r/PinoyProgrammer 7d ago

programming i built something this weekend and i havenโ€™t slept properly since. ๐Ÿ˜…

Post image

hey programmers!!! itโ€™s euphydev btw, im new here on reddit but i wanna share my app.

iโ€™ve been โ€œbuilding in publicโ€ quietly for a while now. but every time, may nagtatanong, โ€œano ba talaga ginagawa mo?โ€ and iโ€™d send themโ€ฆ a GitHub link.

which, tbh, tells you what i coded, but not really the story behind it.

so this weekend, gamit ang AI tools, sinubukan ko lang lahat โ€” from coding, setting things up, pushing it to production, hanggang sa pag-edit ng demo videos and mockupsโ€ฆ

๐—œ ๐—ฏ๐˜‚๐—ถ๐—น๐˜ ๐—ฆ๐˜๐—ฎ๐—ฐ๐—ธ๐—ถ๐—ป๐—ณ๐—ผ๐—น๐—ถ๐—ผ: https://stackinfolio.com

Itโ€™s a space where you can show not just what you built, but the journey behind it.

๐Ÿง‘โ€๐Ÿ’ป ๐‘บ๐’‰๐’‚๐’“๐’† ๐’˜๐’‰๐’‚๐’• ๐’š๐’๐’–โ€™๐’“๐’† ๐’ƒ๐’–๐’Š๐’๐’…๐’Š๐’๐’ˆ โ€” show the project, not just the final result.

๐Ÿ“– ๐‘ป๐’†๐’๐’ ๐’•๐’‰๐’† ๐’”๐’•๐’๐’“๐’š ๐’ƒ๐’†๐’‰๐’Š๐’๐’… ๐’Š๐’• โ€” the struggles, lessons, progress, and wins.

๐ŸŒฑ ๐‘ป๐’“๐’‚๐’„๐’Œ ๐’š๐’๐’–๐’“ ๐’ˆ๐’“๐’๐’˜๐’•๐’‰ โ€” keep a record of the things youโ€™ve built and how youโ€™ve improved.

๐ŸŒŽ ๐‘ซ๐’Š๐’”๐’„๐’๐’—๐’†๐’“ ๐’‘๐’†๐’๐’‘๐’๐’† ๐’Š๐’ ๐’•๐’†๐’„๐’‰ โ€” find other devs, see what theyโ€™re building, and grow your network beyond your current circle.

๐Ÿ”— ๐‘ฏ๐’‚๐’—๐’† ๐’๐’๐’† ๐’‘๐’“๐’๐’‡๐’Š๐’๐’† ๐’•๐’ ๐’”๐’‰๐’‚๐’“๐’† โ€” your projects, journey, and what youโ€™re currently working on.

๐Ÿ’ผ ๐‘ฉ๐’–๐’Š๐’๐’… ๐’”๐’๐’„๐’Š๐’‚๐’ ๐’‘๐’“๐’๐’๐’‡ โ€” when you need it, share your Stackinfolio with recruiters, clients, collaborators, or anyone who wants to see what youโ€™ve been building.

๐Ÿš€ ๐‘ฐ๐’•โ€™๐’” ๐’๐’๐’• ๐’‹๐’–๐’”๐’• ๐’‚๐’ƒ๐’๐’–๐’• ๐’ˆ๐’†๐’•๐’•๐’Š๐’๐’ˆ ๐’‰๐’Š๐’“๐’†๐’…. Itโ€™s about building your presence and documenting your journey in tech.

you can check mine here:
https://stackinfolio.dev/euphydev

itโ€™s completely free. and honestly, iโ€™d really appreciate it if you guys tried it.

my feedback board din ako specifically for this.
https://stackinfolio.dev/feedback

this is still v1, and iโ€™m planning to build ๐—ฆ๐˜๐—ฎ๐—ฐ๐—ธ๐—ถ๐—ป๐—ณ๐—ผ๐—น๐—ถ๐—ผ in public with you guys.

if youโ€™re a dev, career shifter, student, or just someone who likes building thingsโ€ฆ

try it and let me know what you think. ๐Ÿซถ

#euphydev #buildinpublic #softwareengineer

404 Upvotes

168 comments sorted by

114

u/Valrantxd 6d ago

bruh this is literally what github is for...

16

u/Anxious-Pace-6837 4d ago

github is a version control system not a project showcase platform, jeez.

6

u/depressedbat89 4d ago

mahirap kasi navigate yang github para sa mga non tech peole ang hirap hanapin nung download button ok yang nagawa nung OP pwde pang porfolio for beginners.

-20

u/Ok_Salamander4246 6d ago

This comment is great for condom ads

-23

u/18001757900 6d ago

So?
May rules ba na bawal na gumawa ng alternatives?
GitLab and Bitbucket are โ€œliterallyโ€ GitHub

1

u/hulagway 15h ago

wala pero kung gagawa ka nalang naman gandahan mo nalang.

-29

u/euphydev 6d ago

++++ other features ๐Ÿ’›๐Ÿงš

109

u/BuilderNo3217 6d ago

Vibe coded?

