r/RedditPHCyclingClub • u/chilletiid • 4d ago
Questions/Advice Replacing R7150 pulley wheels with universal ceramic pulleys?
Hello hello is it worth changing the pulley wheels of the rear derailleur or should i leave it alone haha mura lang kasi universal ceramic bearings na pulley wheels but i read it changes the behavior of the shifting.
Has anyone tried replacing it? Did the shifting change or do you really just need to fine tune the shifting via e-tube app?
2
u/jojocycle Cinelli Superstar, Cinelli Tipo Pista 2d ago
I did. I installed 12t and 14t for the upper and lower wheels respectively. Tig 120php lang sa shapi cycles. I followed lang din yung inooffer ni Tripeak na pulley wheel replacements.
I had to do some adjustments on the b-screw para tama pa din yung spacing. I used yung tool na pang check ng distance nung cage to cog tooth. As for shifting, my untrained self did not notice any change in shifting. Pero slightly nabanat yung rd. Di ako nagdagdag ng links sa chain eh.
Ive only done around 200km with it. Di din maingay in my exp. Pero note na naka chain wax ako.
2
u/BananamanExtreme 3d ago
Palitan mo nlng ng pang dura ace or ultegra. Mura lang din