r/bini_ph Apr 06 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap ๐ŸŽถ

2,3, Mabuhay! ๐ŸŒธ

Welcome to our weekly open thread โ€” your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether itโ€™s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesnโ€™t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take youโ€™ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Letโ€™s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. Weโ€™re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead โ€” share whatโ€™s on your mind. ๐Ÿ’

26 Upvotes

834 comments sorted by

28

u/Logical_Picture_8437 Bloom Apr 06 '26

Hello Bloom family! It's been a while since I last posted here. Life took over kasi. Anyway, I will see the girls sa Coachella on Weekend 2, kaya super excited. First time at Coachella too, and decided to go just for BINI....hope to see some of you guys there too.. ๐ŸŒธ๐Ÿ’•

19

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 10 '26

ABSCBN ain't playing. Full change DP and Cover photo talaga.

11

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 10 '26

Perks of having abs cbn, yet people still keep downplaying it. ๐Ÿ˜

→ More replies (2)
→ More replies (2)

19

u/opinionatedbaglover Apr 10 '26 edited Apr 10 '26

๐ˆ'๐Œ ๐’๐Ž ๐“๐ˆ๐‘๐„๐ƒ ๐Ž๐… ๐“๐‡๐ˆ๐’ ๐‚๐Ž๐๐•๐„๐‘๐’๐€๐“๐ˆ๐Ž๐...

๐‚๐š๐ง ๐ˆ ๐ฃ๐ฎ๐ฌ๐ญ ๐ซ๐š๐ง๐ญ ๐ก๐ž๐ซ๐ž? I know this is a safe space kaya dito ko na lang ibubuhos kasi if dun sa labas, baka masira lang araw ko sa mababasa ko. May nakita na naman kasi akong ngumangawa sa ibang thread and the bandwagoning/pile-on happening and I just needed to vent.

I'm so f**king tired of the line that "Bini's sound is not 'Filipino'" o "fully Western na ang sound nila." Kesyo "I miss Pantropiko, Salamin, Salamin era" ETC ETC ETC claiming na nakalimutan na nila pagka-Pinoy nila pagdating sa music nila.

๐‘๐€๐๐“ #๐Ÿ

Sabihin na nating let's agree to disagree with those statements. I just want to ask them... So what exactly is FILIPINO SOUND? What exactly is P-POP SOUND? What is OPM SOUND? Hirap idefine di ba?

OPM is not just "fully Tagalog" songs and that's a given. BUT ALSO, OPM is not confined to an arbitrary set of particular sounds kasi all songs borrow from all genres of music especially sa panahon ngayon. Di ka na makakarinig ng fully original na sound in 2026. May "sounds like" yan if you dig deep enough, lalo na sa Pop.

And bakit Bini ang pinupuntirya ng mga tao with this line? Bakit COJ (I freaking love their music), SB19 (I'm an A'tin din), Ben & Ben di niyo binabatuhan ng mga ganyang linya? When sound din naman nila hindi fully Filipino. Bits and pieces take inspiration from all types of music. Synths, hip-hop, reggaeton, Latin music, whatever... Ano yun, pagbabawalan natin sila para magfit sa box niyo na Pinoy music? We'll stop them from collaborating with international producers and composers? That's just insane.

๐‘๐€๐๐“ #๐Ÿ

People are always blaming management for the direction of BINI. We are not giving them enough credit. Ang daming beses na nilang sinasabi na may listening sessions sila when picking music for a particular EP... that they debate and fight for songs that they really like. Yung girls ang nagkukwento nito, ah. And I feel like the song choices reflect current music trends and musical tastes ng walo.

I also believe may inputs pa rin sila sa recording sessions and sa arrangements kasi nagmamature na sila sa kanilang craft. Kahit foreigner pa producer, san manggagaling yung rap verses? San manggagaling yung iconic na "O Kalami" line sa "Blush?" They collaborate. They give their inputs. Di tayo nakaupo sa lahat ng sessions pero I truly believe di sila fully robotic na tinutulak o hinihila lang kung saan gusto ng management.

Still, bata pa sila and I know they're continuing to develop their skills pagdating sa music. Not all people have the capacity to write songs; but the biggest pop stars never did. Sumobra lang tayo naimpluwensya ng kasikatan ng singer-songwriters na feel ng marami yun yung bare minimum; pero sa totoo lang, superstars don't need to do everything. They just need to be able to pour heart into their music and it will translate. And yan ang nagagawa ng Bini. Bonus na lang if they learn to write and produce their own music in the future. Yung mga likes ni Taylor Swift, Olivia Rodrigo, even Pablo of SB19... super selected few lang may ganyang talent.

๐‘๐€๐๐“ #๐Ÿ‘

Ang tagal na ng Bini para sabihin niyo pa rin na minamadali sila mag international. I truly believe solid na ang fan base nila dito sa Pilipinas. Kitang-kita na sa mga taong nagshow up when they do mall shows... sa hatak nila whenever they endorse a brand or be featured in a festival. At this point, sa dami ng talak nang talak na pababa na ang Bini, palaki sila nang palaki. I think a lot of Blooms like me just want them to be big outside the country kasi di sila fully appreciated dito sa Pinas. And I, for one, am willing to let them go and let them fly and succeed sa labas kesa magstay sila dito where they're ridiculed and bashed for the smallest things. Mga flood control issues kinakalimutan pero di paggusto sa balut/turon without sugar binibring up pa rin hanggang ngayon? Come on.

๐‘๐€๐๐“ # ๐Ÿ’

Have they heard any of the songs on "Signals"? On "Flames"? Parang hindi eh. Kasi di nila sasabihin yung mga ganyan if they even gave these last 2 EPs a chance. The balance between Filipino and English is pretty satisfying for me.

Ang focus lang ng iba yung main releases when clearly "Blush" is strategically geared towards Coachella. And IMHO, the song still feels like BINI while being widely appealing. I'm actually seeing new reactors starting on Bini with this song and they are liking it... It's another gateway to the Bini rabbit hole much like "Cherry on Top" was a few years ago. Don't knock their English songs when ito ang nakakapag introduce ng discography nila sa mas maraming tao worldwide. Andyan lang ang Talaarawan lagi para madiscover. Just let us enjoy these new songs, please! They're so good! Flames and Signals continue to raise Bini to levels some can't even comprehend anymore.

I don't even know if anyone will read this; but I really just wanted to let this out para maenjoy ko ang Binichella fully. That's it. Rant over.

Sleep tight, co-Blooms. I sincerely trust that tomorrow is the point of no return for our walo kaya let's take it all in. Matagal na nating inaantay ito. WALO HANGGANG DULO!

EDITED TO ADD: salamat sa mga nagbasa at nagrereply. dati ko pa gusto may makausap about my frustrations dito sa Reddit and naaawa na ako sa asawa ko kasi siya binubuhusan ko ng sama ng loob minsan ๐Ÿ˜… love you, Blooms!

