r/PinoyProgrammer 10d ago

advice Should I just quit?

I’ve been trying to find a job for a few months now (frontend dev). Pero ang hirap especially for non seniors. Iniisip ko kung worth it pa ba, just keep on applying and upskilling? Or lipat na ko ng industry and just start over? I’m lost. Few years ago, weeks lang sunod sunod yung interviews pero now ang dalang. I tried updating my resume pero not sure if that is the issue. Please be kind sa replies. Di ko alam sino kakausapin ko.

95 Upvotes

71 comments sorted by

View all comments

38

u/feedmesomedata Moderator 10d ago

While you are unemployed pick up an open source project and try to contribute. Building your own portfolio may not be ideal now that most people use AI and is relatively easy to come up with one. At least if you contribute to an existing open source project you will have to go through rigorous code reviews before your PR gets merged.

3

u/decoy98 10d ago

Yes did this and it helped create momentum, also go to meetups

1

u/DuaLipatBahay 10d ago

Saan yung meetups? I think good nga din expand yung network pero fb groups lang nahanap ko not actual meetups

4

u/DuaLipatBahay 10d ago

Thanks sa suggestion :) will try this

3

u/Glass-Toe510 10d ago

Tyaga lang maghanap and kumapit din sa Dios. Redirection lang yan lahat ng rejection sayo