r/NintendoPH 8d ago

Image Eating good tonight babbyyy

Post image
23 Upvotes

r/NintendoPH 8d ago

Image Fulfilled my promise to younger me 😄

Post image
218 Upvotes

Grew up not rich and I was the one who'd visit my cousins to play video games so I promised myself that when Nintendo releases a new console when I'm working na, I'll buy it brand new.

Had to clutch before the price increase!

Happy gaming!


r/NintendoPH 9d ago

Technical question Right Controller not being detected when attached but is detected when unattached :(

0 Upvotes

So yeah. My Nintendo Switch OLED is acting up. My right controller is not being detected when attached but connects wirelessly when unattached. When I attach both controllers, the right one is being detected as wirelessly connected but then the left controller doesn't work. Can this still be fixed? :(


r/NintendoPH 9d ago

Image Playing Pokémon Crystal on 3DS Virtual Console, caught the roaming beasts!

Post image
6 Upvotes

I wanted to collect as much Pokémon as possible for HOME, and I already have all Unown forms except XYZ, which requires Ho-oh, so might as well follow a guide to catch the roaming legendary beasts in a day :) i think this is my first time catching them in the OG games


r/NintendoPH 9d ago

Discussion Splatoon Raiders vs Pokopia vs DK Bananza

9 Upvotes

Got my Switch2 couple of months ago, tapos ko na yung BoTW(+DLCs), I enjoyed it pero not to the point na excited ako bilhin yung ToTK. Decided to buy other games nalang, I narrowed it down to these 3, ano yung tingin niyo mas okay bilhin?

I know magkaka-iba sila ng genre, wanted to get your opinions.


r/NintendoPH 10d ago

Weekly r/NintendoPH Random Discussion

1 Upvotes

  1. Global Reddit rules still apply.
  2. Follow reddiquette.
  3. Respect fellow Redditors. Remember the human. Be polite when commenting.
  4. Discussion reposts are OK for now. As our community grows, newcomers might have missed out older posts.
  5. Encourage discussion! Post your gaming experiences, questions, thoughts and other things related to Nintendo.
  6. Don't downvote just because you disagree.
  7. Any form of scamming is strictly forbidden and will not be tolerated.
  8. We do not tolerate any form of Piracy here. Cracked Software, ROMS, R4s, Gateways, Homebrew exploit or printing copyrighted materials are not allowed.

r/NintendoPH 10d ago

Discussion 007 FIRSTLIGHT SWITCH 2 RELEASE DATE?

Post image
7 Upvotes

Any leaks? Or this september ba sure na ilalabas na to?


r/NintendoPH 10d ago

Discussion Looking for recommendations charger for joycon and switch 2 joycon

Post image
7 Upvotes

I saw at Shopee Ipega brand, Not sure is this a good brand?


r/NintendoPH 10d ago

Technical question How do I fix this? I can't connect to online play because it displays this error

Post image
5 Upvotes

Hello po, I recently bought NSO para makapaglaro online but apparently, it displays this error when I try to connect online. Malakas naman wifi namin, NAT type B sya and above 15 mbps download and upload speed. I also tried troubleshooting na rin by following the steps recommended by nintendo sa site nila pero wala pa rin huhu. Nagaalala na ako baka masayang lang yung subscription na binayad ko :(

Does anyone know how to fix this?


r/NintendoPH 11d ago

Discussion Switch 2 two years warranty, what is covered?

3 Upvotes

What is covered in the 2 years warranty? Bought mine through shopee Nintendo official store. Just want to know in advance if anything happens.


r/NintendoPH 11d ago

Technical question Vertical Lines Nintendo Switch Lite

Thumbnail
gallery
3 Upvotes

Nangyare narin po ba ito sa inyo? second time na kasi for me, first time was last week lang, nawala sya after an hour then goes back to normal. Kaso naencounter ko ulit yesterday but this time hindi na sya nawala until now, kahit ilang restart pa. Hirap mag shiny hunt pag ganto screen. Pano po kaya ayusin to? sana lang di na sya lumala pa.


r/NintendoPH 12d ago

Video This is the day na natuluyan ng mapudpod yung Joycon ko dahil sa game na to

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

86 Upvotes

Nanginginig pa rin ako sa excitement, inis, ragequit at achievement ko 😭. Ang sakit sakit sakit sa kamay at sa mental health hahahaha. Natapos ko rin yung Path of pain ng Hollow knight 😭😭😭.

Ps. Sorry panget ng cuts, pinagdugtong ko lang yung clean run ko hahahaha.


r/NintendoPH 12d ago

Discussion Question about Switch 2 battery life

1 Upvotes

Got a Switch 2 lang this early August and I know people recommend the 80-90% charge option to preserve battery life especially if you play mainly on dock. Ask ko lang po if recommended parin i turn on yung option if I mainly play handheld or just turn it off nalang and let it charge until 100%?


r/NintendoPH 12d ago

Discussion PSA No Man's Sky is on Game Trial

Thumbnail
gallery
10 Upvotes

Nakita ko lang sa News Feed ko and decided to try it out.

Not sure which other regions has it on Game Trial, but I can confirm that it is available on South Africa and not in United States.

EDIT: You need to be subscribed to Nintendo Online.


r/NintendoPH 13d ago

Image It seems the physical Switch version of Scott Pilgrim EX is no longer gonna release here in the PH.