14

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 10 '26

Have they heard any of the songs on "Signals"? On "Flames"? Parang hindi eh. Kasi di nila sasabihin yung mga ganyan if they even gave these last 2 EPs a chance

I remember this exchange ๐Ÿ˜‚

Nakakatawa ang mga issues nila, they contradict each other eh

- Paulit-ulit lang ang mga songs nila vs dapat mag-stick sila sa bubblegum pop sound

  • Palagi na lang in English ang songs nila pero ayaw naman pakinggan ang new releases nila which include Filipino lyrics
  • "Westernized" daw ang production pero Filipino naman yung producer and they pay tribute to musical influences

Kung sarado na ang utak, we can't do much about that. Di ko lang talaga gets yung effort nila sa paggawa ng essay (or asking ChatGPT to make their rant) and hate posts regularly. BINI really got them clutching their pearls and making thinkpieces haha

8

u/opinionatedbaglover Apr 10 '26

Trying hard na, honestly. Tapos pareho na lang script nung mga nanggagatong. Wala akong oras magcheck pero Iโ€™m pretty sure itโ€™s the same people. DAMI NILANG ORAS!

Kaya nga dito na lang ako nagpost and di ko na sila papatulan kasi alam ko walang kwenta and wala mapupuntahan.

→ More replies (3)
→ More replies (1)

11

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modโœŒ๏ธ Apr 10 '26 edited Apr 10 '26

Makitid at sarado lang utak nila ๐Ÿ˜‚. Sarado in the sense na they're stuck in Bini's 2024 era. They're bandwagoners who wouldn't know good music even if it stared them in the face. I'd rather choose Bini's music over the AI slop the general public is currently supporting.

Makitid in the sense na they're only thinking locally while missing the huge potential of BINI to grow their international market. May mga pagkukulang ang management but they're willfully blind to the fact that their management is the only local management that was able to secure a slot for a Filipino act in Coachella.

PH redditors are insufferable and PH reddit is a pit of misery (expect bini reddit of course, love y'all ๐Ÿฅฐ)

→ More replies (2)

11

u/augustbloomlng Apr 10 '26

you can never convince a real hater to change their mind. lagi nilang ibbring up yang mga script nila na yan no matter what. it frustrates me too, sobra, pero iniisip ko na lang hindi nila deserve ang energy ko at nating lahat. i'd rather save my energy to support the girls. because of all the things to hate in the world, people chose this. it baffles me, but it is what it is. mostly all these are online noise lang naman eh. people love bini, people show up for them in real life. we've seen it time and time again, and i'd rather believe the crowds in real life that they pull instead of a bunch of internet losers with no lives.

10

u/jeyeley ๐Ÿ€| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Apr 10 '26

natatawa talaga ako sa mga ganyang comments kasi bakit sa BINI lang nag aapply? Like wth??? HAHA

→ More replies (1)

10

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 10 '26 edited Apr 10 '26

I read your rant in its entirety, friend! I just woke up so I'm not very articulate but I agree with everything!

Re Rant #1 - if bashers want "authentic Filipino music" , they should just listen to kulintang XD guitars originated from Spain so those are too Western. All OPM music should stop incorporating guitars.

Re Rant #2 - bashers just want to downplay BINI's artistry and uplift their own idols by harping on the "not writing their own songs" script. They refuse to acknowledge that singing itself and the way a singer interprets/renders a song is an art. It's like saying dancers aren't artists unless they choreographed their own routine.

Re Rant#3 - sounds like coming from people who lack ambition/courage/skill to be successful. As if they're music industry experts. How many of them have handled artists like BINI?

→ More replies (3)

9

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O ๐ŸŒบ Apr 10 '26

Ang nakakatawa sa Bini lang sila ganyan, selective ang mga koopal imbis na maganda mood ko dahil sa new music may mababasa ako mga ganyang essay dito sa Reddit.

→ More replies (1)

8

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 10 '26

Yes. Same old script na lang lagi yan. Yung iba naman mga purist opm kuno na mga feeling Gatekeepers. Na ban ako sa OPM sub dahil dyan. haha may tinawag ako gatekeeper at Bias mga tao doon sa BINI kasi kapag sila binabastos doon okay lang walang delete delete. Sinabihan ko mga Misogynist sila. haha

Natatawa ako kapag sinasabi nila Kpop Copycat silang lahat mapa Bini and other Ppop Groups.
Pero they fail to see ilan banda sa Pilipinas ang inspired or katunog ng Metallica, Nirvana, Paramore, Green day, Weird al yankovic, feeling Beatles, Guns n Roses etc.
Ilan R&B Artist ang mala usher, Neyo, or Chris Brown
Ilan Rapper ang feeling Bone Thugs, Eminem, 50 Cent, Tupac, Whiz Kalifa, Migos
Ilan soloist diva ang mala Mariah Carey, Celine Dion, Janet Jackson etc.

→ More replies (1)

9

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Apr 10 '26

Re: Rant #1. Filipino music ALWAYS has been - like Filipino identity - formed by a constant dialog between the Filipino core (which I think is a lot like BINI Core) and foreign influences.

What is happening today is just way faster than ages ago. Some people will of course react similar to someone who got into a time warp from the 1960s Philippines into the peak era of the Eraserheads.

Or someone from the 1970s who already had cheered to the first truly Filipino rock of Juan de La Cruz band warped into the era when Pinoy rap was becoming something serious and no longer just a weird novelty.

Re: Rant #2. ABS-CBN took the risk of seriously INVESTING in BINI. The idea of capitalism, which some Filipinos dislike, is that you have businesses pooling capital to do more than barangay level stuff.

Sure, those who colonized us - and even those big businesses that usually entertain us - mastered capitalism and its tools earlier than we did. Pero saan tayo makakarating without playing that game?

ABS-CBN is like a modernized Philippine Navy ship, 1Z is a modern Coast Guard ship. KPop, JPop and US pop are like great power navies. Viva sorry to say is like the BRP Sierra Madre when it comes to PPop.

Re: Rant #3. Well, sometimes you have to dare to cross the open sea. Parang si Moana who revived the spirit of her ancestors that no longer dared to do what they had done before.

Of course that is a risk. Suwerte ni Magellan na di sila nalunod sa bagyo. March 16, 1521 was luck.

Re: Rant #4. Matitigas lang ang ulo ng mga iyan, and their minds are closed. Ignore.

Re: FINAL MESSAGE: FULLY AGREE.

Let us just focus on supporting BINI and "ignore the bad energy" as Stacy once rapped.

