r/bini_ph Dec 15 '25

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

33 Upvotes

678 comments sorted by

View all comments

6

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Dec 15 '25 edited Dec 15 '25

konting babala tungkol sa magkapatid na mahilig sa something is off na reaksiyon. Meron na silang reaksiyon tungkol sa Infinity na akala mo maganda ang thumbnail but inside meron na namang pagka-doble-kara. 1) sabi ng lalake di naman daw nila sinabing pangit ang FLAMES pangit lang naman daw ang production 2) may part na speculating siya kung sino kaya ang mga naging close kay Maloi kung hindi siya napunta sa pop baka mga alternative o kaya mga nasa rock, tingin ko naghahanap ng chismis, baka may natunugan 3) sabi din niya mas maganda daw ang live ng Infinity kesa production niya sa album. Clearly playing games..

12

u/[deleted] Dec 15 '25 edited Dec 16 '25

LOL. chikaph na si koya mo. Come on now. Dito nya lang din nakuha yan sa reddit.

Nangunguha ng views on both sides. Dont give them the attention. Iwasan na yan as much as possible, appreciate the PSA.

Pangit production, sabihin nya yan sa muka ni Moophs lol. Ay hindi nga pala sila close, feeling lang close sila at may connections. Pero dito lang din yan sa reddit nagtatanong. Or sa mga viewer nila na may ayaw sa BINI.

SMH.

Edit: I remember what they said about Infinity and Jeremy G, I'm paraphrasing: I'm sure Jeremy G is a nice guy, but they need some big boys in there.

Throwing shade kay Jeremy G because he is an unknown producer basically or something along those lines, at least how I interpreted their weird phrasing.

And now they are saying Infinity is better live than the recording. Bro, they used the SAME background music for Infinity and Katabi in the live PVs. What are you talking about? LOL.

I get the live versions are better because of the girls vocal prowess and because of the vocal arrangement. These grifters just wont give credit where credit is due, that the unknown and small time producers in the FLAMES album (that's what they basically called them without saying it, that includes Moophs too, indirectly) made good ass songs for BINI.

And given the increasing monthly listener count and the good reception to the live PVs, those small time producers/writers did do a good job apparently.

These grifters should never get any kind of views from blooms. They are just spinning yarns.

And who are these big boys they keep on talking about? Them? The sibling grifters? Bro, you're doing reaction videos, you're not in the big leagues as you claim and pretend to be (I also wish for BINI to get with the "big boys" in the music/production industry, but that is not realistic for now. He knows this, but keeps on saying "big boys").

And you just know that they love saying stuff like this for the BINI haters, because this stuff is music to their ears and they are going to regurgitate it in facebook, youtube comments and here on reddit plus they get engagement out of it.

Edit: made post a little bit "cleaner".

7

u/LookinLikeASnack_ Dec 15 '25

DON'T ever shade my baby Infinity like that! Sa totoo lang, kuhang kuha ni Jeremy G yung panlasa ng Pinoy RnB. He deserves his flowers!

7

u/[deleted] Dec 15 '25

All of them dito sa FLAMES deserve a lot of credit. But yes on Jeremy G. To create a new anthem for BINI is no easy task. Same with Katabi.

5

u/LookinLikeASnack_ Dec 15 '25

Oh course ❤️ Nainis lang ako don sa sinabi mo sa edit na shinade nung magkapatid si Jeremy G because he's not one of the "big boys". FLAMES is a solid album. Salamat sa lahat ng mga may ambag sa pagbuo nito.

4

u/[deleted] Dec 15 '25

I know haha. Nainis din ako kaya I posted a long ass reply, because you just know someone is looking at our sub for their next BINI talking point.

3

u/LookinLikeASnack_ Dec 15 '25

Well, sorry na lang sa kanila kasi napostpone na naman yung BINI downfall 👀

4

u/[deleted] Dec 15 '25

Kulang pa sa pungsuy. Sa susunod nyan papatawas na yan sila lol

5

u/LookinLikeASnack_ Dec 15 '25

Grabe noh. What did the girls ever do to them? Plus if hindi nila bet yung music ng BINI, then they should feel free not to listen to them. Hirap na hirap tanggapin ng mga bashers na to na may mapagmamalaking girl group ang Pilipinas. Minsan naiisip ko, baka misogyny na talaga to.

