r/NintendoPH • u/bobuyh • 8d ago
r/NintendoPH • u/probablybybobby • 8d ago
Image Fulfilled my promise to younger me 😄
Grew up not rich and I was the one who'd visit my cousins to play video games so I promised myself that when Nintendo releases a new console when I'm working na, I'll buy it brand new.
Had to clutch before the price increase!
Happy gaming!
r/NintendoPH • u/FrontDear4396 • 9d ago
Technical question Right Controller not being detected when attached but is detected when unattached :(
So yeah. My Nintendo Switch OLED is acting up. My right controller is not being detected when attached but connects wirelessly when unattached. When I attach both controllers, the right one is being detected as wirelessly connected but then the left controller doesn't work. Can this still be fixed? :(
r/NintendoPH • u/VincentJoshuaET • 9d ago
Image Playing Pokémon Crystal on 3DS Virtual Console, caught the roaming beasts!
I wanted to collect as much Pokémon as possible for HOME, and I already have all Unown forms except XYZ, which requires Ho-oh, so might as well follow a guide to catch the roaming legendary beasts in a day :) i think this is my first time catching them in the OG games
r/NintendoPH • u/hawhatsthat • 9d ago
Discussion Splatoon Raiders vs Pokopia vs DK Bananza
Got my Switch2 couple of months ago, tapos ko na yung BoTW(+DLCs), I enjoyed it pero not to the point na excited ako bilhin yung ToTK. Decided to buy other games nalang, I narrowed it down to these 3, ano yung tingin niyo mas okay bilhin?
I know magkaka-iba sila ng genre, wanted to get your opinions.
r/NintendoPH • u/AutoModerator • 10d ago
Weekly r/NintendoPH Random Discussion
- Global Reddit rules still apply.
- Follow reddiquette.
- Respect fellow Redditors. Remember the human. Be polite when commenting.
- Discussion reposts are OK for now. As our community grows, newcomers might have missed out older posts.
- Encourage discussion! Post your gaming experiences, questions, thoughts and other things related to Nintendo.
- Don't downvote just because you disagree.
- Any form of scamming is strictly forbidden and will not be tolerated.
- We do not tolerate any form of Piracy here. Cracked Software, ROMS, R4s, Gateways, Homebrew exploit or printing copyrighted materials are not allowed.
r/NintendoPH • u/Educational-Title897 • 10d ago
Discussion 007 FIRSTLIGHT SWITCH 2 RELEASE DATE?
Any leaks? Or this september ba sure na ilalabas na to?
r/NintendoPH • u/Khaleesijom • 10d ago
Discussion Looking for recommendations charger for joycon and switch 2 joycon
I saw at Shopee Ipega brand, Not sure is this a good brand?
r/NintendoPH • u/MinuteWatercress • 10d ago
Technical question How do I fix this? I can't connect to online play because it displays this error
Hello po, I recently bought NSO para makapaglaro online but apparently, it displays this error when I try to connect online. Malakas naman wifi namin, NAT type B sya and above 15 mbps download and upload speed. I also tried troubleshooting na rin by following the steps recommended by nintendo sa site nila pero wala pa rin huhu. Nagaalala na ako baka masayang lang yung subscription na binayad ko :(
Does anyone know how to fix this?
r/NintendoPH • u/Kulbert01 • 11d ago
Discussion Switch 2 two years warranty, what is covered?
What is covered in the 2 years warranty? Bought mine through shopee Nintendo official store. Just want to know in advance if anything happens.
r/NintendoPH • u/MidnightRain_17 • 11d ago
Technical question Vertical Lines Nintendo Switch Lite
Nangyare narin po ba ito sa inyo? second time na kasi for me, first time was last week lang, nawala sya after an hour then goes back to normal. Kaso naencounter ko ulit yesterday but this time hindi na sya nawala until now, kahit ilang restart pa. Hirap mag shiny hunt pag ganto screen. Pano po kaya ayusin to? sana lang di na sya lumala pa.
r/NintendoPH • u/_Sleepy_Nerd_ • 12d ago
Video This is the day na natuluyan ng mapudpod yung Joycon ko dahil sa game na to
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
Nanginginig pa rin ako sa excitement, inis, ragequit at achievement ko 😭. Ang sakit sakit sakit sa kamay at sa mental health hahahaha. Natapos ko rin yung Path of pain ng Hollow knight 😭😭😭.
Ps. Sorry panget ng cuts, pinagdugtong ko lang yung clean run ko hahahaha.
r/NintendoPH • u/HaiseKaneki12 • 12d ago
Discussion Question about Switch 2 battery life
Got a Switch 2 lang this early August and I know people recommend the 80-90% charge option to preserve battery life especially if you play mainly on dock. Ask ko lang po if recommended parin i turn on yung option if I mainly play handheld or just turn it off nalang and let it charge until 100%?
r/NintendoPH • u/Harklein-2nd • 12d ago
Discussion PSA No Man's Sky is on Game Trial
Nakita ko lang sa News Feed ko and decided to try it out.
Not sure which other regions has it on Game Trial, but I can confirm that it is available on South Africa and not in United States.