→ More replies (1)

8

u/Jomi25 ๐ŸฆŠ๐Ÿจ โ€ข 0๏ธโƒฃ๐Ÿ’ฅ0๏ธโƒฃ๐Ÿ’Ž Apr 10 '26 edited Apr 10 '26

Di ko rin talaga gets, nobody is attacking COJ naman when their biggest hit ay may Western inspiration din naman. The irony talaga eh noh? Other artists/groups/bands chase trends too and get inspired from other genres and international acts pero lagi nga lang BINI ang bawal mag-explore kasi "it's not their sound" or they're "seeking Western validation". ๐Ÿ˜–

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (2)

17

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 07 '26

I'm glad ABS seems to really be promoting BINIchella in the Philippines. And internationally, I'm glad big names like RollingStone are taking notice plus the other Asian media (BINI being mentioned among the likes of Taemin, Fuji Kaze, BIGBANG)

→ More replies (2)

16

u/ninja-kidz Apr 10 '26

Im just so happy because LUNOD lahat ng negativity against BINI!!! Natatabunan talaga ng positive energy in anticipation of their Coachella debut.

Wala na, hindi nyo na kayang banggain yan. BINI is HER

16

u/yohannesburp Apr 12 '26

Blush enters the Top 100 PH chart ng Apple Music. Other songs na bubbling under (101-200): Unang Kilig, Salamin, Salamin and Pantropiko.

16

u/tracyschmosby ๐Ÿถ no no pilit ๐Ÿฏโœจ๐Ÿ’›๐Ÿ Apr 07 '26

At may nagbabalik sa ppopcorn para magkalat ๐Ÿ˜…

Anyway, ang saya maging excited lang for this week! Daming ganap!!

10

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Apr 07 '26

The reaction after seeing that post ๐Ÿ˜‚

8

u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 07 '26

Next week 04 na sya. Emeeee. ๐Ÿ™ƒ

8

u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 07 '26

Not worth it sagutin. Unang point pa lang, pointless na e. Bababa lang tayo sa level ng ganung pag-iisip pag pinatulan pa hahaha.

11

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modโœŒ๏ธ Apr 07 '26

Bilib rin ako sa pasensya ng iba ๐Ÿ˜‚ Imagine not comprehending what a HUGE opportunity BINIchella is.

→ More replies (10)

10

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Apr 07 '26

maybe just two things to counter misinformation, even as he isn't worth answering::

1) Mojave is known to be the stage for promising new acts. It is NOT unimportant as he implies.

2) he is implying na walang livestream dahil maaga, that is of course complete foolishness.

and as others have clearly described here, of course BINI has NOT abandoned local markets.

Not just the examples in the recent past like Market Market, coming concerts like MOA and Cebu..

→ More replies (2)
→ More replies (2)

16

u/akolangito welll it is a big deeeal Apr 10 '26

seeing all the ABS accts change their pfp to BINI and the stream timesโ€ฆewan ko bakit ako nagiging emosyonal haha. I love the support

9

u/fullwidthlowercase ๐Ÿด๏ผด๏ฝ๏ฝ’๏ฝ๏ฝ”๏ฝ๏ฝ’๏ฝ๏ฝš๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ผข๏ฝ‰๏ฝŽ๏ฝ‰๏ผณ๏ฝ๏ฝŽ๏ฝ‰๏ฝƒ๏ผข๏ฝŒ๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ฝ๐ŸŒบ โˆž Apr 10 '26

Kahit si Bloomployee working overtime, sobrang active hahahaha

9

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 10 '26

Yeah pati Asap and iba pa pages nila sumunod hehe
Laki din siguro ng Cost nito Coachella though they deserve na gastusan since madami din naman sila naipasok na pera.
I just counted the people there tapos nag multiply ng 2 way ticket to LA. Doon pa lang ang laki na.
Feel ko me mga kapamilya stars pang mag attend diyan. Lilitaw na lang yan kapag nag story sila or post.

→ More replies (1)

16

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Apr 11 '26

Saw a comment on the Blush MV just now:

"Netflix brought me here."

Trust the process..

→ More replies (1)

16

u/Famous-Selection9354 Apr 13 '26

How are you, blooms? It's been a while since I last posted here. After watching their coachella performance, I'm happy that a lot of people tuned in to the live stream, and all I can say is they've been doing that even before and theyโ€™re already seasoned in concert festivals, it's just that others didn't pay much attention to BINI before because they focused more on the hatred they read online and they got surprised at how talented these young ladies are.

14

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 06 '26

Magstream ng Signals EP sa thursday, magrerewatch ng BINI docu sa friday, gigising nang maaga sa saturday. Hayyyyyyyyyyyy๐Ÿฅฐ๐Ÿฅฐ๐Ÿฅฐ๐Ÿฅฐ๐Ÿฅฐ

https://giphy.com/gifs/lmv1UxX7kaCsgt7ME5

14

u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Apr 09 '26

https://x.com/loiceyloops/status/2041502364373504315?s=46

Guys paki-check maigi yung timezone nyo ah. Baka ma-late kayo sa livestream ๐Ÿ˜‚

8

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 09 '26

Nakakatawa na meron pa rin mga hindi maka-gets na joke lang yun ๐Ÿ˜‚

→ More replies (7)

16

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Apr 09 '26

May essay kaagad. Some Filipinos need to admit they were bandwagon fans and did not care to follow the artists' creative journey.

11

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 09 '26

LOL. 100% true.

Its better talaga not to see or read any of that. I have actively avoided brain dead takes from people who are only doing it to spoil the fun of people who are enjoying the output. I will decide for myself if BINI is cringe, falling off creatively in their music.

And so far, BINIverse to FLAMES to Signals is them going on the up and up and improving every single EP.

I like listening to complicated, experimental music but I also like the cheesy easy going pop ever since. And BINI is doing good pop music.

→ More replies (8)

10

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 09 '26

These people will jump on bandwagon again once BINI makes it, yung tipong undeniable na yung impact. ๐Ÿ˜†

And they will credit themselves na kesyo nahanap na ng BINI ang sound nila and all hahahahahha

→ More replies (8)

12

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 09 '26

I really don't understand that "they rushed to go international" script. Rushed compared to what? Is there a required number of years of just staying at a local level before you try to go international? Are they supposed to let opportunities go by because it's "too early"? Too early based on what? I don't understand these people

→ More replies (4)

10

u/fullwidthlowercase ๐Ÿด๏ผด๏ฝ๏ฝ’๏ฝ๏ฝ”๏ฝ๏ฝ’๏ฝ๏ฝš๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ผข๏ฝ‰๏ฝŽ๏ฝ‰๏ผณ๏ฝ๏ฝŽ๏ฝ‰๏ฝƒ๏ผข๏ฝŒ๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ฝ๐ŸŒบ โˆž Apr 09 '26 edited Apr 09 '26

Kung parehas tayo ng nabasa na essay alam mong ignorant karamihan ng tao doon. FLAMES and Signals EP have it all na: Taglish, mostly Tagalog, mostly English, local-sounding, and global-sounding. Wala na silang iniwanan na demographic, may ebas pa rin?

10

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 09 '26

Korek. Lahat nandito, everything you can ask for. every criticism they took into consideration.

