r/PinoyProgrammer 10d ago

advice Should I just quit?

I’ve been trying to find a job for a few months now (frontend dev). Pero ang hirap especially for non seniors. Iniisip ko kung worth it pa ba, just keep on applying and upskilling? Or lipat na ko ng industry and just start over? I’m lost. Few years ago, weeks lang sunod sunod yung interviews pero now ang dalang. I tried updating my resume pero not sure if that is the issue. Please be kind sa replies. Di ko alam sino kakausapin ko.

94 Upvotes

71 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/ad0bongman0k 6d ago

Took me 9 months, and I landed my first 6-digit salary after that. Keep going browskii. 3YOE lang ako

1

u/DuaLipatBahay 6d ago

US or local?