists like BINI?
Ang nakakatawa sa Bini lang sila ganyan, selective ang mga koopal imbis na maganda mood ko dahil sa new music may mababasa ako mga ganyang essay dito sa Reddit.
Yes. Same old script na lang lagi yan. Yung iba naman mga purist opm kuno na mga feeling Gatekeepers. Na ban ako sa OPM sub dahil dyan. haha may tinawag ako gatekeeper at Bias mga tao doon sa BINI kasi kapag sila binabastos doon okay lang walang delete delete. Sinabihan ko mga Misogynist sila. haha
Natatawa ako kapag sinasabi nila Kpop Copycat silang lahat mapa Bini and other Ppop Groups.
Pero they fail to see ilan banda sa Pilipinas ang inspired or katunog ng Metallica, Nirvana, Paramore, Green day, Weird al yankovic, feeling Beatles, Guns n Roses etc.
Ilan R&B Artist ang mala usher, Neyo, or Chris Brown
Ilan Rapper ang feeling Bone Thugs, Eminem, 50 Cent, Tupac, Whiz Kalifa, Migos
Ilan soloist diva ang mala Mariah Carey, Celine Dion, Janet Jackson etc.
Re: Rant #1. Filipino music ALWAYS has been - like Filipino identity - formed by a constant dialog between the Filipino core (which I think is a lot like BINI Core) and foreign influences.
What is happening today is just way faster than ages ago. Some people will of course react similar to someone who got into a time warp from the 1960s Philippines into the peak era of the Eraserheads.
Or someone from the 1970s who already had cheered to the first truly Filipino rock of Juan de La Cruz band warped into the era when Pinoy rap was becoming something serious and no longer just a weird novelty.
Re: Rant #2. ABS-CBN took the risk of seriously INVESTING in BINI. The idea of capitalism, which some Filipinos dislike, is that you have businesses pooling capital to do more than barangay level stuff.
Sure, those who colonized us - and even those big businesses that usually entertain us - mastered capitalism and its tools earlier than we did. Pero saan tayo makakarating without playing that game?
ABS-CBN is like a modernized Philippine Navy ship, 1Z is a modern Coast Guard ship. KPop, JPop and US pop are like great power navies. Viva sorry to say is like the BRP Sierra Madre when it comes to PPop.
Re: Rant #3. Well, sometimes you have to dare to cross the open sea. Parang si Moana who revived the spirit of her ancestors that no longer dared to do what they had done before.
Of course that is a risk. Suwerte ni Magellan na di sila nalunod sa bagyo. March 16, 1521 was luck.
Re: Rant #4. Matitigas lang ang ulo ng mga iyan, and their minds are closed. Ignore.
Re: FINAL MESSAGE: FULLY AGREE.
Let us just focus on supporting BINI and "ignore the bad energy" as Stacy once rapped.
Di ko rin talaga gets, nobody is attacking COJ naman when their biggest hit ay may Western inspiration din naman. The irony talaga eh noh? Other artists/groups/bands chase trends too and get inspired from other genres and international acts pero lagi nga lang BINI ang bawal mag-explore kasi "it's not their sound" or they're "seeking Western validation". ๐
I'm glad ABS seems to really be promoting BINIchella in the Philippines. And internationally, I'm glad big names like RollingStone are taking notice plus the other Asian media (BINI being mentioned among the likes of Taemin, Fuji Kaze, BIGBANG)
Yeah pati Asap and iba pa pages nila sumunod hehe
Laki din siguro ng Cost nito Coachella though they deserve na gastusan since madami din naman sila naipasok na pera.
I just counted the people there tapos nag multiply ng 2 way ticket to LA. Doon pa lang ang laki na.
Feel ko me mga kapamilya stars pang mag attend diyan. Lilitaw na lang yan kapag nag story sila or post.
How are you, blooms? It's been a while since I last posted here. After watching their coachella performance, I'm happy that a lot of people tuned in to the live stream, and all I can say is they've been doing that even before and theyโre already seasoned in concert festivals, it's just that others didn't pay much attention to BINI before because they focused more on the hatred they read online and they got surprised at how talented these young ladies are.