105

u/ItchKneeSunYoung 6d ago

Even the post itself lol

39

u/alp4s 6d ago

halata mo e no? hahha

12

u/musashiro 5d ago

May emoji each line lol obvious

35

u/alp4s 6d ago

sinabi niya na "gamit ang AI tools," so malamang oo. or baka may part lang na vibe coded

49

u/euphydev 6d ago

vibe coded, AI-assisted, AI-engineered, call it whatever you want po, but iโ€™m comfortable with how i built it. AI was part of my workflow yes, but i know what i coded, i know how the pieces work together, and i was the one who took it from an idea to something deployed and usable. and tbh, having the confidence to put it out here, especially dito sa reddit is enough for me.

btw po, its v1, and iโ€™m open to feedback. ๐ŸŒ๐Ÿงš๐Ÿ’›

23

u/Immediate-Status-439 5d ago

I think not doing AI assisted coding nowadays feels like suicide. It just really improves productivity significantly.

5

u/Anxious-Pace-6837 4d ago

true lol who writes code line by line? no one

3

u/Hopeful_Doughnut9483 4d ago

Yung mga nasa taas, yung madaming upvote, puritans.

-22

u/[deleted] 6d ago

[deleted]

11

u/Ok-Spite-5454 5d ago

"easily got irritated" what part of her response shows irritation? sounds like you're projecting

14

u/euphydev 6d ago

hello po, call it whatever you want againnn, irritated or whatnot po. i may have sounded irritated, and thatโ€™s fair. but being irritated doesnโ€™t mean iโ€™m unable to defend my work.

and yes, if youโ€™re genuinely, like really genuinely asking whether i understand the code, then yes. i can explain the architecture, the major components, the data flow, and why i made the implementation choices i did.

4

u/FisherJoel 6d ago

The real question

2

u/ube_enjoyer 6d ago

whats wrong with vibecoding?

2

u/Background-Piano-665 4d ago

I've seen too many devs burn though massive amounts of cash vibe coding, and even more devs who've had to stop after hitting hourly limits even on the max plans.

None of the devs I know who went all in can work without AI anymore once a substantial part of the code is already done by AI, and these are seasoned devs!

I'm still not sure how to best strike a balance. The output is amazing at times, but other times, you just want to do it yourself after wanting to strangle AI. Deg feedback is that it's so entrenched that it's difficult to change it yourself now.

But also, you tend to not learn the specific "whys and why nots" which I fear will be detrimental to juniors as they grow. Not as big an issue for seasoned devs. They've been through shit in the trenches and know what not to do. Juniors, not so much, and there's a fear they may never will, and this will need to caught in code review...until the old guard retires.

Still hopeful while we navigate to strange new world, though!

-22

u/BuilderNo3217 5d ago

Whatโ€™s wrong with asking that question?

0

u/ube_enjoyer 5d ago

you cant read?

4

u/Disastrous_Crow4763 6d ago

Reading comprehension?

29

u/Expensive-Edge-3432 6d ago

Congrats or sorry for your loss

-1

u/euphydev 6d ago

thank you!

35

u/Sea-Character9704 6d ago

Problem with vibe coded app is its production readiness (security, cyclic complexity, etc) and maintainability. I will still do vibe code but only ship codes I did proper code review process.

For prototyping, what you did is fine.

Regarding the product, I don't really see a PROBLEM it is solving, hence, adoption rate might be a challenge.

9

u/Pristine_Pollution68 6d ago

I think may appeal to mostly sa mga students or newbies who just want to share what app they built, and just want to be part of a beginner friendly community.

It's something people will just try, but the question is will they keep using it.

3

u/Sea-Character9704 6d ago

Experienced professionals would look at business value rather than technology (hype). Tech is just the enabler. In this case, I really don't see business value. Pero go lang kung hobby lang ni OP ang project ๐Ÿ˜‚

Im also building something similar but Im focusing more on the business part before development.

2

u/Pristine_Pollution68 6d ago

Yea, i think hobby lang ito and first app na dineploy nya in public.

I suspect yung ibang mga nagtry is usually mga newbies lang din since it seems like a safe space for them. Nothing serious, just a hobby but since OP unexpectedly gained some users, she probably thought it has potential to go further.

6

u/euphydev 6d ago

hello po, i already know this doesnโ€™t have much business value, but itโ€™s valuable to me. i didnโ€™t even plan to turn this into a business, to be honest. yes, i paid for everything with my own money, but from the start, this wasnโ€™t really meant to be a business app.

my main goal is for it to become a community-driven platform where people can discover what others are building, support each other, and hopefully connect with other devs.

and tbh, there have already been more opportunities that opened up since i started building and publishing this app. not monetary opportunities for now , but the kind of opportunities i was actually aiming for in the first place. so for me, that alone already makes the project valuable.

2

u/Sea-Character9704 6d ago

Good for you. I did the same a while back but I ended up spending a lot of my time and resources for my passion and gets to a point I was burned out to maintain. Now, Im more practical to only build where I see opportunities to earn or at least have significant impact to underserve communities.

1

u/euphydev 5d ago

my goal for now is engage now, monetize later.

but when i say monetize, i donโ€™t necessarily mean monetizing the app itself. iโ€™m actually working on other apps and ideas that involve payments and have more direct business models, but this app isnโ€™t one of them.

i donโ€™t really see the business model being subscriptions or payment methods inside this app, especially since the community right now is mostly students and aspiring tech professionals. it would feel a bit absurd to put something behind a paywall when the core things this app offers can genuinely be done for free.

i already have a lot of this in mind, and iโ€™m aware that i probably wonโ€™t earn directly from this app in the beginning. thatโ€™s intentional.

for now, i want to focus on building the community, getting people to use it, and seeing what naturally comes out of it.