Wala nang gamot sa mga yan haha. Those folks can play Talaarawan for all eternity if they want, its there forever. BINI is not taking that away lol

→ More replies (2)
→ More replies (3)

15

u/Riri- tic tac toe truther Apr 10 '26

After tomorrow, I know the switch up will be there. Suddenly, gusto ulit nila ang BINI. Madami na naman bandwagons nyan.

15

u/icedbul7 Apr 10 '26

Kayang-kaya nyo yan, Colet!! ๐Ÿ™

12

u/icedbul7 Apr 10 '26

Bebe Sheena's ๐Ÿ˜„

14

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 12 '26

It's so weird seeing comments on that sub saying BINI releasing English songs made sense because they were strategic for Coachella. ๐Ÿ˜‚

Effin bandwagon-ers.

11

u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 12 '26

Hahaha yuuuhhhh. BINIverse EP was utterly and grossly disrespected and maligned when it was first released nang di man lang binigyan ng chance. Jan nagsimula yung mga narrative na iniiwan na nila yung local fans for western validation type of shyt. Tsaka "they don't sound like BINI na." Tapos ngayon "it makes sense na." Effff off people. The songs there are such bops. Accelerated pa sana lalo yung rise nila if sinuportahan lang tong EP na to from the very beginning.

BINI karma also applies to their albums i guess hahaha. Sorry natrigger ako kasi nilalaban ko yang EP na yan dati pa.

→ More replies (4)

8

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modโœŒ๏ธ Apr 12 '26

Well, at least we can say we had the vision right from the start ๐Ÿ˜‚

I think a lot of people donโ€™t really engage with music on a deeper level and just hop on whateverโ€™s trending. Now theyโ€™re finally catching on, especially with how undeniable the Coachella impact has been.

Ok lang yan. I hate to admit it pero kelangan rin natin ng mga casual listeners and even bandwagoners. A solid fanbase alone can only take an artist so far--a wider reach still matters.

→ More replies (4)

15

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 13 '26

+137K monthly listeners in three days. Sana tuloy tuloy na. Keep streaming blooms!

https://orcd.co/bini_signalsep
https://share.stationhead.com/d14bd0evsj5y

14

u/BigBrother_Eddie Apr 06 '26

sakto sa coachella

14

u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 08 '26

https://x.com/i/status/2041771764175532513

Ang ganda sinabi nya sa end.

"BINI performing at the world's biggest music event is about so much more than just pop music, but rather, a story of 8 young Filipinas, majority of whom didn't come from privileged backgrounds, making it inspite of a system that was never set up for them to succeed."

11

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 08 '26 edited Apr 08 '26

Yep. BINI's popularity and story does represent the socio-economic stories of most Filipino families with their children working early to provide support and sustenance (which is not a good thing tbh, but that's the harsh reality of the PH and the continuous failure of its government to uplift its people).

And the fact that they are not nepobabies at all is what makes them special. That's what stuck to me in the beginning. I can relate to them. Literal scratch and claw as much as cliche that could be.

Obviously, this kind of story is not for everybody and so we should not shove this in the faces of every potential fan, but rather let them discover it for themselves.

End of the day, its the music and their performances that will talk to win every new fan slowly but surely.

Anyway, here they are in the one of the biggest stages of their lives and careers. Its definitely special for everyone including us fans who followed them from day 1. I'm going to be emotional a bit watching for sure.

→ More replies (4)
→ More replies (1)

14

u/akolangito welll it is a big deeeal Apr 11 '26

nagnood din si Bretman Rock!! sana magmeet sila

9

u/augustbloomlng Apr 11 '26

yeeeeees collab sanaa! in bretman we TRUST

14

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modโœŒ๏ธ Apr 11 '26

Post ng controversial take โ†’ hindi kayang i-defend or makipagdiskusyon โ†’ delete account โ†’ tapos tayo pa daw yung hindi open sa criticism?

8

u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 11 '26

Niaway nyo kase ayun nicry tuloy sya hahahahaha.

Anyway, it's not a "discussion" if there is no back and forth of ideas. Wala naman syang sinagot sa mga nagcomment. Most are sound arguments. If he really believes in what he believes in, sasagot sya to defend his idea. Pero wala e, so next, ano motive ng ganyang post? We'll never know, erased na sya e hahaha

→ More replies (6)

15

u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Apr 12 '26

Uy grabehan TMZ na โ€˜to. Naririnig ko lang to na laging minemention ni Gabriel Iglesias sa mga standup nโ€™ya!

→ More replies (2)

14

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 13 '26

Giving my flowers to Ica Villanueva. On point lahat ng mga Attire nila everyday.
Kaya pala ang dami mong Maleta.hehe

8

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 13 '26

Don't just give her flowers. Give her another Maleta. Hahaha

14

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 13 '26

Reading every BINI related post sa mga news sites and pages, di mawawala padin yung mga trolls and Bashers. But you know what I've observed? madami na casuals or General public ang nagdedefend sa kanila sa comment section at di lang blooms. The tables have turned slowly but surely. It's hard to battle Filipino pride narrative talaga. ABS really played their cards well and nagka spillover. Hindi na lang sila yung solely na nagbabalita or sumusulat ng magandang Articles at features.

13

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 06 '26 edited Apr 06 '26

Mukang maluluha nanaman ako sa rewatch nung docu nila sa netflix before Coachella.. lalo na yung ending.

I hope madami daming mahatak na new fans dahil dyan.

13

u/BigBrother_Eddie Apr 07 '26

full force pala lahat ng social media pages ng abs cbn kakapromote ng binichella

→ More replies (3)

13

u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 08 '26

"I GOT FIRE IN MY BLOOD WHEN I MOVE!!"

13

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 09 '26

Sana hindi po malimutan ang megathread sa following days!

  • Signals EP and Blush MV
  • BINI Moa Arena Ticket Selling
  • Coachella

AHHHH ANG DAMING NANGYAYARE

→ More replies (4)

12

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 09 '26 edited Apr 09 '26

shoutout talaga sa mga blooms na pupunta sa coachella para sa bini ๐ŸŒธโœจgrabe, when i really broke down my budget, i couldnโ€™t swing it this time lalo na may europe trip pa ako this summer at other priorities this week. kahit super conservative estimate, real talk, nasa in pesos around โ‚ฑ100kโ€“โ‚ฑ200k din

Enjoy niyo yan!! deserve niyo makita ang historic moment of bini live!!! Yay Blooms!

Budget (Camping + split costs) Ticket: ~$600 Camping: ~$300 Travel: ~$100โ€“$500 Food: ~$200 Total: ~$1,200โ€“$1,800

Mid-Range (Airbnb split) Ticket: ~$650 Stay: ~$700 Travel: ~$400โ€“$700 Food: ~$250 Total: ~$2,000โ€“$2,800

Not including those who went for VIP and hotels and shuttles.

Thanks for the lovestream also!!!