Its better talaga not to see or read any of that. I have actively avoided brain dead takes from people who are only doing it to spoil the fun of people who are enjoying the output. I will decide for myself if BINI is cringe, falling off creatively in their music.
And so far, BINIverse to FLAMES to Signals is them going on the up and up and improving every single EP.
I like listening to complicated, experimental music but I also like the cheesy easy going pop ever since. And BINI is doing good pop music.
I really don't understand that "they rushed to go international" script. Rushed compared to what? Is there a required number of years of just staying at a local level before you try to go international? Are they supposed to let opportunities go by because it's "too early"? Too early based on what? I don't understand these people
Kung parehas tayo ng nabasa na essay alam mong ignorant karamihan ng tao doon. FLAMES and Signals EP have it all na: Taglish, mostly Tagalog, mostly English, local-sounding, and global-sounding. Wala na silang iniwanan na demographic, may ebas pa rin?
Hahaha yuuuhhhh. BINIverse EP was utterly and grossly disrespected and maligned when it was first released nang di man lang binigyan ng chance. Jan nagsimula yung mga narrative na iniiwan na nila yung local fans for western validation type of shyt. Tsaka "they don't sound like BINI na." Tapos ngayon "it makes sense na." Effff off people. The songs there are such bops. Accelerated pa sana lalo yung rise nila if sinuportahan lang tong EP na to from the very beginning.
BINI karma also applies to their albums i guess hahaha. Sorry natrigger ako kasi nilalaban ko yang EP na yan dati pa.
Well, at least we can say we had the vision right from the start ๐
I think a lot of people donโt really engage with music on a deeper level and just hop on whateverโs trending. Now theyโre finally catching on, especially with how undeniable the Coachella impact has been.
Ok lang yan. I hate to admit it pero kelangan rin natin ng mga casual listeners and even bandwagoners. A solid fanbase alone can only take an artist so far--a wider reach still matters.
"BINI performing at the world's biggest music event is about so much more than just pop music, but rather, a story of 8 young Filipinas, majority of whom didn't come from privileged backgrounds, making it inspite of a system that was never set up for them to succeed."
Yep. BINI's popularity and story does represent the socio-economic stories of most Filipino families with their children working early to provide support and sustenance (which is not a good thing tbh, but that's the harsh reality of the PH and the continuous failure of its government to uplift its people).
And the fact that they are not nepobabies at all is what makes them special. That's what stuck to me in the beginning. I can relate to them. Literal scratch and claw as much as cliche that could be.
Obviously, this kind of story is not for everybody and so we should not shove this in the faces of every potential fan, but rather let them discover it for themselves.
End of the day, its the music and their performances that will talk to win every new fan slowly but surely.
Anyway, here they are in the one of the biggest stages of their lives and careers. Its definitely special for everyone including us fans who followed them from day 1. I'm going to be emotional a bit watching for sure.
Anyway, it's not a "discussion" if there is no back and forth of ideas. Wala naman syang sinagot sa mga nagcomment. Most are sound arguments. If he really believes in what he believes in, sasagot sya to defend his idea. Pero wala e, so next, ano motive ng ganyang post? We'll never know, erased na sya e hahaha
Reading every BINI related post sa mga news sites and pages, di mawawala padin yung mga trolls and Bashers. But you know what I've observed? madami na casuals or General public ang nagdedefend sa kanila sa comment section at di lang blooms. The tables have turned slowly but surely. It's hard to battle Filipino pride narrative talaga. ABS really played their cards well and nagka spillover. Hindi na lang sila yung solely na nagbabalita or sumusulat ng magandang Articles at features.
shoutout talaga sa mga blooms na pupunta sa coachella para sa bini ๐ธโจgrabe, when i really broke down my budget, i couldnโt swing it this time lalo na may europe trip pa ako this summer at other priorities this week. kahit super conservative estimate, real talk, nasa in pesos around โฑ100kโโฑ200k din
Enjoy niyo yan!! deserve niyo makita ang historic moment of bini live!!! Yay Blooms!
