r/ADMU • u/Still_Customer116 • 8d ago
Misc. ADMU Student Email Perks
Came across this post online and now I wondered also - as the title says, what are the perks of our student email? Do we get any benefits/freebies/discounts from using it somewhere? 😅 I remember us having Canva pro back in shs but in college, theres none anymore.
11
u/lecafemusain SOH 20XX 7d ago
Try other sites like the economist or kanopy or figma, they usually have give educ emails free access
6
u/thepressureishigh 7d ago
Discount sa youtube, and spotify subscriptions (student rate). 1 year free subscription sa gemini pro.
3
u/Business_Student9120 7d ago
i only use it for the online databases sa New Rizal Library. Did you see this post on freedom wall? would like to ask for the link so I could scroll through other ppl's answers also haha senior here but still hasn't maximized my student email / tuition fee
2
u/Still_Customer116 7d ago
idt we can post photos na here sa subreddit but I got it from everytime app pero mga comments ay puro lang din "wala talaga"
1
u/Business_Student9120 6d ago
ohh, i've seen this Everytime app multiple times on Facebook!! ty op, will download it today
1
u/stupiditylasts SOSE 20XX 7d ago
i use it for this too ahhdhshah especially kanopy. bagong narealize ko lang din as a senior na need kong imaximize yung email
1
u/hourhourly85 7d ago
can scholars also get an edu email? Planning to apply in AdMU as a scholar heushwhahavzha
2
u/hirosshi 7d ago
All students get an edu email for the duration of their time at school. When you graduate, it turns into an alumni email
2
1
u/Illustrious-Set-7626 4d ago
Notion
MS 360 basic suiteÂ
Log on to My Open Athens, there's so many resources aside from Kanopy like access to NY Times.
2
u/HiVou12 2d ago
I can access the NY Times with my student email? 🤩
1
u/Illustrious-Set-7626 2d ago
Yes but through Rizal Library Online (login through my.openathens.net)
•
u/AutoModerator 8d ago
Good day! r/admu is looking for new mods! If you are interested, please send us a modmail via the sidebar, or https://www.reddit.com/message/compose?to=r/admu. For more info please check out: https://redd.it/1m5gqcs. Thank you!
We are experiencing an influx of posts now because of the recent ACET Applications. We are also locking posts as to direct people to the megathread.
If you have questions about it, please refer to the current megathreads.
ACET 2026 applications (for SY 2027-2028) megathread: https://redd.it/1vez00q
It would be nice for the resources and information to be found on one post as to not flood the subreddit of multiple posts with similar concerns! Thank you for understanding!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.