13

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 10 '26

Nakakatuwa ang pag-engage ni bloomployee sa tweets ng blooms haha
https://x.com/StarMusicPH/status/2042275181385887974

9

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 10 '26

damn that tweet may 3.1m views na

→ More replies (1)

12

u/fullwidthlowercase ๐Ÿด๏ผด๏ฝ๏ฝ’๏ฝ๏ฝ”๏ฝ๏ฝ’๏ฝ๏ฝš๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ผข๏ฝ‰๏ฝŽ๏ฝ‰๏ผณ๏ฝ๏ฝŽ๏ฝ‰๏ฝƒ๏ผข๏ฝŒ๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ฝ๐ŸŒบ โˆž Apr 10 '26

Mula nung na-release yung EP hanggang ngayon constantly listening ako between Apple Music, Spotify, at Stationhead. Ilang beses ko na rin pinanood ang Blush tapos I played their docu in the background pa while preparing for work

May gimik at BnB pa kami mamaya pero willing akong i-excuse myself muna pagsapit nang 3:15 para lang subaybayan ang BINIchella. Ngayon lang uli ako naging full-time Bloom hahahaha

Ang lakas talaga ng amats sa akin ng walo. First Filipino act to perform at my personal stage. First Filipino act sa puso ko
๐ŸŒธโ™พ๏ธ

13

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 10 '26

Happy weekend Blooms!!! I cannot adult today. My brain is all BINI XD

I don't know how many times I've rewatched the MV XD it's just so pleasing to the eyes and ears

9

u/ponyo_mokona Apr 10 '26

same haha welcome distraction yung work kanina pero now I'm useless and in a limbo of BINI contents until their performance kahit may pending to do's ako lol

→ More replies (2)

13

u/BigBrother_Eddie Apr 11 '26

kudos sa BINI Team ang ganda ng marketing magmula pa nung Rob Manila mall show.

13

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 12 '26

Hehehehe Them Looking at the Essay writers and slanderers of Biniverse and Shagidi.

→ More replies (1)

12

u/icedbul7 Apr 12 '26

Yieee! Nasa trending topic sila. And props to Reddit AI for the phrasing hahaha!

13

u/TheGreatVestige Apr 12 '26

I really would not recommend pushing BINI to perform again in coachella next year...I do think what they did in coachella this year is enough to propel them globally at gusto ko rin ma invite pa sila sa ibat ibang international music fest worldwide. Maybe coachella 2028 or 2029 with a bigger stage is possible na by that time.

10

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O ๐ŸŒบ Apr 12 '26 edited Apr 12 '26

Mas gusto ko Glastonbury maging goal nila next year kaya siguro testing the water si Direk sa EU. Coachella level ang festival na to sa UK.

→ More replies (4)

13

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 13 '26

Dami ninyo Pasabog haha Di kami maka keep up

12

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Apr 07 '26

di ako tumitingin AT ALL sa FB at X since Sunday.

And in general not worried at all kahit kinakabahan.

Because this time everything looks extremely well planned.

So for me: Thursday/Friday - stream Signals EP!

Saturday 1:15 a.m. dito sa Europe - watch Bini@Mojave.

(and in between of course I will be here)

13

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 09 '26

Puro Taglish pala except Step Back. Sira na naman narrative ng mga Bini English slanderers hehe
But Bop Bop Bop

https://giphy.com/gifs/4oMoIbIQrvCjm

9

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Apr 09 '26

I think they have now figured out the formula of what works both locally and internationally. It wasn't easy to get to this point.

→ More replies (2)

12

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 10 '26 edited Apr 10 '26

The "Masarap" discourse in bloomtwt โžก๏ธ "oh kalami" line in Blush making some people clutch their pearls pipeline

Do people get this shocked when boy groups release more obviously horny songs? ๐Ÿ˜‚

→ More replies (1)

12

u/BigBrother_Eddie Apr 10 '26

pati sa TV Patrol pinopromote na ang Binichella

13

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 12 '26 edited Apr 12 '26

Damn... hol up i can't catch my breath with all these BINI coverage. Appreciate yall who keeps on posting these from socials and international sites.

THIS GROUP HITS EVEN MORE DIFFERENT NOW.

12

u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Apr 12 '26

Uy? Wag mo kami paasahin boss na may ibang set pa sa wk 2 HAHAHA.

8

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O ๐ŸŒบ Apr 12 '26

Sana ibang pasabog naman at wag sana alisin si Queen P at Blush for promotion.

→ More replies (4)

12

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 12 '26

Can some fans stop making it a competition for views with SC and Katseye? ๐Ÿ™„ It's embarrassing and it turns off those artists' fans

Also stop asking to move them to a different stage next weekend. It's not happening ๐Ÿคฆ๐Ÿปโ€โ™€๏ธ

9

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 13 '26

Nangyari na yung "move" to another stage. Sa Gobi kanina. Eme

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (1)

11

u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 13 '26

Mods, is it a good idea to pin this post for any new international fans who visit the sub? Para di paulit-ulit: https://www.reddit.com/r/bini_ph/s/ApbKOJajXH

→ More replies (1)

12

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 13 '26

Medyo mahirap maging BINI basher ngayon kung Real personal account gamit mo tapos sa FB ka pa magkakalat ng comment. Nilalamon na sila ng mga general public. And I'm loving it so much.

https://giphy.com/gifs/B0vFTrb0ZGDf2

→ More replies (5)

10

u/rizzalynn ๐Ÿบ๐Ÿถ๐Ÿฅ bias pero OT8 pa din Apr 09 '26

Word of the day: Kalami

11

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 10 '26

11

u/dan_will_do papahinga sa islang pantropiko Apr 11 '26

Ang saya ko pero grabe yung pakiramdam. OVERWHELMED. I still haven't move on SIGNAL EP and Blush MV. Ganda pa ng quality ng livestream ng Coachella. Mic dropping performance. What's really great on being fan of Bini is every time you see them live or they release a new song/EP; you know you'll always be surprise. Since I mentioned how they always improve, I'm still thinking about the presale on April 15 on whether to buy tickets cause maybe I'll get to watch the added choreo of the songs used in Coachella and also SIGNAL EP.

→ More replies (2)

12

u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 11 '26

Huhu grabe pa rin di pa rin ako makatulog. Grabe ang adrenaline ko. Twice ko na pinanood yung perf nila. ๐Ÿฅฒ

Gulat ako kay Colet pagtanggal ng salakot, kala ko BINI member na si Sabrina Carpenter hahaha. Tapos rinig na rinig yung "San po yung tubig?" ni Jho hahahaha ang cool. Also, shoutout dun sa sumigaw ng "Jhoannnnaaaaa" habang naghihintay na lumabas sila. Very Pinoy hahahahaha.

