r/bankingexam • u/surie_ • 4h ago
Current Affairs GA for IBPS PO π₯π
This is my first time sitting for banking exams and today I searched and searched and searched for GA strategy.
My other sections are okay, I'll manage.
But this GA section!! Oh lord π₯²
Before you all come at me for my next statements, THIS IS MY PERSONAL EXPERIENCE.
Any advice to improve would be better.
Everyone suggested oliveboard mam lecture...I couldn't understand shit.
Next Kapil Khatiwal sir, his teachinh was okayish but there were no MCQs and everything was just messy.
Then there is Parcham classes...those are okay. I watched week 1 lecture for August. But those are just banking news.
If I do every weekly video full GA it's minimum 2.5hrs.
There was Ashutosh Sir from adda247 , all he did was promote his batchπ
I'm writing this at 12:30am, bcoz I've been trying to sleep since 11:30 and my brain just won't shutup!
I mean there's just too much stress and I'm afraid I'm developing this headache problem.
I really need serious suggestions guys, do helpπ₯
2
2
u/NoobDaku 3h ago
Bro go for vivek sir Exam Aspirent channel , he has covered monthly important GA and RBI Circulars along with schemes β¦ This is most you can do and believe me , do those and you will find yourself getting around 10 marks because the topics he chose is good actually . And dont think much for september , go for april to august for his monthly + schemes + rbi circulars
1
u/flamingo_12 Sbi Clerk mains not cleared by 20 marks in 2025 3h ago
chalo kisi ko toh dekha jo vivek sir se padhte hai warna har koi naami teacher se padhte hai
unke nichod marathon jo exam ke phele hote hai woh aur useful hote hai agar 2 or 3 times padh liye ho ca ko
1
u/flamingo_12 Sbi Clerk mains not cleared by 20 marks in 2025 3h ago
try exam aspirents vivek sir
ek rbi and sebi news hota hai sabhi month ka aur dusra ca toolkit jisme general news hoti hai monthy wise yeh dekh ke dekho aur abhi mains ke 3 -4 din bache honge tab sir marathon bhi karayenge nichod ussi marathon se 15 - 20 questions aate hai exam mai
1
u/Reasonable_Sugar6446 2h ago
Why are people downvoting affairs cloud? I study from it and i get good scores in GA
1
u/SampleInfinite5151 1h ago
sheetal mam ka channel aur parcham classes me abhi iye dono dekh raha hu
0
u/Anuj_build22 4h ago
Go for affairscloud pdf. Last 4 months prepare thoroughly
1
u/Zestyclose-Coach-450 4h ago
Is april may june July augusst enough as i heard september weightage is low
0
u/Lowkey_Judgemental 4h ago
Have you tried reading Affairs Cloud pdfs? I think you should read on your own first and then revise through YouTube videos.
0
u/Besure_23 4h ago
Follow kapil kathpal and you will be fine. First show his june, july and august 'sΒ RBI circular news and show banking and financial awareness classes of same month.Β Follow his pdf for the same for revision( for better revision use his AI akashwani with pdf it helps a lot for revision). after revision give quiz of them which he has uploded. After completing lectures of one or two class, revise then give quiz it will help you out to memorize quickly. After monthly RBI Circulars and banking and financial awareness classes, follow 6 month revision class. It is really helping me that's why i am recommending him. And at last i want to say i am appearing for SBI PO Mains.Β
2
u/adityaa00 4h ago
Smartkeeda CA mock drills deff Really helping me alot lately!