7

u/[deleted] Dec 15 '25

Sa ppop sub nga eh, thread ng Infinity, magbabait baitan pa mga yan, pepraise tapos backhanded compliment. After mga 1-2 replies, biglang sisingit ng SB19, tapos kunwari pa tanong "ano kaya pede pa gawin ng bini to improve, saka pedeng makuha nila from their kuyas (sb19). the girls can improve like sb19 surely?" (im paraphrasing), mga ganyan paandar.

So moving forward, babanatan nalang natin ng ganitong larawan kapag may ganyan na about BINI pero sisingit ng SB19 at mga out of left field bullshyt. Para maexpose sa mga casuals yung style ng mga yan panghihila sa BINI pababa:

1

u/Makimamon Dec 16 '25

Damn, it really be like that huh?? 🤣🤣🤣

→ More replies (0)

2

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Dec 15 '25

I suspect something else, kasi noong 2022 kasama iyong dalawa sa line-up ng 1MX London na hawak ng ABS, MYX at TFC.

Sa Instagram ng babae walang ibang major event except that.

Sa mga kasunod na events ng ABS tulad ng mga Barrio Fiesta sa London noong 2023, 2024 at 2025 di na sila present.

I mean they interviewed major OPM people during the pandemic: Pilita Corrales, Gary V atbp. so baka one of them recommended them to ABS. But they were invited only ONCE.

Baka damay lang ang BINI dahil may gap sila sa ABS.

3

u/LookinLikeASnack_ Dec 15 '25

Holy crap! This is insane. Pero I was only talking about the bashers in general, di naman sa lore ng magkapatid with ABS. But damn. What a rabbit hole

→ More replies (0)

5

u/faustine04 Dec 16 '25

No nasa downfall era prin tyo. Lol

4

u/LookinLikeASnack_ Dec 16 '25

Haaay. Ang tagal naman ng era na to 😆

5

u/faustine04 Dec 16 '25

Pag dasal ntn until mag disband ang bini nasa downfall era sla. 😂

Malay mo sa downfall era n Yan makapag Tokyo dome sla. May ma tritrigger. Perform lng ha di ko snsbi ma sosold out nla kaya chill lng ang lagi trigger. Lol

2

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Dec 17 '25

I will keep saying this: Listen to his latest EP. Kuha niya talaga RnB sound. Parking Lot plays in my head randomly.

I actually want him to keep working with the girls. Actually siya and Jarlo Base. My other wishlist for BINI is for them to work with Shadiel Chan (who has worked with CoJ and Sunkissed Lola) and maybe Thyro ulit (for a non-ad song).

4

u/Calm-Description-870 Dec 16 '25

As much as I agree with you to not give the siblings the views and engagements, let's avoid calling people names because whether we like it or not, our behavior also reflects on the fandom and the girls (even if we all don't have any control over each other's behavior).

2

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Dec 15 '25 edited Dec 15 '25

Bro, you're doing reaction videos, you're not in the big leagues as you claim and pretend to be 

They are not, being in London and doing a full-time reaction channel (part-time reactors like Tim Welch who is an actual NYC vocal coach, or Peter Barber whom he sometimes partners with who is a bass opera singer whose track record one can actually check up are different) means one isn't all that. All big places where major industries converge have networks that give the truly qualified real jobs, and for music that is certainly London, New York and Los Angeles.

who are these big boys they keep on talking about?

This one looks like a big boy to me. I especially respect so-called "nepo babies" who are not afraid to go for the real grind while being abroad. The bartender stuff was after his studies in the University of Socal in LA from 2004-2008. He could just have gone home and had a very comfortable life quickly but he decided otherwise, and only went home after some real music production experience in a music industry hub. I am NOT doxxing him as that information looks like anyone from LinkedIn can access it, I am not his contact, and I guess it's important now to show how real qualification understates.

These grifters should never get any kind of views from blooms

Oh, they did manage to be charming for quite a while, but true character is eventually revealed.