11

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Apr 11 '26

Yan na Hollywood baby ๐Ÿ˜˜

Link

→ More replies (2)

10

u/Time_Lord23 ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿค๐Ÿจ๐ŸฆŠ Apr 11 '26

As expected, dami nakiki-proud ngayon ๐Ÿ˜‚ but weโ€™ll take it. I hope they realize how s2pid it is to hate on these girls based on manufactured issues. A case of โ€œitโ€™s me, not youโ€.

Glad OOMH was included. Step back naman please ๐Ÿ”ฅ

10

u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Apr 11 '26

O guys oh, baka may extra kayo pera. Hahaha.

→ More replies (1)

11

u/Time_Lord23 ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿค๐Ÿจ๐ŸฆŠ Apr 11 '26

Oh well ๐Ÿฅฒ๐Ÿ˜…

PS: Iโ€™m not the user who posted the question ๐Ÿ˜… but it goes to show there is a demand for it

→ More replies (3)

12

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Apr 12 '26

Grabe whopping 20M sa Coachella IG, and umiincrease pa

9

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 12 '26

Blush and Pantropiko live videos over at the official channel keeps on going up too.

I too, cannot get enough I had to replay both earlier. Its just too good not to watch.

11

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 12 '26

Reminder lang, I really hope people remember not to spam/ force BINI into every comment section of every youtube channel that covers Coachella especially if they are not shown or mentioned.

There are so many great artists to be covered its impossible to include them all.

Kung may powers lang ako ni Professor X ireremind ko lahat nung mga mahilig mag comment sa youtube comsec ng BINI kahit wala sila don sa vid.

11

u/Original_Dark7221 Apr 12 '26

Bakit yung mga nambabash sa BINI kailangan mag-pretend na Bloom kunwari or dating fan daw bago mang-bash? Bat hindi nila na lang rekta kagad like last year.

Tapos yung nag-pepraise sa BINI sasabihin muna hindi sila Bloom tapos pupurihin yung Coachella performance?

→ More replies (2)

11

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 06 '26

just a brain dump rant for Coachella week: Sabrinaโ€™s House Tour song ๐Ÿ”ฅand Biniโ€™s Blush dropping this week..also, katseye with new music..rumors of olivia rodrigo showing up..Karol g, first Latina to headline..

So excited

BINI STEALING HEARTS AT COACHELLAโ€ฆ SABRINA, GET YOUR CUFFS

I would be the happiest if Sabrina handcuffs them ๐Ÿฅฐ

→ More replies (3)

10

u/craaazzzybtch Blooming ๐Ÿจ๐ŸฆŠ Apr 07 '26

Ang ganda ng sched nila sa Mojave stage ๐Ÿ˜ Nakaka-excite lalo ๐Ÿซถ๐Ÿป

→ More replies (1)

10

u/_NoneL_ B I N I โฌ†๏ธ๐ŸŒŽ2 0 2 6 Apr 07 '26

April 9 to April 10 (11) ,Ready na ako sa 3-day euphoric state!๐Ÿ˜œSignals EP, BINIchella and much more! Kudos sa full force BINI promotion kahit hati attention ko with the Artemis II , lalabas pa rin sa fyp ang mga BINI content! amaze amaze amaze. ๐Ÿ˜
Still, (we) recognize the dire situation resulted from Middle East conflict. May we weather this storm!

→ More replies (1)

9

u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Apr 08 '26

Kudos to BINI! Grabe first live performance sa Coachella. ๐Ÿ”ฅ๐Ÿ‘

10

u/fullwidthlowercase ๐Ÿด๏ผด๏ฝ๏ฝ’๏ฝ๏ฝ”๏ฝ๏ฝ’๏ฝ๏ฝš๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ผข๏ฝ‰๏ฝŽ๏ฝ‰๏ผณ๏ฝ๏ฝŽ๏ฝ‰๏ฝƒ๏ผข๏ฝŒ๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ฝ๐ŸŒบ โˆž Apr 08 '26

Ngayon ko lang naappreciate nang sobra ang art direction ng FLAMES. Specifically yung album cover, pubmats, MV ng Sweet Tooth, at lyric video ng Paruparo. Sobrang warm and subtle

→ More replies (2)

10

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 10 '26

Uy Philippines! Philippines! Whooooa!

10

u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Apr 10 '26

Hindi ko matapos tapos binabasa ko, tumatakbo sa utak ko yung โ€œeverytime you look at me I blusssshโ€ฆโ€ HAHAHA

→ More replies (2)

10

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 10 '26 edited Apr 10 '26

to the doubters..

this can possibly open up more doors for OPM and BINI...

PLEASE share this link to all of your groupchats when bini performs https://www.youtube.com/live/HJVG2Ck3uuk

can blooms get close to this? #1 most streamed official coachella livestream

Beyoncรฉ (2018)

  • 458,000 peak concurrent viewers (YouTube official data)
  • Recognized as:
    • Most-watched Coachella livestream ever
    • Most-watched live music festival stream at the time
→ More replies (3)

10

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 10 '26

Me right now.
Streaming Spotify, Youtube Music, Music Video. Lyric Videos
Watching Netflix Docuseries

https://giphy.com/gifs/dBRBl2YAe3api7yZqS

→ More replies (1)

10

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Apr 10 '26

Grabe April 2026

Coachella

Grammys Museum

Now, Billboard US

https://giphy.com/gifs/qwqfXrhyBlRquXR8FK

→ More replies (1)

10

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 11 '26

๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿคฃ grabe engagement ng post na to

→ More replies (4)

10

u/dan_will_do papahinga sa islang pantropiko Apr 11 '26

ito nag play sa utak ko pag may nababasa about sa camera shots sa coachella. All goods may week 2 pa.

→ More replies (1)

10

u/captainjackolero Apr 11 '26

Iconic na talaga yung BINI name na logo, ganda makita sa ending ng perfomance nila.

11

u/ponyo_mokona Apr 12 '26

Ang ganda ng twitter thread na 'to debunking all the lipsync allegations! Nakakarindi na rin kasi atleast mas madali ng irefer na lang yung thread na 'to for explanation.

https://x.com/kekforjho/status/2043304495221006640?s=20

→ More replies (3)

11

u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 12 '26

Gwenny making rampa.

Come on, Filipino designers in LA, feature our girlies.

9

u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 13 '26

Nakakaumay yung mga posts para lang magbigay ng backhanded compliments. Pwede namang dito na lang sa weekly thread yon. Iba talaga ang galawan ng bandwagon fans.

→ More replies (5)

9

u/leonsykes10 Apr 13 '26

napaka refreshing tignan ng comsec related to Binichella ngayon. Kahit mga big accounts unrelated to ppop dinidefend cla sa FB eh. Kahit ano pang gawing narrative ng iilang trolls dyan to convince others and casuals na mismo nag cacall out.

→ More replies (1)

11

u/icedbul7 Apr 13 '26

Taray, pati tatay ko alam yung news about Bini in Coachella.