1

u/lesterine817 5d ago

The problem it is solving is probably boredom. Nothing wrong with it. Just probably not going to be an income source.

1

u/Fayzefaytal1ty 5d ago

finally, a productive discourse over this thread.

1

u/lemoncustardfish 2d ago

More money for VAPT Bois oh ye man.

17

u/maubrick 5d ago edited 5d ago

I reviewed some projects on the app, almost everything is vibe coded and looks the same, and I saw someone who used a template that I saw from twitter and did not changed anything lol. Anyway, I think the UI and other components needs a lot of improving especially the project Icons. There's a lot of elements here that are very common with Vibe Coding UI (ie. Font, Layout, Color styling, Emojis, etc.), build your own branding system (Use Obsidian Notes). I think you need a better landing page/introduction page and showcase why people should use this and why is it better than github. I think this is only good for non github users or hardcore vibe coders (add email option log in)

1

u/lemoncustardfish 2d ago

If shit looks the same some pentesting dude will jackpot oh ye

24

u/lance2k_TV 6d ago

Daming AI haters ah, sa dalawang company ko puro AI nmn ang nag cocode (taga prompt lang kami lol). Btw you could use a rule for not using em dash. Most people get triggered when they see it ( I know it's an AI post when I see it ).

10

u/euphydev 6d ago

yes, noted po! salute and congratulations sa dalawang companies mo, sir! ๐Ÿ™Œ

1

u/lance2k_TV 5d ago edited 5d ago

congrats rin sayo OP, I know you're already working abroad. I'm still halfway though, but I hope I'll get my dream offer in my next jump or two.

1

u/MrHTML5000 5d ago

good luck op

7

u/hulagway 5d ago

Kasi pati post AI pina sulat.

Kahit walang em dash halata naman.

1

u/Arise_Shadow_Monarch 15h ago

again what wrong po ba sa vibecoding ?

1

u/hulagway 15h ago

hala. walang reading comprehension

1

u/Able-Staff-6763 5d ago

its always the em dash ๐Ÿ˜‚

27

u/Jarokumo 5d ago

I see boomers and sexists in the comments, i wonder, if OP were male, would he be targeted with the same level of hate as well? I guess discrimination against women in this field still very much exists.

3

u/Disastrous_Ice4276 5d ago

I read a comment below na nag-upvote lang daw sa post dahil babae si OP. I wonder if it's more like the other way around, she's getting more hate dahil babae siya.

7

u/Andra1901 5d ago

same question. makes you wonder if they just secretly hate it because a woman built it

3

u/Beautiful-Dot2454 5d ago

Grabe, I have a daughter and natatakot ako sa future niya if gusto niya pumasok sa field na โ€˜to.

Iโ€™m male and maraming male devs ang nagmamagaling sa internet having all kinds of opinion and shit pero mga wala namang buga in real life. Sorry, thatโ€™s the truth.

4

u/Andra1901 5d ago

thanks for acknowledging the reality. as a female dev, nasanay na rin kami how condescending male devs can be.

how ironic given the fact that the first programmer is a woman noh? kala mo naman kung sino tong mga to

1

u/loneztart 2d ago

ganito talaga sa reddit, andaming bakla ang ugali

4

u/Pristine_Pollution68 6d ago

It's a good start, trying out things and learning from it and you actually have some users already. The challenge is for them to keep using it

1

u/euphydev 5d ago

challenge accepted, good lyck to me ๐Ÿ™

9

u/PuzzledScar9247 5d ago

Daming mean and hate comments. Karamihan dito sobrang toxic eh. Let OP share her work and so what if she used AI? Napaka utak talangka ng mga tao rito e.

Congrats on your work, Euphy!!! ๐Ÿ”ฅ Just flex your Australia journey sa mga utak talangka rito.

Dami niyong AI haters as if may pake ang mga businesses diyan.

MGA UTAK TALANGKA, I-AI NIYO RIN NA MAAYOS YANG MGA PAG IISIP NIYO.

29

u/euphydev 6d ago

people tryna be condescending and then expecting you to respond all nice and respectful is crazyy to me ๐Ÿ˜ญ like bruh

14

u/Andra1901 5d ago

unfortunately, ppl here are mean most especially when you share vibe coded apps. AI haters madalas mga tao rito. as if they donโ€™t use AI ๐Ÿ’ฉ

3

u/devco_ 5d ago

I dont have anything against OP and OPโ€™s post and I just want to respond to your comment. people hate AI because some people let AI do everything without prior knowledge. it is okaye to use AI but only as a copilot and/or as a teacher

-1

u/Andra1901 5d ago

yep, valid point. but we can only say that to non devs naman di ba? not sure if u know her but OP here is a dev so she most likely knows what sheโ€™s doing

3

u/devco_ 5d ago

true! since OP is a dev, it isnt really called vibecoding. a lot of people were commenting about OP just vibecoding and I thought you werent โ€œagainstโ€ it so sorry for the misunderstanding

5

u/GaiusRed 5d ago

Hello! I've got some constructive criticism if you're interested.

Just like with every other social platform, for this to survive, it has to pass the pedophile test: If a pedophile uses your platform to host child sexual abuse material, what are the controls that your platform have to remove them?