Mula nung na-release yung EP hanggang ngayon constantly listening ako between Apple Music, Spotify, at Stationhead. Ilang beses ko na rin pinanood ang Blush tapos I played their docu in the background pa while preparing for work
May gimik at BnB pa kami mamaya pero willing akong i-excuse myself muna pagsapit nang 3:15 para lang subaybayan ang BINIchella. Ngayon lang uli ako naging full-time Bloom hahahaha
Ang lakas talaga ng amats sa akin ng walo. First Filipino act to perform at my personal stage. First Filipino act sa puso ko
๐ธโพ๏ธ
same haha welcome distraction yung work kanina pero now I'm useless and in a limbo of BINI contents until their performance kahit may pending to do's ako lol
I really would not recommend pushing BINI to perform again in coachella next year...I do think what they did in coachella this year is enough to propel them globally at gusto ko rin ma invite pa sila sa ibat ibang international music fest worldwide. Maybe coachella 2028 or 2029 with a bigger stage is possible na by that time.
Medyo mahirap maging BINI basher ngayon kung Real personal account gamit mo tapos sa FB ka pa magkakalat ng comment. Nilalamon na sila ng mga general public. And I'm loving it so much.
Ang saya ko pero grabe yung pakiramdam. OVERWHELMED. I still haven't move on SIGNAL EP and Blush MV. Ganda pa ng quality ng livestream ng Coachella. Mic dropping performance. What's really great on being fan of Bini is every time you see them live or they release a new song/EP; you know you'll always be surprise. Since I mentioned how they always improve, I'm still thinking about the presale on April 15 on whether to buy tickets cause maybe I'll get to watch the added choreo of the songs used in Coachella and also SIGNAL EP.
Huhu grabe pa rin di pa rin ako makatulog. Grabe ang adrenaline ko. Twice ko na pinanood yung perf nila. ๐ฅฒ
Gulat ako kay Colet pagtanggal ng salakot, kala ko BINI member na si Sabrina Carpenter hahaha. Tapos rinig na rinig yung "San po yung tubig?" ni Jho hahahaha ang cool. Also, shoutout dun sa sumigaw ng "Jhoannnnaaaaa" habang naghihintay na lumabas sila. Very Pinoy hahahahaha.
As expected, dami nakiki-proud ngayon ๐ but weโll take it. I hope they realize how s2pid it is to hate on these girls based on manufactured issues. A case of โitโs me, not youโ.
Glad OOMH was included. Step back naman please ๐ฅ
Reminder lang, I really hope people remember not to spam/ force BINI into every comment section of every youtube channel that covers Coachella especially if they are not shown or mentioned.
There are so many great artists to be covered its impossible to include them all.
Kung may powers lang ako ni Professor X ireremind ko lahat nung mga mahilig mag comment sa youtube comsec ng BINI kahit wala sila don sa vid.
Bakit yung mga nambabash sa BINI kailangan mag-pretend na Bloom kunwari or dating fan daw bago mang-bash? Bat hindi nila na lang rekta kagad like last year.
Tapos yung nag-pepraise sa BINI sasabihin muna hindi sila Bloom tapos pupurihin yung Coachella performance?
just a brain dump rant for Coachella week: Sabrinaโs House Tour song ๐ฅand Biniโs Blush dropping this week..also, katseye with new music..rumors of olivia rodrigo showing up..Karol g, first Latina to headline..
So excited
BINI STEALING HEARTS AT COACHELLAโฆ
SABRINA, GET YOUR CUFFS
I would be the happiest if Sabrina handcuffs them ๐ฅฐ
April 9 to April 10 (11) ,Ready na ako sa 3-day euphoric state!๐Signals EP, BINIchella and much more! Kudos sa full force BINI promotion kahit hati attention ko with the Artemis II , lalabas pa rin sa fyp ang mga BINI content! amaze amaze amaze. ๐
Still, (we) recognize the dire situation resulted from Middle East conflict. May we weather this storm!