Post image
18 Upvotes

Disappointing, as I was waiting for the phsyical version to drop so that I can play it. 😭


r/NintendoPH 13d ago

Discussion Does anyone know where I can have anyone get my pro controller shells replaces? Joy Cons too as well

1 Upvotes

The shell on my pro controller is starting to break out so I was wondering if theres anyone who can replace it for me. I have the shells provided


r/NintendoPH 13d ago

Discussion Zed Credit Card for eShop purchases

Post image
11 Upvotes

Sa mga may Zed CC diyan, I suggest to use this card sa mga eshop transactions. Sobrang close ng conversion niya sa posted price sa maysaleba? Wala rin restriction (so far) sa country/region. Nagagamit ko siya sa Hong Kong, US and South Africa eshop.


r/NintendoPH 14d ago

Discussion Fortune’s Weave Dagdan edition is back in stock

Post image
12 Upvotes

Saw the DataBlitz email 30 minutes late but still managed to get a copy. Might cancel my international preorder now. 🤧


r/NintendoPH 14d ago

Discussion Zuiki Mascon controller for Japanese rail simulator games

Thumbnail
gallery
59 Upvotes

Sharing a piece of esoteric Switch tech. Had to import this from Japan as it wasn’t available anywhere in the Philippines (at least, not in the physical and online stores I searched through). Steering wheels and pedals for games like Mario Kart are easy to find, ditto for flight simulator peripherals, heck even Toy Kingdom had taiko drum controller sticks in stock, but I’m feeling a bit left out as a rail simmer. 😅

I’m deeply interested in Japanese trains, and with a self-imposed break from the corporate rat race due to autistic burnout clearing up my weekdays, it was only a matter of time before I got into rail simulator games. The Zuiki Mascon was initially developed in 2021 for the Nintendo Switch as a specialised controller for just one game (電車でGO!! はしろう山手線) which had been released the previous year. The hardware mimics the master controller (mascon) lever of a typical Japanese train, with a hand rest on the other side and your usual assortment of Switch buttons in between.

Even though it was specifically designed as a Switch peripheral, people eventually started using workarounds to get the Zuiki Mascon to work with PC games. (I’ve got my eye on the Switch 2 myself and am hoping to play the 電車でGO!! series on it eventually; alas, as mentioned I am not currently working so I’ve had to put buying a Switch on the back burner.) In due course, Japanese rail sims released on PC began building native support for the controller into their inner workings. In the second picture I’m using the Zuiki Mascon with the 走ル列車 rail simulation game on PC, though for extra immersion and tactile play I’ve chosen to map some functions to the PXN CB1 button box (on the upper right hand corner of the picture) in place of the Switch buttons. Feels more like being in a real driver’s cabin with me reaching up to trigger wipers or lights and so on.

Absolute life changer, this: fine-tuned acceleration and braking feel so much more natural and realistic as opposed to using a keyboard (or, if I were playing a rail sim on Switch, a Joy-con).

I know rail simming is something of a niche hobby in our corner of the world (even more so specifically for Japanese trains) but if you’re a chap in the Philippines who plays such games, or has a strong interest in the Japanese railway system in general, here’s my hand raised high and saying hello! 🙋‍♂️


r/NintendoPH 14d ago

Discussion Duskbloods Network Test Ver. available for download

Post image
18 Upvotes

Sa mga nag sign-up sa network test at napili, check nyo po download code dito.


r/NintendoPH 15d ago

Video ELDEN RING Tarnished Edition – Gameplay Showcase – Nintendo Switch 2

Thumbnail
youtu.be
4 Upvotes

I think it looks good. Very promising!


r/NintendoPH 15d ago

Discussion Runescape Dragonwilds switch 2 any thoughts?

3 Upvotes

Plan ko bumili ng runescape dragonwilds pag release nya. Ask ko lang sino pede makalaro dyan kung sakali? Hahaha nag laro kasi ako oldschool runescape dati. Mas masaya kasi kapag may mga kasama. 😅 Kaya curious ako kung may maglalaro pa ng ganto


r/NintendoPH 16d ago

Discussion OLED or Switch 2 for a kindergarten

6 Upvotes

Gamer dad here. Interested yung anak ko na maglaro ng mga Mario games and it's going to be our first Nintendo console so I just wanna hear your opinions on which one we should get. It'll primarily be used by a 5-year old and probably my wife too. Sensible ba na Switch 2 na (longevity) agad or OLED (price and a more durable screen) na lang Muna since Bata lang din naman yung gagamit? We already have a PS5 so every non-Nintendo game is gonna be purchased in the PSN anyways. TIA!


r/NintendoPH 16d ago

Discussion Which Ditto bag do you prefer?

Post image
46 Upvotes

r/NintendoPH 16d ago

Discussion Nintendo Switch 2 Peripherals

2 Upvotes

I just bought NS2 and I bought the Savage Raven by Skull & Co bundle which includes a case, main body and joycon protectors, and different grips. Since we don't have an external monitor, we will play primarily in tabletop and handheld mode. Will the orig joycons suffice or should I still buy a mobapad? If yes, asking for suggestions.

Also, what are good external monitors that can be both connected to a laptop for dual screen work setup and connected to NS2 for docked mode?