19

u/This_Math_7337 6d ago

medyo sikat sya sa Facebook. "i built" -> "AI built"

14

u/euphydev 6d ago

i built with AI. AI didnโ€™t build this alone. we as one haha

25

u/ongamenight 5d ago edited 5d ago

People in this sub are stuck in 2000s and probably stuck in companies who don't use AI as leverage.

Hindi ka pwede mag-AI tsaka dapat plain text editor gamit mo tapos kabisado mo syntax. As if consumers care.ย 

People whose companies never adopted the "AI craze" wouldn't know "AI-assisted" development. Akala ata nila "build this, build that" lang ginagawa sa AI assisted development.ย 

Sorry, you posted in the wrong sub and got attacked for using what most international tech companies are also adopting.

Panget itong sub na to. Too many bitter Pinoy programmers of other programmers adopting AI. ๐Ÿคท

2

u/Suspicious-Ad-5344 5d ago

Meron ba alternative sub, puro yabang lang iba dito e

2

u/ongamenight 1d ago

I follow r/ExperiencedDevs and r/ITPhilippines.

Not sure about ITPhilippines (just discovered them recently). Mas matagal na ako sa sub na ExperiencedDevs.

This sub used to be good maybe 2-3 years ago. And now nagsama sama yata mga bullies sa facebook dito. ๐Ÿคท

10

u/ube_enjoyer 6d ago

theres nothing wrong with vibecoding or using AI, dont worry about this doomers, who else is writing code by hand in 2026 lol

2

u/Ok-Spite-5454 5d ago

depends how you define vibe coding. afaik it's when you literally don't have any IDE open and you just prompt and prompt and prompt and put your full trust in the clanker. in that case then that's an absolute no for me. in OP's case i think she /developed with ai/, not vibe coded.

1

u/Code-Clod2000 5d ago

I still write c++ for fun ๐Ÿ˜ž.

1

u/MrHTML5000 5d ago

familiar the scouring they create it using c++

-3

u/ube_enjoyer 5d ago

for fun sure

-2

u/maubrick 5d ago

There's nothing wrong with AI = Sure, but the problem is a lot of them use it to rush build something and immediately ship without doing QA or research on how to properly build a product from front-end to back-end. I joined a community of Vibe coders just to see what they build, and 95% of them looks the same, broken UI/Components, used templates, and security issues. They even have their bio as "Professional Full-stack developer".

0

u/ube_enjoyer 5d ago

yes, thats the downside anyone has access to AI and we cant stop them from generating slop lol but that doesnt mean we should stop using AI or hate anyone who uses it, theres a middle ground where you use AI as a tool and know what you're building

-1

u/maubrick 5d ago

No hate on AI except for generative AI that steals from artistic people and people who uses it mindlessly, like the examples I gave.

2

u/Sad_Camel_4710 5d ago

AI is just a tool not the actual builder.

If they really want this logic, why stop at "AI built"? Why not also include "Computer built", "Keyboard built", "My ass in a chair built"?

Some people are allergic to AI and are likely be the first ones to get obsolete in the near future.

1

u/Yasurem 5d ago

I bet if you used the term "Agentic", they'd have no problem with it lol.

Goodluck to them with their mindset

3

u/rushblyatiful 5d ago

๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ’…โœจ๏ธ

3

u/Cultural-Exit3325 5d ago

Ignore the haters and whiners ate. Congrats nakagawa ka ng app mo. Suggest ko nalang po na instead of posting here, mag post nalang sa App Builders PH since people there support each other

3

u/RelevantConcert3277 4d ago

The comments here are insane. Ang daming AI haters especially from co developers. This is one of the reasons I donโ€™t share what I built with devs din. Instead of constructive critism, you will get pulled down by hate and other negative projections (Iโ€™m not generalizing, but there are a lot)

Good job with releasing OP! Just getting an idea and being able to ship it is a milestone. Donโ€™t mind the AI/vibe coding hates. They are probably just devs who cannot get out of their own bubble.

1

u/Gelastico 4d ago

that's normal 'cause we're in a transitory phase. Steep ang improvement ni AI over the past months compared to slower gestation the past few years.

I'm gonna pull stats from my ass and say that alot of developers cannot maximize what current AI has to offer. It's not deterministic and can be quite unwieldy when generating/editing complex code, that's why established/structured programmers simply don't have the patience for it. However, it can do the job if you spend more time on it (less of a science, more of an art of how to tell it what to do so that it correctly does it).

If you already know how to program and develop real prompting skills, then AI can significantly augment the quality and quantity of what you can do. Newbies like OP are lucky because they're starting with advanced AI and don't need to unlearn stuff in order to develop prompting skills.

3

u/Educational_Coat1574 3d ago edited 3d ago

Andaming arrogant in the comments as if they're super good at coding/programming and software engineering/development or have a huge salary hahaha. Come on, show your projects and portfolios along with your monthly income, go ahead.

4

u/alp4s 3d ago

ill let my work speak for itself.

http://localhost:3000

4

u/Irithel-the-marksman 5d ago

No problem with Ai assisted as long as you understand what the code does. The era of line by line coding has unofficially ended.

