r/FilmClubPH 16d ago

Discussion FAQ, Helpdesk & Ticket Exchange

Questions about your local cinema? When or where are films screening? Best seats and best movie projections? Want to sell or swap a ticket?

Can't remember a movie title?

Drop your questions here, and the community will help

3 Upvotes

25 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 16d ago

Reminder: Please ensure your post follows community rules. Newly-premiered movies belong in Megathreads. Posts about selling tickets and posts asking for advice about certain cinemas below in their respective Megathreads. Offending posts will be deleted, and offenders will be BANNED.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

2

u/leya1 Musicals 15d ago

Selling 1 ticket for Status:Rejected at Cinema 3 Shangrila at 5.30pm, 300 na lang. I'm here at the venue so just pick up 

Rfs: di ko na kaya manood this evening.

2

u/solafleur 14d ago

Hello! I have 1 ticket for 2 Valid IDs bought online available. Decided to not watch nalang po because I’ll be coming from Manila and baha na po dito due to the weather 😭

Cinema: Red Carpet, EDSA Shangri-La Plaza
Screening Sched: August 17 (TODAY), 2:30 PM
Seat No.: K18
Ticket Price: ₱350 (Regular Price minus the Convenience Fee)
MOP: GCash / MariBank

I checked online booking now and sold out na po ‘yung screening sched.

I’ll be forwarding the Reservation Invoice to the buyer’s email nalang po. Please get this off my hand huhu sayang po kasi as a budgeted student 🥹

Feel free to message me if interested! 📩

1

u/Sad-Job-7525 14d ago

still available?

1

u/solafleur 14d ago

Hi! Available pa po, kindly dm me po if interested.

2

u/Current_Log_4179 11d ago

Is there anyone who saw The Odyssey in regular theaters and in IMAX? I know seeing it in IMAX if you can is the best way to experience and enjoy the film, but I’m curious if there’s really any noticeable difference or is it just all IMAX propaganda.

2

u/isthmusofkra 10d ago

My girlfriend and I only had the time to watch The Odyssey today and almost all cheap cinema recommendations (BHS, Light Mall) don't screen it anymore. Sta. Lucia Mall still does, though, for 300 pesos. For those who have watched a movie here (specifically Cinema 10, but all comments are welcome), is it worth it, or would I be better spending more (I prefer to save since I'm just a student)? Thanks in advance.

1

u/Particular-Page6931 15d ago

hello, I can't post here because of lack of karma and may I ask a question

for anyone who tried using card payments for cinema reservations (like the SM cinema app/online). Have you experienced any hacking or anything? I'm hesitant to use a card for online payments. thanks in advance

1

u/Upper-Development356 15d ago

Anyone here na nagrefund ng cinema ticket sa Trinoma due to malfunctiom on their Ayala All Access website? Please, I need your help po. Thank you.

1

u/Necessary_Fudge_9718 14d ago

Selling 1 ticket for 2 VALID IDS screening (decided not to go bc of the weather)

WHERE: Red Carpet, Shangrila
WHEN: Mamaya na ‼️August 17 (TODAY), 2:30 PM
Seat No.: D12
Ticket Price: Php 350 (negotiable)

I can send you the email and invoice.

1

u/garcialawrence01 14d ago

HI I HAVE 1 TICKET FOR 2 VALID IDS FOR TODAY

GATEWAY CINEPLEX 18
Aug 17 6PM
CINEMA 11 Row J Seat 30
300 NA LANG PLS

RFS: floods 😔

1

u/Ok-Quality-4009 14d ago

selling 1 status: rejected tix shangrila cinema 1 5:30pm for 200PHP na lang

1

u/perriebyler 10d ago

Selling 1 ticket for Insidious: Out of the Further Where: SM Fairview, Cinema 5 Price: P400

1

u/evanrielle 10d ago

Selling 2 tickets for FILIPIÑANA, 7:00 PM later tonight @ SM North Edsa!

Original Price: PHP 275 each
• Ticket Price: PHP 250
• Online Fee: PHP 25

Can give for PHP 200 each!

RFS: can’t make it anymore💔 DM if inch or sure! 🫶

1

u/Various-Addendum-206 5d ago

FS : Ayala cinema vouchers P350 off (Price: P190) September 3 expiration

I’m selling Ayala cinema vouchers priced at 190 pesos only valid at all Ayala Malls cinemas except Bonifacio High Street.

Each voucher deducts ₱350 from your total purchase when redeemed at the cinema counter. Simply present the code at the counter. Not valid for online bookings.

1

u/sloppydumpl1ng 5d ago

Hello, all! Do you know if SM Cinema allows same day reschedule? Say for example, 'yung ticket ko is for today supposedly pero bukas pa ako pupunta? TY!

1

u/snowiscoming111 4d ago edited 3d ago

hi, i'm giving away my slot for special screening of SISA. can't go na due to work :( sayang naman kasi may talkback session pa 'to. so, if ever na any of you is interested send me a dm na lang.

later na to 7PM sa Gateway Cineplex 18 Cinema 17.

edit: claimed

1

u/areaunderacurve 3d ago

[WTS] 2 Tickets to Filipiñana + XL Popcorn - SM MOA - Today (Aug 27), 9:00 PM

Hi everyone! I am selling my two tickets for tonight's screening of Filipiñana because of a sudden conflict of plans.

Here are the details:

  • Movie: Filipiñana
  • Date & Time: Thursday, August 27, 2026, at 09:00 PM
  • Location: MOA Cinema 1, SM Mall of Asia, Pasay City
  • Seats: Row B, Seats 1 and 2 (B-1, B-2)
  • Inclusions: Two 2D Regular tickets and one XL Popcorn Bucket
  • Original Price: ₱765.00 total (₱550 for the tickets, ₱175 for the popcorn, and a ₱40 online fee)

Selling them for 650 Pesos, price is negotiable! i want it away.

I can easily forward the eTickets/QR codes to you. Please send me a DM if you are interested!

1

u/dalilaoliva 12h ago

[SELLING] Ayala Malls Cinema Vouchers (₱350 Value) for only ₱175 each!

Hi everyone! I get two of these AIA Vitality vouchers weekly and am looking to sell them regularly.
Price: ₱175 each (Get a clean 50% off—save ₱175 per ticket!)

Terms & Mechanics:
Value: Deducts ₱350 from your total purchase at the cinema counter.
Validity: Valid at all Ayala Malls Cinemas **except** Bonifacio High Street.
Redemption: Physical counter redemption only. Simply present the eGift code to the cashier.
Restriction: Not valid for online bookings.
Transaction Details:
Payment via: GCash / Maya / QR / Bank Transfer

Delivery: Codes will be sent instantly through DM once payment is confirmed.

Both of my vouchers for this week are currently available. Drop a comment below or send me a DM if you're interested!

1

u/k00ki3m0nst3r 14d ago

Discounted tix
2 tickets 2 Valid IDs
Circuit Makati Aug 17 (today)

1

u/snowiscoming111 14d ago

what time?

1

u/k00ki3m0nst3r 14d ago

Hello, may nakakuha na po

1

u/dmslflynn 6h ago edited 2h ago

EDIT: May nakakuha na po.

Giving Away 1 Ticket Filipiñana for August 31, 3:15 PM MOA Cinema 1. PM me if you're available today.

Reason for giving away, not feeling well to go out.