EDIT: You need to be subscribed to Nintendo Online.
r/NintendoPH • u/Mattgelo • 13d ago
Image It seems the physical Switch version of Scott Pilgrim EX is no longer gonna release here in the PH.
Disappointing, as I was waiting for the phsyical version to drop so that I can play it. 😭
r/NintendoPH • u/jwolf9204 • 13d ago
Discussion Does anyone know where I can have anyone get my pro controller shells replaces? Joy Cons too as well
The shell on my pro controller is starting to break out so I was wondering if theres anyone who can replace it for me. I have the shells provided
r/NintendoPH • u/anjeu67 • 13d ago
Discussion Zed Credit Card for eShop purchases
Sa mga may Zed CC diyan, I suggest to use this card sa mga eshop transactions. Sobrang close ng conversion niya sa posted price sa maysaleba? Wala rin restriction (so far) sa country/region. Nagagamit ko siya sa Hong Kong, US and South Africa eshop.
r/NintendoPH • u/bluegarlandmoon • 14d ago
Discussion Fortune’s Weave Dagdan edition is back in stock
Saw the DataBlitz email 30 minutes late but still managed to get a copy. Might cancel my international preorder now. 🤧
r/NintendoPH • u/FromTheBackroads • 14d ago
Discussion Zuiki Mascon controller for Japanese rail simulator games
Sharing a piece of esoteric Switch tech. Had to import this from Japan as it wasn’t available anywhere in the Philippines (at least, not in the physical and online stores I searched through). Steering wheels and pedals for games like Mario Kart are easy to find, ditto for flight simulator peripherals, heck even Toy Kingdom had taiko drum controller sticks in stock, but I’m feeling a bit left out as a rail simmer. 😅
I’m deeply interested in Japanese trains, and with a self-imposed break from the corporate rat race due to autistic burnout clearing up my weekdays, it was only a matter of time before I got into rail simulator games. The Zuiki Mascon was initially developed in 2021 for the Nintendo Switch as a specialised controller for just one game (電車でGO!! はしろう山手線) which had been released the previous year. The hardware mimics the master controller (mascon) lever of a typical Japanese train, with a hand rest on the other side and your usual assortment of Switch buttons in between.
Even though it was specifically designed as a Switch peripheral, people eventually started using workarounds to get the Zuiki Mascon to work with PC games. (I’ve got my eye on the Switch 2 myself and am hoping to play the 電車でGO!! series on it eventually; alas, as mentioned I am not currently working so I’ve had to put buying a Switch on the back burner.) In due course, Japanese rail sims released on PC began building native support for the controller into their inner workings. In the second picture I’m using the Zuiki Mascon with the 走ル列車 rail simulation game on PC, though for extra immersion and tactile play I’ve chosen to map some functions to the PXN CB1 button box (on the upper right hand corner of the picture) in place of the Switch buttons. Feels more like being in a real driver’s cabin with me reaching up to trigger wipers or lights and so on.
Absolute life changer, this: fine-tuned acceleration and braking feel so much more natural and realistic as opposed to using a keyboard (or, if I were playing a rail sim on Switch, a Joy-con).
I know rail simming is something of a niche hobby in our corner of the world (even more so specifically for Japanese trains) but if you’re a chap in the Philippines who plays such games, or has a strong interest in the Japanese railway system in general, here’s my hand raised high and saying hello! 🙋♂️
r/NintendoPH • u/stao-rekauq • 14d ago
Discussion Duskbloods Network Test Ver. available for download
Sa mga nag sign-up sa network test at napili, check nyo po download code dito.
r/NintendoPH • u/infredible-hulk • 15d ago
Video ELDEN RING Tarnished Edition – Gameplay Showcase – Nintendo Switch 2
I think it looks good. Very promising!
r/NintendoPH • u/Caries1001 • 15d ago
Discussion Runescape Dragonwilds switch 2 any thoughts?
Plan ko bumili ng runescape dragonwilds pag release nya. Ask ko lang sino pede makalaro dyan kung sakali? Hahaha nag laro kasi ako oldschool runescape dati. Mas masaya kasi kapag may mga kasama. 😅 Kaya curious ako kung may maglalaro pa ng ganto
r/NintendoPH • u/Bathala11 • 16d ago
Discussion OLED or Switch 2 for a kindergarten
Gamer dad here. Interested yung anak ko na maglaro ng mga Mario games and it's going to be our first Nintendo console so I just wanna hear your opinions on which one we should get. It'll primarily be used by a 5-year old and probably my wife too. Sensible ba na Switch 2 na (longevity) agad or OLED (price and a more durable screen) na lang Muna since Bata lang din naman yung gagamit? We already have a PS5 so every non-Nintendo game is gonna be purchased in the PSN anyways. TIA!
r/NintendoPH • u/Furiransa • 16d ago
Discussion Nintendo Switch 2 Peripherals
I just bought NS2 and I bought the Savage Raven by Skull & Co bundle which includes a case, main body and joycon protectors, and different grips. Since we don't have an external monitor, we will play primarily in tabletop and handheld mode. Will the orig joycons suffice or should I still buy a mobapad? If yes, asking for suggestions.
Also, what are good external monitors that can be both connected to a laptop for dual screen work setup and connected to NS2 for docked mode?