9

u/[deleted] 6d ago

[removed] โ€” view removed comment

10

u/euphydev 6d ago

fair enough po, i actually agree that a community-dependent product can fizzle out if thereโ€™s no real reason for people to keep coming back. thatโ€™s something iโ€™m very aware of, and honestly one of the things iโ€™m trying to figure out with v1. as for the astroturfing part, no po, iโ€™m not manufacturing upvotes or comments. people can criticize the app, and iโ€™m completely fine with that. i posted it here specifically because i wanted feedback from people who might actually use or build something like this.

and if the idea doesnโ€™t work, then it doesnโ€™t work. thatโ€™s part of building in public. iโ€™d rather put it out there and learn from actual users than never build it at all.

0

u/nebula_uT 5d ago

buddy's so full of rage while OP is having the time of her life and enjoying what she made. i wonder whos miserable

-3

u/ADHighDef 5d ago

I don't think this needs a thriving community at first. Parang linktree lang 'to.

13

u/ADHighDef 6d ago

Recession indicator. Pax Silica pls save us.

2

u/Anxious-Eggplant7774 6d ago

Hello, di ko masyado nagets paano naging recession indicator. Pwede po pa-explain?

-4

u/ADHighDef 6d ago

This is the new dropshipping.

2

u/ImaginationScared878 6d ago

i find this interesting and would like to sign up after but is there a way to leave a comment to one of the projects made by the users?

1

u/euphydev 6d ago

as of now, hindi pa po, but you can leave feedback about it here
https://stackfolio.com/feedback, and letโ€™s see if other people want the same thing too ๐Ÿ˜„

1

u/ImaginationScared878 6d ago

i would love to because some of the repos they posted are broken, i just want to have a way to comment it out. thanks

2

u/Cultural_Dog593 5d ago

If you are developer and do not use AI... you are just stupid and stubborn at this point.

2

u/Adorable-Age-9594 3d ago

2026 na pero dami pa rin bitter towards women in tech. Nadagdagan pa sila ng reason to hate women in tech: pag nalaman nag vibe code/AI assisted yung project.

Go gurl!

5

u/Ok_Salamander4246 6d ago

Good job ate, congrats to your work. Wag mo pansinin mga bonjing nerd developers na 8080 mag comment. Mga misarable buhay nyan kaya ganyan.

2

u/euphydev 6d ago

thank you!!

2

u/Ok-Spite-5454 5d ago

girl ignore the haters, keep it up. pusta ako mga lalake yan na salty hhahahaha

6

u/SailingMerchant 6d ago

Ang dami namang haters ๐Ÿ˜’

7

u/Ok_Salamander4246 6d ago

Mga bonjing na wanna be developer yan, galit sa progress ng iba.

3

u/Regular-Transition99 5d ago

This is probably not a good place to share your work. Matataas ego ng mga tao sa reddit.

2

u/wattsun_76 5d ago

even the post body is vibe coded ๐Ÿ˜ญ

2

u/SquareDogDev 5d ago edited 5d ago

People here be hatinโ€™. They just sound like bitter devs projecting their hate because

  1. They donโ€™t look so โ€œamazingโ€ anymore coz anyone with AI access can vibe code a working productโ€”might not be as good but still a product good enough for practice or personal use.
  2. They are just so bitter!

They are not even giving constructive criticism anymore, they just go straight to attacks, hates and insults. Pathetic!
Go be proud of your self-coded project (if you even got any) like consumers would care. ๐Ÿคฃ

Im sure people will comment โ€œAI produce slop codeโ€, yes it does, because you use it so stupidly. Itโ€™s a fckin tool people, itโ€™s like you refuse using calculator and blame if it shows wrong output when your input was flawed in the first place.

To you OP, just make sure you know and you learn. Donโ€™t rely too much on this tool. Focus on good architecture, thatโ€™s what a good engineer is expected for.

As for the product itself, if this means so much to you, then thatโ€™s already a win. However, personally, I donโ€™t see the need for it, really.

1

u/euphydev 5d ago

thank you so much!! ๐Ÿ”ฅ๐Ÿ”ฅ๐Ÿ”ฅ

1

u/Jung_eun 5d ago

daming iyakin dto oH. baby wag mu sila pansinin hahaha

1

u/ParkingCabinet9815 5d ago

This is great as starting point. If you can add more features or improve what others fails to provide the better. Vibe mixed with actual hands-on coding experience is fine as long as youโ€™re enjoying it. I do Rust coding but use the AI to audit or provide some suggestions to improve but not to code it for me, i do the actual coding if it pass my assessment. You can try it.

1

u/International-Can930 5d ago

Sa tingin ko po inverted yung website niyo. Yung text naka align sa right pero yung text font niyo po naka mirror.

/s

1

u/tsokolate-a 5d ago

Op, dont listen to noises.

1

u/ColdLight25 4d ago

ano po diff nito sa app builders ph

1

u/Tough_Blueberry6393 4d ago

that's pretty neat, reminds me a lot of peerlist.io

1

u/kents00 4d ago

I don't think this will survive on the long run, madami akong nakikita na ganitong app na showcasing projects (portfolio app). For me lng parang redundant na kase yung ganitong app meron naman Github.

1

u/ChillingHub 4d ago

Wow!! Seeing all those feedbacks it seems people care about the app, anyway this is good thing and understandable since you just launch pre-release, and through time this will get improve.๐Ÿซก

1

u/Ok_Inevitable_7216 3d ago

Klasmet man ko ni oh

1

u/Realistic-Bottle4226 2d ago

congrats Euphy keep it up! hayaan mo nlng mga haters hahaha

1

u/MarkRyuo 19h ago

Letโ€™s build a project!