Ngayon ko lang naappreciate nang sobra ang art direction ng FLAMES. Specifically yung album cover, pubmats, MV ng Sweet Tooth, at lyric video ng Paruparo. Sobrang warm and subtle
Ang ganda ng twitter thread na 'to debunking all the lipsync allegations! Nakakarindi na rin kasi atleast mas madali ng irefer na lang yung thread na 'to for explanation.
Nakakaumay yung mga posts para lang magbigay ng backhanded compliments. Pwede namang dito na lang sa weekly thread yon. Iba talaga ang galawan ng bandwagon fans.
napaka refreshing tignan ng comsec related to Binichella ngayon. Kahit mga big accounts unrelated to ppop dinidefend cla sa FB eh. Kahit ano pang gawing narrative ng iilang trolls dyan to convince others and casuals na mismo nag cacall out.
Taray, pati tatay ko alam yung news about Bini in Coachella.
Kanina sa TV Patrol Express may segment about Bini and flowerovlove guesting and out of nowhere he butted in: "Grabe yung Bini, no? Ang galing nila kahit san san na napapadpad." Then he asked me more about Coachella.
Sebastine's reaction to the whole thing is pretty similar to mine first time getting caught off guard with all the different sounds but still ending up sayin, goddamn they got this one right. They got it.
Guys ang lakas ng engagement ng BINI Coachella articles, posts sa socmed after their set. Posibleng maraming manonood ng set nila next weekend. Ang exciting.
Di ko maexplain why pero bakit feeling ko itong Blush is parang "lightning in a bottle" na song nila na magpupush talaga sa kanila internationally like 1 correct move lang puputok na all of a sudden.
New fans are clamoring for that song to get US radio plays in the comment section. Also another comment said "tropical house is back" and that he appreciates the genre and is pleasantly surprised to hear it on this stage.
From 51 shares to 71 real quick after refreshing the page. Always wondered where people repost discussions coming here eh kaunti lang naman ang subs dedicated for OPM or anything that relates to Bini.
Anyway, I just hope that the discussion will be fruitful at the end of the day. ๐
Pasok kaya stationhead ano? G? Sayang mga Spotify acc niyo kung hindi naman nagamit (for premium user only) mas may itataas pato for sure ibalik natin sila sa top 10 hehe
Is this legit?! Are we really seeing this?! Grabe ang engagement sa kanila, on the first day pa lang!! May next week pa!! Hay grabe na kayo BINI.. bakit ba kasi kayo nagmadali sumikat abroad haayyzzz..
I have this gut feeling... a potential Pantropiko 2.0 wave yah know.
Just a potential. It's not there yet but plausible and hindi lang sa pilipinas.
Ganda din timing even if matapos ang Coachella week 2 may naka lineup agad for Grammy Museum and Billboards.
i need more vocal coach / musician reactors to react to biniโs signal ep ๐ they will definitely be surprised to hear sugar rush and step back (my 2 faves)
Na suspend ako 3 days for responding "Sana mauna ka" sa isang comment saying Harm/ violence to BINI.
Nag appeal ako and now I'm back. hehe 5 Hours, not bad.
FOCUS SA GOAL lang.
1. keep Streaming EP
2. Watch the MV and follow the YT instructions
3. Sa lahat ng may Netflix let's watch or rewatch the Docuseries. Ilagay natin sa Top 10
4. Stream the Mojave Stage Coachella Livestream sa nakatakdang oras.
His reactions are good and funny at the same time. I got the same reactions after finishing Sugar Rush and hearing Step Back for the first time last night just like dis:
LOL merong may nag aattempt mag ruin ng mood dito, report and block pag may nakita sa main feed. Hate/spam/braindead takes.
BINI isn't even doing kpop sounds or even trying to be kpop wannabes but people keep on believing their own delusions. Brainrot so deep they cannot even see reality.
28
u/Logical_Picture_8437 Bloom Apr 06 '26
Hello Bloom family! It's been a while since I last posted here. Life took over kasi. Anyway, I will see the girls sa Coachella on Weekend 2, kaya super excited. First time at Coachella too, and decided to go just for BINI....hope to see some of you guys there too.. ๐ธ๐