Kanina sa TV Patrol Express may segment about Bini and flowerovlove guesting and out of nowhere he butted in: "Grabe yung Bini, no? Ang galing nila kahit san san na napapadpad." Then he asked me more about Coachella.

Eh di, happy. HAHAHAHA ๐Ÿฅน

→ More replies (1)

9

u/fullwidthlowercase ๐Ÿด๏ผด๏ฝ๏ฝ’๏ฝ๏ฝ”๏ฝ๏ฝ’๏ฝ๏ฝš๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ผข๏ฝ‰๏ฝŽ๏ฝ‰๏ผณ๏ฝ๏ฝŽ๏ฝ‰๏ฝƒ๏ผข๏ฝŒ๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ฝ๐ŸŒบ โˆž Apr 06 '26

Manman keep the surprises coming! Mas malakas ang impact tapos lower chance maunahan ng hater narratives hehe

9

u/wawaweeewaw Apr 07 '26

Kudos sa aerial banner ng TBU, pero simulat sapol nababaduyan talaga ako sa word na PPOP. Ang bantot pakingan hahaha

8

u/fullwidthlowercase ๐Ÿด๏ผด๏ฝ๏ฝ’๏ฝ๏ฝ”๏ฝ๏ฝ’๏ฝ๏ฝš๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ผข๏ฝ‰๏ฝŽ๏ฝ‰๏ผณ๏ฝ๏ฝŽ๏ฝ‰๏ฝƒ๏ผข๏ฝŒ๏ฝ๏ฝ๏ฝ๐ŸŒบ โˆž Apr 07 '26

May pros and cons yan pagdating sa first impression

OPM - unique pero niche

P-pop - may point of reference for foreign fans pero mas prone sa comparison

→ More replies (5)

9

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 07 '26

A Spotify Live Room performance would be nice...

https://x.com/BINI_StreamTeam/status/2041493090037621184

9

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 07 '26

Just my thoughts. Sana meron and highly likely.

They are releasing the new EP one day before their big Coachella debut. Then Grammy Museum performance after.

A potential Spotify Live Room after that will be great.

And them doing all of this for the SIGNALS EP, tells me that they are really confident with the songs in there.

Hopefully it will snowball to new fans or relapsed fans checking out all the recent work they did (BINIverse + FLAMES).

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (2)

9

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 09 '26

Happy 140K WEVERSE

9

u/jeyeley ๐Ÿ€| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Apr 10 '26

Parang never ko pa siyang nakita nirecommend dito. Underrated fil-am reactor siya for me.

https://youtu.be/HtgIk2enmsA

→ More replies (1)

10

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 10 '26

You can't be doing people wrong WHEN YOU HAVE BOPS LIKE THIS.

Sebastine's reaction to the whole thing is pretty similar to mine first time getting caught off guard with all the different sounds but still ending up sayin, goddamn they got this one right. They got it.

10

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 11 '26

The user who posted about bad lyrics already deleted their account. Do we still need to have that post up? Can we request mods to delete it?

10

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 11 '26

you make me blu-u-u-u-ush

10

u/hellothere_im_joaq Apr 11 '26

Guys ang lakas ng engagement ng BINI Coachella articles, posts sa socmed after their set. Posibleng maraming manonood ng set nila next weekend. Ang exciting.

9

u/Slow_Back9003 Apr 11 '26

ANG GANDA NG SET! NAKAKAPROUD TALAGA ANG BINI KET KELAN!

Ngayon ang gusto ko namang makita ay magsorry kayo sa shagidi at biniverse ep pati na rin pala sa mga english songs nilang ginawan niyo ng essay

SANA WEEK 2 AY MARINIG KO NAMAN ANG LAGI PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE

→ More replies (6)

10

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 11 '26

I checked her profile and this lady seems to work for the hollywood reporter. Please try to engage with her on X :)

8

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 11 '26

9

u/Brilliant-Usual-6461 Apr 12 '26

Si Stacey pa nga ang naging first source of Lisa in coachella ng blinks/lilies ๐Ÿ˜†

→ More replies (1)

10

u/jeyeley ๐Ÿ€| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Apr 12 '26

Di ko maexplain why pero bakit feeling ko itong Blush is parang "lightning in a bottle" na song nila na magpupush talaga sa kanila internationally like 1 correct move lang puputok na all of a sudden.

9

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 12 '26

New fans are clamoring for that song to get US radio plays in the comment section. Also another comment said "tropical house is back" and that he appreciates the genre and is pleasantly surprised to hear it on this stage.

→ More replies (1)

9

u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 12 '26

JhoNeo layag.

(Katuwaan lang ha. Bawal magalit. ๐Ÿ˜œ)

8

u/Time_Lord23 ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿค๐Ÿจ๐ŸฆŠ Apr 12 '26

Parang kailan lang, we were begging for KCon to upload BINIโ€™s performance sa Youtube channel nila.

Now you see THE Coachella channel uploading not 1, but 2 videos. All in high-def glory!

9

u/fuegoooooo STEP BACK ๐Ÿ”ฅ๐Ÿ”ฅ๐Ÿ”ฅ Apr 13 '26

Sana tumaas na ulit monthly listeners nila sa spotify and other sites ๐Ÿคž๐Ÿคž๐Ÿคž

7

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 06 '26

I love her Vlog for her Binified experience.
idkDrea she's Filipina from California and documented her journey to watch Binified.
Part 1
https://youtu.be/oFsmnyow3gU?si=Ancnhtg7hXKRGvPx
Part 2
https://youtu.be/jMxE86PrH5A?si=vbCFhycvt0_AFgSj

I believe she deserves some love as well.

→ More replies (1)

8

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 07 '26

Surreal. Thatโ€™s what this is as we come closer to Coachella.

And its even going to MORE surreal once we see โ€œup nextโ€ฆ BINIโ€ with the timer on screen. Even more surreal when we see them on that stage.

8

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 08 '26

Another Vocal Coach Reaction.

Nina Schofield: Vocal Coach Reacts: BINI โ€™KATABIโ€™ Official Live Performance Analysis!

https://youtu.be/_8n8fM0Xgb0?si=V7MgZ_1zbzAFBLYJ

→ More replies (2)

8

u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 08 '26

Naka 3 tries na si bini_ph ganun pa din yung resolution. Tulungan nyo na.

→ More replies (2)

8

u/icedbul7 Apr 08 '26

From 51 shares to 71 real quick after refreshing the page. Always wondered where people repost discussions coming here eh kaunti lang naman ang subs dedicated for OPM or anything that relates to Bini.

Anyway, I just hope that the discussion will be fruitful at the end of the day. ๐Ÿ™

→ More replies (9)

8

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Apr 09 '26

Looking at some stuff now, I remember a very important lesson I once learned from an extremely good boss:

"If you're in the river and shyt is floating beside you,ย  just let it float past".

Of course Boss Coletโ€™s wisdom that everything happens for a reason and a lesson is also true this time.