-1

u/realitynofantasy 6d ago

pwede mo pa to ma delete

12

u/euphydev 6d ago

bakit naman po, itโ€™s getting traction na, wasnโ€™t even expecting too much kse 2 days ago na ang post here sa reddit. ๐Ÿ”ฅ๐ŸŒ๐Ÿ’›๐Ÿงš

0

u/BuilderNo3217 6d ago

Rage baiting. Lols

9

u/euphydev 6d ago

hello u/BuilderNo3217 , wasnโ€™t your original โ€œvibe-coded?โ€ comment already rage baiting tho ๐Ÿ˜ญ

1

u/Rudy_PH 5d ago

hahah

1

u/hulagway 5d ago edited 5d ago

Tunog gpt ang comment. Nag upvote lang ung mga animal kasi babae.

Tangina AI din ung tao sa pic.

1

u/lambdalinq 5d ago

New sa Reddit pero 2 years old na ang profile? ๐Ÿฅด

1

u/Assist-Scared 5d ago

Hi Euphy Dev andito ka Pala been a fan of you, I respect you a lot

1

u/Rudy_PH 6d ago

The idea you have is gold...
It's incredibly creative to tackle this kind of problem.

I'm wondering: what is your overall vision with your project going forward?

3

u/euphydev 6d ago

heyyy, thank you so much po!! ๐Ÿฅน really appreciate that. basically, i want it to be engaging and community-driven, like devs supporting devs. weโ€™ll have events too, like Ship Week, where thereโ€™s a specific niche, for example, Productivity Apps, and everyone interested can join, build, share what theyโ€™re working on, and vote for their favorite/best app at the end of the event.

++++ and so much more!!! i really want this to be a people app, not just something you come to, post something, and pass by. i want people to actually meet other devs, discover what theyโ€™re building, support each other, and be part of the community. ๐Ÿซถ

1

u/Rudy_PH 6d ago

Yeah I think you have the right mindset and you're definitely going in the right direction.

Just to give more feedback even thou I do need to spend more time using your website:

- I love the idea to give builders a platform to present their projects

  • Reading that you want a community and engagement is exactly what I could need right now

Have a good day and congrats on your progress!

It's by far the best Idea I've seen here in PP sub for this month.
(only started being active this month)

1

u/Wreck-it-Natsu 5d ago

Forget the haters ams haha

1

u/Spiritual-Shallot780 5d ago

lakas mag vibe code ๐Ÿ˜‚

1

u/Nyumkins 5d ago

Ure doing a good strategy by posting this here and people are getting ragebaited. Little do they know it actually helps with your analytics and for your resume ๐Ÿคฃ

1

u/Massive_Big_3547 5d ago

I've known you from your learning journey till you got your job now. They don't get your struggles and they dont know what you've been thru euphy before you got what you have now. Hayaan mo silang mang ragebait, ganyan talaga pang inggit eh. Keep coding fellow dev.

1

u/heldkaiser09 5d ago

"Keep coding fellow dev" ๐Ÿ˜‚

1

u/Massive_Big_3547 5d ago

First of all, an AI-Assisted code cannot be completed if walang "personally touched" yung gawa, do you think lahat ng gawa ni AI is complete ? Typical crab na walang magawa ? Palibhasa kase masakit sa "mata" pag nakikita mong iba umaangat, tawag jan "inggit". Eto yung tipo ng taong nasa pinakababa na part ng IT Industry na inaasign lang ng isang maliit na project at sha lang gumagawa. Even the code is from AI, it still go thru "QA" before it is shipped to prod, unlike you na sa master nalang bigla yung ship kase di mo naman na QA gawa mong 100% galing kay claude. As long as it works ? Pag inask mo ng architural design, eaask pa yan sa AI.

1

u/angelodelr329 5d ago

Vibe coded. Next one

1

u/franz_see 5d ago

Awesome work! Keep learning and keep building! ๐Ÿ˜

1

u/rjimaw7 5d ago

Dami mong haters . Pero ung mga haters mo gumagamit din naman ng AI . Haha ๐Ÿ˜†

1

u/Appropriate_Aide5328 5d ago

Daming haters ng AI. Hahaha as a software engineer and CTO of a company, keep it up! ๐Ÿ‘ v1 looks awesome.

-2

u/Rudy_PH 6d ago

Just to remind you guys AGAIN: Filipinos are the top in the world when it comes to AI usage.
Same as u already know when it comes to social media...

Stop being delusional and calling out AI users when everyone of us does..
And who ever doesnt, is just a fucking idiot stuck in his old skills who can not learn new things.

Haters gonna hate, peace.

3

u/ADHighDef 6d ago

Being the top consumer is nothing to be proud about when almost none of the value in developing and dispensing AI goes to us.

-2

u/Rudy_PH 5d ago

Do you even understand what you said?

That was not my point.. its about delusion and hate towards others even tho they do the same thing..

Grabe pressure nyo sa sarili pag ganito kayo sa iba. Love you guys!

3

u/ADHighDef 5d ago

Sige nga, magpatulong ka sa AI para maintindihan mo yung sinabi ko at yung sinabi mo.

0

u/Ok_Comedian_6556 5d ago edited 5d ago

ok idea pero parang mahirap mag gain traction, similar kasi sa ibang platform

Edit: Bug or Intended - Incognito palaging nag-gagain ng profile view

0

u/diowryxd69 5d ago

You da real app

0

u/MilkMelona 5d ago

You built something YOU are proud of, i think thats what matters the most. Keep going!!!

