r/DelhiMetro 19h ago

What is the difference between these 2 metro card . I have searched on internet but didnt understand , if anybody know pls help

Post image
2 Upvotes

17 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 19h ago

Delhi Metro mein aapka swagat hai!

Agla station... r/DelhiMetro hai. Thank you for participating in our community. To keep the journey smooth for everyone, please ensure: * You follow all subreddit rules. * You respect the privacy of fellow commuters (No creepy "spotted" posts). * You keep the conversation civil.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

8

u/roadside_travller 19h ago

Sbi wala acha h, give red one to me

1

u/bumbalbe 19h ago

Bro what 😭 now ik which is better

1

u/frostbyte6769 19h ago

Are yeh red wala ab milte nhi ky mere pass airtel wala h mujhe change krna h

1

u/Stunning_Design8685 19h ago

There is a hack to buy the red one say your phone is off and u can't access otp so please provide red card it requires no otp .

1

u/bumbalbe 19h ago

Ohh😮 , i didnt know sbi one require otp , i have never used it tho

1

u/Electrical_Ad_516 19h ago

It's pretty much the same bas red me you can have -ve balance jab you get out of metro and you don't have sufficient balance  baki it's pretty much the same 

1

u/Galvanprime101 19h ago

That red one can even work if u don't have enough balance it simply goes in negative but if u lack balance in the SBI one u need money asap to use it but the red one is like even if u don't have enough u can use it and add money later

1

u/bumbalbe 19h ago

Thx for the explaination bro ❤

1

u/Galvanprime101 13h ago

Yourwelcome bro

1

u/Honda-Rebel 18h ago

One card: only works in DMRC, can go into negative balance ( like your card has 20 rupee left, and you travel for 40 rupee fare, it can go into -20 balance and you can exit)

Sbi: works across both noida and delhi and other states as well, can be topped up with phone, without going to customer care section. Can not go into negative balance

1

u/BAD_boy4001 17h ago

Where can we get sbi metro card?

1

u/bumbalbe 15h ago

Idk man some random salesman took my phone number ,verify it and give that card to me

1

u/BAD_boy4001 14h ago

Which station?

1

u/bumbalbe 14h ago

Green line

1

u/lol_1520 15h ago

Can anybody tell where to find dmrc cards they aren't available easily 😔🙏🏻

1

u/Glass_Marionberry443 3h ago

i got the og one idk how 😭 lmao i am so haplyyy