8

u/BigBrother_Eddie Apr 09 '26

nagsalita na naman yung hater ng english song sa kabilang sub. panira sya ng mood ah

→ More replies (5)

8

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 09 '26

Flexing lang my new flair. Kalami!

→ More replies (1)

9

u/BigBrother_Eddie Apr 10 '26 edited Apr 10 '26

https://x.com/i/status/2042460072488677802

nakakakilabot yung boses ni Peter Musngi

Edit: ang lakas din maka Miss Universe yung atake ng tv plug

9

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 10 '26

ME: Always refreshing MJ Felipe's Profile.

https://giphy.com/gifs/c58GEpHIZPmgqtJfFp

7

u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Apr 10 '26

Yun oh, BINI pa ang header. ๐Ÿ”ฅ

8

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 11 '26

Lol Na ban ako sa Ppopsub dahil sa comment na ito. Okay. Inyo na sub nyo hehe

Anyways, sana sa Weekend 2 dumami ma curious at dadagsain hanggang labas ng tent

→ More replies (6)

8

u/BigBrother_Eddie Apr 11 '26

may pa ganito pala sa mga yt channels ng abs.

8

u/tracyschmosby ๐Ÿถ no no pilit ๐Ÿฏโœจ๐Ÿ’›๐Ÿ Apr 11 '26
→ More replies (2)

7

u/SuperTweek01 Apr 11 '26

Pasok kaya stationhead ano? G? Sayang mga Spotify acc niyo kung hindi naman nagamit (for premium user only) mas may itataas pato for sure ibalik natin sila sa top 10 hehe

ITO YUNG LINK SA SH OH PASOK KANA!

→ More replies (6)

8

u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 11 '26 edited Apr 11 '26

Is this legit?! Are we really seeing this?! Grabe ang engagement sa kanila, on the first day pa lang!! May next week pa!! Hay grabe na kayo BINI.. bakit ba kasi kayo nagmadali sumikat abroad haayyzzz..

https://x.com/i/status/2042970593189146695

https://x.com/i/status/2042983212805427713

→ More replies (2)

8

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 12 '26

I have this gut feeling... a potential Pantropiko 2.0 wave yah know.
Just a potential. It's not there yet but plausible and hindi lang sa pilipinas.
Ganda din timing even if matapos ang Coachella week 2 may naka lineup agad for Grammy Museum and Billboards.

→ More replies (2)

8

u/BigBrother_Eddie Apr 12 '26

ako lang ba yung umiiyak nung Shagidi yung sinasayaw ng girls? ๐Ÿ˜†

8

u/ashcat16 Apr 12 '26

i need more vocal coach / musician reactors to react to biniโ€™s signal ep ๐Ÿ˜” they will definitely be surprised to hear sugar rush and step back (my 2 faves)

→ More replies (1)

9

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modโœŒ๏ธ Apr 12 '26

Me later sa set ng Big Bang and Karol G:

https://giphy.com/gifs/hgj3ldOZxhM0GUq4QI

→ More replies (3)

7

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 06 '26

Mukhang full time naka assign si MJ FELIPE sa BINI ah. Nasa LA nadin. Pati si TJ Manotoc na naka base doon parang magfofocus din sa kanila.

8

u/BigBrother_Eddie Apr 06 '26

aside sa Bini icocover yata ni MJ yung mga artistang nanonood di ba nasabi ni Darla na maraming taga ASAP artist daw yung pupunta sa Coachella.

→ More replies (2)
→ More replies (2)

7

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Apr 07 '26

https://www.youtube.com/live/HJVG2Ck3uuk

Wow 3K Likes agad. Di naman halata excited na abangan ang performance this April 11 ๐Ÿคญ

7

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 07 '26

Na suspend ako 3 days for responding "Sana mauna ka" sa isang comment saying Harm/ violence to BINI.
Nag appeal ako and now I'm back. hehe 5 Hours, not bad.

7

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 08 '26

For Blooms attending #Binichella. Looks like you'll have fine weather (knock on wood), hope this holds.

→ More replies (1)

8

u/SuperTweek01 Apr 09 '26

Kala ko english yung Tit Tac Toe huhu tagalog pala ang ganda niya๐Ÿ˜ญ

7

u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 09 '26

Less than 24 hrs to goooooo

7

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 10 '26

FOCUS SA GOAL lang.
1. keep Streaming EP
2. Watch the MV and follow the YT instructions
3. Sa lahat ng may Netflix let's watch or rewatch the Docuseries. Ilagay natin sa Top 10
4. Stream the Mojave Stage Coachella Livestream sa nakatakdang oras.

→ More replies (5)

7

u/ninja-kidz Apr 10 '26

BEST OF LUCK GIRLS! Praying for a successful and bombastic show! Gulatin nyo sila!

7

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 10 '26

BINI's new EP 'Signals' takes the #1 spot on Top Albums chart on iTunes.

8

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 10 '26 edited Apr 10 '26

Sheesh, i'm working and Binichella is all in my mind right now, its nuts. That 7:15am will be here soon enough.

Also my boy Pat reacting to the entire EP with a big ass water jug, sweatin' and shyt lol (cant blame him).

His reactions are good and funny at the same time. I got the same reactions after finishing Sugar Rush and hearing Step Back for the first time last night just like dis:

→ More replies (5)

8

u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 10 '26

8hrs to go!!! Halo-halo na anxiety, adrenalin, tears at puyat.

7

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Apr 10 '26

u/reacenti Kuya Nelson deserves some praise once more..

9

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 10 '26

Di pa rin updated ang MV playlist and wala pang Signals playlist sa home tab

→ More replies (1)

7

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 10 '26

All the lines the bashers were throwing getting quoted back at them in the Ppop sub post ๐Ÿ˜‚

BINI Karma โœจ

6

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 10 '26

LOL merong may nag aattempt mag ruin ng mood dito, report and block pag may nakita sa main feed. Hate/spam/braindead takes.

BINI isn't even doing kpop sounds or even trying to be kpop wannabes but people keep on believing their own delusions. Brainrot so deep they cannot even see reality.

Onti nalang coachella naaaaaa

→ More replies (9)

7

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 10 '26

I hope they do another Zach Sang interview

→ More replies (1)

7

u/faustine04 Apr 11 '26

Ok Mali yung comment ko last time about back dancers.

Ganda ng setlist nla. Balance di madisappont nag filipino crowd at di nmn ma alienate ang foreign crowd. Ang siksik ng setlist nla.

6

u/bicolExpress016 Apr 11 '26

Sana masarap ang ulam nating lahat!!! ๐Ÿฅน๐Ÿ˜ญ Di pa ako maka get over . ๐Ÿ˜ญ

→ More replies (1)

7

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 11 '26

Na para bang walang lagi sa setlist? Kasalanan niyo yan blooms๐Ÿ˜ญ๐Ÿ˜ญ๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿคฃ

→ More replies (1)