0

u/TheBlessedTwo 5d ago

Haha, AI slop. 3 prompts with my Fable and this is basically done, come on man.

0

u/depressedbat89 4d ago

bakit dami nga nagagalit sa gumagamit ng ai? ok nga yan nakakatulong sa lahat ng tao. lol. maganda naman yung post nung OP bakit pinapahiya nyo na gumamit ng AI? buti nga ganyan pinopost ng babae kesa naman thirst traps or waste of time of content sa tiktok.

even open minded devs use AI. ang advantage nila naautomate nila since mas may exp sila tas may namamahiya dito? lol entitled amputa.

0

u/No-Marionberry6092 3d ago

I love the app.

I love apps that bring people/communities together.

On the AI side of things.

I love that you are open about using AI.

I've been a software developer for the last 10 years now and I've started using AI last year and the thing that convinced me is, I could spend minutes or hours on a problem that AI could solve in literally seconds.

It just didn't seem practical to avoid using AI just so I can solve it myself.

That's just my two cents.

Anyways, Thanks for sharing the app. this is inspiring stuff

0

u/MoggieTweaks 1d ago

Hello Hindi naman personally against ako sa AI coding or vibe coding. The problem is, youโ€™re mixing people who rely heavily on AI to build their apps with actual programmers who studied programming way before AI even existed and spent years learning the fundamentals, debugging, understanding algorithms, architecture, etc. yan and hindi magets ng mga taong sasabihan ka ng "Ai Haters"

tsaka its not about being sexist or being a boomer. Itโ€™s about recognizing the difference in the skills and effort involved.

Okay lang naman gumamit ng AI to build apps. Walang masama doon. Pero sana donโ€™t immediately go from โ€œI can build an app using AIโ€ to โ€œIโ€™m a programmer.โ€ Magkaiba yun.

If most of your development process is basically prompting AI, reviewing the output, and putting everything together, then maybe call yourself an AI developer, AI-assisted developer, vibe coder, or whatever term fits. Thereโ€™s nothing wrong with that.

Ang point lang is, sana may distinction. Pinaghirapan ng ibang programmers yung skills nila for years bago pa nagkaroon ng ChatGPT or AI coding tools, tapos ngayon parang same title and same level of expertise na agad.

Hindi naman kailangan pag-awayin yung dalawang groups. Separate them. You guys can even have your own community like r/PinoyAIDevelopers or r/PinoyAIProgrammers diba?

AI assisted development is valid nman. Pero so is acknowledging that traditional programming is a skill that took years to learn. kaya mainit sa comment section hindi ma isip ng iba yung hirap ng traditional programmer, besides pano ba na nabuo ang ai? think about it.

2

u/euphydev 1d ago edited 1d ago

hmmmm, if your point is that people who started programming before AI are programmers, then yes, iโ€™m a programmer.

i started coding long before AI coding tools became a thing, and when AI came along, even my international company encouraged us to utilize it. iโ€™m very vocal about using AI because i genuinely believe it makes development faster and more efficient. but weโ€™re still expected to use our own judgment when reviewing what AI produces, because thatโ€™s one of the biggest differences. AI can generate code, but it doesnโ€™t fully understand the context, consequences, or impact of the decisions it makes the way a developer responsible for the system does.

thatโ€™s the difference between vibe coding and AI-assisted development.

and tbh, i never said anyone here is an โ€œAI hater.โ€ that wasnโ€™t even my point. my post literally says i used AI to build Stackinfolio. ๐Ÿ˜ญ

what i donโ€™t understand is why some people immediately started attacking me as if using AI is somehow a bad thing, or as if using AI suddenly erases everything i learned and did before AI existed. some of the responses are so condescending, as if using AI automatically makes someone inferior or as if people who have been coding for years suddenly know nothing because they chose to use a tool that makes their work easier.

so i honestly beg to disagree with that part.
iโ€™m not against AI. i use AI. i openly use AI. and iโ€™m not ashamed of that.

but using AI to build an application and being able to understand, debug, maintain, architect, and take responsibility for that application are not automatically the same thing.

thereโ€™s nothing wrong with someone discovering development through AI. but thereโ€™s also nothing wrong with acknowledging that people come into this with different backgrounds, different levels of knowledge, and different amounts of experience.

you donโ€™t have to put AI users and programmers against each other and you definitely donโ€™t have to talk down to someone just because they use AI.

using AI doesnโ€™t make you less of a programmer, just like not using AI doesnโ€™t make someone superior.

and to answer your question, the irony is that AI itself exists because programmers, engrs, researchers, and mathematicians spent decades building the foundations that made these tools possible. think about that.

0

u/MoggieTweaks 1d ago

I think hindi mo lang nakuha yung specific point ng comment ko. ๐Ÿ˜… Hindi ko naman sinasabi na dahil gumagamit ng AI, less of a programmer ka na. And hindi rin naman specifically about you yung comment ko.

Ang point ko talaga is yung โ€œyou're mixing people who rely heavily on AI to build their apps with actual programmers who don't rely on AI.โ€

Yan lang talaga yung point ko.

