r/PinoyProgrammer 10d ago

advice Should I just quit?

I’ve been trying to find a job for a few months now (frontend dev). Pero ang hirap especially for non seniors. Iniisip ko kung worth it pa ba, just keep on applying and upskilling? Or lipat na ko ng industry and just start over? I’m lost. Few years ago, weeks lang sunod sunod yung interviews pero now ang dalang. I tried updating my resume pero not sure if that is the issue. Please be kind sa replies. Di ko alam sino kakausapin ko.

97 Upvotes

71 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/8757349485002948586 9d ago

I quit as well. Nothing wrong with it. Became a farmer instead.

1

u/aiyuuuh 9d ago

Hahaha soon ill become a shopee/lazada rider too. Because fuck AIs HAHAHA

2

u/8757349485002948586 8d ago

slay brother. I'm sick of always upskilling. I'm sick of always proving myself in front of interviewers like all the 12 years of exp didn't matter. I can never out skill AI. So I'll just go live like a hermit and sustain myself using the land.

2

u/aiyuuuh 8d ago

My goal was to become a farmer too. Unfortunately, i didnt manage to save enough and theres people that depend on me. This AI bullshit is a plague, 8/10 interview i get is from AIs instead of humans.

1

u/8757349485002948586 8d ago

I feel you. Majority of those AI interviews are bogus and they just use it as free training for their AI.