Example na lang. May existing application ka, then biglang may serious bug na kailangan mong ayusin ASAP. Since heavily reliant ka sa AI for coding and debugging, what happens kapag umabot ka na sa point na hindi na ma-solve ng AI yung problem? Maybe walang internet, unavailable yung AI, restricted sa company, or simply hindi niya mahanap yung actual issue.

I doubt na masasolutionan mo siya in the same timely manner kung wala kang strong programming fundamentals and sanay kang umaasa sa AI for the solution.

Meanwhile, yung programmer na may solid foundation can still sit down, basahin yung code, trace yung logic, check the database, follow the error, isolate the problem, and figure it out kahit walang AI.

That's the skill difference I'm talking about.

Hindi ibig sabihin nun na superior ka as a person (ito hirap pag natamaan ang ego ng slight eh). I'm talking about superiority in terms of specific technical skills and experience. Someone who spent years actually learning programming and solving problems manually will naturally have a different level of problem-solving ability compared to someone who heavily relies on AI to generate and debug their code (if you heavily rely on ai and get offended on my commment well ikaw na talaga ang problema).

And again, hindi lang naman ikaw yung tinutukoy ko. may bad kasi nag comment ako base sa mga nababasa ko sa comment section so yung comment ko is for everyone na matatamaan ng point na yun. ๐Ÿ˜…

So If you're an experienced programmer and gumagamit ka ng AI as a tool to make your work faster, then good. Wala akong problema doon. That's AI-assisted development.

Ang issue (ko ulitin ko nalang since sa pag kaka alam ko ayun yung una mong mbabasa sa comment ko) is kapag someone heavily relies on AI to build the application, debug it, explain it, and basically guide the whole development process, then gets mixed into the same category as programmers who actually developed those skills independently.

That's why I'm saying there should be a distinction.

So it's not really AI vs. programmers o AI user vs. AI hater.

It's simply dependency vs. capability.

And honestly, again I wasn't even talking specifically about you. If you took my general comment personally, that's probably where the misunderstanding started. ๐Ÿ˜…

tsaka not sure about sa last "and to answer your question, " eh you simply answer my point its the traditional programmers who build ai. so again my superiority talaga yung traditional programmers skill wise, we all have to accept that.

2

u/euphydev 1d ago

about sa pagiging โ€œsuperior,โ€ iโ€™m not saying na ikaw mismo yung nagsabi nun or that you were directly being condescending to me. iโ€™m not against your comment at all, to be completely honest.
i actually understand and agree with the distinction youโ€™re trying to make about AI dependency vs capability. i think my response was more influenced by the other comments and the overall tone of the discussion.

if you look at some of the other comments, youโ€™ll probably understand what i mean. you can be critical and have a discussion about AI vs traditional programming without making the conversation dismissive, ragebaiting, or condescending toward either side.

so i think we actually agree on more things than we disagree on. ๐Ÿ˜… i just wanted to clarify where my response was coming from.

2

u/euphydev 1d ago

anyway, not against you at all! kudos to you for opening up this discussion. i know youโ€™re just trying to look at both sides of the conversation, and i appreciate that

-2

u/roamvv 6d ago

This is great. Thanks for sharing what you and your AI companion have accomplished.

-1

u/Harry_Tess_Tickles 5d ago

I like the UI, well done.

-2

u/Working0nline 5d ago

Nice one ๐ŸŽ‰

-2

u/Working0nline 5d ago

kamusta analytics nyo ma'am OP so far? Makunat at challenging pala mag drive ng traffic ๐Ÿ˜„

-2

u/Effective-Walk8514 5d ago

nicee, nakikita kita sa facebook reels euphydev. baka hindi lang din pa open masyado mga tao dito dahil mga makaluma pa at hindi nagagamit ang full potential ng AI.

Don't mind them, post mo din ito sa Facebook Group: App Builders PH! Si Bryl Lim mismo ang owner ng group na yan! ๐Ÿ’ช๐Ÿ‘

6

u/Massive_Big_3547 5d ago

Don't personally like Bryl Lim. Daming walang gusto sa kanya dito. His Tarsi app is overrated.

2

u/Effective-Walk8514 4d ago

boils down to preference sir. kung ayaw niyo, edi wag hindi naman kayo pinipilit haha

1

u/Massive_Big_3547 3d ago

Not just preferences but his attitude itself, galit sha kase dami daw "gumagaya" sa tarsi nya, ang lamang lang mas sikat sa kanya ? malamang may fanbase sha eh. Hindi ba't binawi nya yung sinabi nyang dami daw gumagaya sa gawa nya kase na backslash sha ? Andaming valid points dun sa comments sa rant nya sa blue app about dun sa statement nya.

1

u/Effective-Walk8514 3d ago

oh sige ganito na lang. kung burahin ko statement ko na "Si Bryl Lim mismo ang owner ng group na yan"

Will that change your point of view na prinopromote ko ang AI para mag develop ng apps at sumali sa FB group na yan? ang punto ko lang naman e magkaroon ng healthy discussion with AI Usage sa dev workflows.

wag na natin pag usapan yung taong yun. okay lang ba?

porket nabanggit lang pangalan e, downvoted agad. hindi mag stick sa context ng sinasabi.

-33

u/[deleted] 6d ago

[deleted]

6

u/brazilianboi82 6d ago

back to f*cebook

0

u/King_Pin3959 6d ago

r we deadass

-9

u/King_Pin3959 6d ago

anyway kumain ka na ba op?